Hillcrest

Marathon County once part of Shawano County

County Road D, Norrie

Transcribed and pictures by Cathe Ziereis, Jean Barkow and  Michelle Chard 2012

 

Adelbert Alma M 1894-1989
Albee Clara 1 Sep 1906-11 Oct 1906
Anderson Clara 1895-1950
Anderson Simeon 1903-1962
Anderson Dorothy 20 May 1864-23 Nov 1957
Anderson Sever 7 Mar 1862-16 Jun 1948
Barke Delores 1927-2004
Barke George A 15 Jul 1916-9 Feb 1986 Tec 4 US Army WW2
Barke Leland J 31 Mar 1952-21 Mar 2011
Bean Hazel 2 Jan 1899-6 Apr 1901
Bergman Anna A 1889-1965
Bergman Alfred C 13 Mar 1891-4 Jul 1890 Pvt US Army WW1
Bernitt Anna 1854-1941
Bernitt William 1848-1917
Bernitt Arnold E 11 Sep 1924-16 Apr 2006
Bernitt Carol E 10 Jan 1929-
Bernitt Margaret 1892-1971
Bernitt William 1888-1971 WWI
Bernitt Rudolph  
Bernitt William P 1918-
Bernitt Jeanette 1920-1999
Bernstein Evan David 10 Mar 2007-12 Mar 2007
Bernstein Natalie Lucille 10 Mar 2007-10 Mar 2007
Bishop Adelia P 1889-1969
Bishop Frank A 1882-1977
Bishop Caroline 1914-1995
Bishop Arthur O 1918-
Boettcher Rose R 1909-1995
Boettcher Leonard C 1908-1988
Bohlman Selma 12 Nov 1900-26 Oct 1902
Borrmann Anna 8 Jun 1869-3 Feb 1925
Borrmann Gustav 13 Nov 1864-26 Mai 1927
Bredendick Arlin 1945-1947
Bredendick Linda 1910-1947
Bredendick Otto H 21 Dec 1892-31 Aug 1947 Pvt US Army WW1
Bucknam Minnie 1872-1943
Bucknam Adolph 1866-1938
Bucknam Ralph L 1911-1971
Bulson Russell C 1908-1997
Bulson Frances O 1908-1997
Christenson David Lee 1943-1943
Christenson Joyce Elaine 1943-1943
Christenson Andrew   3 Wis Inf Co G Sp Am War
Christenson Mary 1880-1962
Christenson Norene 1908-1993
Christenson Chris 1903-1978
Christianson Margaret 14 Jul 1896-29 Jan 1987
Christianson William E 1902-1980
Christianson Genevieve 1904-1972
Clarine Son 5 Aug 1900-15 Nov 1907
Clarine Son 13 Nov 1904-10 Oct 1905
Clark Lena Ranke 1895-1973
Coe Katie 1884-1963
Culp Harry C 1906-1979
Dahl Albertine 15 Aug 1821-7 Mar 1903
DeGraaff Rose E 1922-1994
DeMoss James S   Pvt 3 W VA Cav
Easker Peter 1898-1976
Easker Esther 1905-1984
Easker William P 29 May 1931-
Easker Carol A 26 Sep 1933-
Erickson Andrew 1907-1937
Erickson Annie 1973-1899
Erickson Britta 1972-1943
Erickson Charlie 1862-1941
Erickson Bertha 1867-1943
Erickson Elinor 1904-1981
Erickson Eric 1894-1983
Erickson Hans 1868-1944
Erickson Harold 1899-1981
Erickson Nancy 1903-1949
Erickson Olof 4 Aug 1871-6 Jun 1907
Erickson Roy Edward 30 Sep 1946-2 Oct 1946
Erickson Verna 24 Apr 1915-28 Apr 19
Erickson Edwin J 4 Aug 1902-14 Jun 1992
Falstad Chester H 4 Mar 1921-1 Jan 1988 M Sgt US Army WW2
Flastad Ida 31 Aug 1894-21 Apr 1996
Falstad June M 14 Dec 1926-13 Dec 2011
Flastad Lester 2 Jun 1918-17 Dec 2006
Falstad Harry  
Falstad Luther J 21 Aug 1884-16 Mar 1970
Fisher Bonita N 8 Aug 1937-25 Oct 2009
