Waushara County Civil War Draft


Draft was made Nov. 25, 1863 and given to the Waushara Argus by N.W. Milliken, Dept. Pro. Marshall for Waushara County

Transcribed and submitted by Pamela Anderson

It was published in Dec. 1863 and reprinted on Dec. 7, 1921

WAUSHARA COUNTY CIVIL WAR DRAFT

NAME

 TOWN OF RESIDENCE

MARTIN, Morris

 Poysippi & Bloomfield

WHEELER, L.S.

 .

CADY, B.A.

 .

BAXTER, Henry D.

 .

CHALMERS, Joseph

 .

SNYDER, Peter

 .

KRAGER, Charles

 .

WOLRUTH, John

 .

SHRALL, Louis

 .

BRUNSEN, Wm. T.

 .

NEY, W.C.

 .

COSTLOW, Martin

 .

WALCOTT, David I.

 .

HANKS, Rodney E.

 .

BRUSH, Hemen F.

 .

BLAIR, John

 Aurora

BEALEN, Palmer

 .

BLAIR, Joseph

 .

DAVIS, William H.

 .

WHITE, David A.

 .

KITTLEWELL, John

 .

ROADS, Abram

 .

AUSTIN, Simeon

 .

VANWAGNER, John

 .

HESS, Stephen

 .

BROOKS, Morris

 Warren

MERRILL, George Henry

 .

BERRY, Charles

 .

CLOUTIER, Medard

 .

VICTORY, Richard

 .

BOYD, William

 .

TRIPP, George

 .

JAMES, Joseph

 .

REED, Gabriel

 Leon

BILLINGS, Benjamin R.

 .

REED, Anesley

 .

TERRELL, Julius

 .

SIMMONS, L.J.

 .

TERRELL, Eugene

 .

BILLINGS, Harvey T.

 .

LESTER, Erastus

 .

BECKER, John

 .

MAITLAND, John A.

 .

SMITH, J.B.

 .

EMIGH, H.F.

 .

STEPHENS, Levi

 .

HOFFMAN, James B.

 Saxeville

JOHNSON, Jacob

 .

VAN ARSDALE, Garrett

 .

NOARSE, Mason W.

 .

DENNIS, John

 .

GRANT, Barney

 .

NELSON, Zepher J.

 .

DARROW, Alfred

 .

SMITH, Daniel

 .

LARSON, Rasmus

 .

WATKINS, Williard W.

 .

BATES, Mortimer

 Springwater & Rose

WILSON, Isaac

 .

SMITH, Henry

 .

WILSON, Salomon

 .

HUGHES, Edward

 .

HORTER, Edard

 .

JAMES< Richard

 .

JONES, James D.

 .

NUTE, Stephen B.

 .

THOMAS, George

 .

STUDSON, George

 .

McMULLEN, Charles

 .

JEFFERS, Miland D.

 .

NELSON, John

 Mount Morris

PETERSON, James

 .

EVERSON, Peter

 .

FAIRBAIRN, William B.

 .

ANDERSON, Anon A.

 .

WALKER, Aaron

 .

CRONKRHITE, Wellington

 .

NELSON, Canute

 .

THOMPSON, Alice

 .

ANNIS, James

 .

COLE, George L.

 Marion

BENJAMIN, Ephriam G.

 .

POTTER, Jonas

 .

SANDERS, Nathan

 .

SEXTON, John

 .

BOOTH, Martin

 .

THORPE, Thomas

 .

WEDGE, James

 .

BOLAN, Joseph

 .

MARR< Oscar B.

 .

AYSHFORD, Benjamin

 .

HAYES, John

 Wautoma

TRUESDELL, Vierdine Jr.

 .

McINTYRE, Asa D.

 .

THOMPSON, Eugene

 .

MERRIAM, Henry J.

 .

KALLAHAN, Matthew

 .

BRIDGEMAN, Henry G.

 .

GUSTIN, James H.

 .

MARKWELL, Benjamin

 .

BRIDGEMAN, George R.

 .

BARTLETT, Robert J.

 .

CLAPPER, David A.

 .

SPAULDING, Jonathan

 .

DREDGE, Thomas

 .

MILES, John P.

 .

WHITNEY, Hezekiah

 .

EVERDELL, Lyman B.

 .

SWEAT, Benjamin C.

 .

CLUMB, Ambrose

 Dakota & Richford

MONROE, Mart

 .

GALLAGHER, Richard

 .

DRAVES, John

 .

MILLER, Frederick

 .

WHITE, John W.

 .

KIVEN, John C.

 .

BARTOW, William H.

 .

RIST, Charles

 .

BELLINGER, James

 .

LARUE, Joseph W.

 .

BROWN, Zelora E.

 .

PARKES, Monroe

 .

DUVELL, John

 .

COOMER, John

 .

WHITING, Jacob

 .

COGGINS, Daniel

 Hancock & Coloma

WILDER, George

 .

BLACK, Joseph

 .

HOUSE, Herbert

 .

BUSKIRK, Horace

 .

GRAY, Chester

 .

RAWSON, Jerome B.

 .

WILEY, James F.

 .

HARRIS, Daniel

 .

HARRISON, James

 .

BLANCHARD, Carl

 .

WORTHING, John K.

 .

STANNARD, Harvey

 .

WHITE, Douglas W.

 .

WOOD, Ancill

 .

FIRMAN, Jacob

 Deerfield & Oasis

CROWL, Curtis

 .

QUINNET, Martin

 .

LEWIS, Martin

 .

SPAULDING, Walter

 .

WOOD, Ira

 .

WALKER, Francis

 .

WELCOME, Evan

 .

BURSELL, James

 .

BRAY, Rensalear

 .

CROWE, Richard

 .

WARD, Christopher

 .

SCALLON, John

 .

WAGONER, John

 .

SARVIS, Joseph

 Plainfield

SCOTT, W.L.

 .

CHAFFEE, Charles

 .

KENNERDAY, Henry

 .

WOOD, A.A.

 .

NEWMAN, Wallace E.

 .

GERRUND, Aperson

 .

CHESTER, Milton

 .

APPLEBEE, Gilbert

 .

WEBBER, Winston

 .

CHAFEE, Calvin

 .

ZWETZ, Lewit

 .

CRASBY, William

 .

SPAWN, John

 .

KING, Martin

 .

PRUTSMAN, David

 .

REED, John H.

 .

BARDWELL, Sherman

 .



Return to Home Page