Menu:

2013-2014 Board

President: Pam Anderson

Vice-President: Vacant

Secretary: Linda Kappell

Treasurer: Jean DiCicco

Newsletter: Kevin Knitt & Barbara Miller

Website: LuAnn Elsinger

Membership: Carol Gardner


CIVIL WAR VETERANS FROM PORTAGE COUNTY

Surnames D - G

A - C          H - L          M - P          R - U          V - Z

(Ed. Note: Published in sections in the SPAGS newsletter, "Pedigree Pointers," October 1982 through Winter 1984. The source: Roster of Wisconsin Volunteers, War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865 . Compiled by authority of the Legislature, under the direction of Jeremiah M. Rusk, governor, and Chandler P. Chapman, adjutant general. Publisher: Madison, Democrat printing co., state printers, 1886. 2 vol.)

Starting with this issue I will be listing alphabetically those men from Portage County who fought in the Civil War. I got the names from going through the two volumes of Rusk & Chap­man's ROSTER OF WISCONSIN VOLUNTEERS page by page. I am sure that there are errors even though I have tried to be as thorough as possible.

Rusk & Chapman did not differentiate between the town­ship of Sharon and the village of Sharon in southern Wisconsin. The same is true for the township of Belmont and the village of Belmont in southern Wisconsin. (Malcolm) Rosholt in OUR COUNTY, OUR STORY, states that Jordan did not have a post office until 1864. I have listed men from Jordan and do not know if there was another town by that name in the state or not. Therefore, for men listed from Belmont, Jordan, and Sharon, they possibly may not have been from Portage County.

I also have included men who came from Knowlton even though it is in Marathon County. It is so close to the border that I felt it should be included.

The other thing to remember is that these are men who enlisted or were drafted from Portage County. It does not include the names of men who fought in the war and settled in Portage County after­wards. And these men did not necessarily live here after the war.

Donna Hanson (Oct. 1982)

------------------------------------------

DALE, James; Jordan; 5th Battery, Light Artillery.

DANFORTH, Jonathan R.; Stockton; died November 14, 1862, Junction, TN; disease; Co K 18th Reg Inf.

DANFORTH, Norman A.; Amherst; wounded October 3, 1862, Corinth, MS; Co K 18th Reg Inf.

DANIELS, Daniel W.; Stevens Point; died October 3, 1864, Brownsville, AR; Co B 14th Reg Inf.

DARLING, Alexander; Amherst; died November 6, 1864, Chattanooga, TN, disease; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

DARLING, Fritz H.; Stevens Point; Vet; Corp; Artificer (made shells); prisoner; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

DAVY, Alfred; Eau Pleine; Vet; Corp; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

DEAN, Benjamin L.; Belmont; missing in action April 6, 1862, Shiloh, TN; died August 4, 1862, Macon, GA; Co H 16th Reg Inf.

DERUZA, Orlezium; Stockton; wounded; disch November 29, 1862, disabil; Co B 14th Reg Inf.

DEWEY, Horace, Jr.; Lanark; Vet; Co B 14th Reg Inf.

DODDS, Loren; Plover; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

DOOLITTLE, Alfred B.; Stockton; prisoner Shiloh, TN; disch November 17, 1862, disabil; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

DOOLITTLE, Charles; Almond; wounded Shiloh, TN; disch October 1, 1862; Co H 16th Reg Inf.

DOOLITTLE, Charles E.; Stevens Point; Vet; trans to reorgan Co A; Co H 3rd Reg Cav.

DOOLITTLE, William H.; Almond; 9th Battery, Light Artillery.

DOWNING, George A.; Buena Vista; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

DRAKE, Charles; Plover; Sergt; wounded Shiloh, TN; died April 20, 1862, St. Louis, MO; Co B 14th Reg Inf.

DRAKE, George; Linwood; prisoner, Shiloh, TN; died November 28, 1862, Portsmouth, RI from exposure in rebel prison; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

DRAKE, Samuel; Plover; prisoner, Shiloh, TN; disch January 28, 1864, disabil; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

DRAKE, William W.; Buena Vista; Corp; trans to V.R.C. May 1, 1864; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

DRISKELL, John; Stevens Point; Co B 14th Reg Inf.

