Home | Archives | Email Me | Search | What's New

1910 Huntington - B

R. L. Poke & Co.'s Huntington Directory 1910

ABBREVIATIONS


ave............avenue mnfr..........manufacturer
al.............alley N.............North
bet............between n e...........north east
bds............boards opp...........opposite
bkkpr..........bookkeeper R R...........railroad
cor............corner rr............rear
carp...........carpenter res...........resides
w..............west of s e...........south east
E..............East of s.............south of
E E............East End S.............South
mnfg...........manufacturing W.............West
h..............house *.............(colored)

Alphabetical List of Names
Page 49
          B
         
Baard Benjamin, res R F D No 1.
Babbage John G, trav salesman, rms 215 13th.
Baber Amanda A (wid George P), h 1433 7th av.
Baber Elva L, h 1433 7th av.
Baber G F, res R F D No 2.
Baber Matie P (wid George L), h 523 31st.
Bach Nathan, salesman H M Ricketts & Co, h 727 5th av.
Back Etta, h 13 26th, C G.
Back Etta M, dresser, H R Wyllie China Co, h 1320 6th av.

Page 50
Back Granville M, lab, C & O shops, h 13 26th, C G.
Back John T (Back & Rappold), h 726 7th av.
Back Nettie, h 13 26th, C G.
Back Wm F, driver, h 13 26th C G.
Back & Rappold (John T Back, J Edward Rappold), barbers, 415 9th.
Backus Edward, elect, Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 102 W 4th.
Baer Bros (Chauncey D and Virgil A), dry goods and notions, 613-615 20th.
Baer Chauncey D (Baer Bros), h 413 14th.
Baer Peter (Baer & Miller), h 413 14th.
Baer Tecla A, clk, h 413 14th.
Baer Virgil A (Baer Bros), h 413 4th.
Baer & Miller (Peter Baer, Justus R. Miller), dry goods, 1045 3rd av.
Bagby Anthony W, lumber inspr, D E Abbott & Co, h 230 Adams av.
Bagby Jesse E, baggageman, B & O R R, h 1107 3rd av.
Bagby Leland W, clk, N H Marcoffsky, h 1513 3rd av.
Bagby Wm P, appr, C & O shops, bds 1513 3rd av.
Bagley Elmer A, patternmkr, h 1703 4th av.
Bagley Ernest W, engr, Penn Table Co, h 2112 Manchester av.
Bagley Lizzie J, h 1703 4th av.
Bagley Martin L, patternmkr, h 1703 4th av.
Bagley Rhonda A, stenog, The Miller Sup Co, h 1703 4th av.
Baier Luther, photogr, bds 1715 Railroad av, W H.
Bailes Bertha, stenogr, Holt & Duncan, bds 529 6th av.
Bailes Mrs Effie, h rr 828 3rd av.
Bailes Jennie, h rr 828 3rd av.
Bailes Lafayette, lab, h rr 828 3rd av.
Bailes Nellie, h rr 828 3rd av.
Bailey Alvena, res R F D No 3.

Page 51
Bailey Alvin lab, United Fuel Gas Co, h Four Pole creek, W of city.
Bailey Amanda (wid Anderson) h 33 W 5th av.
Bailey Beatrice B, h 801 7th av.
Bailey Carl T, clk, C & O frt depot, h 651 Adams av, W H.
Bailey Charles M, car bldr, h 1814 3d av.
Bailey Edward G, clk, Mrs. L B Bailey, h 2042 4th av.
Bailey Elba A, emp Central City Bung Co, h R F D No 3.
Bailey Ella I, clk, J Biernbaum, h 33 W 5th av.
Bailey Ellen A, dressmkr 1109 3d av, h same.
Bailey E Raymond, shoe ctr, h 1814 3d av.
Bailey Francis M, treas Adkins-Bailey Co, h 1740 6th av.
BAILEY GEORGE W (G W Bailey & Son), h 342 4th av.
Bailey Georgie, res R F D No 3.
Bailey Gertrude, res R F D No 3.
BAILEY G W & SON (George W and Morris Bailey), Proprietors Adelphi Hotel, n w cor
9th and 5th av. (See page 2).
Bailey Harriet, res R F D No 3.
Bailey Henry L, barber, Florentine Barber shop, h 625 12th.
Bailey Homer, student, h 1740 6th av.
Bailey James M, h 801 7th av.
Bailey John, res R F D No 3.
Bailey John, lab, Am C & F Co, bds 126 24th.
Bailey Lloyd V, clk, h 1814 3d av.
Bailey Louis, res R F D No 3.
Bailey Mrs Luella B, grocer 1856 3d av, h 2042 4th av.
Bailey Lulie, res R F D No 3.
Bailey L Gertrude, bkkpr, Singer Sew Mach Co, res 843 3d av.
Bailey Marcellus, lab, h rr 1034 14th W H.
Bailey Margaret H, milliner, The Anderson-Newcomb Co, h 342 4th av.
Bailey Mary A, h 342 4th av.
Bailey, Milton, res R F D No 3.

Page 52
BAILEY MORRIS ( G W Bailey & Son) h Adelphi Hotel.
Bailey Nathan C, bds 316 14th, W H.
Bailey Oscar C, student, rms 527 Elm.
Bailey Prudence, h 342 4th av.
Bailey Ralph, asst mgr Singer Sew Mach Co, rms 843 3d av.
Bailey Roy, clk, h 1740 6th av.
Bailey Sampson, carp, h 1325 Monroe av, W H.
Bailey Susan, res R F D No 3.
Bailey Thomas A, engr Citizens Light & Ice Co, h 33 W 5th av.
Bailey Thomas F, sales mngr Miller Supply Co, h 521 14th.
Bailey Tracy, clk, Adkins-Bailey Co, h 1740 6th av.
Bailey Victoria, res R F D No 3.
Bailey Walter A, glass wkr, res 1325 Monroe av, W H.
Bailey Wm, dancing master, h 1109 3d av.
Baise Frederick, car bldr, h A nr 1st av.
Baker Ada, h 1945 Artisan av.
Baker Adeline (wid Conley) h 203 Adams av.
Baker Alfred R, trucker B & O R R, h 1831 4th av.
Baker Amanda E (wid Joseph B), h 1945 Artisan av.
Baker Andrew J, motorman, h 1725 Washington av, W H.
*Baker Andrew M, lab, h 719 11th.
Bailey, Mollie, h rr 1016 6th av.
Baker Anna V, tchr, res Richmond nr 4th, G.
Baker Ansel M, car repr, h 1817 7th av.
Baker Carrie, dom, 1031 5th av.
Baker Catherine C, dressmkr, Richmond nr 4th, G, h same.
Baker Charles, carp, Island Creek Fuel Co, h ft 14th.
Baker Coburn, mach opr Penn Table Co, res R F D No 2.
Baker Edgar M, clk, U G Wriston, res 824 Washington av, W H.
BAKER ENOCH, Real Estate and Insurance, Farms of
all sizes, Office 214 McCrory Block, h same, Phone 245.

