Home | Archives | Email Me | Search | What's New

1910 Huntington - A

R. L. Poke & Co.'s Huntington Directory 1910

ABBREVIATIONS


ave............avenue mnfr..........manufacturer
al.............alley N.............North
bet............between n e...........north east
bds............boards opp...........opposite
bkkpr..........bookkeeper R R...........railroad
cor............corner rr............rear
carp...........carpenter res...........resides
w..............west of s e...........south east
E..............East of s.............south of
E E............East End S.............South
mnfg...........manufacturing W.............West
h..............house *.............(colored)

Alphabetical List of Names
Page 32
          A
         
Abbott Albert J, foreman, h 123 W 3d av.
Abbott Angelie M (wid Mason D), res 1131 6th av.
ABBOTT DARWIN E, President and Treasurer, D E Abbott & Co, h 918 6th av.
ABBOTT D E & CO, Darwin E Abbott, President and
    Treasurer, Wm A Eagerton, Vice President, Manu-
    facturers of Picture Frames and Mouldings, Wash-
    ington av, 14th to 15th, W H.
Abbott John T, appr, C & O shops, res 1920 3d av.
Abbott Mrs Lizzie M, music tchr, 29 Adams av, h same.
Abbott Louis DeG, music tchr, 29 Adams av, h same.
Abbott Solomon L, boilermkr, h 1920 3d av.
Abdue Allie, confy, 813 3d av, rms same.
Abdue Charles, confy 850 4th av, h rr 731 3d av.

Page 33
Abdue Olie, lab, rms rr 731 3d av.
Abel Wm, barber John A Rau jr, h 1219 3d av.
Abrahams Harry (Sam Abrahams & Bro), rms 1522 4th av.
Abrahams Sam & Bro (Samuel and Harry), hides, wool and roots, 1046 4th av.
Abrahams Samuel (Sam Abrahams & Bro), rms 1522 4th av.
Abrum Anna, dom, 1753 Madison av, W H.
Ackerman Andrew W (Ackerman Lumber and Mnfg Co), h 1729 Washington av, W H.
Ackerman Cora A, res 1649 Washington av, W H.
Ackerman Emma E, clk, Ackerman Lumber and Mnfg Co, res 1649 Washington av, W H.
Ackerman Florence E, bkkpr, Ackerman Lumber & Mnfg Co, res 1649 Washington av, W H.
Ackerman Lumber & Mnfg Co (Andrew W. Ackerman), 15th nr Jackson av, W H.
Ackerman Walter T, foreman Ackerman Lumber & Mnfg Co, res 1649 Washington av, W H.
Adams Albert, car repr, h 306 21st.
Adams Andrew, car bldr, bds 2003 5th av.
Adams Andrew J, carp, C & O shops, h 2532 3d av.
Adams Arthur H, clk, C & O frt depot, h 218 5th av, W H.
Adams Asa C, hlper, Hagan & Co, h rr 1325 6th av.
Adams A Augustus, clk, h Guyan nr Bridge, G.
Adams Bolt, lab, C & O R R, res 1690 8th av.
Adams Carlisle G, student, res 203 W 4th av.
*Adams Charles, driver J S Farr, h 16th nr 2d av.
Adams Charles, laster, Newberry Shoe Co, h 1043 4th av.
Adams Charles W, res 1750 Adams av, W H.
Adams Charles W, condr, C & O R R, h 1731 11th av, (P addn).
Adams Chester, lab, h 16th nr Four Pole creek.
Adams D Patterson, h 1111 4th av.
Adams Elijah, lab, res 16th nr Four Pole Creek.