Fisher Duane C 18 Jul 1929-26 Apr 2012
Frank Fred L 11 Jan 1890-16 Feb 1959
Frank Georg 20 Aug 1897-18 Feb 1898
Frank Julianna 25 Dec 1857-28 Jul 1912
Frank August 2 Oct 1845-7 Aug 1932
Frank Martha 31 Mar 1897-20 Jul 1998
Fredrick Jerome 1942-1942
Fredrick Wilbur 1913-1978
Fredrick Margaret 1919-1998
Fredrick Evelyn A 1923-1984
Fredrick Eldo R 1915-1992
Fredrick Kenneth 24 Nov 1946-25 Aug 2008
Fredrick Kevin D 20 Jan 1951-5 May 1968
Fredrick Wilbur W 1 Oct 1940-21 Jul 2010
Fremming Billy J 7 May 1938-19 Dec 2005
Fremming Martha 29 Jun 1941-
Fremming Donald 1924-1993
Fremming Ferdinand 1863-1928
Fremming James 12 Apr 1947-19 Apr 1987
Fremming Ulricka 1961-1944
Fremming William C 1897-1966
Fremming Hazel 1903-1975
Galloway A W   Pvt 3 Wis L A
Gowell James H 1928-
Gowell Nancy 1934-
Gowell Robert W 20 Apr 1921-23 Jul 1943 1st Lt US Army WW2
Gowell William B 1888-1963
Gowell Mary S 1893-1972
Graves Clarence W 1903-1992
Graves Alice E 1912-1963
Graves Clarence L 1872-1948
Graves Tillie F 1881-1965
Graves Marie I 26 May 1908-20 Feb 2008
Grenlie Lester M 14 Jun 1907-6 Aug 1907
Grosinske Ed Jr 1929-1998
Grosinske Don G 1936-
Grosinske Edward F 1906-1993
Grosinske Esther W 1905-1996
Hamilton William 14 Apr 1810-18 Mar 1901
Hamilton Jane 27 May 1837-29 Apr 1909
Handschke Clarence 11 Jun 1901-9 Jan 1909
Handschke Edward 20 Nov 1864-3 May 1948
Handschke Emelia 8 Sep 1868-27 Mar 1934
Handschke Grover 1899-1969
Harris John Wm 1875-1894
Hedtke Frederick 1867-1946
Hedtke Adelaide 1889-1983
Hedtke Walter 1918-
Hedtke Mathilde Will 1917-
Hoffman Joseph W 2 Apr 1891-15 Jul 1967 Sgt 2 Reg FA Repel Depot WW1
Hollister John Died 4 Feb 1901 Pvt 13 Wis Inf Co I
Holtz Carl F 1901-1972
Holtz Clara J 1902-1987
Hooch Evelyn 1896-1926
Hoots Alma Hoffman 16 Jun 1902-
Jacobson Nels Keith 8 Jan 1987-10 Jun 2005
Jahsman Pauline Frederick 24 Dec 1886-4 Oct 1973
Jensen Jack 1940-2005
Jensen Sandra 1948-
Johnson Frances 1916-
Johnson Allen W 9 Jan 1916-5 Sep 1979 Pvt US Army WW2
Johnson Annie O 1880-1918
Johnson Arnold 1920-1979 Pfc US Army WW2
Johnson Carl 1893-1962
Johnson Gladys 1907-1998
Johnson Carrie 1867-1950
Johnson Gilbert 1861-1922
Johnson Edward D 1910-1938
Johnson George G 1902-1939
Johnson John 1871-1951
Johnson Nellie 1881-1976
Johnson John G D 10 Dec 1930 Ill Mus Coast Arty Corps
Johnson Martin 10 Dec 1873-10 May 1969
Johnson Melvin 11 Aug 1906-11 Jan 1958 Pvt US Army WW2
JOhnson Michael 9 May 1957-7 Jul 1981
Johnson Norman  
Johnson Marion  
Johnson Arlene 1947-
Johnson Richard H 9 Jan 1941-27 Aug 1984 SP4 US Army Vietnam
Johnson Selmer 1901-1969
Jozwiak Luella M 1923-
Jozwiak Leonard H 20 Oct 1921-20 Aug 2001 Sgt US Army WW2
Jozwiak Thomas Andrew  
Kinney Cora 1874-1944
Krull Katherine M 17 Nov 1931-
Krull Willard K 22 Feb 1927-1 Jul 2010 Pfc US Army WW2