Page 53
Baker James C, mach opr, h B nr Ohio river.
Baker Jesse B, lab, h 1945 Artisan av.
Baker Jesse B, lab, h 1945 Artisan av.
Baker John C, policeman, h 2424 Collis av.
Baker John S, trucker B & O R R , h 1945 Artisan av.
Baker John W, h 340 4th av.
Baker Junius, brakeman, h 408 15th.
Baker Mrs Lizzie, bds 1248 3d av.
Baker Lon R, mach opr Empire Furn Co, rms 307 21st.
Baker Mary O (wid Henry P), h Richmond nr 4th, G.
Baker Morgan, physician, 425 9th, h 824 Washington av. W H.
Baker Nancy E, res 824 Washington av, W H.
Baker Nellie, dom, 1038 5th av.
Baker Rawlins M (Simms, Enslow, Fitzpatrick & Baker) res 1134 6th av.
Baker Robert E, cooper, h 408 15th.
Baker Virginia M, tchr, h 824 Washington av, W H.
Baker Wilbur H, trucker, B & O R R , h 1945 Artisan av.
Baker Willie, h 1945 Artisan av.
Baldwin Albert M, condr, C & O Ry, h 6th av and 7th.
Baldwin Beryl, studen, res 624 16th.
Baldwin Mrs Bettie, res Guyan nr Bridge, G.
Baldwin M Elizabeth, clk L F Cavendish, h 1816 7th av.
Baldwin Stephen M, car repr, h 1816 7th av.
Bales Eliza (wid Louis), h 150 7th, W H.
Balies Nellie, rms 937 2d av.
Ball Bertie L, h 529 Elm.
Ball Calvin C, crp, h 2628 Collis av.
Ball Charles E, foreman, h 1838 12th av.
Ball Frank, meat ctr, M F Dwyer, h 731 7th av.
Ball Frank, puncher, h 2101 3d av.
Ball G Albert, plasterer, h 1033 2d av.
Ball H J, Carp, bds 417 3d av.

Page 54
Ball Joseph S, h 1140 Washinton av, W H.
Ball Leon D, driver, h 529 Elm.
Ball Margaret (wid Edward), h 309 21st.
Ball Wm H, salesman, h 529 Elm.
Ballard Bert, carp, h Johnston's la nr 6th av, W H.
Ballard Richard, tinner, Grant Simpson, res Proctorville, O.
Ballengee Bruns, carbldr, h 427 10th W H.
Ballengee Davis A, painter, h 824 Jefferson av, W H.
Ballingee Eli, carp, bds 711 5th av.
Ballengee Jerry M, h 1730 Adams av, W H.
Ballengee John O, clk, D E Abbott & Co, h 1554 Washington av.
Ballengee Levi, carp, bds 711 5th av.
Ballengee Wm, lab, h 425 10th, W H.
Balthias E N, bds Hotel Arthur.
Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Co, Russell E. Barnhart frt
and tickt agt, depot 2d av cor 11th.
Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Station (Guyandotte) Florence Blake agt, 3d nr Depot, G.
Bamburger Margaret, res 48 Adams av.
Bandy Charles M, woodwkr, h Buffington, nr 3d, G.
Bandy Wm, watchman, Am C & F Co, h 2432 3d av.
Bandy Wm jr, boltmkr Am C & F Co, h 2432 3d av.
Banfield James C, physician, 902 Washington av. W H, h same.
Banks Allwyne K, salesman Banks Supply Co, h 1117 5th av.
*Banks Edward, bell boy Florentine Hotel, res 1702 Artisan av.
*Banks John H, porter, h rr 929 6th av.
*Banks Katie, h rr 942 5th av.
*Banks Nolla, lab, 814 8th av.
Banks Supply Co, Wm H Banks, pres, J Edwin Solter
sec, mill and mine supplies, 221 11th.
*Banks Wm, lab George W Sanborn, h rr 929 6th av.

Page 55
Banks Wm H jr, clk Banks Supply Co, h 1117 5th av.
Baptist Church (colored), Rev. Dewitt Perdue pastor, Short cor 3rd av, G.
Barber Beatrice J, student, h 1302 5th av.
Barber Wm S, artist, D E Abbott & Co, h 1302 5th av.
Barbour Bertha M, res. 438 4th av.
Barbour Charles, res R F D No 1.
Barbour Charlotte, res R F D No 1.
Barbour Claude B, driver, h 1751 Railroad av, W H.
Barbour Edgar, res R F D No 1.
Barbour Etta L, tchr, Cottage Grove School, h 428 4th av
Barbour Frank, res R F D No 1.
Barbour Frank U, butcher, h 428 4th av.
Barbour John H, car repr C & O shops, rms 2835 8th av.
Barbour J A, fireman, C & O Ry, h 1645 9th av.
Barbour J M, res R F D No 1.
Barbour Lyda, res R F D No 1.
Barbour Mary A (wid Elisha), 438 4th av.
Barbour Oscar, res R F D No 1.
Barbour Richard W, butcher, 438 4th av.
Barbour Rufus, res R F D No 1.
Barbour Sadie, res R F D No 1.
Barbour, Stephen, res R F D No 1.
Barbour Sylvia, res R F D No 1.
Barcus James R, lab, Am C & F Co, h 2481 1st av.
Barcus Leslie M, lab, h 2481 1st av.
Barcus Wm E, rougher, W Va Rail Co, h 327 22d.
Barger Charles P, clk Watts, Ritter & Co, h 1630 3d av.
Barker Mrs Della A, dom, 615 13th.
Barker Goshie, bds 318 13th.
Barker Jane M, supt Huntington Hospital, h same.
Barnes Evalina, h 822 7th av.
Barnes John E, photogr 512 20th, h 1832 Maple av.
*Barnes Joseph C, lab, h rr Arlington Hotel, 7th av.
Barnes Mary, cook, h 840 4th av.
Barnes Wm L, carp, h 1228 4th av.
*Barnett Bettie (wid Nelson), h 1407 9th av.

Page 56
Barnett Chauncy W, horse dlr, 1922 College av, h same.
*BARNETT CONSTANTINE C, Physician, Office Hours 8 to 9 A M, 1 to 3 and 7 to 8 P
M, M Phone 525, 1201 7th av, h same.
Barnett Fleming, foreman United Fuel Gas Co, h 47 Adams av, W H.
*Barnett George, porter, Elks' Club.
*Barnett George L, waiter, h 14 nr 10th av.
Barnett Henry E, bkkpr Hagen, Ratcliff & Co, h 1436 3d av.
Barnett James V, foreman, h 17 W 5th av.
*Barnett Josephine M, tchr, Douglass school, h 1407 9th av.
Barnett J Martin, musician, h 1440 3d av.
Barnett Louisa (wid John C), h 2452 1st av.
Barnett Reuben B, boilermkr, C & O shops, h 1940 Artisan av.
Barnett Walter, lineman, Citizens Light & Ice Co, bds 834 5th av.
Barnette Alice M (wid John), res 2423 1st av.
Barney John D, car bldr, h 1844 4th av.
Barney Romuel, carp, h 1103 Railroad av.
Barnhart Russell E, frt and ticket agt, B & O R R, h 105 4th av.
Barnhouse Charles, lab, h 1st av nr 11th.
Barnhouse Charles H, junk, 2d av nr 5th, h same.
Barnhouse Harry, junkman, res 2d av nr 5th.
Barr Charles M (C M Barr & Co), h 1109 3d av.
Barr Cornelia A, toll clk, So Bell Tel & Tel Co, bds 1327 4th av.
Barr C & M & Co. (Charles M Barr), painters, 1109 3d av.
Barr James P, blksmith, C & O shops, res 1840 3d av.
Barr Maggie A (wid Matthew), h 1840 3d av.
Barr Wilfred M, mach, res 1840 3 dav.
Barrack Everett, appr, res 1931 5th av.