Page 34
Adams Elijah L, C & O shops, 1659 11th av, (H addn).
Adams Elizabeth (with Edward), h 834 26th C G.
ADAMS EXPRESS Co, (Charles B Ford, Agent), 1036 3d av.
Adams Ezra, lab W Va Pav & Presd Brick Co, h R F D No 2.
Adams Frances, res 1121 5th av.
Adams Frank, bkr, Kate Fleckenstein, rms 840 3d av.
Adams Frank E, car bldr, Am C & F Co, h 2480 3d av.
Adams Frank M, teamster, 1750 Adams av, W H, h same.
Adams F K, R F D No 1.
Adams George, driver, h Collis av cor 30th.
Adams Harry, lav, h 16th nr Four Pole creek.
Adams Harry E, clk, J M Sanford, h 1907 6th av.
Adams Helen M, saleslady, Briggs-Wilson Dry Goods
    Goods Co, h Catlettsburg Ky.
Adams Henry, car repr, C & O shops, h 2561 1st av.
Adams Hettie, res 1750 Adams av, W H.
Adams James, helpr, C & O shops, bds 1690 8th av.
Adams James, C, lab, h 1841 Buffington av.
Adams Jennie S (wid Hamlin M), h 1121 5th av.
Adams John E, car repr, C & O shops, h Buffington nf 3d, G.
Adams John F, car repr, C & O shops, h 1950 8th av.
Adams John H, police, h 1709 Madison av, W H.
Adams John M, engr, C & O Ry, h 1707 8th av.
Adams J Albert, driver, h 1349 Madison av, W H.
Adams Kate C (wid Joe T), h 203 W 4th av.
Adams Maggie (wid Henry), h rr 839 2d av.
Adams Mary J (wid George), nurse 637 8th, rms same.
Adams Maude E, res Buffington nr 3d, G.
Adams Minnie H, marker, rms 621 8th.
*Adams Moses, driller, bds, rr 730 6th av.
Adams Nancy J (wid Wm), res 414 18th.
Adams Nettie, res 1750 Adams av, W H.
Adams Norton M, clk res 1121 5th av.
Adams Otis H, barver, h 2827 8th av.

Page 35
Adams Pearl C, tchr Cottage Grove School, h 1913 6th av.
Adams Polk K, foreman, h Main nr 4th, G.
Adams Richard, sawyer, Central City Bung Co, h R F D No 3.
Adams Robert F, carrier P O, h 627 11th.
Adams Robert O, pipeftr, res Buffington, nr 3d, G.
Adams Roselle, res Buffington, nr 3d, G.
Adams Roselle, Jr, riverman, res Buffington nr 3d, G.
Adams Samuel, fireman, h 6th nr Four Pole creek, W H.
*Adams Samuel, porter, Hotel Frederick.
Adams Spencer D, lab, h 204 8th.
Adams Thomas W, mach opr, h 1913 6th av.
Adams Wm, lab, res 6th nr Four Pole creek, W H.
Adams Wm D, lumber, h 152 6th av.
Adams Wm E, car repr, C & O shops, h 1934 4th av.
Adams Wm M, brakeman, C & O Ry, h 1831 8th av.
ADAMS WM W, Superintendent Huntington Water Co, h 1111 4th av.
Adams W A, R F D No 1.
Adams W F, salesman Bowman Realty Co, h Guyandotte.
Adelphi Annex, 427-433 9th.
ADELPHI HOTEL, G W Bailey & Son Proprietors,
    n w cor 9th and 5th av.
Adelphi Hotel Bar, Richard A Goodwin propr, 437 9th.
Adelphi Hotel Barber Shop, Owen Bartram, propr, 435 9th.
Adhams Minnehaha, marker, Huntington Steam Ldry, rms 621 8th.
Adkins see also Atkins.
Adkins Albert, bricklyr, rms 837 1/2 3d av.
Adkins Alderson, carp, h 639 3d av.
Adkins Alexander, blksmith, rr 1048 4th av, h 920 10th.
Adkins Amos, paperhgr, Eaton Wall Paper Cp, h B nr Oley av.
Adkins Andrew J, grocer 66 W 3d av, h 84 same.

