St. Philomen's

Now Marathon County, Located 1.5 miles west of US 45 past

Birnamwood South side of the City Limits

Formerly St William's, Section 36

432 State Road

Founded 1931

Walked and pictures by Cathe Ziereis & Jean Barkow 2011

Transcribed by Cathe Ziereis 2008

 

Andraschko Charles 1890-1965 WW1
Andraschko Mary 1884-1955
Andraschko Roland 1924-1971
Armstrong Florence 1904-1992
Armstrong Louis 1902-1980
Ascher Christ 3 Jul 1884-31 Oct 1906 WW1 
Backes Donna M 1929-2004
Backes Bernard A 1927-1986
Bakkemo Elizabeth Siegharter 26 Nov 1913-4 Sep 1985
Balthazor Rose 1941
Balthazor Louis 1873-1948
Balthazor Mathilda 1876-1961
Balthazor Josephine A 13 Aug 1923-3 Aug 1997
Balthazor Orville P 17 Mar 1921-13 Oct 2006
Bamke Charles 1863-1928
Bamke Mary 1861-1940
Bamke John C 1891-1952 WW1 
Bamke Thomas J 29 Dec 1953-30 Dec 1953
Bamke Margaret M 1940-1940 Metal FH Marrker
Bamke Mary M 1940-1941 Metal FH Marrker
Bamke Amelia 8 Apr 1907-19 Oct 1991
Bamke Anthony 1893-1956 WW1
Bamke Constance 8 Feb 1940-1 Apr 1940
Bamke Bonita 8 Feb 1940-5 May 1941
Bamke Anthony Richard 1941-1999
Bastil Sylvester 1909-1917
Bastil Irene 1910-1911
Bastil Paulina 1926-1926
Bastil Albert 1879-1954
Bastil Anne 1879-1954
Bastil Leslie 9 Jun 1918-20 Nov 1944   Pfc 71 Inf 44 Div WWII
Bauch Paula Sue 25 Jul 1972
Bauch Elton R Jr 21 Oct 1938-16 Sep 2010
Bauch Suzanne T 13 Mar 1940-12 Jul 2003
Beckwith Lisa J 1965-1965
Bernarde Beverly M 12 Jul 1933-25 Mar 2008
Bernarde Dean P 16 Apr 1930-6 Jan 2008 Cpl US Army Korea
Bernarde Dennis P 1930-1934
Bett Frank 29 Jan 1895-31 May 1960 S1 USNR WW1
Bett Helen 22 Feb 1909-28 Aug 1992
Bianchi Louis 1903-1977
Bamke Thomas 29 Dec 1953-30 Dec 1953
Bianchi Mary 1904-1999
Breitrick Janet F 27 Aug 1949-16 Sep 1999
Breske John 1931-
Breske Arla 1931-2001
Breske Joel 1967-1991
Breske John A 1902-1943
Breske Marie C 1910-1985
Breske Joseph 1967-1967  
Breske Roger 1938-
Breske Karen 1939-
Bricko Mathew 1930-1930
Bricko Catherine 1941-1941
Bricko Floyd J 1901-1995
Bricko Earl 1903-1943
Bricko Anna J 1900-1984
Brounacker Henry   4 Apr 1904-29 Jun 1919  
Brounacker Stephen 1851-1925
Brounacker Rose 1863-1930
Brounacker John 1886-1922
Brounacker Joanne 1938-1938
Brounacker Edward 1901-1982
Brounacker Johanna 1902-2004
Brounacker Norbert 1937-
Brown Mary 1943
Bruger Anita 1927-1976
Bruger Harold 1922-1996
Bruger Anton J 1884-1948
Bruger Stella M 1882-1946
Brumm Adeline 1864-1938
Brumm Bessie 1898-1912
Brumm Norman 1904-1924
Brunacker Joseph A 30 Mar 1896-31 Oct 1918   Pvt Co B 53 Inf 6th Div AEF WWI   Died in France
Brunecker Martin 1853-1939
