Native Americans

Who served in the Civil War

This list is just the beginning of our Research, more will be added

as we find information about them.

If you know of or have a relative who served please contact me wishawano@gmail.com

 

Ah pah kee Isaac   37 Inf Co K 9 Jun 1864 27 Jul 1865 Wounded 19 Aug 1864, Petersburg 
Ah she tah yah James   37 Inf Co K 19 May 1864 27 Jul 1865 Accidently wounded 20 Aug 1864, Petersburg
Ah wah sha ska Mose Little Bear 17 Inf Co K 30 Mar 1864 14 Jul 1865  
Antoine Joseph   17 Inf Co K 7 Feb 1862 30 Mar 1862 DOD Benton Barracks, St Louis, MO
Antoine Peter   17 Inf Co K 1 Mar 1862 1 Jul 1863 KIA 1 Jul 1863, Vicksburg, Mississippi
Ash quak a mick John   19 Inf Co H 26 Feb 1862 30 Mar 1865  
Beauprie Joseph   41 Inf Co G 26 May 1864 23 Sep 1864  
Beauprie William   17 Inf Co G 26 Nov 1861 19 Jan 1865  
Besaw Alexander   14 Inf Co F 19 Jan 1864 11 Jul 1865  
Boyd Alfred   38 Inf Co F 18 Jul 1864 26 Jun 1865  
Butler Don Carlos   3 Inf Co A 20 Jan 1864 18 Jun 1865

 

Carrow Joseph   17 Inf Co K 30 Dec 1863 16 May 1864 Killed 16 May 1863, on RR Athens, Alabama
Chee ke zik Kawche Scott, John 38 Inf Co F 17 May 1864 26 Jun 1865  
Chicks Jacob   17 Inf Co K 12 Oct 1864 14 Jul 1865  
Chicks James   14 Inf Co G 7 Sep 1861 6 Nov 1862

