WW1 Soldiers Who Are Buried In Shawano County

I did my best to get these names from the cemeteries. Most have checked out as having served in WW1

If by chance your family member is not on this list OR he is on the list and served after WW1 please email me so I can correct it.

This is an ongoing list................

 

Surname First Born / Died Rank Buried
         
Aanonson Arthur J 8 Mar 1890-6 Jan 1974 Pfc Coast Arty St Paul's
Aggen  Edward A 24 Jan 1890-27 Sep 1969 Pfc QM Corp Forest Home Wittenberg
Aldinger Theodore 16 Dec 1892-13 Jan 1972   Forest Home Wittenberg
Alft Joe D 8 Jul 1918 Pfc 107 Trench Mortar Bty Sacred Heart
Amel Floyd A 25 Nov 1892-6 Feb 1970 Cpl Replacement Depot Woodlawn Shawano
Anderson Otto P 30 Apr 1897-29 Jul 1972 Pfc US Army Our Savior 
Anderson John A 1888-1973 Pfc US Army Ascension
Androschko Charles 1890-1965 Pfc US Army St Philomen's
Anvelink John F 1894-22 Apr 1937 Pfc 9 Ammo Train Jerusalem
Aubert George A 13 Jun 1899-12 May 1967 Pfc Bty C 67 Field Arty Birnamwood Forest View
Badeau Warren D 15 Aug 1921 Pfc 168 Tran, Corp Woodlawn Shawano
Bahr Fred W 20 Jan 1895-26 Apr 1919 Co 16 Depot Bridge White Clay Lake
Baker Leonard D 1896-1924 Seaman 2 Class USN Woodlawn Hutchins
Baker Ralph F 24 Mar 1892-16 Mar 1963 Pfc 315 Field RMT SQ QMC Woodlawn Hutchins
Balzer Emil A 1886-1979 Pfc US Army Sacred Heart
Bamke John C 1891-1952   St Philomen's
Baril Nelson J 26 Dec 1894-20 Aug 1969 Pfc Co F 106 Eng Woodlawn Shawano
Bartelet Frank John 1897-1941   Woodlawn Shawano
Bartell George 3 Apr 1895-29 Jul 1965 Pfc 8 Co 161 Depot Brigade Woodlawn Shawano
Bartelme Ernest 21 May 1873-9 Oct 1949 Pfc Ordance dept St Peter's
Bartline Walter B 24 Jul 1891-14 May 1931 Pfc 144 Co Trans Woodlawn Shawano
Bartz Otto C 5 Nov 1887-8 Dec 1963 Pfc Co F 4 Inf Shawano Welfare
Bartz August 9 May 1894-12 Nov 1966 Pfc Base Hospital St John's
Beck  John P 17 Jun 1896-29 May 1950 Pfc Ordance dept Holy Family
Behm William C 22 Jul 1892-16 Oct 1918   Woodlawn Hutchins
Bergeron Charles E 2 Dec 1887-5 Nov 1969 Pfc US Army St Boniface
Bergeson Bert E 29 Nov 1894-27 Aug 1944 Montana Pfc 163 DED Brigade Norwegian Lutheran
Berglund Elmer 1881-1974   Bethel East
Bergner Edward 2 Jan 1896-3 Feb 19 Sgt Baty B 16th Field Arty St John's
Berkhahn John A 8 Sep 1886-25 May 1960 Pfc Co B AA MG BN Bonduel Ev
Bernett Ernest C D 20 Aug 1941 Pfc Medical Dept. Birnamwood Forest View
Betow Edward Eddie 16 Dec 1894-3 Jun 1965 Pfc US Army Greenleaf
Bett Frank  29 Jan 1895-31 May 1944 S 1 USNR St Philomen's
Bibelhausen Louis August 1 Mar 1893-20 Dec 1963 E1 US Navy Sacred Heart
Big Thunder Robert 23 Sep 1892-29 Jul 1954 Pfc Co A Inf Native American
Binder Charles Webster 27 Apr 1896-9 Jul 1965   Tigerton Union
Bistof Morris 27 Dec 1896-17 Mar 1918 Pfc Co G 139 Inf Bethel East
Black Thaddeus L 1898-1967   Hillside 
Blank Herman 23 Feb 1896-24 Sep 1918   Woodlawn Shawano
Blazek William 2 Dec 1885-6 Feb 1955 Pfc Co E 23 Inf Re St Lawrence
Bloecher William F 2 Oct 1898-2 Feb 1969 Pfc Stu Army TNG Corps Forest Home Wittenberg
Blumke Paul W 2 Nov 1891-7 Oct 1919 Pfc Mem Suply Co C 47 Inf St John's
Boelter Rudolph G 1 May 1895-11 Apr 1970 Pfc 5 co Dischg Dept Lake Drive
Boettcher John G 2 Feb 1894-28 Jun 1968 Pfc 2 Co IBN Woodlawn Shawano
Bogle John  16 Jan 1890-28 Jun 1951 Pfc 1 Labor Regt AMC Red Springs
Bohlman Arthur John 27 Apr 1895-25 Sep 1968 S 2 US Navy Birnamwood Forest View
Boldig Earl B 29 Jan 1896-20 Oct 1967 Cpl Co F Eng 32 Div Norwegian Lutheran
Bonnin Louis 10 Sep 1894-10 Dec 1954 1 Cpl HQ Co 25 Field Arty St Paul's
Borchardt John W 1893-1977 US Army Forest Home Wittenberg
Bossell Alfred P 3 Jul 1894-4 May 1967 Pfc Co 18 Trans Corp Woodlawn Hutchins
Bowers Dick W 11 May 1892-26 Dec 1971 Wis Bugler US Army Greenleaf
Bramschreiber Harry A 1898-1973 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Shawano
Bramschreiber Ernest 21 Dec 1890-19 Sep 1971 Pfc 9 Co 161 Depot Brigade Woodlawn Shawano
Braun Arthur 28 Nov 1887-4 Dec 1957 Pfc Air Service Woodlawn Shawano
Brei  George 3 Jan 1891-20 Mar 1965 Pfc Co C 9 Ammo Train Woodlawn Shawano
Breitenfeldt Harry A 1895-1975 Pfc US Army Zion Grant