Page 36
Adkins Andrew J jr, mattressmkr The Specialy Mattress Co, res 84 W 3d av.
Adkins Annie M, res 84 W 3d av.
Adkins Anthony, sec Adkins-Bailey Co, res 1902 6th av.
Adkins Asa W, physician, res 825 Washington av, W H.
Adkins-Bailey Co, E E Adkins pres, Francis M Bailey
    treas, Anthony Adkins sec, genl store, 1902 6th av.
Adkins Bascom W, helper, h 303 21st.
Adkins Bessie, R F D No I.
Adkins Cecil, violinist, res Guyan nr 3d, G.
Adkins Ceres K, deputy clk U S Circuit and District
    Courts, h 450 5th av.
Adkins Charles, driver, The Miller Sup Co.
Adkins Charles, steelwkr, h 12 24th.
Adkins Clara, res 2d av nr 6th.
Adkins Cleveland, lab, h 1848 Virginia av.
Adkins Dallas, lab, res 30th nr 8th av.
Adkins Delbert, grocer, 1902 Buffington av, h same.
Adkins Edgar K, packer, D E Abbott & Co, h 1080 Adams av.
Adkins Edward, res Guyan nr 3d, G.
Adkins Edward V, riverman, res 2939 3d av.
Adkins Elby E, pres Adkins-Bailey Co, h 1902 6th av.
Adkins Elijah C, butcher, J O Wilson, h 1686 8th av.
Adkins Ellen (wid Wm), h 2d av nr 7th.
Adkins Emmazeta, R F D No 3.
Adkins Emory C, riverman, h 607 31st.
Adkins Ernest, clk, A J Adkins, res 84 W 3d av.
Adkins Ethel, res 330 22d.
Adkins Ezra, lab, res A nr 1st av.
Adkins Frank, driver Emmons-Hawkins Hdw Co, res 38 24th.
Adkins Frank, lab, res A nr 1st av.
Adkins Frank, sawyer, Am C & F Co, h Proctorville, O.
Adkins Fred G, motorman, O V Elec Ry Co, h 1731 Washington av, W H.
Adkins Garland, R F D No 3.

Page 37
Adkins Genevra (wid Blackburn), h A nr 1st av.
Adkins George, calker, h 27 24th.
Adkins George M, farmer, h 729 3d av.
Adkins George W, h 617 9th.
Adkins Germa B, clk, Central Banking Co, h 925 Jefferson av, W H.
Adkins Grover C, polisher, D E Abbott & Co, h 84 W 3d av.
Adkins Harry, helper Alexander Adkins, h ft 12th.
Adkins Harson, painter, Am C & F Co, res 2543 1st av.
Adkins Haskell, (Adkins & Bowen), h 2001 3d av.
Adkins Hastie R F D No 1.
Adkins Henry, lab, h A nr 1st av.
Adkins Homer H, frame finisher D E Abbott & Co, res 84 3d av.
Adkins Hugh S, lab Am C & F Co, h 122 24th.
Adkins Ida M, res 303 21st.
Askins Jackson, lab, h 1710 7th av.
Adkins James, lab, The Thornburg Mnfg Co, h 1738 College av.
Adkins James L, lab, h rr 222 18th.
Adkins James M, lab, h A nr 1st av.
Adkins Jefferson, fruit tree agt, h 307 21st.
Adkins Jesse C, bartndr Thompson's Family Liquor Store, h 804 3d av.
Adkins John, bartndr, h Guyan nr 3d, G.
Adkins John, gardener, h rr 1112 3d av.
Adkins John, lab, h 1st av nr 11th.
Adkins John, lab, Gwinn Bros & Co, h ft 12th.
Adkins John C, riverman, h Guyan nr B & O R R, G.
Adkins John C, riveter, Am C & F Co, h Guyan nr Bridge, G.
Adkins John L, teamster, 418 5th, W H, h same.
Adkins J Edgar, packer, Huntington Milling Co, h rr 1544 3d av.
Adkins J W, R F D No 1.

Page 38
Adkins Lee, grinder, Huntington handle Co, h 656 Virginia av, W H.
Adkins Lee jr, mach, res 656 Virginia av, W H.
Adkins Lucy E, res 2053 3d av.
Adkins Margaret (wid John), h 1917 Virginia av.
Adkins Mrs Martha J, grocer, 418 5th, W H, h same.
Adkins Mary, R F D No 3.
Adkins Mary J (wid Pleasant), h 2543 1st av.
Adkins Maud, h 837 1/2 3d av.
Adkins Maude, clk, res 2053 3d av.
Adkins Merritt, R F D No 1.
Adkins Minnie, nurse, 850 16th, rms same.
Adkins Nancy, prin Holderby School, h 450 5th av.
Adkins Nettie, R F D No 1.
Adkins Noah, grocer, 434 20th, h same.
Adkins Octavia A (wid Noah), h 450 5th av.
Adkins Ollie, presser, res 58 W 3d av.
Adkins Otis, painter, res 307 21st.
Adkins Overton, h 84 W 3d av.
Adkins Owen, driver, T W Wilson, h Dietz hollow.
Adkins Perry O, driver, h Richmond nr Bridge, G.
Adkins Peter, rms 711 3d av.
Adkins Peter, R F D No 3.
Adkins Pleasant, assemble, D E Abbott & Co, res Kellog.
Adkins Pleasant A, h 1659 11th av.
Adkins Rando, res 729 3d av.
Adkins Rhoda, R F D No 1.
Adkins Richard, paperhr, Eaton Wallpaper Co, h B nr Oley av.
Adkins Riley, h 1850 Virginia av.
Adkins Riley, carp, h rr 1437 3d av.
Adkins Robert E, tinner Grant Simpson, res 1902 6th av.
*Adkins Rose, laundress, Home Ldry, h al bet 7th and
    8th and 6th av and 7th.
Adkins Royston S, lab, res 303 21st.
Adkins Sarah, R F D No 3.

