Menu:

2013-2014 Board

President: Pam Anderson

Vice-President: Vacant

Secretary: Linda Kappell

Treasurer: Jean DiCicco

Newsletter: Kevin Knitt & Barbara Miller

Website: LuAnn Elsinger

Membership: Carol Gardner


CIVIL WAR VETERANS FROM PORTAGE COUNTY

Surnames A - C

D - G          H - L          M - P          R - U          V - Z

(Ed. Note: Published in sections in the SPAGS newsletter, "Pedigree Pointers," October 1982 through Winter 1984. The source: Roster of Wisconsin Volunteers, War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865 . Compiled by authority of the Legislature, under the direction of Jeremiah M. Rusk, governor, and Chandler P. Chapman, adjutant general. Publisher: Madison, Democrat printing co., state printers, 1886. 2 vol.)

Starting with this issue I will be listing alphabetically those men from Portage County who fought in the Civil War. I got the names from going through the two volumes of Rusk & Chap­man's ROSTER OF WISCONSIN VOLUNTEERS page by page. I am sure that there are errors even though I have tried to be as thorough as possible.

Rusk & Chapman did not differentiate between the town­ship of Sharon and the village of Sharon in southern Wisconsin. The same is true for the township of Belmont and the village of Belmont in southern Wisconsin. (Malcolm) Rosholt in OUR COUNTY, OUR STORY, states that Jordan did not have a post office until 1864. I have listed men from Jordan and do not know if there was another town by that name in the state or not. Therefore, for men listed from Belmont, Jordan, and Sharon, they possibly may not have been from Portage County.

I also have included men who came from Knowlton even though it is in Marathon County. It is so close to the border that I felt it should be included.

The other thing to remember is that these are men who enlisted or were drafted from Portage County. It does not include the names of men who fought in the war and settled in Portage County after­wards. And these men did not necessarily live here after the war.

Donna Hanson (Oct. 1982)

------------------------------------------

ABER, Ebenezer L.; Plover; killed in action April 2, 1865, Peters­burg, VA; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

ABER, John T.; Plover; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

ADAIR, Charles; Jordan; killed in action December 31, 1862, Stone River, TN; 5 th Battery Light Artillery.

ADAMS, Daniel; Stevens Point; 8th Battery Light Artillery.

ADAMS, George W.; Amherst; Corp; Co D 47th Reg Inf.

ADAMS, Jerome; Buena Vista; Vet; Corp; Sergt; wounded Atlanta, GA; Bvt. Capt. July 24, 1864; Co A 16th Reg Inf.

ADAMS, Jonathan; Amherst; Vet; Co D 47th Reg Inf.

ADAMS, Jonathan; Buena Vista; Det. in 6th Wis. Batt. July 29, 1862 until August 1, 1864; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

AGNEW, William; Stevens Point; Sergt; 1st Sergt; disch November 10, 1863, disabil; 8th Battery Light Artillery.

AINSWORTH, George W.; Buena Vista; died July 1, 1863, Memphis, TN; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

AINSWORTH, William W.; Buena Vista; died June 22, 1864, Decatur, AL; disease; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

ALBAN, Colonel James S.; Plover; wounded April 6, 1862; died Shiloh, TN April 7, 1862 from wounds; 18th Reg Inf.

ALBAN, Milton S.; Plover; Bugler; Co H 3rd Reg Cav; trans to reorgan Co A.

ALBAN, Samuel C.; Plover; from Co G 5th Reg Inf; Sergt; 1st Sergt; prisoner Shiloh, TN; wounded Vicksburg, MS; Co I 18th Reg Inf.

ALBAN, William H.; Plover; Co E to Co G 5th Reg Inf; then trans to Co G 18th Reg Inf December 31, 1861; made 1st Lieut; wounded Vicksburg, MS; died June 1, 1863 Memphis, TN, from wounds.

ALDRICH, Gaines; Stevens Point; disch January 14, 1863; disabil; 8th Battery Light Artillery

ALDRICH, Gaines; Amherst; mustered out of Co A 42nd Reg Inf. June, 1865

ALDRICH, Worth; Amherst; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

ALDRIDGE, Francis; Stevens Point; from Co D to Co A 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

ALEXANDER, John; Stockton; Hospital Steward; from Co E disch for promotion; 18 th Reg Inf.