Kukasky Daniel S 1 Sep 1925-17 Jun 2003 Pfc US Army WW2 
Kukasky Delores E 6 Aug 1925-21 Dec 2009
Kunz Gottfred 1857-1922
Kunz Eva 1855-1947
LaMere Michael 1841-1905
Larson Benjamin M 22 Nov 1896-3 Oct 1972 QM3 US Navy WW1
Larson Birtha 3 Feb 1883-11 Sep 1895
Larson Hans 1859-1938
Larson Mary 1859-1948
Larson Julia H 1903-1994
Lettau Anna 1 Apr 1893-13 Apr 1899
Lettau August 1857-1901
Lettau August 1896-1915
Lettau Carl 1889-1910
Lettau Welhelmine 1861-1910
Lettau Carl 27 Jan 1901-3 Feb 1901
Lettau August 27 Jan 1901-3 Feb 1901
Lettau Herman 8 Apr 1900
Lettau   8 Aug 1906
Lettau Paul 20 Jul 1902
Lettau Augusta 10 Mar 1866-3 Jul 1912
Lettau Wm 1860-1937
Liethen Lois 1929-
Liethen William F 11 Feb 1923-27 Jun 1996 MM US Navy WW2
Liscombe Anna 1877-1950
Liscombe Frederick J 1867-1953
Marks August L 10 Sep 1958-1 Mar 1909
Marks Augusta 1885-1929
Marks Charles J 1876-1952
Marks Emma A 1978-1957
Marks Johanna M 25 Aug 1857-5 Dec 1946
Mauritz Marian M 1924-1958
Mikkelson Daniel 1900-1974
Millelson Ione 1907-1977
Mikul Thomas 28 Jul 1935-23 Jul 1998
Mikul Patricia 25 Apr 1953-
Miller Alice A 16 Aug 1904-19 Oct 1918
Miller Anton Emerson 12 Dec 1916-30 Apr 1983 S Sgt US Army WW2
Miller Selma P 1884-1967
Miller Katherine 2 Sep 1923-29 Dec 2005
Miller Esther 17 May 1907-16 Aug 2008
Miller Milton P 29 Dec 1909-28 Sep 1981 T Sgt US Army WW2
Miller Soren H 1887-1967
Miller Leona M 1899-1997
Morien Edward J 1913-1929
Mueller Anna 1879-1955
Mueller Arnold Fred 1920-1979 Cpl US Army WW2
Mueller Donald R 6 Jul 1929-
Mueller Bonnie J 13 Sep 1938-
Mueller Irma 1901-1965
Mueller Gottlieb 1889-1976
Nelson Anna K 26 Aug 1845-3 Aug 1916
Paul Ruth Knutson 1 Sep 1924-16 Jul 2005
Paulson Annette 1856-1933
Paulson Peter 1858-1939
Paulson Charles W 9 Jan 1928-24 Jul 1980 Cpl US Marine Corps WW2
Paulson Phyllis D 1929-2008
Paulson Helen G 1897-1983
Paulson Ole H 1891-1970
Paulson Myrtle 1893-1980
Paulson Charlie 1886-1961
Paulson Evern M 1926-2008
Peterson Carrie 1865-1960
Peterson Gladys Catherine 8 Oct 1917-19 Feb 1919
Peterson Ole 1865-1939
Peterson Ole 19 Nov 1896
Peterson Peter B 11 May 1888-27 Jul 1923
Pilath Friedrich 1902-1983
Pilath Friedricke 1903-1982
Ponko Michael W 13 Oct 1944-1 May 2001
Ponko Ora M 1916-2007
Ponko Reuben H 1911-1978
Potter Marcel 1891-1985
Ranke Anna 1876-1950
Ranke Roman 1863-1954
Ranke Carl 1912-1918
Ranke Herman 25 Mar 1909-30 Dec 1969 Veteran WW2
Ranke Violet M 3 Sep 1915-8 Mar 2008
Ranke Harold O 16 Jul 1914-17 Mar 1985
Reed James 27 Jun 1942-9 Feb 1908
Reichert Robert 1904-
Reichert Arline 1897-1970
Ringstad Alfred R 26 Mar 1890-30 Nov 1973 Pvt Co L 3rd Inf WW1
Ringstad Lucille 1922-1990
Ringstad Robert J 25 Dec 1921-29 Jan 2008 TEC5 US Army WW2
Schiorn Victor 1891-1915
Schwitzke August 1946-1919