Page 39
Adkins Sarah E, R F D No 1.
Adkins Sherman, lab, h 2d nr 6th.
Adkins Sherman, R F D No 3.
Adkins Stephen, hamrsmith, Am C & F Co, res 2543 1st av.
Adkins Vergie, R F D No 1.
Adkins Volney B, appr, res 307 21st.
Adkins V Robert, plumbr, John R Day.
Adkins Wm, painter, res 2543 1st av.
Adkins Wm, R F D No 3.
Adkins Wm A, lab, h 1717 11th av. H addn.
Adkins Wilson J, barndr, Florentine Buffet, rms 719 1/2 6th av.
Adkins & Bowen (Haskell Adkins and Alpha Bowen),
    proprs The Fad, 2001 3d av.
*Adkinson Rose, laundress, h rr 729 6th av.
Advertiser Building, 921-925 4th av.
Agee Flora, stenogr, Emmons-Hawkins Hdwe Co, bds 355 5th av.
Agnew Henry, brklayer, Taylor & Robinson, bds 814 7th av.
Agnew Josephine W (wid Jonathan), h 1417 4th av.
Agnor Earl P, fireman, h 1822 6th av.
Ahern Daniel, mach, C & O. shops, h 1343 3d av.
Ahern Joseph T, mach, C & O shops, res 1343 3d av.
Ahern Mary, res 1343 3d av.
Ahlers Wm J, ruler, Standard Ptg Pub Co, res 525 6th.
Ahrwall Augusta (wid Gustav), res 117 16th.
Aills B F, R F D No 2.
Aills C C, R F D No 2.
Aills Salina, R F D No 2.
Aills W M, R F D No 2.
Ailshire George, lab, Am C & F Co, h Guyan nr Ohio river, G.
Ailshire Mary M, res, Guyan nr Ohio river, G.
Ailshire Robert N, lab, res Guyan nr Ohio river, G.
Ake Samuel W, carp, h 1848 8th av.

Page 40
Akers Doc, lab, C & O frt depot, h 448 Virginia av, W H.
Akers Franklin W, painter, h 6th nr Buffington, G.
Akers Hester, tchr, bds 2102 Manchester av.
Akers John B, comp, Swan Ptg &Staty Co, res 1848 5th av.
Akers Minnie M, res Richmond cor 4th, G.
Akers Nathan, lab, C & O frt depot, h 311 Washington av, W H.
Akers Nathan R, lab, C & O frt depot, h Johnston's la.
Akers Oliver L, carp contr,1646 11th av, h same.
Akers Wm, lab, res 448 Virginia av, W H.
Akers Wm B, calker, h Richmond cor 4th G.
Albert Arthur C, student, rms 1608 6th av.
Alberts Floyd, stableman Sehon, Stevenson & Co, rms 12th nr C & O Ry.
Alberts Johnson B, foreman, h Main nr C & O Ry, G.
Albright John, painter, h rr 550 31st.
Alcock Leola, res 633 5th av.
Alderman Henry P, car bldr, The Jarvis mach & Sup Co, h 1839 7th av.
Alderman Roscoe, mgr, h 314 6th.
Alderson Charles E, clk, trainmaster's office, C & O Ry, res 529 12th.
Alderson Lee, bkkpr Union Saving Bank & Trust Co, h 537 Washington av, W H.
Alderson Okey N, student, rms, 409 16th.
Alderson Edward S, sec treas Standard Ptg & Pub Co, h 1143 6th av.
Aleshire Halsey W, mgr, The H W Aleshire Co, h 1143 6th av.
Aleshire Henry O, sec First Trust Co & Savgs Bank, h 913 5th av.
Aleshire H W Co The, Halsey W Aleshire, mgr, mdse
    brokers and mfrs agts, Frederick bldg.
Aleshire Justice (wid Edward S), h 1145 6th av.