Brennan Martin 17 Apr 1896-25 Jan 1963 Pfc 107 Trench Mortar Bty Woodlawn Shawano
Breutzmann William  18 Mar 1896-20 Sep 1956 Pfc Co E 9 Ammo Train 9 Div Red Springs
Brockhaus William 30 Oct 1892-18 May 1962 Pfc 356 Inf Birnamwood Forest View
Brummels Bernard 3 May 1896-14 Dec 1947 Pfc Co 161 9 Depot Bridge Union Memorial
Brunacker Joseph 30 Mar 1896-31 Oct 1918 Pfc Co B 53 Inf AEF  St Philomen's
Brunner Albert N 1894-1973 Wis 52 US Navy St Mary's
Brunner Michael  8 Nov 1885 -4 Oct 1918 Pfc Co F 127 Inf 32 Div  St Joseph, Manitowoc
Brzezinski Wencil 15 Sep 1894-4 Dec 1963 Pfc 318 Aero Serv SQ St Casmire
Bublitz William J 1894-1947 Pfc US Army Forest Home Wittenberg
Buchberger Henry F 16 Nov 1889-9 Dec 1968 Pfc Co H 57 Inf Holy Family
Buckoski Andrew   18 Oct 1892-18 Oct 1970 Pfc Co A 311 Ammo train Sacred Heart
Buckoski Michael 27 Jul 1890-7 Apr 1968 Pfc Field Arty St Mary's
Budahm Arthur 22 Oct 1893-18 Oct 1918 Co A 25 MGB  St John's
Burr Abner 18 Oct 1892-23 Sep 1963 Pfc 9 Ammo Train Red Springs
Cannon Charlie C 24 Jul 1894-10 Apr 1961   Tigerton Union
Cannon Dale J 17 Jan 1899-9 Aug 1976 Pvt US Army Birnamwood Forest View
Casetta Joseph 25 Jun 1897-26 Jul 1948 Pfc MMIC USNR WW1 & 2 Holy Family
Cheslock Mike M 30 Aug 1894-23 Jun 1966 Pfc 6 Wis NG St Lawrence
Cheyka Frank Joe 26 Jun 1891-28 Nov 1947 Pfc 354 Inf 89 Div Sacred Heart
Chick James 27 Sep 1896-2 Sep 1947 Pfc 163 Depot Brigade Sacred Heart
Church Frank H 19 Jun 1894-18 Jan 1944 Pfc Ammo Train Red Springs
Clark George M 4 Feb 1891-29 Oct 1959 Cpl 95 Depot SVC Co ASC St Philomen's
Connolly Joseph 15 Apr 1888-27 Jun 1961 Pfc Co B 73 Engineers St Frances
Cornelius Almon 28 Mar 1897-6 May 1987 Pfc US Army Jerusalem
Cornelius Leonard M 30 Apr 1894-11 Mar 1966 Pfc 17 Co 324 ME BN Jerusalem
Crosby John M 26 Apr 1893-20 Jul 1950 IL SFC QM Corp St Boniface
Dabill Orval Deforest 7 Dec 1887-13 Dec 1956 Cpl HQ DET ASC Woodlawn Hutchins
Dahse Fred 27 Dec 1890-12 Jun 1947 Pfc Vet Hospital Woodlawn Shawano
Dallmann Emil 23 Dec 1895-21 Jun 1968 US Army Greenleaf
Daman George N 3 Oct 1900-16 Jul 1960 Pfc CAS Det STA Com Greenleaf
Daniels Alfred 14 Apr 1898-10 Feb 1970 Cpl Co B 1 BN Union Memorial
Davidson Cline F 16 Aug 1879-21 Jul 1945 Washington Major Med Corp Woodlawn Shawano
Dean Lester A 22 Sep 1895-20 Jul 1927 Pfc Vet Hospital Elm Lawn
Degner Henry T 17 May 1896-3 Jul 1973 Pfc US Army St Martin
Deltman Oscar C 16 Aug 1893-8 apr 1968 1 Sgt Co F Inf Lake Drive
Dent Ole R 10 feb 1871-20 Dec 1948   Tigerton Union
Deswarte Archie 1897-1948   Woodlawn Shawano
Dey Albert 17 Sep 1889-28 Nov 1962 Pfc Inf Repl TNG Trp Bethlehem
Dickson Arthur E 29 Feb 1890-29 Oct 1969 Pfc US Army Union Memorial
Diem Ludwig Adolph 30 Mar 1896-5 Sep 1970   Tigerton Union
Dillenberg William 8 Jul 1898-26 Apr 1947 Pfc 11 Co Coast Arty Sacred Heart
Dillett C Bernard 22 May 1889-10 Apr 1974 Pfc US Army Sacred Heart
Doxtator Galaway 11 Jun 1898-5 Jul 1959 Pfc Co E 315 Ammo Train Red Springs
Druckrey Oscar 1891-1974 Cpl US Army Woodlawn Shawano
Druckrey Ernest A 2 Jun 1896-27 May 1965 Pfc Bty 69 Arty Cav Union Memorial
Dyrrand  James L 17 Mar 1897-12 Oct 1966 Wagoner Sup Co 26 Inf Dickson
Ebert Edwin C 12 Dec 1889-4 Nov 1940 WI Commander US Navy Greenleaf
Eich William J 10 Dec 1892-31 May 1960 Pfc Bty C 327 Field Arty St Frances
Eichstadt Charles 13 Sep 1896-25 Jun 1974 Pvt US Army Birnamwood Forest View
Elm Raymond C 25 Nov 1892-8 Oct 1945 Pfc 148 Inf 37 Div Forest Home Wittenberg
Erdman Frank F 3 Mar 1894-23 Dec 1960 Cpl 332 MG BN 86 Div Tigerton Union
Erickson Peter R 27 Jun 1897-26 Oct 1966 Pfc 5 co Dischg Dept Norwegian Lutheran
Esler Ira 7 Apr 1898-1 Apr 1964 Pfc 30 Co Trans Corps Woodlawn Hutchins
Evans Ottis Lee D 2 Nov 1918 Pfc 127 Inf 32 Div Red Springs
Evenson Even 1886-1977 Pvt US Army Ascension
Fischer Robert 25 Apr 1892-25 Nov 1980 Pfc US Army Ascension
Fischer Julius 18 Aug 1895-3 Feb 1958 Pfc Co E 74 Inf St Frances
Fischer Wenzel M 1889-1965   St Philomen's
Flastad Oscar A 31 Oct 1893-25 Apr 1966 Pfc 9 Ammo Train St Paul's
Floo louis 1895-1918 Vet   Birnamwood Forest View
Ford Joseph 13 Mar 1894-4 Jun 1970 Seaman US Navy Sacred Heart
