Shawano Towns & Postmasters

 

Name Established 1st Postmaster Remarks
       
Belle Paline 29 Jan 1862 William Sanders Disc. 28 Feb 1887 Formerly called Bomke
Bellevue 9 May 1887 Alexander Peterson Disc. 14 Dec 1893
Belvue 24 Apr 1877 Herman Zuhlke Disc. 29 Mar 1880
Birnamwood 9 May 1881 A J Hunter  
Briarton 18 Apr 1883 Conrad Coon Disc. 31 May 1904
Comet 24 Apr 1896 Ernest Lehmann Disc. 1 Mar 1898
Fern 18 May 1895 Mary Brown  
Frederick .8 Oct 1901 Rudolph Coller Name changed to Roosevelt
Galesburg 30 Oct 1883   Disc. 31 Jul 1903
Green Valley .18 Apr 1907 Hugo Behnke  
Gresham 7 Dec 1883 August Schmidt  
Hermansport 25 Jul 1892 Frank Uplegger Dis 30 Jul 1904
Hilda .19 May 1900 Katie Hilliker  
Hofa Park 3 Oct 1884 Joseph Kosmicki Disc. 26 May 1887
Hofa Park 28 Jun 1890 Mathias Kosmicki Disc. 31 Aug 1913
Hutchins 22 Sep 1879 Willard Purdy Disc. 20 Jul 1895
Kehena 22 Mar 1855 John Wiley Disc. 10 Dec 1889
Krakow 20 Aug 1895 Teofil Kryger Disc. 30 Apr 1904
Lamote 16 Sep 1858 John Stacy Disc. 20 Oct 1860
Landsted 22 Jun 1862 Sven Morgan Disc. 5 Aug 1887
Laney 15 Jul 1870 Thomas Whelan Disc. 31 May 1904
Leopolis 17 Jan 1872 Robert Gibson  
Lynhurst .25 Oct 1907 Frank Eich  
Mattoon 27 Dec 1896 Christian Ladwig  
Morris 8 Mar 1890 Howard Sprague Name changed to Stearns 
Morris/Stearns 4 Jan 1896   Disc. 31 May 1914
Navarino 3 Dec 1874 Truman Hillicker Name changed to Galesburg 30 Oct 1883
Nayda .19 Apr 1902 Frederick Braumschreiber Disc. 15 Feb 1907
Neopit .11 Jan 1908 Louis D Cota  
Norwood   Charles Shead Late Rose, Shawano Co.  now Langlade Co.
Owego 23 Mar 1870 Joshus Temple Disc. 10 Jul 1884
Pella 19 Dec 1866 Charles Klebesadel  
Phlox 21 Dec 1880 John Jensen  
Plew 16 feb 1893 Andrew Mercer Never in operation
Plier 13 Apr 1880 Julius Wickesberg Disc. 13 Feb 1890
Pulaski .21 Apr 1902 John Peplinski  
Pulcifer 29 Jun 1871 William Donaldson  
Red Springs .12 Nov 1901 William Davis Disc. 31 Mar 1908
Regina 8 Jul 1886 Name changed to Stoneville Disc. 15 Nov 1909
Riverside 27 Sep 1887 Name changed to Waukechon Disc. 31 Jul 1908
Roosevelt .9 Jan 1902 Name changed to Frederick Disc. 30 Nov 1906
Rose 27 Jan 1880 Henry Mitchell Name changed to Norwood 19 Jul 1880
Rose Lawn 30 Mar 1887 Eugene Spaulding  
Shawano 10 May 1861 Charles Upham  
Shaw-wu-no 27 Jan 1853 George Law  
Shepley .18 Apr 1907 August Pukall  
Split Rock 26 Nov 1889 Charles Worden  
Stearns 14 Nov 1883 Henry Stearns Name changed to Morris 5 Mar 1890
Stonville 17 Jan 1879 Charles Kolpak Name changed to Regena 8 Jul 1886
Twin Lakes 22 Sep 1879 James McCloud Disc. 17 Jun 1883
Upham 4 Sep 1873 Adolph Meyer Disc. 23 Jan 1882
Waukechon 7 Jun 1870 Parlan Semple Name changed to Riverside 27 Sep 1887
Welhaven 13 Jul 1893 John Svendsen Disc. 31 May 1904
Wescott 28 feb 1887 August Kregel Disc. 3 May 1887 
Whitcomb 20 Jun 1881 Joseph Waite  
Wittenberg 15 Jun 1880 Jonas Swenholt  
Zachow .28 Dec 1907 John Miller