Page 41
Aleshire R Page, sec Citizens Lt & Ice Co and genl supt
    Island Creek Fuel Co, h 1143 6th av.
Alexander Herbert B, rivet heater, C & O shops, res 1936 4th av.
*Alexander Marion, waiter, res rr 1135 5th av.
*Alexander Mary F (wid Wm C), h 1936 4th av.
Alexander M, porter, Hotel Frederick.
Alexander Samuel C, car repr C & O shops, h 1936 4th av.
Alexander Virginia (wid George W), h Buffington nr 3d, G.
Alford Wm D, millinery, 802 4th av, h same.
Algeo Anna (wid B J), h 2818 8th av.
Algeo Gordon, pipeftr, res 2818 8th av.
Algeo Harry H, lab, res 2818 8th av.
Alger Edwin N, architect, 103 McCrorey blk, h 615 13th.
Aliff Mrs Etta A, boarding 119 W 3d av, h same.
Allan Olive, stenogy, Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res Proctorville, O.
Allas James, waiter, Busy Bee Restrt, rms 419 10th.
Allas Themis, cook, Busy Bee Restrt, rms 419 10th.
Allen Anna C (wid Peter), res 2504 Collis av.
Allen Clone (wid Samuel), res 1704 11th av, (H addn).
*Allen Frank, porter, The Anderson-Newcomb Co, res
*Allen Fannie E, dom, 1609 5th av.
*Allen Francis, porter, bds rr 1217 4th av. rr 1217 4th av.
*Allen George, stable foreman J E Womeldorff, rms 9th cor Railroad av.
*Allen John, hostler, h rr 1013 5th av.
Allen Joseph E, uphlstr, C & O shops, h 2504 Collis av.
*Allen Lester, lab, res 13th av cor 6th.
*Allen Martin, waiter, Hotel Frederick, rms rr 1016 6th av.
*Allen Peter, lab, h 819 18th.
*Allen Robert, waiter, rms, rr 1016 6th av.

Page 42
Allen Thomas H, plmbr, Rockway Plumbg & Sup Co, h 2504 Collis av.
Allen Ulysses A, bus agt Carp Union, h 1457 9th av.
ALLEN WALLACE W (Warren & Allen), h 1924 8th av.
Allen Walter E, slsman Peoples Credit Cloth Co, h 1447 3d av.
*Allen Wm, dairyman E L Newcomb, rms same.
Allen Wm E, driller, h 1738 Washington av, W H.
Allen Wm W (Warren & Allen), h 1924 8th av.
Alley Emmett W, mach, h 931 8th av.
Alley Jefferson, farmer, res Elm av nr 13th.
Alley Lawrence, glass cutter, h 1326 Washington av, W H.
Alley Orville, lab, h Elm av nr 13th.
Alley Perley, lab, res Elm av nr 13th.
Alley Undene, student, res 931 8th av.
ALLIANCE INSURANCE CO of Philadelphia Pa.
    Hanly, Beale & Co Agents, Walton Building, 413-415 9th.
Allie Agnes, res rr 105 W 3d av.
Allie Clara (wid Joseph), h rr 105 W 3d av.
Allie John C, lab, Sliger Bros, h 2d nr 3d av.
Allie Wm H, carp, res rr 105 W 3d av.
Allman George C, civil engr, W G Wilkins Co, bds 1139 6th av.
Alper Eva (wid Simon), h 503 3d av.
Alper Flora (M Kulla & Co), h 503 3d av.
Althur Wm, cabman, h 723 7th av.
Altic Vincent, lab, h 413 18th.
ALTIZER-BURCHETT CO, B T Flesher President, O
    F King, Vice President, Harlan G Burchett, Secretary-Treasurer,
    Manufacturing Confectioners, 640 4th av.
Altizer Kenner, clk, res 642 7th.
Altmeyer Rev Henry B, rector St Joseph's Catholic Ch, h 1306 6th av.