Ford Clement 5 Apr 1896-1 Jul 1965 Sgt HG Bty 4 Coast Arty Sacred Heart
Ford Frank W 1892-1980 Pfc US Army Sacred Heart
Foth Albert 4 Mar 1887-30 Jul 1966 Pfc US Army Forest Home Wittenberg
Foth Herman 16 Feb 1896-25 Jul 1918   Forest Home Wittenberg
Foth William 19 Jun 1892-18 Jun 1918   Forest Home Wittenberg
Franklin Clyde 1890-14 Apr 1937 Cpl 409 Motar Sup TN St Frances
Freeborn Robert D 1887-1971   Woodlawn Shawano
Fritchie Eben E 28 May 1895-21 Sep 1949 Cpl 305 Inf TI Div Montana Woodlawn Shawano
Fritz William 1 Mar 1895-6 Oct 1967 Pfc Co A Ammo Train Tigerton Union
Froehlich John Fred 14 Sep 1894-3 Oct 1955 Pfc Co A 343 Inf St Paul's
Froemming Alvin F 1896-1947   Woodlawn Shawano
Gabrecht William 27 Nov 1891-11 Aug 1958 Pfc Co A 9 Ammo Train Union Memorial
Garbrecht Frank Julius D 22 Jul 1926 Pfc 107 Train HDORS Mil Police 32 Div Woodlawn Shawano
Gennrich Oscar F 26 Jan 1893-21 Jun 1966 Ensign USNR Woodlawn Shawano
Gentz Louis C 4 Nov 1893-26 Jul 1958 Pfc Co F 127 Inf 32 Div  Sacred Heart
Giese Arthur H 1896-1976 Pfc US Army Bierbaum
Giese William 17 May 1894-1 Feb 1957 Pfc Dish Arg Unit Bierbaum
Gilbertson Henry H 15 Dec 1888-4 Nov 1957 Pfc Co A 9 AM TN Bethany
Glienke Arthur 26 Nov 1894-9 Feb 1960 Pfc Field Arty Lake Drive
Glowing Raymond H 1893-1958 Vet 1914-1919 Forest Home Wittenberg
Golubski John F 10 Oct 1890-18 Mar 1970 Wagoner Sup Co 64 Inf St Casmire
Goodwin Mathew T 1894-1918 Co A 332 Mach Gun Bat Sacred Heart
Goree Joseph 23 May 1899-1 Aug 1918 Pfc Co F 127 Inf 32 Div  Woodlawn Shawano
Grab William A 1895-1979 Sgt US Army   Sacred Heart
Grimstad Nels  1891-1927 US Navy Redeemer
Grimstad Amund 1887-1916 Pfc Co c 20th Eng Redeemer
Gross Alfred   1889-1918 Pfc Co F 127 Inf 32 Div  Woodlawn Shawano
Grosskopf Otto C 25 May 1892-5 Sep 1943 Pfc 101 Field Arty Woodlawn Shawano
Grunewald Gust 11 May 1889-5 Apr 1972 Pfc Co M 23 Inf Zion Grant
Grych Frank John 15 Oct 1890-10 Mar 1917 Pfc 337 Inf 85 Div St Casmire
Guenzel William G 20 Aug 1887-5 feb 1971 Pfc Medical Dept. Woodlawn Shawano
Gumz Louis F 27 Apr 1894-8 feb 1967 Pfc 314 Aux RMT Dept AMC Woodlawn Shawano
Gunderson Charles O 24 Nov 1888-10 Oct 1969 Pfc US Army Forest Home Wittenberg
Gunderson Royal I 18 Nov 1891-23 May 1974 Pfc US Army Forest Home Wittenberg
Hafner Cecil Thomas D 28 Aug 1938 US Navy Tigerton Union
Hafner Clarence 1 Oct 1896-12 May 1970 Pfc HQ Bty 754 Filed Arty Tigerton Union
Hahn Eddie 28 Mar 1895-22 Feb 1958 Pfc Co 9 Ammo Train Tigerton Union
Hammer Louis J 24 Jan 1892-15 Nov 1965 Pfc 4 Eng SVC Co Red Springs
Hammer Frank G D 30 Apr 1927 Pfc 11 Field Arty Red Springs
Hanakah James 15 Apr 1889-28 Dec 1957 Pfc Co C 342 Inf Native American
Hanke Paul   24 Feb 1890-26 Feb 1946 Pfc 109 MG 28 Div Forest Home Wittenberg
Hansen Richard J  10 Dec 1896-15 Feb 1971 Pfc US Army St Boniface
Hanson Steven J 10 Aug 1894-18 Sep 1969 Pfc Co M 256 Inf Holy Faith
Hanson Harvey A 13 May 1895-13 Nov 1962 Pvt Co B BN US Guards Bethel East
Hanson Harold W 2 Sep 1902-Dec 1986 Pfc Co B 18 BN US Guards Bethel East
Harris Samuel R 13 Sep 1880-4 Nov 1964 Pfc C Corp of England Holy Family
Harvey Gale F 25 Jul 1900-18 Jul 1969 F 2 US Navy Lake Drive
Hashbarger William H 1886-1937 Co A 123 Mach Gun Bat 33 Div AEF Red Springs
Hass William 28 Nov 1886-22 Aug 1964 Pfc Co 18 BN U S Guards St Boniface
Hawkins Byron G 3 Sep 1898-26 Oct 1971 US Army Birnamwood Forest View
Hayter Harry Clifton 6 Feb 1897-22 Feb 1951 WI 52 USNRF Woodlawn Shawano
Heinrich John A 1889-1977 S1 US Navy Sacred Heart
Heins Wallace J 1892-1979 Pfc US Army Latter Day Saints
Heins Rufus 19 Nov 1899-9 Aug 1973 Pfc US Marines Tigerton Union
Helgeson Edwin 6 Jun 1887-11 Oct 1958 Pvt Co 18 AA Sector Bethany
Helms G L 1888-1912 14 US Inf Forest Home Wittenberg
Hemingway Charles E 10 Apr 1893-2 Nov 1935 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Hutchins
Hempel Paul A 20 Jul 1888-29 Nov 1965 Pfc Bty f 25 Fiels Arty St Paul's
Hendrickson Carl E 28 Jul 1890-1 May 1968 Cpl Co F 107 Eng Norwegian Lutheran
Henning Fred 1869-1937 Pfc Co G IL Vl Inf St Peter's
Hicks Rexford Frank 23 Dec 1895-5 Jul 1966 Pvt Baty A 26 Field Arty Birnamwood Forest View