DUGDALE, Bryan; Belmont; Co H 3rd Reg Cav.

DUNN, Payson; Sharon; Co F 37th Reg Inf.

DUNSMORE, Charles M.; Plover; Co E 5th Reg Inf.

DUNTON, Robert B.; Plover; disch March 25, 1862, disabil; Co G 7th Reg Inf.

DUVALL, Truman; Buena Vista; Co F 2nd Reg Cav.

DWINNELL, Arunah B.; Stockton; Corp; Sergt; disch August 24, 1862 by order; Co B 14th Reg Inf. Must have re-enlisted from Watertown, WI and made Sergt; 1st Sergt; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

DWINNELL, Chester H.; Stevens Point; Corp; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

DWYRE, James; Plover; died June 4, 1862, Jefferson Barracks, MO; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

EASTLING, Cornelius; Almond; Co F 43rd Reg Inf.

EASTMAN, Henry H.; Meehan; trans to Co I; Co H 16th Reg Inf; disch December 17, 1862 by order.

EBERT, Adam; Amherst; Co D 47th Reg Inf.

ECKELS, Irvin; Plover; Capt.; killed in action February 3, 1865, River's Bridge, SC; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

EDMINSTER, Reuben; Belmont; died May 9, 1862, Evansville, IN; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

EDMINSTER, William H.; Belmont; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

EGGLESTON, Clinton; Stevens Point; wounded South Mountain; disch January 22, 1863 from wounds; Co G 7th Reg Inf.

ELLENGER, Frederick; Almond; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

ELLINGSON, Mathias; New Hope; Co A 42nd Reg Inf.

ELLINGTON, John; Stevens Point; Vet; Co G 12th Reg Inf.

ELLIS, Daniel J.; Buena Vista; disch November 5, 1862, disabil; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

ELLIS, Joseph S.; Amherst; Musician; Co D 47th Reg Inf.

ELLIS, Wilson; Amherst; died November 1, 1862, Jackson, TN; disease; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

EMERSON, Robert F.; Jordan; Co F 51st Reg Inf.

EMMONS, William D.; Plover; wounded and prisoner at Tupelo, MS; Co G 14th Reg Inf.

ESCHENBAUCH, Benjamin F.; Almond; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

ETCHEW, Joseph; Stevens Point; died August 15, 1862, Cape Giradeau, MO, disease; Co B 1st Reg Cav.

EVANS, George W.; Linwood; died April 17, 1862, New Albany, IN; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

EVANS, Hugh; Stevens Point; Vet; detained in Battery B 11 th U.S. Artillery from February 9, 1863 until January 1864; Sergt; 1st Sergt; wounded South Mountain and Wilderness.

EVENSON, Christian; New Hope; Co D 47th Reg Inf.

EVENSON, Nels; New Hope; Corp; Co D 47th Reg Inf.

EVERETTS, Henry F.; Plover; Corp; disch December 7, 1864, disabil; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

FAIRBANKS, Cyrus; Belmont; drafted; died May 16, 1865, Willett's Point, NY, disease; Co F 17th Reg Inf.

FANCHER, Jacob B.; Stockton; Corp; Sergt; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

FANCHER, Orson; Stevens Point; wounded Sailor's Creek, VA; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

FARR, Lewis B.; Plover; trans to reorgan Co A; Co H 3rd Reg Cav.

FEIST, August; Amherst; prisoner Shiloh, TN; last reported sick in hospital Madison, WI January 15, 1865; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

FERGUSON, George; Pine Grove; drafted; wounded March 31, 1865; Co H 6th Reg Inf.

FERGUSON, William; Pine Grove; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

FERSTACKE, Matthias; Amherst; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

FIELD, John E.; Stevens Point; Corp; killed in action April 6, 1862, Shiloh, TN; Co E 18th Reg Inf.