Page 57
Barrack John, blksmith, h 1931 5th av.
Barrett Edward H, ice cream mnfr, 805 18th, h 1750 8th av.
Barrett Elzy B, lab, C & O shops, h 26 26th, C G.
Barrett Luther, lab, h 6 28th, C G.
Barrett Owen, lab, bds 26 26th, C G.
Barrett Richard, mach, C & O shops, bds 1043 4th av.
Barrett Samuel, lab, h 23 26th, C G.
Barrett Ted S, meat cutter, Claude Davis & Co, res 1750 8th av.
Barrett Thomas L, clk, res 1750 8th av.
Barrett Victor, cabt mkr, Nicholson-Kendle Furn Co, res 1750 8th av.
*Barrett Yelks W, butler, Guyandotte Club, h 617 3d av.
Barringer Asa, carp, C & O shops, h 1814 5th av.
Barrows, Berry A, car repr, C & O shops, h 1905 Maple av.
Bartell Erick, printer, bds 525 8th.
Bartels Hannah, h 939 2d av.
Barth John, h 1739 4th ave.
Bartlett Ellsworth H, farmer, h W 9th av nr Johnston's la.
Bartlett George G, tchr, res W 9th av nr Johnston's la
Bartley Frederick, carp, rm 1117 4th av.
Bartley Isaac A, plumber, Cole Plumbg Htg Co, h 1205 Elm av.
Bartley Oscar, riveter, Jarvis Mach & Sup Co, h 3d nr Staunton, G.
Barton Rachel L (wid Clifford), h 215 17th.
Bartram Frank S, engr, Wilson Sand & Sup Co, res Chesapeake, O.
Bartram Owen, prop Hotel Adelphi barber shop, 425 9th, h 340 3d av.
Bartram Van, dumper, Wilson Sand & Sup Co, res on float
Basenback Ernest, paperhgr, Eaton Wall Paper Co, h 1141 7th av.

Page 58
Basenback George, lab, h 1120 4th av.
Basenback Joseph C, paperhgr Eaton Wallpaper Co, h 1126 7th av.
Basenback Kirk, paperhgr, Eaton Wallpaper Co.
Basenback Mrs Martha, h rr 1037 3d av.
Basenback Michael, lab, res 1120 4th av.
Bash Wm, lab, Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co.
Basham John T, clk Grimsley & Co, rms 919 6th av.
Bason Maude, nurse, res 419 12th.
Bass Rev Charles H, pastor Central Christian Church, h 618 16th.
Bassett John (Tweel & Co), rms 939 3d av.
Batchelder F W, sec and treas Island Creek Fuel Co, res Boston, Mass
Bates Arthur, res R F D No 2.
Bates Beulah, res R F D No 2.
Bates Effie J, res R F D No 2.
Bates Jennie, res R F D No 3.
Bates John, res R F D No 3.
*Bates John, lab, bds 1214 2d av.
Bates J Wm, lab, h 1714 4th av.
Bates P H, res R F D No 2.
*Batts Sallie, dom, 1439 5th av.
Baugh Daisy, res R F D No 1.
Baugh Thomas, res R F D No 1.
Baughan Herbert R, mach, C & O shops, rms 1431 7th av.
Baum Edna K, res 619 Treton pl.
Baum Elizabeth K, milliner Joseph S. Fields, res 619 Trenton pl.
Baum Helen C, bkkpr Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res 619 Trenton pl.
Baum Nicholas J, printer Standard Ptg & Pub Co, 619 Trenton pl.
Baumgardner Alonzo, fireman, h 31 nr 5th av.

Page 59
Baumgardner A Craven, lino opr, Huntington Advertiser, res 405 13th.
Baumgardner Elsie L, res 923 20th.
Baumgardner Emma, res R F D No 2.
Baumgardner Erma M, 923 20th.
Baumgardner Frank, car bldr, h 923 20th.
Baumgardner Frank L, packer, Sehon-Stevenson & Co h 731 11th, between 7 and 8th avs.
Baumgardner Gertrude, res 814 6th av.
Baumgardner Hal, driver, Armour & Co, h 419 11th.
Baumgardner James M, h 521 9th.
Baumgardner John W, fireman, Central Station, h 534 4th av.
Baumgardner Kennedy, res R F D No 2.
Baumgardner Louise, res R F D No 2.
Baumgardner Mont, res R F D No 2.
Baumgardner Oscar V, car bldr, Am C & F Co, h 2855 3d av.
Baumgardner Wm L, h 405 13th.
Baumgardner Wm W, driver, h 1118 4th av.
Baumgartner John L, res 911 6th av.
Baxter Chancellor H, bkkpr, J S Farr, h 526 Elm,
Baxter Henry K, bartndr, Ernest C. Hanley, res 539 6th av.
Baxter Kirk, clk, res 539 6th av.
Baxter Marcie, res 539 6th av.
Bay George W, Capt, h 610 5th av.
Bayard Bertha G, bkkpr, Andrews & Taylor, res nr C & O depot, G.
Bayard Eliza (wid Martin), h nr C & O Ry depot, G.
Bayes Beulah, laundress Home Laundry, res rr 140 Johnston's la.
Bayes Harry, carp C & O shops, h Bridge nr Guyan, G.
Bayes James M, car repr, C & O shops, h 1943 Buffington av.
Bayles Elias, h 150 7th, W H.
Bayles Franklin H, tinner, C F Wilcoxen, h 804 3d av.

Page 60
Bayles J Lee, car repr, h Jarrett, C G.
Bayne Mary E, res 915 Washington av, W H.
Baysden Waine E, Watchman, h 1604 Madison av, W H.
Beach Kathleen C, stenogr, res 1346 4th av.
Beach Mary E, tel opr, Hotel Frederick, res 1346 4th av.
Beach Mrs. Sallie C, dressmkr, 1346 4th av, h same
Beach Sidney C, plumber, res 1346 4th av.
Beach Wm H, salesman, h 1943 Maple av.
BEADER BOX MANUFACTURING CO, Michael L. Duncan Proprietor, Van Buren av
cor 14th, W H.
Beal Elizabeth (wid Joseph), res 733 5th av.
Beal John J, propr Florentine Barber Shop, 408 9th, h 311 11th.
*Beale Clara, res Railroad av nr 16th.
Beal's Hall, Bridge cor Main, G.
Beale John M. (Hanly, Beale & Co), gen'l store, Bridge cor Main, h Main nr Ohio river, G.
Beam Wm H, carp, h 812 Adams av, W H.
Bean Preston, lab, h 415 18th.
Bearchell Charles J, adjt Salvation Army, h 323 8th.
Beard Charles T, clk, Emmons-Hawkins Hdwe Co, h 6th and Four Pole Creek.
Beard Corda B, tel opr, res 1691 Doulton av.
Beard Flora E, (wid Adam A), h 1691 Doulton av.
Beard Thomas, lab, h 14th av nr 6th.
Bearman Jacob, clothing and shoes, 701 3d av, h same.
Bearss Edwin C, gen mngr Guyandotte Boom Co and Cole & Crane, h Beale nr Main, G.
Beatty Frances M, (wid James), h 1821 4th av.
Beaver Joseph H, glasswkr, h 1339 Railroad av, W H.
Beaver Orren, glasswkr, h 1339 Railroad av, W H.
Beazley Linda M, res 1314 5th av.
Beazley Paul A, warehouseman Martin & Miller Grocery Co, h 1314 5th av.
Beazley Sallie B, student, res 1314 5th av.
Becker Ira B, car repr, C & O shops, h 1945 4th av.