Page 43
Altmeyer Leo S, trav salesman, h 2943 3d av.
Alvis Charles A (Davis & Alvis), h 912 6th av.
Ambold Anna E (wid George D), dressmkr, 622 12th, res same.
American Bank Building, n w cor 3d av and 10th.
American Bank & Trust Co, Henry C Harvey pres, Robert
    L Hutchinson and Charles R Wyatt, vice prests,
    M J Ferguson, cashier, 3d av n w cor 10th.
American Car & Foundry Co, John W Ensign dist mgr,
    R C Ramsay, asst, 3d av and 23d.
American District Telegraph Co, Harry Trent, mgr, 407 9th.
American Hand Laundry (Burrell Nichols, Annie
    Scanlon and I Bert Rose), 2006 3d av.
American Insurance Union, Charles F. Bias, agt, 1753 8th av.
AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK, Henry C Harvey President, Robert L Hutchinson
    and Charles R Wyatt Vice Presidents, M J Ferguson Cahsier, 3d av n w cor 10th.
American Telephone & Telegraph Co, W A Miller div mgr, 424 10th.
Amos Beatrice, student, bds 1026 7th av.
Amos Clinto, lab, bds 2535 8th av.
Amos Edna, stnog, Huntington Hdwe Co, res 1026 7th av.
Amos Virgil, helper, Nicholson-Kendle Fur Co, res Richardson nr Bridge, G.
Amos Wm P, carp, h 3d nr Richmond, G.
Amoss John H, lab, h 1950 Maple av.
Amram Helen (wid Abdalah), res 617 8th.
Anderson Mrs Alice, h rr 1125 3d av.
*Anderson Burley, shoe shiner, h rr 1015 8th av.
Anderson Charles N, pres The Anderson-Newcomb Co, rms 521 Fifth av.
Anderson David R, tinner C & O shops, h Proctorville, O.

Page 44
Anderson Frank, emp, Hotel Frederick.
Anderson Grant, cutter, Huntington Tumbler Co, rms Hotel Central.
Anderson Gustav, glass wkr, bds 1337 Railroad av, W H.
Anderson Henry C, boilermkr, C & O shops, bds 2744 Collis av.
*Anderson John, lab, health dept, h rr 814 8th av.
Anderson John E, sub agt, Standard Oil Co, h 232 6th av.
Anderson John W L, lab, C & O shops, h 2707 Artisan av, Cottage Grove.
*Anderson Lee, lab rms rr 1018 6th av.
Anderson Linnie, res Ohio av nr 29th.
Anderson Lucile, res 528 5th av.
*Anderson Maggie, h rr 810 7th av.
Anderson Moody, decorator Huntignton tumbler Co, bds 1420 Jefferson av, W H.
Anderson Moody M, asst foreman, bds 1420 Jefferson ave, W H.
ANDERSON-NEWCOMB Co The, Charles N Anderson President,
    Wm H Newcomb, Secretary-Treasure, Department Store, 925-931 3d av.
Anderson Ocie (wid Wm), h 206 8th.
Anderson Rebecca (wid John), res 1754 5th av.
Anderson Rena, stenog The Miller Sup Co, res 1658 3d av.
*Anderson Samuel L, porter, Florentine Hotel, h 1674 8th av.
Anderson Thomas J, h 7th av cor 5th, W H.
Anderson U S G, gen mgr Coloniel Casualty Co, h 528 5th av.
*Anderson Vina (wid Wm), restaurant, 1644 8th av, h 15th nr 10th av.
Anderson Wm, car repr, h Ohio av nr 29th.
Anderson Wm, hostler, Kennet & Taliaferro, rms 214 9th.
Andes Emmett C, car repr, h 1234 8th av.
Andre Frank A, grocer 1929 Doulton av, h same.

