Menu:

2013-2014 Board

President: Pam Anderson

Vice-President: Vacant

Secretary: Linda Kappell

Treasurer: Jean DiCicco

Newsletter: Kevin Knitt & Barbara Miller

Website: LuAnn Elsinger

Membership: Carol Gardner


City School Report - 1887

Reprinted from Pedigree Pointers, Vol. XVIII, No. 2, Winter 1996
SOURCE: THE GAZETTE, November 2, 1887

CITY SCHOOL REPORT
For the Month Ending Oct. 28, 1887

High School
Number of pupils enrolled - 63
Average percent of attendance - 98.8
Florence SANBORN, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
ALBAN, Will.
ARNOTT, Grace
BAKER, Frances
BOWDISH, Bert.
BRATHOVDE, Eliza
BROWN, Walter
CATE, Henry
CHAMBERLAIN, Kittie
CLARK, Thos.
COLLINS, Will.
COOLEY, Frank, Teacher
COPPS, Mabel
CORMACK, Nellie
CURTIS, Jennie
DANIELSON, Emma
EGGLESTON, Edith
FULLER, Myra
GHOCA, Allan
GHOCA, Mary
GOTTRY, Hattie
GRANT, Forest
GREGORY, Will.
GRISWOLD, Nettie
HAMACKER, Edith
HAMACKER, Grace
HYDE, Amy
JACKSON, Mabel
JOHNSEN, Jennie
JOHNSEN, Otto
MADDY, Maggie
MADDY, Will.
MAINE, Ellen
McDONALD, Anna
McGLACHLIN, Lucy
McGREGOR, John
MOE, Ettie
MURPHY, Maggie
RINGNESS, John
ROGERS, William
STROPE, Benj.
VAUGHN, Mattie
WALKER, Ada
WEEK, Arthur
WICK, Lettie
YOUMANS, Alta

“A” Grammar Dept., First Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 59
Average per cent of attendance – 98
Matilda B. AGNEW, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
BAKER, Nellie
BAKER, Percy
BERG, Willie
BRATHOVDE, Tena
BRETZKE, John
BRETZKE, Mike
BROWN, Nellie
CLEMENTS, John
COLLINS, Katie
COLLINS, Mamie
CURRAN, John
DUNEGAN, Anna
GILBERTSON, Carrie
HALVERSON, Gilbert
HUTCHINSON, Minnie
KREMBS, Nettie
LAEMMERICK, Minnie
LOBERG, Emma
McDONALD, George
McLEOD, Flora
MITCHELL, Belle
O'KEEFE, David
OLIN, Nellie
ORRICK, Clara
SCOTT, Libbie
SUTTON, Perlena
WEED, Carrie
WELCH, Allie
WERT, Arthur
ZIMMER. Anna

“B” Grammar Dept., First Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 53
Average per cent of attendance - 97.9
Delia E. DAMP, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
AZPELL, Charles
BALL, Fred
BALL, John
BANDOW, Nettie
BORESON, Albert
BRETZKE, Emily
ECKE, Armin
HERREN, Francis
HUTCHINSON, May
JOHNSEN, Louie
KING, Maude
KIRWAN, Ethel
MEYERS, May
MURRAY, Grace
PACKARD, Katie
QUIMBY, Nellie
RICE, Theodore
SKINNER, Eva
STROPE, Etta
SUTTON, Walter
TUFTS, Willie
WESTON, Fred
WICK, Julia
WILSON, Lulu

“C” Grammar Dept., First Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 57
Average per cent of attendance - 97.9
Della BLODGETT, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
BAILEY, Clara
CRONK, Frank
DWINELL, Ada
DWINELL, Allie
GOFF, Lora
GRAY, Nellie
GREENFIELD, Edna
GRISWOLD, Clara
HALVERSON, Ella
HERREN, Louise
KUHL, Frances
LYTLE, Frankie
MURAT, Leroy
NEUMAN, Edwin
OLESON, Julius
OLIN, Fred
PACKARD, Josie
QUINN, Agnes
REDFIELD, Charley
RICE, John
SCHEFFNER, Katie
SCOTT, Addie
SEXSMITH, Alma
SKINNER, Carrie
TACK, Frank
THOMPSON, Frank
ULE, John
WAGNER, Louise
WALLACE, Alex
WELSBY, Sannie
WELTY, Harry
WILLIAMS, Maude