Page 61
Beckett Arlington L (Huntington Machine Co), h 1712 5th av.
Beckett A Leander, blksmith, h 2209 8th av.
Beckett Charles W, molder, h 1930 8th av.
Beckett Emsley W, farmer, h 1049 Adams av, W H.
Beckett Ezra W, lab, h 1051 Adams av W H.
Beckett Frank M, helper, h 308 21st.
Beckett Franklin, lab, res 2209 8th av.
Beckett Gordon W, blksmith, C & O shops, res 2209 8th av.
Beckett James E, molder, h 815 20th.
Beckett Jeannette (wid John), res 422 30th.
Beckett Josephine (wid James), res 123 W 3d av.
Beckett Morris, packer, Emmons-Hawkins Hdwe Co. res Proctorville O.
Beckett Ross F, decorator Biggs-Wilson Dry Goods Co. res Proctorville O.
Beckett Virginia L, student, res 1930 8th av.
Beckett Wm, driver National Produce Co, h rr 56 W 3d, W H.
Beckett Wm C, appr, res 2209 8th av.
Beckfield Charles, helper, res S end 28th, C G.
Beckfield Florence (wid Thomas) h S end 28th, C G.
Beckfield Ira, helper, res S end 28th C G.
Beckner Alfred T, carp C & O shops, h 1622 9th av.
Beckner Ansel, res R F D No 1.
Beckner Benjamin O, varnisher Penn Table Co, res 1942 7th av.
Beckner Clyde W, clk The Miller Sup Co, res 1320 4th av.
Beckner Delbert, res R F D No 1.
Beckner Earl, res R F D No 1.
Beckner Harry K, artist, D E Abbott & Co, res 1320 4th av.
Beckner Harvey J, bartndr Palace Saloon, h 1040 7th av.
Beckner Ira R, student, res 1320 4th av.

Page 62
Beckner Ira B, car bldr, h 1945 4th av.
Beckner James C, col inter revenue, h 620 4th av.
Beckner John O, carp, C & O shops, h 1942 7th av.
Beckner Josie, dresser H R Wyllie China Co, res 1622 9th av.
Beckner Lawrence, res R F D No 1.
Beckner Leonidas R, store mngr, The Miller Sup Co, h 1320 4th av.
Beckner Mary, res R F D No 1.
Beckner Nevada, res R F D No 1.
Beckner Oliver H, sawyer D E Abbott & Co, h 915 14th W H.
Beckner Pearlie E, res R F D No 1.
Beckner Pinkie, res R F D No 1.
Beckner Russell, res R F D No 1.
Beckner V L, res R F D No 1.
Beebe Fannie (wid J C ), res 419 12th
Beeber Charles C, sec-treas Frederick Hotel Co., h 1545 5th av.
Beeber Julia A (wid John) res 1545 5th av.
Beeber Julia M, res 1545 5th av.
Behan Guy V, electrn, bds Harbour Hotel.
Beheler Maxie J, carp, h 1673 13th av.
Behrend Harry (Ziegler & Behrend) 823 8th.
Belanger Anthony A, comp, Huntington Advertiser, h 1231 7th av.
Belcher Eliza (wid Michael), res 1813 Virginia av.
Belcher Ella, cook, rms 1029 3d av.
Belcher James, lab, h 61 W 2d av.
Belcher John, clk, A J Adkins, res 63 W 3d av.
Belcher Kenney, mach, h 710 30th av.
Belcher Lindsay, driver, res 61 W 2d av.
Belcher Margaret, res 23 W 2d av.
Belcher S Bert, tinner, res 63 W 3d av.
Belcher Walter, tinner, h 23 W 2d av.
Belcher Wm A, works J F Moore & Co, res 63 W 3d av.
Belcher W Kinney, painter, h rr, 423 30th.

Page 63
Bell Mrs Addie M, dressmkr, 1142 4th av, h same.
Bell Edgar, carp, h 1142 4th av.
Bell Edna J, student, res 1425 4th av.
*Bell Edward L, pastor Young Chapel, h 840 18th.
*Bell George, lab, C & O frt depot, bds 1810 Artisan av.
Bell Harry, brakeman, C & O Ry, rms 845 8th.
BELL HOMER, Treasurer Sehon-Stevenson & Co, h 1528 6th av.
Bell Joseph W, carp contr, 1425 4th av, h same.
Bell Lumber Co, Robert C. Bell mngr, 19 Walton bldg.
Bell Mamie S, res 1425 4th av.
Bell Maria V (wid Samuel) h 355 5th av.
*Bell Peter, foreman, h 1219 7th av.
Bell Rhea F, civil engr, bds 730 6th av.
*Bell Richard G, lab, res 1219 7th av.
Bell Robert C, mngr Bell Lumber Co, h 606 Washington, W H.
Bellamy Henry c, h 1848 7th av.
Bellows Lewis F R, supt, h 304 17th.
Belote Luther, boilermkr, bds Hotel Arthur.
Belville Hannah J, res 1720 4th av.
Belville Jacob, lab, h 434 17th.
Belville Jefferson, lab, h 1720 4th av.
Belville Samuel, coltr, h 808 6th av.
Belville Wm L, lab, res 1720 4th av.
Bench Fred, appr George Parent, res 204 4th av.
Bench Mrs Ellen, h rr 2049 4th av.
Bender Charles G, car repr, h 2144 4th av.
Bender James S, barber, 1903 3d av, h 1830 same.
Bender J George, printer Standard Ptg & Pub Co, bds 525 8th.
Bender Margaret E, res 2144 4th av.
Bender Mary M, res 2144 4th av.
Bender Samuel G, barber, J S Bender, res 1830 3d av.
Benedick Abigail L (wid Samuel M), h Bridge nr Short, G.

Page 64
Benedick Ernest H, carp, The Thornburg Mfg Co, h Buffington nr 3d G.
Benedick Samuel H, car bldr, Am C & F Co, h Short cor 3d G.
Benedick Ulysses O, painter, h Staunton nr Bridge, G,
Benedict Caroline B (wid Henry J), h 1244 4th av.
Benedict Clyde, baker, Kate Fleckenstein, h Guyandotte.
Benedict Emma J (wid George E), h 1218 4th av.
Benedict Garnet L, stenogr, Bradstreets Co, res 1218 4th av.
Benedict Hubert, student, bds 1325 6th av.
Benedict John, painter, h 619 8th.
Benedict Pearl B, stenogr, Bradstreets Co, res 1218 4th av.
Benn Frank O, mngr J. G. McCrorey & Co, h 203 4th av.
Bennett America S (wid Lewis), h 341 22d.
Bennett Delbert L, carp contr, 840 Van Buren av, h Madison av nr 21st, W H.
Bennett Edward, car repr, h 2217 8th av.
Bennett George W, grocer, 707 3d av, res cor 26 and 1st av.
Bennett L Paul, helper C & O shops, h Chesapeake O.
Bennett Manford, res 341 22d.
Benson Arthur W, lab, res Guyan nr 3d G.
Benson Bert C, lab, W Va Fdry & Stove Co, h Chesapeake, O.
Benson Harry, painter, res 3012 6th av.
Benson Ruhama (wid Wm), h Guyan nr 3d, G.
Benson Walter S, painter C & O shops, h Chesapeake, O.
Bentley Albert, lab, res nr C & O Ry station, G.
Bentley Wilson, lab, h nr C & O Ry station, G.
*Benton Chadwick, lab, J M McCoach & Co, h 1654 8th av.
Benton Olive, res R F D No 2.
Benz Charles L, rubber, Empire Furn Co, bds Hotel Arthur.