Hilse Alfred H 8 Aug 1894-1 Dec 1962 Pfc Bty 25 AD Field Arty Birnamwood Forest View
Hipke Lee H 23 Nov 1896-6 Sep 1961 US Navy Zion Grant
Hoffman Frank 9 Feb 1892-20 Jan 1864 USNR 1918-1922 St Frances
Hoffman Phillip 1894-1980 Pfc US Army St Frances
Hoffman George L 12 May 1895-17 Mar 1957 Cpl 6 Co Dish Det Sacred Heart
Hoffman Lawrence S 14 Mar 1893-15 Apr 1981 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Shawano
Hogan Irgens 1895-1966 Pfc 320 Field RMT SQ QMC Jerusalem
Holtz Paul M 6 Mar 1895-24 Mar 1973 Pfc US Army Friendship
Hoppe Louis 1897-1960 Pdc 13 Co 161 St Paul's
Hull Orvis E 24 May 1889-13 Apr 1952 Cpl 19 Sanitary TN 19 Div Woodlawn Shawano
Hull Henry Harry 9 Mar 1892-28 Nov 1968 Pfc Wis Mech US Army Forest Home Wittenberg
Humphrey Arthur Apies 3 Mar 1890-13 Jul 1940 Seaman 1 CLUSNRA Woodlawn Shawano
Huybers Hubert W 7 Apr 1894-23 Jul 1971 S2 US Navy Holy Family
Jacobsen Martin 20 Sep 1896-16 May 1959 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Hutchins
Jahnke Lawrence Herman 12 Jun 1896-23 Oct 1975 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Hutchins
Jaroschowski Adam 1893-1957 Pfc Co C 106 Inf 27 Div St Philomen's
Johnson Walter 27 Jul 1890-26 Nov 1965 Pfc Co C 59 Inf Woodlawn Hutchins
Johnson Elmer T 14 Sep 1895-31 Dec 1956 Wis F 2 USNRC Our Savior 
Johnson John T 4 Sep 1887-14 Apr 1974 Pvt US Army Ascension
Johnson Norman M 10 Jan 1893-9 Apr 1967 Sgt 17 Co 159 Depot Brigade Norwegian Lutheran
Johnson Andrew C 22 Dec 1893-28 Apr 1973 Pfc US Army Elm Grove
Johnson Oswald 15 Aug 1891-1 ajn 1968 Pfc US Army Forest Home Wittenberg
Kaal Jerry A 11 Jun 1889-11 Feb 1965 1 Sgt US Marine Corps Woodlawn Shawano
Kadletz Joesph A 15 Feb 1897-22 Sep 1918 Seaman US Navy St Mary's
Kahn August 7 Aug 1887-16 Mar 1960 Pfc 17 Old Guard Co Forest Home Wittenberg
Kampanke Fred W 21 Jan 1890-4 Aug 1918 Pfc Co F 127 Inf 32 Div  Fere-En-Tardenois, France
Karchinski Joseph D 7 Feb 1935 Pfc 55 Inf 7 Div Hofa Park
Kawalsky Fred D 1 Feb 1938 Pfc 166 Depot Brigade Woodlawn Shawano
Kellogg Norman 4 Mar 1897-3 Aug 1967 Pfc 163 Depot Brigade Woodlawn Shawano
Kersten Edward O 31 Jul 1891-10 Sep 1969   Peace Lutheran
Kessen Harry Charles 12 Aug 1895-29 May 1960 Pfc 127 Inf Co F Woodlawn Hutchins
Kieffer Lore 1898-1979 Pfc US Army Friendship
Kielblock Charles O 27 Dec 1894-16 Jun 1964 Pfc Co 9 Ammo Train Tigerton Union
Kielczewski Leon N 7 Dec 1890-9 Dec 1973 Pfc US Army Elm Grove
King Thomas A  9 Oct 1892-23 Oct 1918 Pfc 117 Field Arty Bethel East
Kleczewski Vincent John 15 Sep 1895-27 Aug 1960 Pfc Co L 18 Inf Hofa Park
Kleman Werner W 27 Jun 1894-22 Mar 1967   Peace Lutheran
Klemtz Ernest 4 Apr 1889-1 Jun 1941 Sgt 107 Military Police 52 Div Woodlawn Shawano
Klimeck Christ  12 Nov 1894-30 Sep 1918 Pfc Co B Hofa Park
Klinner  Loius E 3 Oct 1893-15 May 1961 Pfc 107 Trench Mortar Bty Forest Home Wittenberg
Knaak Arthur 24 Jun 1891-17 May 1951 Pfc 55 Inf 7 Div Birnamwood Forest View
Knoff Fred A 4 Mar 1889-16 Aug 1962 Pfc T2 Co 3 Jerusalem
Knoke Herman W 8 Aug 1896-12 Jun 1967 Pfc Sec 507 US AAS St Frances
Knowles Howard A 29 Jul 1896-30 Mar 1962 Pfc Co D 9 Ammo Train Woodlawn Hutchins
Kobs Leo O D 23 Oct 1932 Cpl Depot Brigade Union Memorial
Koehler Herman 29 Jul 1887-20 Dec 1966 Pfc COB 343 Inf Bierbaum
Kohasky Frank M 4 Jun 1890-31 May 1959 Pfc 10 Co 161 Depot Brigade St Philomen's
Kort William 1896-1976 Cpl US Army Sacred Heart
Kraft Raplph D 26 May 1934 2nd Lt Field Baty Birnamwood Forest View
Kratzke Adin J 22 Nov 1892-8 Dec 1969 Pfc Baty A 331 Arty Greenleaf
Krause Otto C 1894-1918 Cpl CAC 16th Co 42 Reg Birnamwood Forest View
Krenger John 1894-1958   Woodlawn Shawano
Kroenke Rudolph C 1891-1981 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Shawano
Krohn John B 28 May 1896-15 Dec 1966 Pcl COD 331 Inf Forest Home Wittenberg
Kroll Arthur 1895-16 Jun 1942 Seaman 2 Cl USNRF Greenleaf
Krueger Walter W 16 Mar 1895-4 Apr 1966 Pfc 56 Spruce Sq Woodlawn Shawano
Krueger John F 1896-1975 Pfc US Army St Martin
Krueger Herman C 23 Jul 1892-28 Jun 1972 Pfc US Army Greenleaf
Krueger Ernest 28 Jan 1891-26 Jul 1920   Bonduel Ev
Kugel John J 1896-1922 Pfc 107 Cor of Eng 32 Div St Wenceslaus