“A” Primary Dept., First Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 56
Average per cent of attendance - 96.3
Mamie CUSHMAN, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
BAKER, Frankie
BAUER, Ida
BORESON, Paulena
BRONSON, Theodore
CAMPBELL, Agnes
COLLINS, Gretta
CROMWELL, Mamie
FINCH, Merle
FRAME, Johnnie
GAINES, Sarah
GHOCA, Georgia
HALEY, Patrick
JOHNSEN, Minnie
JOHNSON, Jessie
LAMOREUX, Nellie
MARTIN, Alwyn
MOORS, Mabel
NICHOLSON, Willie
POTTER, Viola
PUFFER, Lynn
RICE, Ella
SCHEFFNER, Frances
SKINNER, Gracie
STEVENS, Ada
WHITE, Charlie

“B” Primary Dept., First Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 69
Average per cent of attendance - 95.6
Jessie HAWN, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
ANDERSON, Eric
ANDERSON, John
BLOOD, George
BRONSON, Anna
COLLINS, John
DAVIDSON, Harry
DAVIDSON, Willie
DOTY, Roy
DUCHEY, John
GAINES, Robert
HUNGERFORD, Louie
HUTH, George
JOHNSON, Henry
KINNEY, Willie
KLOTZ, Anna
LEADBETTER, Laura
MOORS, Ira
RICE, Earle
ROGERS, Roy
ROTHMAN, Anna
STEVENS, Lena
STRONG, Clinton
THOMANDER, Emma
VAN BUSKIRK, George
VAN BUSKIRK, Sadie

“A” Intermediate Dept., Second Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 47
Average per cent of attendance - 96.3
Lizzie A. NUGENT, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
BAILEY, Grace
BAUSENWEIN, Carl
BAUSENWEIN, Irma
CALKINS, Waldo
CATE, Ruth
CHRISTIAN, Grace
COLLINS, Anna
DAVIDSON, James
ELL, August
GILBERT, Addie
GILBERT, Leah
GILBERT, Tommy
HANSON, Josie
HODELL, Charles
HUTCHINSON, Harry
KARNER, Clarence
KNAUF, Alfred
LAMPE, Ernest
LARSON, Nanda
ROSENOW, Willie
SIVERTSON, Ole
SPINDLER, Otto
STARKS, Pearl
THOMPSON, Anton
VIRUM, Mary
ZIMMER, Nellie
ZORN, David

“B” Intermediate Dept., Second Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 56
Average per cent of attendance - 97.9
Emma O. SKINNER, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
BAKER, Ethel
BEARDSLEY, Nellie
BELLINGER, Walter
BORESON, Jennie
BRADFORD, Gusta
BRONSON, Clara
CAMPBELL, Fred
CATE, Georgia
CURRAN, Florence
ELDRIDGE, Sadie
GADTKE, Annie
GADTKE, Charles
HERREN, Edith
HODELL, James
LARSON, Laura
MILLER, Harry
PASKIE, Albert
STARKS, Clyde
STRONG, Elmer
THOMAS, Walter
UPTON, Mary
VAN BUSKIRK, Eva
WELCH, Ada
WESTON, Norman

“A” Primary Dept., Second Ward
Number of pupils enrolled. - 48
Average per cent of attendance - 97.6
Marie P. FELKER, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
BEARDSLEY, Flora
CAMPBELL, Roy
CLARK, Ray
DEMKIE, Gala
DOCKA, Jennie
FREMUND, Ella
FURO, Mary
GIESE, Louis
HODELL, Oscar
HOGANSON, Iver
INGUM, Gena
JOHNSON, James
LIND, Louis
OLSON, Ole
PASKIE, August
ROGERS, Mabel
ROSENOW, Clara
STEWART, Richard
STORZBACH, Albert
SUTTON, Rose
SWAN, Tina
TUFTS, John
VIERTEL, Paul
ZIMMER, Rudolph

“B” Primary Dept., Second Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 62
Average per cent of attendance – 90
Ella E. ELLENWOOD, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
BINDER, Josie
GIESE, Otto
HEASLER, Emma
HEASLER, Etta
JOHNSON, Mamie
KNAUF, Edmund
KNAUF, Flossie
LIND, Albert
NELSON, Edie
ROSENOW, Gussie
WELSH, Inez
ZIMMER, Alex.