Page 65
Berge Charles, forman, h s e Guyandotte nr B & O R R depot, G.
Berger Martin, res R F D No 2.
*Berger Mittie, dom, 1342 3d av.
Berlin George H, bldg contr, 432 13th, h same.
Berlt Guy W, condr, h 817 6th av.
Berry Alice, res 1102 16th.
Berry Elbert, carp, res Buffington nr 4th, G.
Berry Erich, carp, res Buffington nr 4th, G.
Berry James M, grocer, 1102 16th, h same.
Berry John E, carp contr, Buffington nr 6th, G, h same.
Berry John M, lab, Gwinn Bros & Co, h 925 7th av.
Berry John W, carp, h Buffington nr 4th, G.
Berry Lola, res 1102 16th.
Berry Nora B, res Buffington nr 4th, G.
Berry Wentworth, collector, res 925 7th av.
Berry Wm T, driver Brindle Furn Co, h 1123 16th.
Bersinger John E, engr, h 1218 7th av.
Bess Ada, student, rms 802 7th av.
Bess Della L, res 848 Washington av, W H.
Bess Demma, clk, C & O lunch room, rms 802 7th av.
Bess Ethel, clk, Simon Levine, bds 1041 3d av.
Bess Fannie O (wid Wm J) h 849 Washington av, W H.
Bess Fraizer D, res 849 Washington av, W H.
Bess Harriet A (wid Wm), res 214 Adams av.
Bess Henry, driver, h 4155 19th.
Bess Lawrence H, messenger, res 849 Washington av, W H.
Bess Lena, res 975 Jefferson av, W H.
Bess Mary A (wid I N), h 975 Jefferson av, W H.
Bess Theodore, dishwasher, Ross, Stanley & Welch, rms 801 2d av.
Bess Wm M, foreman, h 220 4th av.
Best Marie, rms 1047 4th av.
Beswick Addie, bkkpr Sam Beswick, h 1406 4th av.
Beswick Clyda, res 1406 4th av.

Page 66
Beswick Purla V, mngr Sam Beswick, res 1406 4th av.
BESWICK SAM, Lumber, Sash, Doors, Lime, Cement, Plaster, Paints, Oils, etc, 2d av
and 14th h 1406 4th av.
Betts Wade H B druggist, C E Blake, h 2031 4th av.
BEUHRING LEE D, President Central Real Estate Co, Proprietor Sun Rise Fruit Farm,
h 1224 Adams av, W H.
Beuhring Martha E (wid Frederick D), dressmkr, 1314 4th av, h same.
BEUHRING RAYMOND L, Fire Insurance and Real Estate 1349 Adams av, W H, res.
1224 same.
Bevan Bertha A, clk, E R Lanthorn, res 2055 5th av.
Bevan Frederick C, res 2055 5th av.
Bevan Lena B, res 2055 5th av.
Bevan Miles M, constable, A L Gregory, h 2055 5th av.
Bevans Wm C, h 705 7th av.
Bexfield Charles, lab, C & O shops, res 28th, C G.
Bexfield Harry E, rivet htr, C & O shops, res 28th, C G.
Biagi Charels, clk, F Marchetti, h 636 5th av.
Biagi Dominico, clk, res 636 5th av.
Biagi Joseph, bds 514 4th av.
Biagi Louise, res 636 5th av.
Bias Alexander, car rep, C & O shops, bds 2615 8th av.
Bias Audrey M, clk, Solof Bros, res 1608 12th av.
Bias Avery R, brakeman, Island Creek Fuel Co, h 1711 11th av.
Bias A F, brakeman C & O Ry, h 1711 11th av, H addn.
Bias Bertha, res R F D No 2.
Bias Bessie E, stenogr, C & O shops, res 1940 6th av.
Bias Charles F, agt American Ins Union, h 1748 8th av.
Bias Clell, lab W Va Rail Co, res 1608 12th av.
Bias Clifton, riveter, Am C & F Co, h Guyan nr Bridge G.
Bias Crosby R, saw filer, C & O shops, h 1951 11th av.

Page 67
Bias David A (Twentieth St Loan Co), h 1919 Artisan av.
Bias Early, lab, h 729 31st.
Bias Ella, res 801 2d av.
Bias Fannie, res 31st nr 10th av.
Bias Floyd, res R F D No 2.
Bias Fred A, helper, h 651 31st.
Bias George, lab, R H Holtzwarth, rms Continental bldg.
Bias George H, car repr, h 3d nr Richmond, G.
Bias Goldie M, student, res 1919 Artisan av.
Bias G Hayes, clk, C & O shops, h 1740 5th av.
BIAS HENRY W, Manager Twentieth Street Loan Co, h 830 20th.
Bias Hiram, riverman, res 3d nr Richmond, G.
Bias James H, helper, C & O shops, res 2112 3d av.
Bias James K, h 1709 11th av.
Bias James L, stone ctr, h 31st nr 10th av.
Bias James R, livery 822 20th, h 830 same
Bias John W, mach opr, C & O shops, h 4th av nr 25th.
Bias Jordan B, car bldr, h 2053 3d av.
Bias Joseph H, brakeman, res 1709 11th av.
Bias J Brill, car repr, h 1618 12th av.
Bias J D, res R F D No 2.
Bias J Ewell, ironwkr, h 1608 12th av.
Bias Leander, lab, Nicholson-Kendle Furn Co, h rr 1944 6th av.
Bias Lillie L, clk, res 1709 11th av.
Bias Linnie E, dressmkr, 1709 11th av, res same.
Bias Lucy, clk Wood Bros, res 2053 3d av.
Bias Marion, lab, J M McCoach & Co, h 826 20th.
Bias Marshall A, brakeman, res 1709 11th av.
Bias Martha R (wid Wm A), h 1940 6th av.
Bias Maud, clk, Wood Bros, res 2053 3d av.
Bias M Folsom, res 1608 12th av.
Bias M Pierce, woodwkr, res 1618 12th av.