DOD Corinth, MS

Chicks Joseph   3 Inf Co A 8 Sep 1864 9 Jun 1865  
Corn Jackson aka Moses 17 Inf Co K 7 Feb 1862 14 Jul 1865  
Corn Peter   17 Inf Co I 1 Mar 1862 24 May 1862 DOD Corinth, MS
Corn Moses aka Jackson 17 Inf Co K 15 Apr 1864 14 Jul 1865 Wounded 27 Jun 1864
Cuish John   21 Inf Co H 18 Nov 1864 8 Jun 1865  
Davids Henry     3 Inf Co A 15 Jun 1861 18 Jul 1865 Wounded Antietam & Resaca
Davids John   3 Inf Co A 15 Jun 1861 18 Jul 1865 Wounded Antietam 
Davids Daniel   38 Inf Co C 5 Sep 1864 2 Jun 1865  
Davis Joseph Wau kau kau ma haut       See Wau kau ma haut
Davis Joseph   21 Inf Co E 13 Aug 1862 27 Jul 1865  
Davis Daniel   38 Inf Co C 5 Sep 1864 2 Jun 1865  
Debrien Peter   18 Inf Co E 1 Oct 1864 18 Jul 1865  
Dick Lucius   4 Cav Co K 27 Apr 1861 9 Jul 1864  
Doxtator Benjamin   3 Inf Co A 31 Aug 1864 5 Jun 1865  
Fiddler Jefferson   3 Inf Co A 15 Jun 1861 11 Nov 1862 Discharged for Wounds
Fiddler Jefferson   3 Inf Co A 11 Mar 1864 25 May 1864 KIA 25 May 1864 at Dallas, GA
Fiddler Singelton   35 Inf Co H 4 Feb  1864 15 Mar 1866  
Gardner Simon   32 Inf Co I 15 Aug 1862 12 Jun 1865  
Gardner Steven   32 Inf Co I 15 Aug 1862 12 Jun 1865  
Gauthier Joseph         Appointed Special Quarter Master
Green Bay John   38 Inf Co F 10 Aug 1864 26 Jul 1865  
Grignon Charles   17 Inf Co K 8 Mar 1862 25 May 1864 DOD 25 May 1864 at New Albany, Indiana
Grignon Robert   32 Inf Co I 15 Aug 1862 17 May 1863 DOD 25 May 1863, Memphis TN
Hah pah tak wahon quette Seymour   37 Inf Co K 14 May 1864 3 Jul 1865 KIA 30 Jul 1864, Petersburg
Hah pah to kasic Charles   37 Inf Co K 7 Jun 1864 27 Jul 1865  
Hammer George   38 Inf Co F 11 Aug 1864 2 Jun 1865  
Indian Jack     38 Inf Co F 18 Jul 1864 26 Jul 1865  
Irwin William   17 Inf Co K 30 Dec 1863 14 Jul 1854  
Istaca David          
Jackson Lewis   17 Inf Co K 21 Feb 1864 14 Jul 1865  
Johnson Lewis   5 Inf Co I 25 May 1861 1 May 1863  
Johnson Ruben   38 Inf Co F 5 Aug 1864 26 Aug 1865  
Ka Ka Sha     38 Inf Co F 16 Aug 1865 26 Jul 1865  
Ka to tah Jerome   37 Inf Co K 14 May 1864 27 Jul 1865 Wounded 30 Jul 1864, Petersburg
Ka wah tah wah pas Henry Lookaround 37 Inf Co K 9 Jun 1864 27 Jul 1865 Wounded 2 Apr 1865, Petersburg
Kah keh me hot Joseph   38 Inf Co F 17 Aug 1864 25 Jun 1865 Wounded 1 Jan 1864, Petersburg
Kaj ka tuppa William   37 Inf Co k 4 Jun 1864 27 Jul 1865  
Kakwitch Louis Kak kush ka 9 Inf Co H E A 5 Sep 1861 16 Mar 1865  
Kanasha John   17 Inf Co K 30 Dec 1863 11 Aug 1864 Wounded 26 May 1864 Died 11 Aug 1864, Huntsville, AL
Kaquetosh John B   39 Inf Co H 23 May 1864 22 Sep 1864  
Kaquetosh Frank   39 Inf Co H 23 May 1864 22 Sep 1864  
Kaskatuppah William   37 Inf Co K 4 Jun 1864 27 Jul 1865  
Kata wam ba Nichiket Newyelawamby 11 Inf Co K 30 Jan 1865 4 Sep 1865  
Kayso Meshell   37 Inf Co K 17 May 1864 27 Jul 1865  
Ken neib we kasic Samuel Ken niew kasic 37 Inf Co K 19 May 1864 27 Jul 1865  
Kenosha Meshell   37 Inf Co K 14 May 1864 30 Jul 1864 KIA 30 Jul 1864,  Petersburg
Keshena Joseph   17 Inf Co K 21 Apr 1864 28 Aug 1864 Wounded 14 Jun 1864 - Accidently killed28 Aug 1864 Kingston, GA
Keshequoqua Antoine   39 Inf Co H 23 May 1864 22 Sep 1864  