ALLEN, Augustus E.; Stockton; died January 29, 1862, Cairo, IL; disease; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

ALLEN, Charles; Stockton; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

ALLEN, Edgar; Amherst; Vet; Co H 3rd Reg Cav; trans to reorgan Co A.

ALLEN, Edwin; Stockton; Corp; disch January 14, 1863 disability; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

ALLEN, Edwin A.; Eau Pleine; Sergt; wounded Petersburg, VA; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

ALLEN, Eugene; Amherst; Vet; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

ALLEN, Eugene; Amherst; Co I 12th Reg Inf.

ALLEN, George B.; Amherst; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

ALLEN, George G.; Plover; died September 5, 1863, Columbus, OH; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

ALLEN, Hiram; Stockton; Vet; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

ALLEN, James F.; Amherst; died December 15, 1864, Savannah, GA; disease; Co B 12th Reg Inf.

ALLEN, John W.; Stockton; trans to Co E 16th Reg Inf June 4, 1865; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

ALLEN, William H. H.; Amherst; Co A 42nd Reg Inf.

ALTENBURG, George H.; Plover; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

ALTENBURG, Isaiah; Plover; wounded Wilderness; Co G 7th Reg Inf.

AMONDSON, Christian; Amherst; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

AMUNDSON, Ole; New Hope; died July 22, 1864, Chattanooga, TN; disease; Co I 15th Reg Inf.

ANDERSON, Andrew; Amherst; Co D 47th Reg Inf.

ANDERSON, Christopher; Amherst; Co D 47th Reg Inf.

ANDREWS, Jeremiah; Linwood; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

ANDREWS, Nelson; Stevens Point; Co H 3rd Reg Cav; trans to reorgan Co A.

ANDREWS, Paul; Knowlton; Co D 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

ANDREWS, Salmon 0.; Stevens Point; Co D 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

ANDREWS, Sylvester W.; Stevens Point; Co D 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

ANSON, Jesse; Plover; wounded Williamsburg; Co E 5th Reg Inf.

ANSON, Leonard N.; Plover; Co C 52nd Reg Inf.

ATWOOD, Austin L.; Linwood; died May 14, 1862, St. Louis, MO; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

AUSTIN, Alonzo J.; Plover; deserted July 18, 1865; Co B 14 th Reg Inf.

BACON, Thomas G.; Belmont; prisoner Shiloh, TN; disch December 12, 1862; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BAKER, Edward M.; Stevens Point; died July 22, 1864, Decatur, AL; disease; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

BAKER, Isaac L.; Almond; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

BAKER, John A.; Stevens Point; Sergeant Major; from Co B to Co I 1st Reg Cav.

BAKER, Joseph H.; Plover; 1st Lieut; Sergt; 2nd Lieut; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BAKER, Wm. J.; Stanton (Plover); Corp; disch March 4, 1863; Co B 1st Reg Cav.

BAKER, William J.; Plover; Sergt; 1st Sergt; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

BALDWIN, Daniel W.; Lanark; deserted September 14, 1862; Co E 6th Reg Inf.

BALDWIN, Nathan W.; Lanark; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

BALL, Amos M.; Amherst; 1st Lieut; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

BALL, William; Amherst; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

BANCROFT, Edwin; Pine Grove; died January 10, 1862, Keokuk, IA; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BANGLE, Charles A.; Amherst; died May 7, 1865, Ft. Gaines, AL; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

BANGLE, William S.; Amherst; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

BANKER, George; Stevens Point; Vet; Corp; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

BARKER, Ira, Jr.; Almond; prisoner Shiloh, TN; Co G 18th Reg Inf.

BARKER, Job R.; Plover; Co C 52nd Reg Inf.

BARKER, Woldridge A.; Plover; killed in action August 13, 1864, Hurricane Creek, MS; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

BARR, James; Stevens Point; disch November 7, 1862; disabil; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

BARTO, Giles G.; Stevens Point; 1st Sergt; disch January 1864; disabil; Co H 3rd Reg Cav.

BATES, Alfred; Linwood; Co E 1th Reg Inf.

BATES, Charles; Stevens Point; Corp; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BEACH, James D.; Plover; Sergt; disch May 25, 1862 by order; Co B 14th Reg Inf.

BEACH, John F.; Plover; Corp; wounded Vicksburg, MS; trans to V.R.C.; Co B 14th Reg Inf.

