Home    Arnold Hill Cemetery    Our Library    News & Updates    Genealogy    Military   Related Links    Photo_Gallery     Site Map

"A WALK ABOUT RANDOLPH COUNTY WITH THE TAX COLLECTOR IN 1802"
by Warren Skidmore

This Tax List is found at
http://www.swcp.com/~dhickman/journals/V6I2/taxlist.html

Portions of it are being used in conjunction with the ARC family names and their connections as additional information/evidence

"This list appears to be in the hand of Robert Maxwell, and has been rearranged by the date the tax was collected to show presumptive neighbors. On May 28th, for example, the collector appears to have been on the Holly River in what is now Braxton County. The men listed as Exempted were probably all aged or infirm and excused from paying the tax by the court. Constables and a few other officers are noted as they were also exempt."

March 10-30, 1802
March 10th
Abraham Skidmore
Adam Hechert
Abraham Wells
Charles Cunningham
David McIntire
George Yeager
Henry Countz
Henry Phillips
Henry Isner
Henry Pain
John Wilson
James Holder
John Stutler
Joseph Yeager
Isaac Phillips
Jacob Teter
James Booth
John Barnhouse
& sons George and John
John Hill
Jacob Springstone
Joseph Phillips
John Phillips
Paul Degarmo
Philip Countz
Phineas Wells
Robert Maxwell
Samuel Ball
Simon Harris
Thomas Skidmore
William Phillips
William Wilson
William Smith
William Wright

March 11th
Anthony Smith
Barney McCall,Exempted by Court
Carey Hedley
John Walker
James England
Moses Wilson
Samuel Kelley
Samuel Pierce
William Arters
William Donoho

March 13th
Daniel Freestone
George Smith
John Thompson
John Reeder
William Anglin

March 15th
Anthony Huff
& son William
Archibald Blue
Aron Holbert
& sons Robert and Aron, Jr
Benjamin Vannoy
Benjamin Phillips
George Rennix
Gilbert Boyls, Constable
John Ryon
Jacob Nester
Joseph Joseph
& son John
Luke Bryan
& son James
Leavy Hopkins
Nester Hardin
Samuel McHenry, Exempted by Court
William Dilworth
William Stalnaker
William Westfall
William McCorkle
William Smith
Zerah Osbom

March 16th
Francis Johnson
Garret Johnson
James Hunt
Mary Lochry, widow
& son William
Robert Johnson
Samuel Bonnifield
William Howel
March 17th Benjamin Marsh
David Minear
George Parsons
Henry Hardman
Hiram Goff
James Parsons
Joseph Hardman
John Baker
John Sanders
Isaac Parsons
James Riddle Jr
John Miller
Martin Miller
Philip Barnhouse
Thomas Branham
Thomas Cade, Exempted
William Parsons
William Reese
William Haverly
William James

March 18th George Wilds Sr
George Wilds Jr
Jacob Waggoner
Jonas Waggoner
Paulcer Culp
Thomas Burns
Thomas Rinehart
William Haddix
& son William Jr
William Wills

March 19th
Leavy Cubberly
[only name this date]

March 20th
Aron Vanscoy Jr
Aron Vanscoy Sr
Daniel McLane
Daniel Scoonover [sic]
George Teatrick
Henry Shoonover [sic]
James Forguson
Isaac Newel
John Bo--- [?]
Josiah Camfield
Nicholas Wilmoth
Thomas Wilmoth
William Hixon

March 23rd
Abraham Springston
Archibald Dunlap
Amos Carpenter
Benjamin Hornbeck
Edward Hart
John Lamberton
John Light
John Conick
Jonathan Daniel
John White
John Reder
John Haddam
Michael Yoakum
& son William
Mathew Whitman
Richard Were
Samuel Bringham
Samuel Oliver & son Reuben
Thomas B. Gray
Thomas Williams
William McNeal
William Shaw
William Wamsley
William B. Wilson
Zachariah Westfall

March 24th
Adam See
John Hart
Isaac White
Valentine Stalnaker
& sons John and Isaac
March 25th
Charles Boyls
John Gibson
St Ledger Stout, Constable
William Brigs
William Stires

March 27th
Abraham Kittle
Andrew Couch
Samuel Butcher
Thomas Phillips & sons Moses and Benjamin

March 28th
Andrew Crawford
Adam Obrian

March 29th
Nicholas Marstiller
Richard Kittle

March 30th
Jacob Helmack & son Adam
Thomas Holder, Exempted

March 31th
Jacob Helmack
Jacob Kittle

 
April 2-31, 1802
 
April 2nd
Daniel Booth
Thomas Wilmouth

April 3rd
Aron McHenry
Abraham Kittle Jr
Christopher Lamberton
George Stalnaker
Jacob White
John Pugh
Jonah Hinkle
Joel Westfall
Jacob Weese Jr
Nicholas Gibson
Solomon Ryan
Thomas Isener
Thomas Phillips Jr
William Daniels
William Kelley

April 6th
Bennet Hodskins
Barton Hodskins
Hezekiah Rosecronce & Joel (?) Westfall
John Kittle
John Triplit, Constable
Richard Hodskins

April 7th
Henry Mundy
James Graham
John Hartley
Thomas Summerfield
Ebenezer Flanagan

April 8th
David White
Henry Fanceler

April 9th
Joseph Summerfield
April 12th
Jacob Weese Sr & sons George and Daniel
Ralph Hodskins

April 17th
Edward Johnson
Elizabeth Bell & son John
Elizabeth Saylor & son Samuel
Isaac Springston

April 23rd
Boston Stalnaker
Edward Hart
Joseph Channe

April 24th
Charles Mertenah
Elijah Rollins

April 26th
Henry Mase
Joel Sprowl
Matthew Wamsley

April 27th
Peter Buckey
April 28th
Christian Bickle
Daniel Kittle
George Kittle
George Long
George Bickle
John Currence
Jonathan Smith
Jacob Slagle
Joseph Long, Constable
Jacob Word
Isaac Booth
James McLane & son Abner
Samuel Currence
William Casto
William Currence

April 30th
William Clark

April 31st
Daniel Clark
David Word
 
May 22-31, 1802
 
May 22nd
Henry Vanbigle
Jonathan Buffington
Mark Grimes

May 24th
Henry Jackson
James Wamsley & son Samuel
Jesse Slouter [Slowter]
Richard Reder

May 25th
John Wilmoth

May 27th
Francis Riffle
George Wilson
Henry Harper
Jonathan Hutton
John Cunningham
John Wood
Jeremiah Channel
John Clark
John Crouch
Jacob Riffle
Michael See
Peter Conrod
Robert Faris
May 28th
George Bickle
Henry Depue
Jeremiah Carpenter
Jacob Bickle
James Schoolcraft
Isaac Mace & sons Henry and Jeremiah
John Harrison
Leven Nichols
Leonard Bickle
William Harris

May 29th
Henry Peatro
Jacob Stalnaker
Mary Scoot, widow
Robert Clark

May 31st
Andrew Skidmore & sons James and Andrew
Andrew Stalnaker
George Riffle
Jacob Riffle Sr
James Mitchel
John Chenowith, Commissioner
    & sons Robert and William
Jacob Coykendall
Leonard Hire
Michael Neal

Return to Census Page