Kinney Lewis   38 Inf Co F 18 Jul 1864 26 Jul 1865  
Kitson Alexander   17 Inf Co K 2 Jul 1862 14 Jul 1865  
Kitson John   17Inf Co K 7 Feb 1862 18 Feb 1865 Killed by accident 18 Feb 1865 at Columbia, S C
Kitson George   23 MI Inf Co G 5 Oct 1864 Transferred  
Kitson George   28 MI Inf Co H 15 Jun 1865 5 Oct 1865  
Ko quette  Lewis aka Worton 13 Inf Co F 25 Jan 1865 18 Nov 1865  
Ladd Moses   21 Inf Co B 15 Aug 1862 8 Jun 1865  
LaFramboise Peter   3 Cav Co D/G 24 Feb 1864 8 Sep 1865  
LaFramboise Joseph   41 Inf Co G 26 May 1864 23 Sep 1864  
LaFramboise Jacob   41 Inf Co G 26 May 1864 23 Sep 1864  
LaFromboise Amable   41 Inf Co G 23 May 1864 23 Sep 1864  
LaMotte Joseph   32 Inf Co I 15 Aug 1862 12 Jul 1865  
Latender John   1 Cav MI Co H 14 Aug 1861 5 Sep 1861  
Law John   17 Inf Co K 7 Feb 1862 14 Jul 1865  
LeRoy Frank   11 Inf Co K 14 Apr 1864 4 Sep 1865  
Lyons James   38 Inf Co I 29 Aug 1864 2 Jun 1865  
Ma co to quet Joseph   17 Inf Co K 16 Apr 1864 14 Jul 1865  
Ma sha a quette Lewis   12 Inf Co H 21 Jan 1864 16 Jul 1865  
Mach me nomonee Joseph   37 Inf Co K 22 May 1864 27 Jul 1865  
Mach op pah tah Solomon   37 Inf Co K 4 Jun 1864 27 Jul 1865  
Mah mah ka witt Meshell   37 Inf Co K 14 May 1864 27 Jul 1865 Wounded 30 Jun 64, Petersburg
May che won Joseph   37 Inf Co K 18 May 1864 27 Jul 1865  
Mellott Henry   16 Inf Co I 22 Feb 1865 12 Jul 1865  
Menore Oliver   32 Inf Co F 21 Aug 1862 12 Jun 1865  
Menosh John   37 Inf Co K 17 May 1864 16 Apr 1865 Disability Discharge
Moon John   12 Inf Co I 26 Feb 1864 16 Jul 1865  
Moon James   16 Inf Co H 4 Jan 1864 Transferred  
Moon James   32 Inf Co B 1 Apr 1864 4 Jun 1865  
Moon Henry Clay          
Moon Lafayette   12 Inf Co I 23 Sep 1861 21 Jul 1864 Killed Athens, GA
Morgan Alfred   1 H. A. Co K 13 Sep 1864 26 Jun 1865  
Moses John   21 Inf Co C 14 Aug 1862 9 Mar 1863 Disability Discharge
Mosh she nosh Barney   37 Inf Co K 16 May 1864 21 Aug 1864 KIA 21 Aug 1864, Weldon RR, VA
Na mot um Thomas J   39 Inf Co H 23 May 1863 22 Sep 1864  
Nah nah ke sin Meshell Nonockekeshin 37  Inf Co K 15 May 1864 27 Jul 1865  
Nah she ka tappah Amble   37 Inf Co K 20 May 1864 20 Jul 1864 KIA 30 Jul 1864, Petersburg
Nah wah quah Joseph   37 Inf Co K 17 May 1864 30 Jul 1864 KIA 30 Jul 1864,  Petersburg
Oshkosh Abram   3 Cav Co F 12 May 1864 16 May 1865 Discharged on Disability
Pa qua chen ah nien Jacob   37 Inf Co K 19 May 1861 27 Jul 1865 Wounded 30 Jul 1864, Petersburg
Pah po not niew Peter   37 Inf Co K 18 May 1864 20 Mar 1865 POW 30 Jul 1864, Petersburg Died Dec 5 1864
Pah po quash John B   37 Inf Co K 18 May 1864 27 Jul 1865 POW 30 Jul 1864, Petersburg
Pah po quien Joseph Snowflake 37 Inf Co K 4 Jun 1864 20 Mar 1865 KIA 21 Aug 1864, Petersburg
Pah yew ah sit Joseph   37 Inf Co K 16 May 1864 27 Jul 1865 Wounded 21 Aug 1864 Weldon RR
Pay a wan kie Simon or Sam 11 Inf Co K 30 Jan 1865 4 Sep 1865  
Peaches Nippie   38 Inf Co F 18 Aug 1864 30 Jan 1865  Killed 30 Jan 1865 at Petersburg, VA
Pegram Henry   17 Inf Co K 1 Mar 1862 28 Jun 1864  
Piah wah sha Augustus   37 Inf Co K 4 Jun 1864 20 Mar 1865 POW Died 20 Mar 1865, Danville, VA
Pjet chi cotte Peter   38 Inf Co F 18 Aug 1864 26 Jul 1865   