BEACH, Lewis C.; Plover; Co C 52nd Reg Inf.

BEACH, Roswell; Plover; died November 29, 1863, Washington, D.C. from wounds received at Rappahannock Station, VA, November 7, 1863; Co E 5th Reg Inf.

BEADLE, Isaac; Jordan; wounded South Mountain; trans to V.R.C.; Co G 7th Reg Inf.

BEADLE, Joel S.; Linwood; Vet; prisoner Shiloh, TN; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BEAN, Alanson B. V.; Linwood; Sergt; Co C 52nd Reg Inf.

BEAN, Solomon; Plover; died December 7, 1861 Arlington, VA; disease; Co G 7th Reg Inf.

BECKER, Severenus; Amherst; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

BEDELL, Flavel; Linwood; Vet; Corp; prisoner, Altoona, PA; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BEEBEE, John W.; Amherst; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BEERS, Alonzo J.; Buena Vista; died February 28, 1862, Cairo, IL; disease; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

BEERS, Elisha B.; Buena Vista; disch September 21, 1862; disabil; Co A 16th Reg Inf. Mustered out of Co C 52nd Reg Inf on July 28, 1865.

BEERS, George A.; Plover; prisoner, Altoona, PA; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BEGGS, Albert A.; Almond; killed in action April 2, 1865, Petersburg, VA; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

BEGGS, James; Almond; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

BELL, Addison W.; Plover; Corp; prisoner Altoona, PA; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BENNETT, Alfred; Plover; disch August 23, 1862; disabil; Co B 14th Reg Inf

BENNETT, Jay; Buena Vista; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

BENNETT, Joseph; Stockton; died July 2, 1862, Farmington, MS; disease; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

BENSON, William H.; Stevens Point; Corp; died January 21, 1863, Ft. Leavenworth, KS; disease; Co H 3rd Reg Cav.

BENTLEY, David P.; Eau Pleine; Vet; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

BERRY, Francis S.; Plover; Co C 52nd Reg Inf.

BERRY, John; Plover; prisoner Shiloh, TN; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

­BILLS, William D.; Buena Vista; Co G 44th Reg Inf.

BILLS, William H.; Buena Vista; wounded June 10, 1864, died June 10, 1864, White House Landing, VA, from wounds; Co A 36th Reg Inf.

BISHOP, John E.; Stanton (Plover); missing in action October 3, 1862, Corinth, MS; Co A 16th Reg Inf.

BLAIR, Robert; Amherst; Vet; Corp; wounded April 2, 1865, Petersburg, VA; Co B 38th Reg Inf.

BLAKE, David A.; Knowlton; Sergt; deserted October 3, 1864; Co D 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

BLIHOVDE, Simon T.; New Hope; Co D 47th Reg Inf.

BLODGETT, Phillip E.; Eau Pleine; wounded April 2, 1865; Co D 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

BLOOD, Alvin; Plover; wounded July 27, 1864, Courtland, AL, and February 3, 1865, River's Bridge, SC; right arm amp; absent wounded at M. O. of reg; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

BLOOD, Calvin; Stevens Point; wounded April 2, l865; from Co D to Co A 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

BOBBA, Edward; Amherst; trans from Co E 32nd Reg Inf to Co E 16th Reg Inf.

BOBBE, William; Amherst; Co D 47th Reg Inf.

BOODRY, Sylvester; Plover; trans to V.R.C. September 14, 1864; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

BOOMER, Truman H.; Stevens Point; Vet; Corp; discharged December 2, 1864, disabil; Co H 3 rd Reg Cav.

BORCIER, Theophilus; Buena Vista; Vet; prisoner Altoona, PA; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BOSS, Thomas W.; Lanark; Corp; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

BOSSARD, Alfred; Lanark; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

BOYINGTON, Jesse; Stevens Point; Co H 3rd Reg Cav; trans to reorgan Co A.

BRABENT, John; Stevens Point; trans from Co K to Co G 14 th Reg Inf.

BRABENT, Louis N.; Stevens Point; prisoner L'Anguille Ferry, AR; paroled; Co B 1st Reg Cav.

BRADLEY, William; Buena Vista; died June 25, 1865, Louisville, KY; disease; Co G 44th Reg Inf.