Brunecker Anna   1861-1955
Brunecker Paul 9 Sep 1904-29 Jan 1978
Brunecker Frances 1893-1974
Brunneckner Martin 1892-1966
Brunneckner Theresa 1909-1966
Brunner Mo Ann 1927-
Brunner Jerome 27 Sep 1923-11 Oct 1978 SM 3 US Navy WWII
Brunner Mary Catherine 1970
Burger Anton J 1884-1948
Burger Stella M 1882-1946
Burger Harold B 1922-1996
Burger Anita 1927-1976
Burke William P 1882-1959
Burke Marie E 1892-1960
Buss Paul W 1901-1950
Buss Esther M 1907-1988
Buss Raymond J 30 Jul 1925-11 Jul 1930 TM3 USNR WWII 
Buss Lillian M 10 Jul 1930-28 Apr 1986
Buss Dennis   1951-1951  
Buss William 1866-1943
Buss Mary 1878-1952
Buss Frank  1912- 1989
Buss Marguerite 1915-1993
Buss William 1866-1943
Buss Mary 1878-1952
Buss Bernard B 20 Aug 1921-23 Nov 2006
Buss Joyce 28 May 1932-
Buss Dennis J 13 May 1951
Buss Caroline 1898-1983
Buss Margaret J 25 Jun 1910-13 Nov 1997
Carlson Rodney D 19 Feb 1962-18 Apr 2008 ICI US Navy
Carnahan Andrew J 19 Apr 1887-11 Oct 1924
Carroll Jerry C 1919-1920
Carroll Mary M 1886-1954
Carroll John T 1869-1935
Carroll William C 1909-1943 Corp.
Carroll Daniel V 1913-1946
Casperson Jessica Chich 1967-1993
Cihaski Lisa Anne 25 Oct 1967-20 Sep 1989
Clark Ann B 17 Mar 1910-7 Jul 1995
Clark George M 4 Feb 1891-29 Oct 1959 Cpl 95 Depot SVS Co ASC WW1
Clark Archie 1888-1975   Pvt US Army WWI 
Clark Eugene W 1933-2006
Clark Janise M 1936-
Clark Helen 30 Aug 1895-1 Jul 1974
Clark Marvin 6 Aug 1932-26 Nov 2005 Pfc US Army Korea
Clark Rose Mary 10 Apr 1936-
Corazalla Barbara 25 Aug 1934-
Corazalla Fabian 22 Apr 1935-9 Dec 2009
Darrow John M 1912-1989
Darrow Lillian 1919-
Day Steven P 1916-1930
Day Roy A 1883-1963
Day Mary E 1884-1956
DeRoos Theodore 6 Apr 1918-16 Apr 1972 Pvt US Army WWII 
DeRoos Margaret 25 May 1921-
Derusha Emery F 1876-1938
Desch Anton J 1871-1958
Desch Mary Anna 1887-1965
Dettmann Clemens J 1914-2008
Dettmann Loretta A 1917-1999
DuRay Frank August 3 Mar 1914-22 Sep 1970    Cpl Btry B 915 Field Arty BN WW2 N. Dakota
DuRay Hilda 1924-1976
Eckardt August 1900-1939
Eckardt Caroline 1905-1992
Eckardt Caroline G 1909-2002
Eckardt Anton J 1906-1989
Eckardt Joseph 1948
Eckardt Michael 1942
Ecker George Sr 1839-1913
Ecker Gertrude 1857-1939
Ecker John L 1887-1944
Ehrenreiter Gregor 1867-1941
Ehrenreiter Franz 1899-1909
Ehrenreiter Therse 1867-19
Emberger Karoline 1912-1997
Emberger John 1908-1980
Feigley Emmett 1892-1965
Feigley Elizabeth 1893-1960
Feigley Muriel 29 Nov 1919-19 May 1920
Feigley Francis E 11 Jul 1922-2 May 2000 Pvt US Army WWII
Fischer Harry 1928-
Fischer Dolores 1933-
Fischer Derek A 24 Feb 1985-17 Feb 2006