Page 45
Andre Fred I, upholsterer, C & O shops, h 1919 Doulton av.
Andre Loren W, carp, C & O shops, h 1927 Doulton av.
Andrew James M, trav frt agt, B & O R R Co, h 452 5th av.
Andrews Jesse A, mach, h 12th nr 15th av.
Andrews Jesse J, mach, C & O shops, h 12th nr Four Pole creek.
Andrews Paul F, horse dlr, 2977 3d av, h same.
Andrews Rolph A (Andrews & Taylor), h 904 Madison av, W H.
Andrews & Taylor (Ralph A Andrews, Harvey C Taylor), fire ins, Frederick blgd.
Angel Clementine, R F D No 2.
Angel Ethel, R F D No 2.
Angel P C, R F D No 2.
Angel Ruth, R F D No 2.
Angel Walter L, car repr, C & O shops, h R F D No 2.
ANNEX SALOON & POOL ROOM, Pullah & Hanley, Proprietors, 620-622 9th.
Ansel Fred, cook rms 1029 1/2 3d av.
Ansell Elmer C, lab res 208 19th.
Ansell H Frederick, foreman, res 208 19th.
Ansell Louis S, trav salesman, h 208 19th.
Ansell Lucille M, student, res 208 19th.
Ansell Mary C, res 208 19th.
Apo-Rheuma Co, F Clarence Pifer pres, I B Chapman treas, L J Faulkner
    sec and gen magr, proprietary medicines, 640 14th, W H.
Apostolic Holiness Church, Rev J F Woods pastor, 20th cor 9th av.
Apple Wm D, bartndr, h Guyan nr Bridge, G.
Appleton L Estelle, tchr Marshall College, rms 1639 6th av.
Appling David F, salesman, Neel Realty & Imp Co, h 1408 3d av.
Appling Frank N, clk W R Dillard, res 716 6th av.

Page 46
Arbaugh Alexander, h 1420 Railroad av, W H.
Arbaugh Josiah, lab h 725 Railroad av.
Arcade Saloon, M Garland Buffington, prop, 824 3d av.
Acher A P, R F D No 1.
Archer Fannie, R F D No 1.
Archer Frances L (wid Thomas), h 1310 3d av.
Archer Holly, R F D No 1.
Archer John Q, farmer, h 1748 Washington av, W H.
ARCHER PHILO E, Assistant Supertendent Prudential
    Insurance Co, h Washington av, W H.
Archer Rexford, R F D No 1.
ARCHER ROBERT L, President Huntington Roofing
    tile Co, Secretary-Treasure Huntington Abstract Co,
    and Cashier The First National Bank, bds 1133 3d av.
Archibald Fannie S (wid John), boarding, 446 3d av, h same.
Architectural Stone Co, Wm Hackett mgr, mnfrs artificial
    stone, 13th bet 7th av and Railroad.
ARLINGTON HOTEL, R L Crocker Proprietor, n w cor 7th av and 9th.
Armour & Co, E T Johnson mgr, whol meats, 2d  av n w cor 11th.
Armstrong Charles E, mach Am C & F Co, h 116 24th.
Armstrong Euna, bds 1025 5th av.
Armstong Floyd, mach, Am C & F Co, bds 2411 1st av.
Armstrong George L, condr, h 1615 9th av.
Armstrong Mary L. stenog, Foster-Mead Hdwe Co, res 1133 5th av.
Armstrong Robert H, tie dealer, bds 1025 5th av.
Armstrong Wm T, res 1615 9th av.
Arnold Andrew, lab, h 630 Virginia av, W H.
Arnold Charles R, mach, C & O shops, rms 634 12th.
Arnold Richard, musician, Hippodrome Theater, rms 1042 3d av.
Arnold Virginia, nurse, 614 11th, res same.
*Arrington Henry G, hostler, h 813 11th.

Page 47
Arthur Alonzo, R F D No 3.
Arthur Amos, R F D No 3.
Arthur Beryl B, h 1214 Railroad av, W H.
Arthur Clarence, R F D No 3.
Arthur Clayton, lab, Huntington Red Brick Co, h Van Buren av nr 10, W H.
Arthur Della, R F D No 3.
Arthur D, R F D No 3.
Arthur Edward, R F D No 3.
Arthur Elsie M, clk, J G McCrorey & Co, res 1664 10 av.
Arthur Gracie, R F D No 3.
Arthur Harvey L, helper, C & O shops, res 31st nr 8th av.
Arthur Henry, baker, Kate Flecktenstein, rms 840 3d av.
Arthur Isaac B, foreman h 13 28th, C G.
Arthur James H, driver, Huntington Red Brick Co, h 1006 Van Buren av, W H.
Arthur John, lab, Huntington Red Brick Co, h 1006 Van Buren av, W H.
Arthur John, lab T W Wilson, h nr C & O Ry Station, G.
Arthur John P, lab, h Van Buren, nr 9th W H.
Arthur John W, lab, h nr C & O Ry station, G.
Arthur J L, R F D No 2.
Arthur Lee, R F D No 3.
Arthur Lennie, R F D No 3.
Arthur Luther, book agt, rms 1132 4thav.
Arthur Lycurgus C, blksmith, h 1664 10th av.
Arthur Morris, R F D No 3.
Arthur Nellie, R F D No 3.
Arthur Nora, R F D No 3.
Arthur Oda C, helper, C & O shops, h 26th, C G.
Arthur Oliver, pipeftr, C & O shops, bds 216 Guyan G.
Arthur Ollie, R F D No 2.
Arthur Penel, R F D No 3.
Arthur Simeon, lab, Huntington Red Brick Co, h 10th nr Four Plie Creek, W H.

