County List

County County Seat Created Origin Admin
Adams County Friendship 1848 Portage  
Ashland County Ashland 1860 Unorganized  
Barron County Barron 1874 Dalles and Polk  
Bayfield County Washburn 1866 Ashland  
Brown County Green Bay 1818 Unorganized  
Buffalo County Alma 1853 Trempealeau  
Burnett County Siren 1856 Polk  
Calumet County Chilton 1836 Unorganized  
Chippewa County Chippewa Falls 1845 Crawford  
Clark County Neillsville 1853 Crawford  
Columbia County Portage 1846 Portage  
Crawford County Prairie du Chien 1818 Unorganized  
Dane County Madison 1836 Unorganized  
Dodge County Juneau 1836 Unorganized  
Door County Sturgeon Bay 1851 Brown  
Douglas County Superior 1854 Unorganized  
Dunn County Menomonie 1854 Chippewa  
Eau Claire County Eau Claire 1856 Chippewa  
Florence County Florence 1882 Marinette and Oconto  
Fond du Lac County Fond du Lac 1836 Unorganized  
Forest County Crandon 1885 Langlade and Oconto  
Grant County Lancaster 1836 Unorganized  
Green County Monroe 1836 Unorganized  
Green Lake County Green Lake 1858 Marquette  
Iowa County Dodgeville 1829 Unorganized  
Iron County Hurley 1893 Ashland and Oneida  
Jackson County Black River Falls 1853 LaCrosse  
Jefferson County Jefferson 1836 Milwaukee  
Juneau County Mauston 1856 Adams  
Kenosha County Kenosha 1850 Racine  
Kewaunee County Kewaunee 1852 Manitowoc  
LaCrosse County LaCrosse 1851 Unorganized  
Lafayette County Darlington 1846 Iowa  
Langlade County Antigo 1881 New  
Lincoln County Merrill 1874 Marathon  
Manitowoc County Manitowoc 1836 Unorganized  
Marathon County Wausau 1850 Portage  
Marinette County Marinette 1879 Oconto  
Marquette County Montello 1836 Marquette District  
Menominee County Keshena 1961 Menominee Indian Reservation  
Milwaukee County Milwaukee 1835 Unorganized  
Monroe County Sparta 1854 LaCrosse  
Oconto County Oconto 1851 Unorganized  
Oneida County Rhinelander 1885 Lincoln  
Outagamie County Appleton 1851 Brown  
Ozaukee County Port Washington 1853 Milwaukee  
Pepin County Durand 1858 Dunn  
Pierce County Ellsworth 1853 St Croix  
Polk County Balsam Lake 1853 St Croix  
Portage County Stevens Point 1836 Unorganized  
Price County Phillips 1879 Chippewa and Lincoln  
Racine County Racine 1836 Unorganized  
Richland County Richland Center 1842 Iowa  
Rock County Janesville 1836 Unorganized  
Rusk County Ladysmith 1905 Gates  
St Croix County Hudson 1840 Unorganized  
Sauk County Baraboo 1840 Unorganized  
Sawyer County Hayward 1883 Oconto  
Shawano County Shawano 1853 Oconto  
Sheboygan County Sheboygan 1836 Unorganized  
Taylor County Medford 1875 Clark, Lincoln, Marathon and Chippewa  
Trempealeau County Whitehall 1854 Crawford and LaCrosse  
Vernon County Viroqua 1862 Bad Axe  
Vilas County Eagle River 1893 Oneida  
Walworth County Elkhorn 1836 Unorganized  
Washburn County Shell Lake 1883 Burnett  
Washington County West Bend 1836 Unorganized  
Waukesha County Waukesha 1846 Milwaukee  
Waupaca County Waupace 1851 Brown and Winnebago  
Waushara County Wautoma 1851 Marquette  
Winnebago County Oshkosh 1840 Unorganized  
Wood County Wisconsin Rapids 1856 Portage  

 
Home 


2013 - Present