Fischer Laurence B 23 Aug 1923-25 Mar 2004 Tec 4 US Army WWII
Fischer Dorothy 22 Jan 1925-
Fischer Wenzel M 1889-1965   WW1
Fischer Jennie M 1896-1974
Fisher Frank 15 Feb 1910-9 Feb 1975
Fisher Marie 5 Jun 1916-
Fisher Frank 1878-1966
Fisher Laura M 1883-1966
Frank Joseph 1913-1992
Frank Marie A 1913-1998
Fredrick Bernadette J 18 Jul 1945
Fredrick Lucas Ray Wesley 3 Sep 2002
Fredrick Sara Lee 17 Aug 1970-24 Sep 1977
Godin Gregg William 20 Nov 1955-26 Dec 1955
Goratoski Stanley 9 May 1915-25 Oct 1969   Tec 3 US Army WWII
Goratoski Sophie 28 Nov 1921-10 Jun 1988
Grill Josephine 1855-1916
Grill Joseph 1848-1935
Grill Mary 2 Sep 1851-28 Mar 1920
Grill Joseph Jr 20 Sep 1884-29 May 1922
Grill Ambrose Rev 3 Mar 1886-8 May 1930 Ordained 16 Jun 1917
Grill George A Jr 26 Oct 1957-20 Jun 1978 Veteran
Grill Leo 1959-
Grill George A 1918-
Grill Eileen K 1918-1999
Grill Linus J Sr 1892-1981
Grill Florence F 1894-1984
Grill Linus A Jr 1929-1953
Grindle Ruth Bamke 1900-1965
Grissman Herman 20 Oct 1945-22 Oct 1945
Groshek Joseph V 5 Apr 1941-
Groshek Susan J 4 Jun 1941-
Hable Rachael 1985-1985
Hable Tracie 6 Oct 1987-7 Oct 1987
Haisan Richard M 1953-1965
Hart Andrew J 16 Feb 1958-29 Sep 1958
Hegewald Norman F 12 Jan 1940-16 Nov 2005
Hegewald Sharon 2 Feb 1943-
Hegewald Alfred L 1916-2008
Hegewald Eleanor J 1920-
Heinrich Infant Daughter 13 Sep 1953
Heinrich Louis J 1887-1962
Heinrich Edna K 1895-1984
Heinrich Alice 1922-1933
Heinrich Vilas Z 1920-
Heinrich Pauline I 1914-1955
Heiny Victor W 1928-2010
Heiny Rosella T 1934-
Helf Leo  6 Jul 1889-25 Jul 1962
Helf Eva 2 Feb 1896-16 Dec 1967
Helf George 29 Feb 1856-3 Apr 1937
Helf Katherine 5 Feb 1858-30 Aug 1926
Helf Merland 1924-
Helf Wilma 1928-2001
Hitz Dorothy 1922-
Hitz Maire J 23 Sep 1943-3 Dec 1943
Hoffman Max 1885-1967
Hoffman Louisa 1884-1955
Holley R Al 1910-1973
Holley Myra 1908-1992
Jaroschowski Adam 1893-1957   Pvt Co C 106 Inf 27 Div WW1
Joas Henry 25 Jan 1883-15 Mar 1952
Joas Mary 3 Nov 1884-13 Oct 1925
Jozwiak Florian H 1903-1966
Jozwiak Jeanette 1909-2007
Kadow Charles 1901-
Kadow Theresa 1905-1965
Kadow Arlene 1922-1934
Kadow Frank 1872-1952
Kadow Lottea 1885-1959
Karpf Clara Handschke 1909-1931
Karpf Jerome T Colonel 1948-1991
Karpf Joseph 5 Jan 1911-7 Nov 1956 Pfc 878 Port Co T C WWII
Karpf Steven A 1954-1981 FA US Navy Vietnam
Karpf Pauline 1914-1937
Karpf John Sr 1876-1943
Karpf Pauline 1889-1971
Kaufman Peter J 1861-1931
Kaufman Franceska 1864-1934
Kaufmann Joseph 1888-1982
Kaufmann Theresa 1899-1973
Kaufmann Gerri 20 Jul 1929-8 Jul 2001
Kaufmann John 21 Apr 1925-30 Jan 2005