Page 68
Bias Ona E, tchr, res 1910 Artisan av.
Bias Oza W, helper, C & O shops, res 28th, C G.
Bias Pearl, res R F D No 2.
Bias Pierce, lab C & O shops, res 1618 12th av.
Bias Riley M, helper, C & O shops, h 1916 Artisan av.
Bias Roland A, gen contr, 1103 20th, h same.
Bias Samuel A, farmer, h 31st nr 10th av.
Bias Silas L, carp, res 31st nr 10th av.
Bias Theodore, helper, C & O shops, h 216 18th.
Bias Thomas, blksmith, C & O shops, h 1931 6th av.
*Bias Thomas, lab, h Railroad av nr 16th.
Bias Thomas O, brakeman, C & O Ry, bds 1608 9th av.
Bias Warren R, carp, h 2008 7th av.
Bias Wm A, mach opr, h 1923 Artisan av.
Bias Wm P, car bldr, h 2011 8th av.
Bias Wm T, finisher Penn Table Co, 2006 4th av.
BIBB CLARA M, Secretary Wagner Piano Co, res 1005 8th av.
Bibb Lewis, bartndr, Annex Saloon.
Bibb Louis S, painter, res 1005 8th av.
Bibb May, res 1005 8th av.
Bibb Wm B, clk, h 1005 8th av.
Bick Charles, h 1832 5th av.
Bick John E, blksmith, h 1921 5th av.
Bick J Bernard, helper, res 2140 3d av.
Bick Kenneth, emp Nicholson-Kendle Furn Co, res 2140 3d av.
Bick Lulu M, decorator, H R Wyllie China Co, res 1601 Franklin av.
Bick Lyda, stenogr, Emmons-Hawkins Hdwe Co, res 350 4th av.
Bick Thomas, blksmith, C & O shops, h 1832 5th av.
Bick Wm, car repr, C & O shops, h 2140 3d av.
Biederman Etta, clk, res Bridge nr Main, G.
Biederman Jacob, clk, res Bridge nr Main, G.
Biederman Louis, genl store, Bridge nr Main, G, h same.

Page 69
Biederman Max, genl store, 1337 Adams av. W H, h same.
Biederman Nathan, clk, Louis Biederman, res Bridge nr Main, G.
Biehl Charles W (Biehl & Mootz), h 1119 3d av.
Biehl & Mootz (Charles W Biehl, Daniel F. Mootz), bakers, 1119 3d av.
Biern Emanuel (Biern & Friedman) rms 1127 4th av.
Biern & Friedman (Emanuel Biern, Julius Friedman), clothing, 333 9th.
Biernbaum Joseph, dry gds, 1933 3rd av, h same.
Biggs Mrs Annie, res 1508 Railroad av.
Biggs Bert, tinner, h 424 17th.
Biggs Charles, lab, h 21 24th.
BIGGS GEORGE N (Biggs-Wilson Lumber Co), President the Biggs-Wilson Dry Goods
Co, h. 1439 5th av.
BIGGS SAMUEL G, Secretary-Treasurer The Biggs-Wilson Dry Goods Co, h. 1439 5th av.
Biggs-Wilson Co., George N Biggs pres and sec, Joe L.
Wilson treas and genl mngr, whol lumber, 931-937 4th av.
BIGGS-WILSON DRY GOODS CO THE, G N Biggs, President, Joe L. Wilson Vice
President, Samuel G Biggs, Secretary-Treasurer, Dry Goods, Millinery and Ladies'
Furnishings, 931-937 4th av.
Biggs-Wilson Lumber Co. (George N. Biggs and Joe L. Wilson), whol lumber 931-937 4th av.
Bihn Albert, sec and mngr The J F Haney Bending Co, h 1042 Jefferson av.
Bilby May, nurse, Huntington Hospital, res same.
Billman Frederick, brewer, h 1320 Jefferson av, W H.
Bills J Alexander, finisher, Newberry Shoe Co, res 1936 Maple av.
Bills, Massie C (Wid Thomas) h 1936 Maple av.
Billups Charles, car bldr, h 2212 4th av.
Billups Earl, barber, Florentine Barber shop, h 625 12th.

Page 70
Billups Emma, h 707 2d av.
Bingham John M, special agt, C & O Ry, h rr 433 4th av.
Birchfield Mrs. Ida V, h 801 2d av.
Birchfield Wade, lab, blds 1848 Virginia av.
Birchfield Walter V, driver, Gwinn Bros & Co, h 68 W 2d av.
Biscoe John E, lawyer, Union Sav Bank bldg, h 1106 5th av.
Bishop Emmett L (Bishop & Oliver), h 1840 College av.
Bishop Flossie, res 1851 8th av.
Bishop Georga E (wid Henry C), h 1850 5th av.
Bishop Hallie K, boilermkr, C & O shops, res 1851 8th av.
Bishop Harry A, mach, res 1851 8th av.
Bishop James, carp, C & O shops, h 1851 8th av.
Bishop Lola , res 836 8th.
Bishop Loman G, brakeman, C & O Ry, 741 17th.
Bishop Neal, engr, h 1421 7th av.
Bishop Ray, sign painter, Bishop & Oliver, h 1843 4th av.
BISHOP S R, General Manager The Huntington Coca-Cola Co, h 1676 3d av.
Bishop Thomas, engr, C & O Ry, 836 8th.
Bishop Thomas E, bkkpr, Colonial Casualty Co, res 836 8th.
Bishop Wm, upholsterer, h 1754 5th av.
Bishop & Oliver (Emmett L. Bishop and Wm G. Oliver), painters, 1954 3rd av.
Bivens Mrs May Tironer, Am Hand Ldry, h 1740 4th av.
Black Ada, res 2707 9th av, C G.
Black Charles E, car repr, h 2038 4th av.
Black Charles E, engr, h 2020 8th av.
Black Clayton, lab C & O shops, h Chesapeake O.
Black Elizabeth (wid Ambrose), h 2707 9th av, C G.
Black Ella, clk, res 1956 8th av.
Black Enos, lab, res 2707 9th av, C G.
Black Ezra W, carp, h 1956 8th av.
Black Graham E, farmer, res 802 6th av.

Page 71
Black Hattie, dom, res 724 6th av.
Black Ira G, helper, C & O shops, bds 2541 8th av.
Black James R, medicines, Brdge nr Short, G, h same.
Black John W, granite wkr, res 2026 4th av.
Black Mrs Laura M, res 1819 3d av.
Black Lillie, folder, Standard Ptg Pub Co, res. 1956 8th av.
Black Loal W, tmstr, Huntington Milling Co, h 1912 Buffington av.
Black Lowell E, trav agt, h 802 6th av.
Black Martin V, collr Dickinson Furn Co, h 2038 4th av.
Black Nellie G, stenogr Neal & Strickling, res 510 5th av.
Black Nide, lab, bds 2533 Artisan av.
Black Nimrod, emp Am C & F Co, h 118 24th.
Black Oak Coal Co, Charles R. Wilson pres, 311 10th.
Black Orpha (wid Abraham H), h Jarrett, C G.
Black Russell R, steamboat capt, res Bridge nr Short, G.
Black Theodosia, res 2707 9th av, C G.
Black Virginia, folder, Standard Ptg Pub. Co, res 956 8th av.
Black Walter, granite ctr, The F C McColm Granite Co, bds 2026 4th av.
Black Wm H, boilermkr, bds 2827 8th ave.
Blackburn George W, patternmkr, C & O shops, h 511 3rd av.
Blackburn Jospehine (wid Moses C), res 511 3d av.
Blackburn Nellie I, res 32 Adams av.
Blackburn Rachel (wid John F), h 513 3d av.
Blackburn Thomas J, harnessmkr, h 32 Adams av.
Blackburn Walter A, ticket agt, res 32 Adams av.
*Blackenbury Wm, porter, Gem Saloon, h rr 1325 6th av.
*Blackstock Ollie, lab, C & O frt depot, res 806 3rd av.
Blackwell James S, finisher Penn Table Co, bds 2116 3d av.
*Blackwell Robert, lab, h 815 18th.
Blackwell Sidney B, timber dlr, h 1020 7th av.