Kuzyke Anton 25 Dec 1870-20 apr 1965 Pfc Medical Dept. Lake Drive
Laars Robert F 2 Jan 1891-18 May 1954 Pfc C 306 Mach Gun BN Tigerton Union
LaBarge John A D 26 May 1925   Red Springs
Lane Lawrence Herman D 28 Jul 1939 Pfc 128 Inf 32 Div Woodlawn Shawano
Lane Clifford 10 Jan 1933 only date Pfc Camp Haospital St Boniface
Larson Edward 11 May 1893-20 Mar 1970 Ovt Btry C 69 Arty Bethel East
Lawrenz Erwin 2 Nov 1891-17 Jul 1970 Sgt Bty E 36 Field Arty St Paul's
Layton Orrin 16 Jan 1888-21 May 1974 Cpl US Army Tigerton Union
Lemke Fred 31 May 1897-3 May 1972 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Shawano
Lieg Joseph D 24 Sep 1936 Pfc 57 Inf 15 Div Sacred Heart
Lindroth R E 2 Aug 1896-13 May 1969 Sgt Co F 127 Inf Sacred Heart
Linke Theodore 28 Dec 1887-5 Mar 1963 Pfc Co L Casualty Sep Tigerton Union
Little Wilbur W 18 Apr 1894-8 Jan 1972 Pfc Co F 107 Eng Red Springs
Little Bernard Arthur 24 Jun 1896-31 May 1978 Sgt US Army Red Springs
Litwenowich Jospeh 24 Jun 1888-13 Oct 1934 Pfc US Army St Casmire
Loken Theodore 22 Nov 1931 Only date Pfc 318 Eng Our Savior 
Long Harry 26 Mar 1894-15 Apr 1962 Cpl 20 Admin Labor Co ASC Forest Home Wittenberg
Long  Millard 14 Feb 1891-8 May 1949 Pfc MG Co 67 Inf Forest Home Wittenberg
Longtail John H 29 May 1894-18 Dec 1844 Pfc 7 Inf 3 Div Native American
Ludolph George W 10 Aug 1899-12 Dec 1967 Pfc Co F 127 Inf 32 Div  Sacred Heart
Luedtke Frank 16 Feb 1895-8 Nov 1972 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Shawano
Lund James 4 apr 1895-13 Jan 1962 Pfc HQ Co 6 Ammo Train Jerusalem
Luy Andrew A 1896-1963   Woodlawn Shawano
Maas Harry A 4 Jan 1894-21 Mar 1969 Cpl Co B Inf Zion Grant
Mader Russell B 23 Jun 1885-11 Apr 1950 2nd Lt Maint. Div Woodlawn Shawano
Mader Frank 20 Nov 1893-18 Jul 1947 Cpl 332 MG BN 86 Div St Frances
Madsen Thomas Albert 11 Aug 1890-23 Nov 1946 Pfc 81 Eng Norwegian Lutheran
Madson Edward R 22 Apr 1894-20 Sep 1956 Pfc 7 Co 161 Depot Brigade Birnamwood Forest View
Mallaney John A 25 Nov 1887-8 Apr 1939 Sup Sgt Augusta GA Forest Home Wittenberg
Malone James G 26  Feb 1887-23 Jan 1946 Pfc Co A 7 Div Red Springs
Malone Harry E 8 Sep 1888-22 Nov 1950 Pfc Co F Inf Old Stockbridge
Malzahn Frank F 1884-1972   Forest Home Wittenberg
Marohl August 9 Apr 1890-10 Feb 1921 NTS St Paul's
Maroszek Joseph 3 Sep 1895-3 Jan 1974 Pfc US Army Hofa Park
Marsh Stephen N 10 Jun 1897-16 Apr 1968 Pfc US Army Elm Lawn
Martens Henry F 1898-193 Cpl Co E 7th Inf St Jacobi
Martens Bernard R 13 May 1896-14 Sep 1950 Pfc 131 Inf 33 Div St Jacobi
Martin William A 18 Jul 1895-9 Feb 1964 Pfc Medical Dept. Greenleaf
Martzke Theodore 3 Feb 1895-12 Oct 1959 Sgt 39 Inf Regt St Jacobi
Masshard Frank L 1896-1973 Sgt US Army Sacred Heart
Matheson Melvin A 1898-1918 Pfc Co A 128 Inf 32 Div Redeemer
Matthies Martin F 24 Jun 1896-23 Nov 1963 Ill Cpl Base Hospital Greenleaf
Matz George 2 Nov 1891-3 Dec 1944 Seaman USNRF St Peter's
Maxon Leo C 13 Jul 1886-5 Jul 1960 Cook HQ Co 107 Red Springs
May  Frederick 25 Sep 1891-24 Sep 1963 Cpl 147 Inf WW1 & 2 St Boniface
Mayerl Bert L 1897-1975 Cpl US Army Sacred Heart
Mayerl Louis 3 Dec 1891-4 Oct 1964 Pfc Co D Discharge Det White Clay Lake
Mayville Edmund R D 19 Aug 1932 Pfc 127 Inf 32 Div Woodlawn Shawano
McAllister Jim S 1898-1976 Mech US Army St Frances
McBride Raymond 1 Nov 1898-25 Oct 1962 Pfc IL Bty 123 FA Lake Drive
McCarthy Benedict B 12 Feb 1897-19 Dec 1971 Pfc US Army Holy Faith
McGready John I 26 Mar 1898-19 Nov 1963 IL F US Navy WW1 & 2 St Wenceslaus
McGuire Patrick 22 Jun 1887-20 May 1972 US Navy Friendship
McGuire Patrick 22 Jun 1887-20 May 1972 Ill Rl US Navy Bethesda
McKay Harry E 17 Oct 1896-18 Sep 1953 Pfc 333 Aux RMT VC 32 Dept Greenleaf
Meverden Harold B 1897-1964   St Philomen's
Meyer William H 10 Apr 1895-6 Nov 1945 Yeoman 1 CL US Navy Woodlawn Shawano
Meyer Albert J 15 Jan 1888-16 Mar 1961 Pfc Co B Mach Gun BN Lake Drive
Meyer Edward W 16 Jan 1897-2 Aug 1936 Pfc US Army Birnamwood Forest View
Miesbauer Joseph 13 Jan 1887-10 Nov 1972 St Sgt Co 107 Eng Sacred Heart
Miller George  D 26 Aug 1964 Pfc 110 Inf 28 Div Woodlawn Shawano
Miller Frank James 9 Jan 1897-24 Oct 1967 Pfc Co B 121 MG BN Red Springs