Kiedrowski Roger E 14 Jan 1947-10 Mar 1947
Kluczykowski Leonard C 5 Mar 1910-1 Aug 1998
Kluczykowski Stephanie J 19 Apr 1915-13 Mar 2004
Kluczykowski Sylvester 20 Dec 1949-24 Dec 1949  
Koberl Ferdinand 27 May 1845-16 Apr 1920
Koberl Maria 2 Dec 1848-18 Aug 1926
Kohasky Frank M 4 Jun 1890-31 May 1959   Pvt 10 Co 161 Depot Brig WW1
Kohasky Blaise E 1857-1942
Kohasky Catherine 1862-1949
Kohasky Myrtle 1902-1939
Kohasky Anna 1888-1930
Konkol John E 1908-1999
Konkol Mary Anna 1910-1994
Konkol John J 1876-1955
Konkol Frances S 1878-1967
Kortbien Otto 1905-1935
Kuik Ann 14 Feb 1966
Kuschel Clarence F 14 Feb 1947-10 Sep 1993 Sgt US Army Vietnam
Kuschel Shirley 1946-
Kuschel Michael A 5 Apr 1972-17 Feb 1996
Larson Susan  1949-1949  
Laszewski Christopher R 1958-1977
Lenzner Richard T 1933-2003
Lenzner Marcella T 1931-2002
Lepak Annetta 1915-2005
Lepak Herman 1912-1951
Lex Edna B 1914-2002
Lex Louis C 1908-1978
Lex Joseph J 11 Dec 1915-25 May 2006
Lex Ardell E 7 Jul 1922-24 Dec 2006
Lex Phyllis J 24 Jan 1945-27 Jul 2010
Lex Gary A 14 Jan 1945-
Liethen William Sr 29 Aug 1896-19 Jan 1986 F2 US Navy WW1
Liethen Tillie 1890-1981
Linder Joseph 1854-
Linder Geneva 1856-1921
Lotharius Katherine 1900-1958
Lotharius Adelaide S 1862-1936
Lotharius John   19 Jul 1859-14 Jan 1916
Luetschwager Marlene M 17 Dec 1934-
Luetschwager Edward E 25 Jan 1934-3 May 2004 CDR US Navy Vietnam
Maloney Hattie 1891-1922
Martin Herbert E 1919-2003
Martin Alice 1924-2002
Martin James H 1943-1967
Marten Teresa 1948-1995
Matelski James R 1942-1942
Matsche Alvin 1928
Matsche Anna 1903-1995
Matsche Karen 19 Jul 1943-4 Jan 2004
Matsche David 26 Oct 1941-
Matsche Marian J 1931-
Matsche Vernon J 1930-
Matsche Mathew 1969
Matsche Theresa 1911-2008
Matsche Frank 1899-1989
Mauritz Esther 28 Nov 1928-7 Jan 1929
Mauritz Edmund 1892-1954 WWI
Mauritz Hattie 1893-1972
McDonald Patrick 1866-1926 Veteran
McDonald Lorraine Frances 21 Jul 1903-30 Jun 1994
McDonald William J 29 Sep 1895-10 Mar 1945
McGrath Patricia Susan 1962-1963
Medo George A Jr 1914-1996
Medo Margaret V 1917-
Medo Frances K 1956-1970
Meverden Harold B 1897-1964   WW1 Veteran
Meverden Mary S 1902-1970
Meverden Luella 1924-1925
Meverden Hazel 1927-1938
Meverden William Lee 11 Feb 1942-18 Aug 1961   Pfc Medical Corp
Meverden Elnora 1926-1941
Meverden Mary 1949-1949
Meverden Clarence E 1901-1971
Meverden Theresa S 1904-1955
Meverden Reinhardt 1887-1960
Meverden Ella 1894-1952
Meverden Donald H 8 Jul 1936-18 Apr 1956   Sp 3 Co A 855 Eng AVN BN 
Meverden Gerhard 1907-1965
Meverden Marie 1906-
Meverden Reinhardt 1910-1973