Prickett Richard   3 Cav Co I 3 Jan 1862 17 Feb 1865  
Prickett William   21 Inf Co C 15 Aug 1862 27 Mar 1863 Disability
Prickett William   3 Cav Co G 13 Feb 1864 27 Oct 1865  
Prickett Joseph   39 Inf Co H 23 May 1864 22 Sep 1864  
Prickett Louis   39 Inf Co H 23 May 1864 22 Sep 1864  
Pye Abraham   2 Cav Co A 16 Oct 1861 15 Nov 1865  
Pye Benjamin   3 Inf Co A 6 Sep 1864 9 Jun 1865  
Qu quen one quit Baties   39 Inf Co H 23 May 1864 22 Sep 1864  
Rubber Benjamin We cha ne qua ha 37 Inf Co K 16 May 1864 8 Aug 1864 Wounded 30 Jul 1864, Petersburg Died 8 Aug 1864, Washington DC
Sah wah no quett Joseph We shon o quet 38 Inf Co F 16 May 1864 8 Aug 1864  
Saukness Peter   17 Inf Co K 9 May 1862 1 Feb 1865 Wounded 18 May 1864
Sears John   38 Inf Co C 27 Aug 1864 2 Jun 1865  
Sha boisha kah Meshell Sr   37 Inf Co K 14 May 1864 27 Jul 1865 Wounded 30 Jul 1864, Petersburg
Sha boisha kah Meshell Jr   37 Inf Co K 17 May 1864 27 Jul 1865 Wounded & POW 30 Jul 1864, Petersburg
Sha pah kasic John   37 Inf Co K 17 May 1864 27 Jun 1865  
Sha wah ne penass John   37 Inf Co K 6 Jun 1864 27 Jul 1865  
Shawano  Lewis   37 Inf Co K 15 Jun 1864 27 Jul 1865 Wounded 18 May 1864
Shawanometta Mitchell Listed as Oshawanometta 37 Inf Co K 16 May 1864 27 Jul 1865  
She she quin Edward   37 Inf Co K 15 May 1864 27 Jul 1865 Wounded in camp 27 Feb 1865, Petersburg
Skeesick Louis   17 Inf Co K 30 Mar 1864 10 Mar 1865 Wounded 18 May 1864
Teco Dominekee   37 Inf Co K 16 May 1864 30 Jul 1864 KIA 30 Jul 1864, Petersburg
Teco Samuel   12 Inf Co H 27 Jan 1864 27 Feb 1865 Transferred
Teco Samuel   37 Inf Co K 27 Feb 1865 27 Jul 1865  
Tourtillotte Henry Cole   12 Inf Co F 27 Sep 1861 5 May 1862  
Tourtillotte Henry Cole   39 Inf Co H 1 Jun 1864 22 Sep 1864  
Tousey Daniel   14 Inf Co G 30 Nov 1861 9 Oct 1865  
Tucker Daniel O sha wah kay 3 Inf Co F 3 Feb 1865 12 Jun 1865  
Turkey Dennis   17 Inf Co K 10 Dec 1861 18 Jan 1863 Discharged on Disability
Wah ba no Antoine   37 Inf Co K 15 Jun 1864 27 Jul 1865 Wounded 20 Aug 1864
Wah kah keh me hot Joseph Davis, Joe 38 Inf Co F 17 Aug 1864 26 Jun 1865  
Wah sah wa quon Joseph   37 Inf Co K 4 Jun 1864 7 Apr 1865 POW 30 Jul 1864 Petersburg Died 7 Apr 1865, Cumberland, MD
Wah sha kah ka mick Robert   37 Inf Co K 6 Jun 1864 27 Jul 1865  
Wah tow nut Felix   37 Inf Co K 5 Jun 1864 27 Jul 1865 POW 30 Jul 1864, Petersburg
Wau bena/Waubano John   3 Inf Co I 29 Aug 1864 9 Jun 1865  
Wau ke chon John   17 Inf Co K 30 Dec 1863 14 Jul 1865 Wounded 11 Jun 1864, Big Shanty, GA
Waukau John   37 Inf Co K 4 Jun 1864 27 Jul 1865  
Waupena Joseph   17 Inf Co K 15 Apr 1864 25 Jun 1864 Killed 25 Jun 1864, Kennesaw, GA
Waupeno Mose   17 Inf Co K 15 Apr 1864 14 Jul 1865  
Waupoose William   39 Inf Co H 23 May 1864 22 Sep 1864  
We sha na quett James   17 Inf Co K 6 May 1865 14 Jul 1865 Wounded 24 Aug 1864
Welch Lewis   38 Inf Co C 27 Aug 1864 7 Jun 1865  
Welch Synacious   2 Cav Co A 16 Oct 1861 19 Aug 1862  
Whitney Paul   17 Inf Co K 6 May 1864 14 Jul 1865  
Williams Joseph or James 38 Inf Co I 18 Jul 1864 26 Jul 1865  
Wyes  ke sit Paul   37 Inf Co K 19 May 1864 8 Feb 1865 POW 30 Jul 1864, Petersburg, Died 8 Feb 1865 Salisbury, NC