Intermediate Dept., Third Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 68
Average per cent of attendance – 98
Frankie QUINN, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
ARNOLD, Albert
BACON, Lettie
BRIDKA, Eddie
CALVERT, Grace
CASE, Alice
CLARKSON, Willie
DAY, Sadie
DRAKE, Anna
ECKE, Leda
EGGLESTON, Mabel
EGGLESTON, Pearl
ELLENWOOD, Millie
FROST, Edith
GEE, Lottie
HAWN, Russel
HAZELTON, Anna
HEATH, Pearl
HENNIG, Louie
HILL, Susie
HORN, Amelia
HULL, Frank
JACKSON, Elmer
LYNCH, Addie
MARSHALL, Joe
McCOLLUM, George
McMURRAY, Katy
MINNEBECK, Flora
MOODY, Fanny
ORRICK, Willie
PRESTON, Mary
ROGERS, Ethel
ROLLINS, Clarence
SKINNER, Frank
SULLIVAN, Nina
VALLENTINE, Eva
VALLENTINE, Sadie
VALLENTINE, Willie
VAUGHN, Lula
VAUGHN, Virginia
VEIT, Fred
WHITNEY, John
WILSON, Leon
WILSON, Myrtle

“A” Primary Dept., Third Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 74
Average per cent of attendance - 95.6
Jennie DIGNUM, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
BEAN, Mabel
BUDKA, Julia
CONGDON, Mira
DURFEE, Minnie
FREENOR, Francis
GEE, Willie
HODELL, Emma
JOHNSON, Willie
MARTIN, Maud
MURRAY, Rose
PIER, May
PODOCH, Mamie
ROLLINS, Genie
SCIDMORE, Eddie
VAUGHN, Arvin
VAUGHN, Jesse
VAUGHN, Raymond
WHITNEY, Mossy
WILLIAMS, Claud
WILSON, Susie
YOUNG, Willie
ZIMMER, George

“B” Primary Dept., Third Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 59
Average per cent of attendance - 95.1
Ida A. DAVENPORT, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
ARNOLD, Eva
BUDTKA, Willie
BUTTERFIELD, Charlie
CENAL, Mikie
DAVIS, Jesse
DENNY, Grace
ELLENWOOD, Agnes
ELLENWOOD, Myra
HARRER, Stephen
HOEFFLER, Martin
KRENGER, Louise
MORRIS, Annie
OBERST, Charlie
SULLIVAN, Ethel
VALENTINE, Nettie
VAUGHN, Clyde
WHITNEY, Clyde
WHITNEY, John
WOOLSTON, John
WOOLSTON, Sammie

“C” Primary Dept., Third Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 82
Average per cent of attendance – 91
Nellie ORME, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
ARNOLD, Cora
BAILEY, Grace
CARLTON, Ethel
CARLTON, Pearl
FRANK, Joe
FREENOR, Mamie
HAIDLERT, Gazella
HARLOW, Leonard
HARRER, Mary
HODELL, Frank
HOLMAN, Maude
HORN, Theodore
LONG, Fanny
MORRIS, Eddie
MORRIS, Willie
O'REILLY, Freddy
O'REILLY, Johnnie
PIER, Charley
PIERCE, Clara
PODOCH, Manda
RISCHELS, Mary
SKEELS, Mabel
TERRY, Jas.
WHITE, Rosie
WRIGHT, Jennie
ZIMMER, Carl

Intermediate Dept., Fourth Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 23
Average per cent of attendance - 97.8
Eda PEICKERT, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
BOOTH, Flora
DEWEY, Fred
FIELDS, Willie
HANSON, Rina
LANGENBERG, George
MASE, Louis
MILLS, Bradley
MURPHY, James
NEUMANN, Alma
NEUMANN, Eddie
SHAURETTE, Jennie
THOMPSON, Cora

“A” Primary Dept., Fourth Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 31
Average per cent of attendance - 95.8
Mrs. M. C. SHERWOOD, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
BOOTH, George
KELP, John
LEE, Harry
MILLS, Mina
ROGERS, Forrest
SELLERS, Nellie
SMITH, Carrie
STRONG, Bert
WALLACE, Grace
WILCOX, Otto
WINKLER, Clara
WINKLER, Julian

At the close of the second week, seven pupils were promoted from the B Primary.

“B” Primary Dept., Fourth Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 28
Average per cent of attendance - 96.6
Katie DIGNUM, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
BOWERSAUK, Winnie
QUIMBY, Dannie
SHAURETTE, Della
WELLS, Lottie
WILCOX, Willie
WINKLER, Laura

Promoted to “A” Primary at the end of the second week, seven pupils.

“C” Primary Dept., Fourth Ward
Number of pupils enrolled - 50
Average per cent of attendance - 9l.6
Ella MURPHY, Teacher

ROLL OF HONOR:
AINSWORTH, George
ALDRICH, Joe
BUCHARDT, Frank
FRAZER, Dorn
FRAZER, Lulu
LEE, Sadie
MURPHY, Arthur
MYERS, Emma
MYERS, Grace
ROGERS, Chester
RUSSELL, Frank
SHAURETTE, Tommie
WILCOX, Edna