BRATHOVDE, Nels 0.; New Hope; Corp; Co D 50th Reg Inf

BRAWLEY, Hugh J.; Stevens Point; Co H 3rd Reg Cav; trans to reorgan Co A.

BRAWLEY, Thomas H. B.; Stevens Point; Co H 3rd Reg Cav; trans to reorgan Co A.

BREMMER, Alexander; Plover; prisoner; died October 22, 1863, Vicksburg, MS; disease; Co B 14th Reg Inf.

BREMMER, Charles; Plover; prisoner, Altoona, PA; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BREMMER, James A.; Stockton; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BREMMER, Sheridan 0.; Stockton; prisoner, Altoona, PA; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BREMMER, William; Stockton; Capt; wounded Sailor's Creek, VA; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan and Co E 18th Reg Inf.

BRIGGS, Oscar P.; Stevens Point; Co B 14th Reg Inf.

BRISCO, Samuel M.; Buena Vista; Co G 44th Reg Inf.

BROWN, Bradley; Stevens Point; killed in action August 3, 1862, L'Anguille Ferry, AR; Co B 1st Reg Cav.

BROWN, DeWitt C.; Stevens Point; Capt; Co H 3rd Reg Cav; trans to reorgan Co E.

BROWN, Iowa; Stevens Point; disch December 19, 1862, disabil; Co H 3rd Reg Cav.

BROWN, John; Buena Vista; Co H 38th Reg Inf.

BROWN, Samuel N.; Almond; Corp; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

BUCK, Charles F.; Amherst; trans to V.R.C. September 20, 1864; Co E 32 nd Reg Inf.

BUCK, Loren E.; Belmont; drafted; Co H 18th Reg Inf.

BUFFAM, Alonzo M.; Stevens Point; Corp; died August 8, 1862, Jacinto, MS; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

BULLOCK, Daniel S.; Eau Pleine; Sergt; disch September 12, 1862; Co B 1st Reg Cav.

BUMPUS, Urson; Knowlton; Corp; Sergt; killed in action May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, MS; Co A 8th Reg Inf

BURNS, Ziba S.; Stockton; Corp; killed July 1, 1863, Gettysburg, PA; Co G 7th Reg Inf.

BURROWS, Calvin A.; Stockton; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

BUSH, Franklin; Buena Vista; Corp; Co A 36th Reg Inf.

BUSH, Homer E.; Stanton (Plover); Corp; Sergt; Co B 1st Reg Cav.

CADY, Charles H.; Knowlton; disch July 14, 1862, disabil; Co D 5th Reg Inf reorgan; must have re-enlisted, also in Co A 8th .Reg Inf.

CADY, Charles H.; Knowlton; Co A 8th .Reg Inf.

CAMPBELL, John P.; Stevens Point; Sergt; 1st Sergt; Co D 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

CAMPBELL, William W.; Plover; Vet; Corp; Sergt; 1st Sergt; prisoner Shiloh, TN and Altoona, PA; 1st Lieut; Co E 18th Reg Inf

CANNON, Jefferson F.; Pine Grove; drafted; absent wounded at M.O. of reg; Co H 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

CARLEY, Simeon; Stevens Point; Vet; Corp; Sergt; wounded Laurel Hill; Co G 7th Reg Inf.

CARLIN, William; Hull; Co H 14th Reg Inf.

CARPENTER, Allen; Buena Vista; died; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

CARPENTER, Edwin L.; Buena Vista; disch February 6, 1863; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

CARPENTER, Luman N.; Plover; Capt; 2nd Lieut; 1st Lieut; prisoner Altoona, PA; escaped from rebel prison; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

CARPENTER, Stephen J.; Stevens Point; Capt; killed in action December 31, 1862, Stone River, TN; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

CARPENTER, Sydney B.; Plover; Capt; Corp; Sergt; 1st Sergt; 2nd Lieut; Co B 14th Reg Inf.

CARPENTER, William M.; Stevens Point; Corp; Sergt; 1st Sergt; Co G 12th Reg Inf.

CARVER, William C.; Eau Pleine; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

CASBEER, John; Stockton; Vet; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

CASLER, Charles A.; Pine Grove; died August 9, 1863, Vicksburg, MS, disease; Co E 16th Reg Inf.

CASTLE, Louis; Stevens Point; disch December 20, 1862, disabil; Co H 3rd Reg Cav.

CATLIN, William R.; Buena Vista; 13th Battery, Light Artillery.