Page 72
Blackwell Taylor W, cabt mkr, Nicholson-Kendle Furn Co, bds 2151 4th av.
Blackwood Catherine S, student, res 1127 6th av.
Blackwood David J, clk Hagen, Ratcliff & Co, res 1127 6th av.
Blackwood Garnett, res 1127 6th av.
Blackwood James H., h 1127 6th av.
Blackwood Joseph, student, res 1127 6th av.
Blackwood Robert L (Blackwood & Sanders), rms 744 4th av.
Blackwood Susan M, student, res 1127 6th av.
Blackwood & Sanders (Robert L. Blackwood, Robert L Sanders), lawyers, 830 4th av.
Blagg Charles E, pres and mngr, Blagg Paper Box & Printing Co, h 741 3d av.
Blagg Paper Box & Printing Co, charles E. Blagg pres and mngr, mnfrs of paper boxes and
printers, 741 3d av.
Blair Burrh D, brakeman, C & O Ry, res 551 31st.
BLAIR CHARLES W (Blair & Buffington), 1014 5th av.
Blair George W, washer, Huntington Steam Ldry, h 551 31st.
Blair Harriet, milliner, Biggs-Wilson Drygoods Co, res 624 12th.
Blair Mattie E, res 551 31st.
Blair Pearlie, lab Beader Box Mnfg Co, h 1222 Jackson av, W H.
Blair Roscoe, selecter Central City Bung Co, h 13th nr C & O R R, W H.
Blair Scott M, driver, res 551 31st.
BLAIR & BUFFINGTON (Charles W. Blair, Peter C.
Buffington), General Insurance, 404 9th, Bell Phone.
Blake Albert, G, pres Huntington Milling Co, h 510 10th.
Blake Anna, res R F D No 2.

Page 73
Blake Mrs. Anna L, h. 1940 Buffington av.
Blake Annie, attdt W Va Asylum, res same.
Blake Aubrey, res R F D No 2.
Blake Bernice, clk, Dr. R E Vickers.
Blake Cappie, farmer, h 1533 3d av.
Blake Catherine, res 417 20th.
Blake Clara E (Mrs. W H Blake & Co), proprs Golden Rule Drug Store, h 417 20th.
Blake Clyde, mach, res 1940 Buffington av.
Blake Dudley, helper, bds 434 17th.
Blake Eliza (wid Preston), h rr 2220 4th av.
Blake Emma M (wid Joh M), res 1712 Dresden av.
Blake Ettie, res 44 2220 4th av.
Blake Florence, agt and tel opr B & O R R station (Guyandotte), bds depot cor 3d G.
Blake Frank A, h 2989 3d av.
Blake Frank A, police, h 1751 Virginia av.
Blake Harold, lab, res Buffington nr 4th G.
Blake Hattie, cook, W Va Asylum, res same.
Blake Hattie, forelady, res 1940 Buffington av.
Blake Hubert F, mach, h 1933 6th av.
Blake James A, mngr Thompson's Family Liquor store, rms 802 3d av.
Blake Mrs Jane, h 323 18th.
Blake John H, car bldr, h A nr Oley av.
Blake J Norman, trav salesman Watts, Ritter & Co, bds 1212 3d av.
Blake J Wm, car inspr, h Spring Hill nr Cemetery,
Blake Lemuel S, car repr, C & O shops, h Buffington nr 4th, G
Blake Myrtle, h 817 2d av.
Blake Mrs Nellie, h 801 2d av.
Blake Orcames A, tank repr, h Davis corn 26th, C G
Blake Oscar J, car bldr, 1940 Buffington av.
Blake Wm H, mngr Golden Rule Drug Store, h 417 20th.

Page 74
Blake, Mrs W H & Co (Clara E Blake), millinery, 421 20th.
Blanchard Gordon B, painter, res 957 Washington av, W H.
Blanchard John W, clk, B & O R R Co, res 807 7th av.
Blanchard Victoria B (wid James E) res 807 7th av.
Bland Fannie A (wid Richard W), h 321 12th, W H.
Bland James E, carp, h 1809 12th av.
Bland John H, lab, Spring Hill Cemetery, h 1777 11th av
Bland Tyree C, carp, h 1729 11th av.
Blank Charles C, bartndr Oil Exchange Bar, h 441 10th, W H.
Blankenship Clark, lab, res Staunton nr B & O R R, G.
Blankenship, Doc, lab, bds 1942 Locust av.
Blankenship, Elias M, butcher, h 1101 Railroad av W H.
Blankenship Emma, res 1714 Washington av, W H.
Blankenship Ethel, res 1101 Railroad av, W H.
Blankenship Eugene, lab, res 1101 Railroad av, W H.
Blankenship Floyd, lab, West Va Paving & Pressed Brick Co.
Blankenship Gordon, res R F D No 2.
Blankenship Hannah (wid Condit), res Railroad av nr 22nd, W H.
Blankenship James H, condr, Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, bds 1709 Madison av, W H.
Blankenship James W, lab, h Staunton nr B & O R R, G.
Blankenship John H, molder, h A nr 1st av.
Blankenship John W, car rep, h 2219 8th av.
Blankenship Levi, emp Huntington Handle Co, res 150 7th W H.
Blankenship Lucien W, student, res 1722 6th av.
Blankenship Ralph L, res 217 15th.
Blankenship Ralph L, carp, h 1722 6th av.
Blankenship Thomas J, car repr, h 1846 11th av.
Blanton Gilson L, dairyman, h 826 4th av.
Blanton James F, foreman, h 1407 7th av.

Page 75
Blanton Kate, h 38 W 4th av.
Blanton Warner L, bkkpr, Huntington Natl Bk, h 1407 7th av.
Blatt Andrew, R F D No 3.
Blatt Anthony J, lab, h 1702 11th av.
Blatt Cornelius, res R F D No 3.
Blatt Fred, res R F D No 3.
Blatt George F, carp, h 1637 12th av.
Blatt Theodore, R F D No 3.
Blatt Theodore G, chainman W G Wilkins Co, res 1702 11th av.
Blatt Willie, res R F D No 3.
Blauvert J E , res R F D No 2.
Bleakly Emma, milliner, Biggs-Wilson Dry Goods Co, res. 1456 3d av.
Bledsoe Charles B, switchman, h 1519 8th av.
Bledsoe Harvey G, condr, h. 1509 9th av.
Bledsoe Robert, Brakeman, res 1614 Artisan av.
Bledsoe Thomas, condr, C & O Ry, h 1674 10th av.
Bledsoe Walter, brakeman, h 1614 Artisan av.
Blevins Belle, res 219 7th.
Blevins Emmett, foreman, h 1823 Railroad av, W H.
Blevins John B, lab, W Va Sanitary Plumbing Co, h 219 7th.
Blevins Laura, res 219 7th.
Blevins Thomas A, plmbr, Cole Plmbg & Htg Co, res 219 7th.
Blevins U S Grant, lab, W Va Sanitary Plmbg Co, res 219 7th.
Blevins Wm, lab, res 219 7th.
Bloss Arthur W, lab, Licking River Lumber Co, h Ceredo, W Va.
Bloss Benjamin H, lab Gwinn Bros & Co, h 1640 Madison av, W H.
Bloss Hamilton M (H M Bloss & Co), h 1834 5th av.