Miller Herbert 10 Oct 1893-10 Nov 1963 Pfc Co L 341 Inf Red Springs
Miller Myron E 8 Mar 1898-28 Mar 1962 Pfc Co A 127 Inf 32 Div St Frances
Miller Wm F 28 May 1894-10 Mar 1972   Tigerton Union
Miller Alex A 10 Aug 1892-28 Sep 1968 Pfc Field Arty Forest Home Wittenberg
Miller William A 1891-1955   Birnamwood Forest View
Milsap Wallace J 31 Aug 1895-26 Jun 1968 Sgt Co A 107 Ammo Train Lake Drive
Mondl William 1891-1969   St Boniface
Mondl Ruddie 6 Nov  1896-9 Aug 1973 Pfc US Army Holy Family
Mosier Raymond 14 Jul 1895-17 Apr 1959 Pfc 19 Co Disch Unit Birnamwood Forest View
Mraz Andrew 29 Jul 1886-22 Aug 1968 Pfc Co E 101 Inf Jerusalem
Mueller Charles E 1895-1946 Veteran Woodlawn Shawano
Mueller Hilbert H 11 Oct 1895-13 Jan 1965 2nd Lt US Army Greenleaf
Murphy William S 25 Mar 1896-15 Feb 1971 Pfc 127 Inf Red Springs
Naber Alex 1888-1975 Cpl US Army Sacred Heart
Nachtwey Clarence 22 Apr 1892-16 Jun 1964 Pfc 418 Mortar Sup Train Sacred Heart
Naumann john M 20 Oct 1896-30 May 1967 Pfc US Army St John's
Nelson Norman G 9 Jan 1893-29 Jan 1973 F 3 US Navy Redeemer
Nelson Earl J 28 Dec 1888-22 Mar 1971 Pfc Baty E 8 Field Arty Forest Home Wittenberg
Nelson Lawrence   15 Jun 1895-26 Jan 1976 Pfc Co F 117 Inf MN Forest Home Wittenberg
Nelson Nels G 18 Nov 1893-6 Jun 1972 Pfc US Army Bethel East
Neuhoff Arthur 27 Jul 1898-9 Oct 1963 Pfc Baty B 120 Forest Home Wittenberg
Neumeier Joseph 25 Apr 1888-16 Oct 1951 Pfc 160 Depot Brigade Woodlawn Shawano
Nicholaus Eddie 3 May 1897-13 Apr 1966 Pfc 313 RMT QMC Woodlawn Shawano
Noack Leslie Roy 3 May 1891-7 Oct 1957 Pfc 10 Co 161 Depot Brigade Greenleaf
Nohr Robert Wm 3 Mar 1895-19 Sep 1965 Pfc Co D 344 Inf 86 Div Greenleaf
O'Brein Joe 30 Aug 1890-12 Jun 1963 Pfc Co D 318 Eng Woodlawn Hutchins
Ortner Joseph F 1891-1977   Tigerton Union
Overen George  1 Jun 1890-6 Oct 1940 Pfc 159 Inf 40 Div  Birnamwood Forest View
Owen Perry W 26 Nov 1894-30 Sep 1958 Pfc H 9 Co 71 Inf Forest Home Wittenberg
Packard Charles H 31 May 1893-10 Apr 1949 Pfc 49 Coast Arty Birnamwood Forest View
Parker Warren R D 2 Dec 1927 Pfc Wis Eng Friendship
Parkinson Floyd N 3 Nov 1895-8 Aug 1967 Pfc Co A 53 Inf Greenleaf
Paulson Paul T 9 Jun 1892-23 Oct 1970 Pfc Bty C Co 49 Arty CAC Bethel East
Paulson Louis 18 Sep 1895-30 May 1986 Pvt US Army Bethel East
Pederson Henry     Elm Lawn
Penn Llyle 2 Dec 1891-17 Nov 1931 Pfc Co 13 Repl ING REN Woodlawn Shawano
Peredos William 30 Jan 1892-30 Nov 1963 Pfc Bty A59 CAC Forest Home Wittenberg
Perinske Reinhart 3 Feb 1890- 23 Sep 1962 Pfc 4 Co 163 Depot Brigade Lake Drive
Perry Denzil D 7 Aug 1921 Pfc PA AM TN 9 Div Union Memorial
Peterman Elmer A 1 Apr 1895-12 May 1958 Pfc 58 Inf Friedens
Peterson Chris 11 Nov 1889-3 Oct 1977 Pfc US Army Zion Grant
Peterson Lyndle 1 Feb 1897-2 Sep 1970 Sgt US Army MD Woodlawn Shawano
Peterson William J 31 Jan 1896-11 Oct 1951 Pfc Signal Corps Woodlawn Shawano
Peterson Andrew P 27 Jun 1893-3 Jul 1960   Tigerton Union
Peterson Raymond 22 Jun 1896-11 Jun 1972   Bethany
Peterson Adolph G 14 Mar 1889-3 Sep 1978 Pfc US Army Bethel East
Peterson Herbert C D 22 Aug 1929 Fireman US Navy Bethel East
Petrosius Tony 13 Sep 1890-10 Jun 1947 Pfc 19 Field Arty  Red Springs
Pevonka Joseph 16 Apr 1894-8 Nov 1969 Pfc Co L 341 Inf Sacred Heart
Pichelmeyer Jacob J 9 Jul 1893-28 Feb 1962 Pfc Co I 54 Inf Birnamwood Forest View
Pietrowski Leo Stanley 5 Apr 1893-3 Jan 1974 Pfc Vet Hospital Hofa Park
Pipgrass Walter 30 Sep 1886-13 Dec 1961 Pfc Bty 36 Field Arty Bethel East
Pleshek Frank S 27 Mar 1895-7 Sep 1961 Cpl Co M 346 Inf Sacred Heart
Pockat Alfred H 1884-1917   Greenleaf
Polzin     US War Vet Greenleaf
Popelka James  D 6 Apr 1935 Pfc 32 Div 127 Inf Sacred Heart
Powless Henry 27 Mar 1894-16 Mar 1944 Pfc 69 Coast Arty Tigerton Union
Powless Comey 6 Nov 1892-22 Jun 1975 Sgt 514 Filed Pegmt SG GMC Tigerton Union
Prahl John C 24 Jan 1895-24 Jul 1933 Pfc Co B 81st R R Eng Woodlawn Hutchins
Prelipp Ernest A 11 Oct 1890-2 Mar 1955 Pfc 9 Co 3 Develop BN Birnamwood Forest View
Probst Louis D 1 Nov 1923 Pfc 151 Depot Brigade St Frances
Pues Chester P 12 Jul 1889-20 Aug 1970 Pfc Co E 148 Inf 37 Div Ascension