CHAMBERLAIN, Jacob B.; Amherst; Co G 18th Reg Inf.

CHEENEY, Warren; Stevens Point; from Co D to Co A 5th Reg Inf. reorgan.

CHRISTIAN, William W.; Stevens Point; Corp; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

CHRISTIANSON, Claus; New Hope; Co B 44th Reg Inf.

CIPERLEE, Peter; Lanark; died January 13, 1863, Jackson, TN; disease; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

CLARK, Hiram D.; Plover; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

CLAUSEN, Peter; Amherst; died November 23, 1863, Chattanooga, TN; disease; Co I 15th Reg Inf.

CLEMENTS, Robert, Jr.; Buena Vista; Co G 44th Reg Inf.

CLINE, George; Sharon; Co A 37th Reg Inf.

CLINTON, Henry; Lanark; Co G 21st Reg Inf; enlisted August 21, 1862 and dischar September 8, 1862 because not of age

CLINTON, Henry; Lanark; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

CLOUGH, Orrin; Plover; Vet; Corp; Sergt; prisoner, Altoona, PA; 2nd Lieut; sick at M.O. of reg; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

COBURN, Carlos B.; Stevens Point; Co D 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

COFFIN, Ray W.; Stevens Point; killed August 28, 1862, Gainesville, VA; Co G 7th Reg Inf.

COLBY, William J.; Linwood; prisoner, May 25, 1862; Co E 3rd Reg Inf.

COLEMAN, William; Linwood; disch August 15, 1862; disabil; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

COLLEN, John T.; Stevens Point; disch May 10, 1862; disabil; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

COLLIER, Charles; Belmont; died July 15, I864; Madison, WI; Co A 8th Reg Inf.

COLLIER, David; Belmont; wounded Shiloh, TN; disch June 23, 1862, wounds; Co H 16th Reg Inf.

COLLIER, John M.; Almond; Co A 42nd Reg Inf.

CONSAUL, John T.; Stevens Point; 2nd Lieut; prisoner L'Anguille Ferry, AR; exch; Co B 1st Reg Cav.

COOK, Lyman J.; Stevens Point; Corp; prisoner May 25, 1862; killed in action May 25, 1864, Dallas, GA; Co A 3rd Reg Inf.

COONEY, James; Lanark; trans to Co E 16th Reg Inf June 4, 1865; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

COTTRELL, Milton S.; Stevens Point; Co D 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

COURTWRIGHT, Brazil; Plover; died October 21, 1861, disease; Co E 5th Reg Inf.

CRAIG, George W.; Almond; prisoner, Altoona, PA; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

CRAM, Franklin C.; Almond; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

CRAM, George W.; Almond; Co E 32nd Reg Inf; disch April 8, 1863; disabil

CRAM, George W.; Almond; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

CRANDALL, Seely E.; Pine Grove; Vet; Corp; Co I 7th Reg Inf.

CRAWFORD, Robert M.; Pine Grove; prisoner July 30, 1864, Petersburg, VA; absent at M. 0. of reg; Co D 37th Reg Inf.

CREASEY, William N.; Stanton (Plover); wounded South Mountain; disch November 4, 1862 from wounds; Co G 7th Reg Inf.

CROCKER, George 0.; Plover; wounded Gettysburg, PA; prisoner, Wilderness; Co G 7th Reg Inf.

CROCKER, Sylvester G. H.; Eau Pleine; prisoner, Newman, GA; Co B 1st Reg Cav.

CROFOOT, Alphonzo; Buena Vista; Co A 42nd Reg Inf.

CR0MWELL, Freedom D.; Stevens Point; absent wounded at M. 0. of reg; Co D 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

CROMWELL, Nahum; Stevens Point; Co D 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

CROSS, Alfred T.; Stockton; died February 16, 1863, Memphis, TN; disease; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

CULBERTSON, Thomas P.; Jordan; Corp; Co B 1st Reg Cav.

CURRIER, Samuel H.; Stockton; Vet; prisoner Altoona, PA; absent detached at M. O. of reg; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

CURRAN, Henry; Plover; Capt. Brevet Major; Co E 5th Reg Inf; trans to Co G 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

CZESKLEBA, Theodore H.; Amherst; wounded March 21, 1865, Benton­ville, NC; trans to Co E 16th Reg Inf June 4, 1865; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.