Page 48
Arthur Thomas, lab Huntington Red Brick Co, R F D No 3.
Arthur Wm M, bartndr, Mecca Saloon, h 723 7th av.
Artis Elbert D, clk, h 1907 Maple av.
Artrip Isidor D, car repr, C & O shops h 1316 Washingon av, W H.
Asbury Adam C, sarp, h 1061 Washington av, W H.
Asbury James P, carp, res Short nr Hagen, G.
Ash Elsie M, decorator, H R Wyllie China Co, res 1837 12th av.
Ash Garnett M, res 1837 12th av.
Ash Homer E, mach, C & O shops, bds 1827 4th av.
Ash John M, carp, C & O shops, h 1837 12th av.
Ash J Eugene, car repr C & O shops, h 1835 9th av.
Ashcraft Charles A, cashr and bkkpr Huntington Ad-
    vertizer, h 1713 Washington av, W H.
Ashcraft Dallas, waiter, G S Brunk, rms 1749 Artisan av.
Ashland Paint Co, Henry A Schaub mrg, 4 Miller bldg.
Ashworth Annie, dom 514 10th.
Ashworth Bernard H, blksmith, h 1229 3d av.
Ashworth Lewis J, pres Twentieth St Bank, treas Hunt-
    ington Board of Trade, h 1828 3d av.
Ashworth Ocie, lab, h rr 2220 4th av.
Assessor's Office, Frank A Weider, assr, Court House.
Ater Frank, lab, Taylor & Robinson, h 2d av, nr 3d.
Atkins, see also Adkins.
Atkins Fannie M, tchr, Cabell School, res 925 jefferson av, W H.
Atkins Flossie P, res 1909 Artisan av.
Atkins Germa B, clk res 925 Jefferson av, W H.
Atkins Hazel, bkkpr, Huntington Produce Co, res 619 9th.
Atkins L Cecil, salesman, Open Front Shoe Co, res 619 9th.
Atkins Mattie V, res 925 Jefferson av, W H.
Atkins Mrs Minnie, h 619 9th.

Page 49
Atkins Tennie E, res 925 Jefferson av, W H.
Atkins Walter P, foreman, h 1909 Artisan av.
Atkins Wm L, trav salesman, h 925 Jefferson av, W H.
Atkinson Etta, R F D No 2.
Atkinson Frank, condr, C & O Ry, rms 822 6th av.
Atkinson Garnet, bkkpr, Hutchinson Lumber Co, res Proctorville O.
Atkinson Hattie, rms 709 2nd av.
Atkinson John, R F D No 2.
*Atwell Charles W, driver J R Bias, 1733 8th av.
*Atwell Chester H, driver, res 1733 8th av.
*Atwell Hollis M, lab, res 1733 8th av.
Atwell Louis E, mach, bds 508 5th av.
Atwood Silas R, carp, bds Hotel Arthur.
AULTMAN & TAYLOR MACHINERY CO, Charles E
    Wyatt Agent 742 1/2 4th av, Phone 521.
Auvil Rev S Harry, pastor Guyandotte M E Church (South), h 312 Main G.
Avery Margaret (wid Robert), res 220 4th av.
Ayers Charles P, grocer, 1203 Elm av, h same.
*Ayers Ella M, res 21 28th, C G.
Ayliff Lee, lab, h 22 24th.
Aylor Adie, R F D No 2.
Aylor Kenneth M, carp, C & O shops, h S end 20th, S H.


Templates in Time