Pues Leonard 25 Sep 1891-30 Oct 1978 Pvt US Army Ascension
Raddant Louis August 12 Jul 1886-17 Jan 1965 Pfc Co B 219 Field Sig BN Woodlawn Shawano
Raddant Robert   6 Oct 1895-2 Nov 1963 Pfc 32 Div 127 Inf Lake Drive
Radtke John F 22 Jun 1890-10 Nov 1970 Pfc Base Hospital Zion Angelica
Radtke Wilhelm R 1886-1942 Pfc 53 Inf 6 Div Zion Angelica
Raeder Edward W 9 Jun 1893-11 May 1952 Wagoner 31 MG BN 11 Div Lake Drive
Ready Frank F 6 May 1891-5 Oct 1950 Wis music 3 CL 68 Inf St Mary's
Redman Louis August 24 May 1894-13 Jan 1852   Peace Lutheran
Reed James E 13 Jul 1938 Only Date Pfc 333 Inf 59 Div Red Springs
Reeves John E 1896-1977 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Shawano
Reiland William 1887-1945 503 Eng Ser BN St Boniface
Reinert Bernhardt 22 Sep 1892-21 Jan 1959   Tigerton Union
Reschke Herman H 1890-1944   St Mary's
Rezek Roy H 22 May 1899-30 Jul 1973 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Shawano
Richards Arthur J 14 Jun 1863-13 Mar 1961 Pfc HQ Co 125 Inf Lake Drive
Richter Walter A 8 Apr 1893-7 Apr 1978 Pfc US Army St Paul's
Riemer William 22 Jul 1896-8 Feb 1963 Pfc US Army St Boniface
Riesenberg Willard A 1 Apr 1894-19 Apr 1961 Pfc 15 RCT Co Gen SNV Inf Greenleaf
Riggles John  19 Jun 1895-28 Oct 1963 Pfc Co A Mach Gun BN PH St Frances
Ringel Fred W 31 Jul 1891-6 Sep 1942 Pfc 341 Inf St John's
Robbins Herbert M 9 Jun 1896-29 Oct 1968 Pfc US Army Lake Drive
Roberts Lloyd 15 Aug 1872-13 May 1972 Cpl 59 Trans Corp St Boniface
Rockman Carl 4 Mar 1895-21 Jan 1982 Sgt US Army Bethel East
Rogers Emory S 1895-1972   Greenleaf
Rogers Walter H 10 Aug 1887-6 Apr 1954 1L Sgt Co B 311 Eng Bierbaum
Rondorf  Hilarius  F 8 Sep 1896-28 Oct 1972 Pfc US Army Sacred Heart
Roselund Gerhard J 5 Jun 1891-6 Jun 1962 Pfc 6 Co 161 Dep Brigade Bethel East
Rotter Otto G 15 May 1897-5 Oct 1941 Pfc US Army St Paul's
Rudi  Oscar 19 Jan 1890-24 Sep 1958 Pfc 5 Co 161 Depot Brigade Our Savior 
Ruzicka Joseph 15 Jan 1895-2 Jun 1966 Pfc Baty E 69 Coast Arty Woodlawn Shawano
Schiefelbein Archie D 4 Oct 1933 Pfc 127 Inf 32 Div Woodlawn Shawano
Schlytler Melvin H 22 Oct 1890-20 Jul 1959 Pfc Co B Mach Gun BN Forest Home Wittenberg
Schmidt Otto C 22 Aug 1887-18 Oct 1960 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Hutchins
Schmidt Alfred 1896-1975 Cpl US Army St Paul's
Schmidt Herman W 2 Jul 1883-6 Jul 1956 Pfc Co C Develp BN Bonduel Ev
Schmidt John E 7 Apr 1898-18 Mar 1918 MG Co 3 Prov Reqt Elias
Schmitter Jospeh Max 30 Sep 1893-31 Dec 1960   Tigerton Union
Schneider Albert H 8 Jul 1891-22 Nov 1951 Pfc 13 Co Coast Army Woodlawn Shawano
Schoch George C 29 May 1896-27 Oct 1957 Cpl 315 Butchery Co QHC Bethel East
Schoening William 17 May 1892-22 Jun 1951 Cpl 311 Eng 86 Div Tigerton Union
Schroeder Arthur E 6 Mar 1891-31 Aug 1960 Pfc 57 Inf  Tigerton Union
Schroeder John 1889-1972   Greenleaf
Schroeder Arthur B 7 Jan 1889-18 Apr 1915 Pfc Bty F 36 Field Arty Forest Home Wittenberg
Schultz Reinhold J 1894-1976 Cpl US Army Woodlawn Hutchins
Schultz Arnold F 11 Aug 1895-30 Apr 1928   Greenleaf
Schwarzkopf Otto R 13 Jan 1897-24 Feb 1922 Pfc ASC Elias
Schweers Franklin H 23 Feb 1896-21 Apr 1958 Cpl 6 PRDU Repl Unit Cac Woodlawn Shawano
Schwitzer Martin 16 Dec 1888-25 Aug 1967 Pfc Inf  Stoney Hill
Searles Herdford L 15 ,ay 1895-14 Apr 1967 Sgt Co G 128 Inf 32 Div Forest Home Wittenberg
Searles Fred H 15 Jan 1885-14 Oct 1918 Sgt Co I Inf  Forest Home Wittenberg
Sears Earl 4 Jul 1897-26 Jun 1965 Pfc 6 Wis Co 161 Depot Brigade Woodlawn Shawano
Sell August 1887-1970   Tigerton Union
Severson William A 26 Sep 1918 Only date Pfc 332 MG Bat Our Savior 
Severson Bernard   28 Oct 1888-6 Dec 1944 Pfc 49 Coast Arty Our Savior 
Shauger LaVern 1896-1972   Greenleaf
Shelley Frank S 29 Jun 1891-8 Mar 1965 Horseshoer 107 Military Police Woodlawn Hutchins
Sickinger John  D 31 Jul 1937 Wis Mech 53 Inf 6 Div Tigerton Union
Sillito Charles R 23 Mar 1890-8 Jan 1957 Cpl COD 3 BLN SQ Air SVC Woodlawn Shawano
Smith Harry 26 Jun 1895-10 Jan 1963 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Hutchins
Smith Charles Webster 26 Jul 1890-13 May 1974 Pfc Vet Hospital Woodlawn Shawano
Smith Bernard E 1893-1966   Greenleaf