FIELD, Phillip A.; Stevens Point; Sergt; 1st Sergt; Co D 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

FIELD, Walter 0.; Stevens Point; Corp; Sergt; prisoner L'Anguille Ferry, AR; died July 9, 1864, Nashville, TN, disease; Co B 1st Reg Cav.

FIELD, William H.; Linwood; disch March 19, 1863, disabil; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

FINN, Gurden E.; Buena Vista; 13th Battery, Light Artillery.

FINNESY, John; Stockton; drafted; Co I 18th Reg Inf.

FLEMING, Benjamin; Amherst; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

FLEMING, Charles; Stevens Point; Vet; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

FLETCHER, Arthur; Buena Vista; drafted; Co G 1st Reg Inf; trans to Co E 21st Reg Inf; then to 3rd Reg Inf.

FOREMAN, Peter; no town given but he is buried in Union Cemetery (Stevens Point); 3rd Battery, Light Artillery.

FOX, Charles S.; Stevens Point; Q.M. Sergt; disch February 2, 1864, disabil; Co G 7th Reg Inf. Died February 26, 1864, Stevens Point.

FOX, Elijah D.; Buena Vista; disch November 10, 1863, disabil; Co F 3rd Reg Inf.

FOX, George B.; Plover; Co C 52nd Reg Inf.

FRANK, Gustavus; Stevens Point; Vet; Corp; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

FRAZER, Walter; Stevens Point; Corp; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

FROST, Aaron H.; Almond; 1st Sergt; died October 8, 1863, Memphis, TN, disease; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

FROST, Orren W.; Stevens Point; trans to V.R.C.; Co B 14th Reg Inf.

GATHRIGHT, Samuel; Buena Vista; Corp; Co G 44th Reg Info

GEE, Charles H.; Plover; wounded Sailor's Creek; died May 14, 1865 Gen. Hosp. from wounds; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

GEE, George A.; Plover; disch February 9, 1863, disabil; Co E 32nd Reg Inf.

GEE, Nelson; Almond; Corp; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

GIBBONS, James A.; Stevens Point; trans to reorgan Co A; Co H 3rd Reg Cav.

GIBBONS, John H.; Knowlton; Corp; disch January 3, 1863, disabil; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

GIBBONS, Robert B.; Knowlton; disch October 14, 1862, disabil; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

GILBERT, William M.; Stevens Point; Corp; sick at Fort Smith, AR at M.O. of Co; Co H 3rd Reg Cav.

GILLIAM, Benjamin; Stevens Point; trans to V.R.C.; Co H 3rd Reg Cav.

GLORIE, Bruno; Stevens Point; died December 10, 1864, New Albany, IN disease; Co B 14th Reg Inf.

GORDON, Peter; Stevens Point; disch November 6, 1862, disabil; 8th Battery, Light Artillery.

GORDON, William A.; Almond; died September 4, 1864, Etawah Bridge, GA, disease; 6th Battery, Light Artillery.

GRAMLICH, Joseph H.; Stevens Point; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

GRANNIS, Eli; Almond; Corp; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

GRANT, Ephraim B.; Stevens Point; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

GRANT, Horace; Stevens Point; Co B 46th Reg Inf.

GRANT, William; Belmont; Co D 47th Reg Inf.

GREY, Daniel W.; Almond; 6th Battery, Light Artillery.

GROOM, Mark A.; Stevens Point; Bugler; died January 21, 1863, Ft. Leavenworth, KS, disease; Co H 3rd Reg Cav.

GROSS, Frederick; Almond; wounded Sailor's Creek; absent wounded at M.O. of reg; Co F 5th Reg Inf reorgan.

GROVER, George; Amherst; wounded 2nd Hatcher's Run; absent wounded at M.O. of reg; Co G 7th Reg Inf.

GROVER, Isaac R.; Amherst; Vet; Corp; trans to reorgan Co A; Co H 3rd Reg Cav.

GROVER, Marcus D.; Plover; Vet; Corp; Sergt; wounded Petersburg and 2nd Hatcher's Run; Co G 7th Reg Inf.

GULBRANSON, John; New Hope; Co D 47th Reg Inf.

GUNDERSON, Claus; New Hope; Co D 47th Reg Inf.