Schwitzke Henrietta 1854-1922
Schlais Gilbert 1897-1958
Schlais Edna 1902-1932
Schulrud Meta 1911-1966
Schulrud Clarence 1905-1977
Schultz Herman 6 Feb 1891-24 May 1931
Schumacher Emma 3 Dec 1897-22 Nov 1921
Schwalbach Gertrude 25 Feb 1920-1 Nov 2010
Schwalbach Lawrence 29 Aug 1909-7 Mar 1991
Schwamer Violet J 1895-1996
Schawamer Walter A 1893-1956
Schwitzke Minnie 1880-1967
Schwitzke William 1878-1948
Schwitzke Walter 1905-1920
Shatto Edson Earl 18 Mar 1937 MN MUS 3 CL 313 Div
Shatto Mary E 1864-1934
Shatto Edson w 1862-1938
Sherman Pauline Helga 29 Apr 1900-25 Aug 1973
Sikorski Clint A 5 Mar 1987-12 Oct 2008 Sgt
Sikorski Mandy L 25 Dec 1986-
Simmons Georgine 31 May 1895-10 Sep 1984
Simmons James 1 Aug 1922-2 Oct 1987
Smith Tammy Jo 5 Dec 1972
Spitzer Edson 14 Aug 1911-16 Sep 1990 Cox US Coast Guard WW2
Spitzer Gustav 1877-1948
Sptizer Freda 1887-1979
Spitzer Jacob  
Spitzer Lester 1909-1918
Sorenson Edwin E 1898-1968
Sorenson Esther E 1903-1976
Steebs Augusta 1900-1901
Steebs Carrie 1897-1996
Steebs Robert 1885-1967
Steebs Chester 1918-1918
Steebs Herman J 9 Jan 1855-13 Nov 1930
Steebs Augusta C 8 Jan 1856-13 May 1938
Steebs Marian 1921
Stelter Beatrice A 21 Feb 1926-
Steller Homer E 10 Feb 1919-7 Jan 2004 SFC US Army WW2 Korea
Stoltz Lillian 1927-2011
Stoltz Joseph 1918-2007
Stoltz Mary Ann 22 Apr 1947-2 Jun 2003
Stoltz Theresa M 1915-1985
Stoltz Peter 1917-1982
Stone Theresa 1893-1960
Stone Ben 1887-1965
Strutz Karen Sue 4 Feb 1939-5 Feb 1939
Strutz Willie 1905-1996
Strutz Eva 1911-1987
Thomas Joseph W 14 Feb 1923-30 Dec 1950 Wis Sea US Navy WW2
Thomas Tena 1880-1930
Thompson Susie 1857-1938
Thorson Josephine 1860-1937
Thorson Louis 1857-1927
Thorson Sofie 19 Mar 1897-20 Mar 1897
Thorson Sylvia 1894-1974
Trebus Augusta 17 Aug 1859-17 Apr 1898
Treffert Esther S 1902-1981
Treffert Charles E 1898-1979
Van Prooyen Dennis L 5 Nov 1948-
Van Prooyen Katherine J 25 Jun 1848-
Van Prooyen Arlene 1912-
Van Prooyen Lenard 27 Jan 1912-22 Feb 1984 TEC 4 US Army WW2
Vaughan Marcie B 1910-2002
Vaughan Roland E 1916-1990
Wahl Herbert 1909-1996
Wahl Laura L 1930-1988
Walker Jessie A 9 Jun 1873-28 Jul 1910
Watson William L 5 Feb 1836-26 Apr 1905 Pvt 1st Cav Co L Civil War
Wesco Elisha E 18 Nov 1923-3 Jul 1992 Pfc US Army WW2 
Wesco Eugene 1923-1992 WW2
Wesco Mary Ann 1930-
Will C Norman 3 Jan 1933-25 Aug 1947
Will George H 30 Nov 1915-23 Dec 1996
Will Raeburn A 1934-2011
Will Darrell R 1961-2010
Will Theodore W 14 Nov 1922-20 Dec 2005
Will Theodore 1872-1964
Will Emilie 1896-1970
Winters Elsie Schultz 9 Oct 1895-20 Oct 1964
Wurz Chad 27 Jun 1951-17 Jan 1997 Sgt US Army
Wurz Ethel M 1918-2008
Wurz Wallace 3 feb 1921-15 Jun 2009 S Sgt US Army WW2 Korea
Zabrowski Harry A 1914-1986
Zabrowski Norma C 1912-1995
Zulauf Amelia 1887-1976
Zulauf Jacob 1885-1956