Meverden Elenora 1917-2001
Meverden Lorie Rose 6 Dec 1963-9 Dec 1963
Meverden Margaret 1926-2002
Meverden Melvin Eugene 14 Aug 1926-13 May 1997 Sgt US Army WWII
Meyer Alois 1841- 19 Apr 1908   Pvt 11 Wis Inf Co F Civil War 
Miller Charles W 1 Mar 1902-25 Jun 1958
Miller Clara Ann  13 Jun 1891-1 Jan 1956   Carnahan
Miller Johanna 1881-1960
Moritz Leonard G 11 Mar 1906-7 Jul 1906
Obrecht Norton D 7 Feb 1931-
Obrecht Eunice R 30 Mar 1928-
Olszewski Fabian 1882-1966
Olszewski Frances 1887-1982
Omernik Evelyn 27 Sep 1931-29 Jun 1938
Onesti LeRoy 18 Apr 1937-
Onesti Janet C 2 Jun 1944-25 Dec 2001
Opper Allen L 26 Feb 1949-4 Jul 1988 MM2 US Navy Vietnam
Opper Phillip 1888-1964
Opper Mary 1887-1979
Opper Leonard   1926-
Opper Mary 1927-
Opper Lawrence L 1952-1974 Amn US Air Force 
Opper Edwald 1911-1972
Opper Adeline 1917-
Opper Linda 1948-
Opper Norman P 1928-
Opper Jeanette B 1928-2005
Opper Wallace 1917-1917
Ostroski Craig 1958-1958
Ostrowski Lillie 1912-1949
Parmal Edward P 1924-
Parmal Dolores 1929-2011
Pendl Erwin 22 Sep 1911-16 Nov 1918
Pendl Rosi 7 Mar 1906-24 Jan 1914
Pichelmeyer Jacob 5 Apr 1850-23 Jun 1926
Porcellin Catherine 1860-1931    Carroll
Porsche Charles G 1884-1966
Porsche Gertrude E 1889-1973
Radlife Robert Guy 27 Aug 1879-10 Feb 1937
Radlife Ida Cecella 3 Nov 1886-12 Jan 1968
Radlife Robert F 1915-1921
Reiter Clarence 1913-1972
Reiter LaCuita 1922-1999
Resch Charles F 1899-1995
Resch Margaret A 1901-1965
Resch Frank 1873-1959
Resch Mary 1878-1974
Resch Frank 1901-1960
Resch Kenneth R 1946-1967
Resch Mathew 1976  
Resch Mary Ann 3 Jul 1943-19 Dec 1943
Resch Elizabeth 1896-1990
Resch John 1895-1973
Resch Cory 28 Aug 1984
Resch Emory 1919-2001
Resch Lorraine 1927-
Resch June A 1925-2006
Resch Clarence H 1914-1992
Resch Kenneth 1946-1967
Resch Raymond 20 Jan 1950-28 Sep 2005 MM3 US Navy Vietnam
Richelmeyer Jacob 5 Apr 1820-23 Jun 1926
Rogalla Leonard G 1880-1951
Rogalla Martha 1892-1983
Safford Elizabeth 1942-1942
Safford Evelyn 1912-1980
Safford Roy 1917-1980
Schaar Michael A 1958-1959
Schaar Ramona J 15 Jun 1933-15 Jun 2009
Schaar James D 1 Oct 1932-27 Mar 1999 Sgt US Army Korea
Schairer George 25 Dec 1841-12 May 1917
Schairer Mary 5 Mar 1853-26 Jun 1925
Schairer Frank 31 Oct 1875-27 Jun 1965
Schairer Agnes 21 May 1888-19 Sep 1946
Schairer Elizabeth 16 Jan 1923-17 Jan 1923
Schairer Henry A 30 May 1917- 18 Nov 1990
Schairer Henry 4 Apr 1904-19 Jun 1999
Schmidt Lena 12 Jul 1902-25 Mar 1997
Schwalbach Henry R 22 Aug 1896-28 Aug 1926
Schwalbach Martha V 1898-1920
Schwalbach Henry 1871-1941
Schwalbach Mary 1872-1946