Sommers Oscar 16 Mar 1889-9 Nov 1968 Pfc Co D 13 Inf Woodlawn Shawano
Sousek George 1896-1975 Pfc US Army St Mary's
Sowa Alexander J D 27 Aug 1943 Pfc 9 Inf 2 Div Hofa Park
Spiegelberg Walter B 14 Jan 1896-30 Jan 1940 Pfc 28 Inf 32 Div St Peter's
Spreeman Julius W 15 Mar 1891-21 Feb 1923 Pfc US Army St Paul's
Stach Herman 2 Dec 1889-6 May 1946 Pfc 117 AM TN 42 Div Woodlawn Shawano
Stark William J 8 Dec 1895-25 Dec 1981 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Hutchins
Staszak Frank  6 Aug 1895-20 Aug 1945 Pfc 4 Inf 3 Div Hofa Park
Stefaniak Leo 27 May 1886-23 May 1969 Major US Army WW1 & WW2 Hofa Park
Steffen Edward 23 Jan 1898-31 Jan 1971 EM1 US Navy Woodlawn Shawano
Stegleder Russell B 8 Feb 1898-19 Aug 1959 Pfc Marine Corp Indiana Bierbaum
Stern John A 1893-1955   Tigerton Union
Stienke Otto 27 Oct 1891-4 Oct 1918 Pfc US Army St John's
Stoehr Matt J 5 Oct 1893-9 Nov 1963 Sgt 1 Co Disch Det St Frances
Stoleson Howard L 1893-21 Aug 1937 N Dakota Pfc 139 Inf 35 Div Norwegian Lutheran
Strauss Henry F 12 Feb 1896-4 Jun 1965 Pfc Co E 9 Ammo Train 9 Div Lake Drive
Stroud Junie C 23 Jun 1897-15 May 1967   Tigerton Union
Sutton Clayton C 1898-1979 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Hutchins
Teuscher David E 14 Sep 1893-7 Jan 1969 Pfc 36 Baty Co A Air Svc Birnamwood Forest View
Therkildsen Christian 17 Jul 1895-12 Nov 1968 Pfc Co F 162 Inf Red Springs
Thomas Herman 1893-1971 Pfc US Army Woodlawn Shawano
Thompson Oliver 5 Jun 1896-10 Oct 1941 Motor Truck Co 470 14 EF  Ascension
Thompson Adolph 22 Jun 1890-27 May 1921 US Army Ascension
Thor Joseph P 5 Jul 1895-12 Nov 1968 Pfc Co F 162 Inf Red Springs
Thorson Thomas O 29 Sep 1896-24 Jan 1950 Pfc 14 co Coast Arty Jerusalem
Tinsman Ward B 7 Dec 1898-1 Jul 1965 Pfc Ordance dept Sacred Heart
Tomashek Joseph 15 Sep 1895-16 Feb 1954 Musician 3 CL 37 Inf Sacred Heart
Tonn Richard John 17 Sep 1886-6 Jan 1964 Tec 4 Bty FA Repl Rg Woodlawn Shawano
Towle George E 25 Apr 1887-27 Feb 194 Pfc 46 Inf Birnamwood Forest View
Treptow Frank W 11 Oct 1896-5 Apr 1952 Pfc 161 Depot Brigade Birnamwood Forest View
Van Able Claude G 14 Jan 1896-2 Jan 1957 Pfc Mech 24 Div Sacred Heart
Van Able Rapheal L 26 Sep 1898-20 Feb 1946 Pfc US Army Sacred Heart
Van Dermoss George J 4 Jun 1891-20 Feb 1953 Wagoner Bty Arty CAC Woodlawn Shawano
Van Rossum Clarence B 21 Jan 1894-5 Jul 1950 2nd Lt Air Service Sacred Heart
Vierbicher Anton 13 Jul 1888-20 Dec 1967 Pfc Medical Dept. Sacred Heart
Walker William E 19 Sep 1888-20 Mar 1958 Pfc 5 Co 2 Devlp BN Sacred Heart
Walrich William 28 Oct 1894-23 Jul 1918 1st Lt Co F 38 Inf 3rd Div  Buried in France
Walters Ervin 1895-1987 Pfc Co K 3rd Inf Woodlawn Hutchins
Wardwell Ira  1890-1918 Pfc US Army Tigerton Union
Wayland Anton D 12 Oct 1937 Pfc 64 Inf Div St Casmire
Wendt Fred W D 30 Oct 1918 Pfc 53 Inf 6 Div St John's
Werth William H 6 Aug 1891-9 Feb 1972 Pfc Co F 37 Inf Bethel East
Wescott Ralph R 23 May 1894-31 Jul 1951 Cpl 1851 SVC Com'd Unit WW1 & 2 Woodlawn Shawano
Westgor Alfred N 9 Feb 1892-1 Nov 1965 Pvt 104 Guard Co ASC Ascension
Westphal Fred C 2 Apr 1893-8 Feb 1972 Pfc US Army St Paul's
Wetzel Edwin E 13 Jun 1895-20 Sep 1964 Pfc Vet Hospital Elias
Whitaker Charles   Cpl 338 Inf 95 Div Bierbaum
Wiesmann  Edward A 31 May 1894-26 Apr 1961 Wagoneer HQ Co 107 FA 28 Div Greenleaf
Williamson Samuel H 27 Aug 1885-19 Apr 1959 Cpl US Marine Corp Lake Drive
Wilmont Clifford 28 Apr 1897-29 Sep 1937 Pfc 47 Inf Woodlawn Hutchins
Wincentsen Larson 18 Apr 1893-3 Feb 1965 US Navy St Boniface
Wolf Anton 1 Nov 1893-2 Nov 1918 Co E 9th Ammo Train St Boniface
Wood Daniel P 9 Mar 1892-25 Oct 1962   Birnamwood Forest View
Wulk Dan H 1898-1938   Greenleaf
Wulk Bernard 1900-2 Dec 1986   Greenleaf
Wussow Elmer 26 Jun 1888-9 Sep 1962 Pfc Medical Dept. Bonduel Ev
Zeinert Charles 28 May 1895-2 Nov 1964 Pfc Co M 346 Inf 87 Div St Paul's
Zernicke Clarence 30 Dec 1891-21 Nov 1918 Pfc Co c 209 Signal Bragade St Paul's
Zimmerman Otto 19 Jun 1888-13 Feb 1939 Pfc 55 Inf 7 Div Birnamwood Forest View
Zuehlsdorf Julius F 14 Jul 1892-20 Feb 1942 Pfc US Army St Paul's
Zurosky Ben Brunno 1897-1978   Tigerton Union