Siegharter Joseph 1880-1952
Siegharter Mary 1886-1952
Siegharter John J 1910-1948
Siegharter Joseph 1926-
Siegharter Ada 1922-
Sliwicki Blanche 1912-2000
Sliwicki Theodore 1907-1954
Smith  George 14 Mar 1911-8 May 1961    Pfc US Army WWII
Smith Rachel 1916-1998
Smith Alvina 1879-1933
Smith George 1911-1961
Smith John 1877-1943
Smith  Elzina 1872-1958
Spaulding John D 1891-1974
Spaulding Theresa 1888-1969
Spranger Arlene V 1941-1955
Spranger Orville M 1909-1979
Spranger Theresa 1911-2003
Stadler Joseph 1903-1939
Staley Henry C 1889-1958
Staley Nina E 1892-1935
Staley Margaret I 3 Dec 1927-16 Jan 1991
Stankiewicz John 7 Sep 1911-27 Dec 2002 SF1 US Navy WWII
Stefanski Alex F 1896-1964
Stefanski Veronica 1895-1961
Switalla William Edward 1936-
Switalla Lynne Margaret 5 Oct 1942-30 Sep 2000
Szutkowski John 1895-1966
Szutkowski Mary 1899-1975
Szutkowski Marie 1874-1952
Szutkowski Joseph 1871-1964
Szutkowski Philip J 1898-1962
Szutkowski Leona L 1906-19
Tabbert Carl 21 Apr 1920-15 Apr 2004 Pfc US Army WWII
Tabbert Irene L 30 Jul 1935-16 Oct 1987
Thoms Marie F 1925-1986
Thoms Warren E 19 May 1921-14 Aug 1986 Tec 4 US Army WWII
Toetschinger Andreas 1867-1937
Toetschinger Susanna 1871-1931
Toetschinger Theresa 1843-1914
Toetschinger Maria 1914-1914
Toschner Charles 1865-1923
Twaroski George 1 Jun 1928-
Twaroski Lorraine C 16 Feb 1935-22 Apr 2007
Twaroski James E 1905-1991
Twaroski Hilda L 1906-2005
Vander Kooy  Fred J 1901-1986
Vander Kooy  Agnes M 1903-1962
Van Lanen William L 25 Dec 1937-3 Oct 2003 Pfc US Army
Verkuilen Ruth Marie 1928-1948
Verkuilen Isabella 1905-1995
Verkuilen Clarence D 1902-1943
Vollmer George 26 Jan 1896-2 May 1979 Pvt US Army WW1
Vollmer Anna 1895-1983
Vollmer Ray 1930-
Wanta Betty A 5 Feb 1932-
Wanta Frederick J 17 Oct 1934-19 May 2009 Cpl US Marine Corps Korea
Weihert Maureen 1938-2000
Weihert Stanley 1935-1999
Westphal Gertrude 6 Jun 1916-10 Jan 2002
Westphal August 1876-1955
Westphal Louise 1881-1968
Wettengel Martha 1913-1996
Wettengel Herbert 1905-1979
Whiting Ezra L 1904-1968
Whiting Roy J 1889-1947
Wickman Roger W 1955-1955  
Wickman Marilyn Joy 1954-1954  
Wilson Wayne B 25 May 1926-7 Jan 2005 S Sgt US Army WWII
Wilson Phyllis A 1930-
Wojtasiak Eleanor Louise 1937-1937
Wolfinger Werner W 1899-1981
Wolfinger Laura M 1899-1958
Wolfinger John 1861-1923
Wolfinger Sophie 1860-1948
Wood Medric M 1878-1952
Wood Ruth A 1915-1918
Yaeger Ann 1954
Ziegelbauer George 1883-1968
Ziegelbauer Emma 1882-1957
Ziegelbauer Fern 1921-1998
Ziegelbauer Marcellous 1916-1982
Zwirshitz John 1875-1959
Zwirshitz Bertha 1883-1970