Page 76
Bloss Hazel E, res 1055 6th av.
Bloss Hiram W, register clk, P O, h 1053 6th av.
Bloss H M & Co, (Hamilton M. Bloss, Herman Moore), furniture, 1923-1925 3d av.
Bloss James R, asst physician, W Va Asylum, bds same.
Bloss John L, grocer, 825 3d av, h same.
Bloss Pearly, clk, P A Powell, res 414 3d av.
Bloss Sarah A (wid Isaac), res 1426 6th av.
Bloss Virginia, student, res 1834 5th av.
Blosser Elza E, foreman, h 523 31st.
Blower Okey, car repr Am C & F Co, h Staunton nr Bridge, G.
Blowers George A, coal opr, h 523 Elm.
Blowers Isabel, res 523 Elm.
Blowers Ruth E, res 523 Elm.
Blue Springs Distillery Co, 15th and C & O Ry, W H.
Blume Charles, salesman, Huntington Piano & Organ Co, rms 910 3d av.
Blume Fred L (Blume-Sanders Realty Co), h 529 Adams av, W H.
Blume Henry B, engr, h 847 10th av.
Blume-Sanders Realty Co, (Fred L. Blume, Robert L and Arthur H Sanders), 830 4th av.
Blunk Clarence E, dyer, 2004 3d av, h same.
Board George A, pres Home Music Co, h River nr Buffington, G
Board George G, salesman, J W Pool, res Guyandotte.
Board of Health, Dr R E Vickers pres, K L Hamilton sec, 416 10th.
Board Sadie E, student, bds 1001 8th.
Bobbitt Osee L, condr, h 1035 8th av.
Bobo John L, attdt W Va Asylum, res same.
Bockway Frank W (Bockway Plumbing & Supply Co), h 82 W 4th av.
Bockway Jennie R (wid August), h 604 Adams av, W H.
BOCKWAY PLUMBING & SUPPLY CO (Frank W Bockway), 215-217 10th.

Page 77
Bockway Richard E, helper, Bockway Plmbg & Sup Co, res 604 Adams av, W H.
Bocook Caroline (wid Rudolph), h Elm av near 14th.
Bocook Harry, driver, res Elm av nr 14th.
Bocook Samuel, driver, res Elm av nr 14th.
Boette Henry O (Wild & Boette), rms 805 3d av.
Boggess Frank C, v pres W Va Fdry & Stove Co, h 1032 6th av.
Boggess Lida C, bds 1062 6th av.
Boggess Taylor N, druggist, 906 3d av, h 1025 5th av.
Boggs Blanche, res 1246 Jackson av, W H.
*Boggs Edgar, lab, C & O shops, bds 1740 Artisan av.
Boggs Frank, fireman, bds 518 8th.
Boggs Hobart, lab, Beader Box Mnfg Co, res 1246 Jackson av, W H.
Boggs J Edward, woodwkr, h 23 27th, C G.
Boggs J W, engr, Island Creek Fuel Co, h 217 15th.
Boggs Zalmon S, foreman, Beader Box Mnfg Co, h 1246 Jackson av, W H.
*Bolding John, porter, Isaac Newton, h rr 808 3d av.
Boley Thomas H, condr, h 803 7th av.
Bolhuis Henry, compiler Pittsburg Directory Co, h 3039 3d av.
Bolian Lelia E, res 1694 Doulton av.
Bolian Thomas J, lumber, h 1694 Doulton av.
Bolian Willie E, tel opr, res 1694 Doulton av.
Boll Frank, butcher, h 735 7th av.
Bolt John M, salesman Northcott-Tate-Hagy Co, bds 401 5th av.
Bolt Wm H, driver, Prindle Furniture Co, h 945 Monroe av, W H.
Bond Ernest E, clk, C & O Ry, rms 1225 6th av.
Bond Franklin, farmer, h 1633 Madison av, W H.
Bond Harry M, trav salesman, Gwinn Bros & Co, res Charleston, W Va.
Bond Walter C, trav salesman, E I DuPont de Nemours Powder Co, res Charleston, W Va.

Page 78
Bonham Caleb M, carp, h 225 Adams av.
Bonham Herman C, student, res 225 Adams av.
*Booker Harry, lab, bds 1607 Monroe av, W H.
Boone Charles A, tell First Nat Bk, res 1135 6th av.
Boone Charles H, brakeman C & O Ry, h 826 11th.
Boone Fannie M (wid Wm), tailoress, Paul Dober & Co, res 812 11th.
Boone John W, salesman, Northcott-Tate-Hagy Co, h 1429 4th av.
Boone Joseph D, trav salesman, res 1135 6th av.
Boone J Rankin, genl store, 1311 Adams av, h 984 Madison av, W H.
Boone Rachel E (wid John W), h 1135 6th av.
Booten Asa D, boilermkr, h 1641 11th.
Booth Abijah, res R F D No 2.
Booth Archibald, emp The Central Veneer Co, res 918 Monroe av, W H.
Booth Aris, lab, W Va Pavg & Presd Brick Co, h 16th nr Four Pole creek.
Booth Benjamin F, driver, h rr 1439 4th av.
Booth Cecil, clk, h 605 Adams av, W H.
Booth Charles E, helper C & O Shops, res 2801 8th av.
Booth Clarence, lab Empire Furn Co, bds 1942 Locust av.
Booth Claude, filler, Empire Furn Co, bds 1942 Locust av.
Booth Daniel W, pipe ftr, h 26th nr 9th av, C G.
Booth Effie, opr S Bell Tel & Tel Co, res 918 Monroe av.
Booth Henry, lab, Emmons-Hawkins Hdwe co, h Chesapeake O.
Booth Hurston, real estate, 918 Monroe av, W H, h same.
Booth James D, granite ctr, the F C McColm Granite Co, h 1209 Monroe av, W H.
Booth James F, pipe ftr, C & O shops, h 2701 8th av.
Booth John W, clk, Emmons-Hawkins Hdwe Co, h 1356 Jackson av, W H.
Booth Joseph J, mach opr, C & O shops, h 2816 8th av.
Booth Nathan D, grocer 1939 4th av, h 1706 13th av.

Page 79
Booth Ollie, confectioner, 1353 Adams av, W H, h 1407 same.
Booth Ora G, alteration clk Biggs-Wilson Dry Goods Co, res Chesapeake, O.
Booth Pearl, lab W Va Pavg & Presd Brick Co, res 16th nr Four Pole creek.
Booth Pearlie, bottler, res 1407 Adams av, W H.
Boothby Harry L, molder, Huntington Stove & Fdry Co, bds 2205 3rd av.
Boothby Leslie H, clk B & O R R Co, h 232 4th av.
Booton Jettie F, clk, res ft 28th.
Booton Va, appr, res ft 28th
Booton Wm T, salesman Martin & Miller Grocery Co, h 1031 8th av.
Borden Wm P, res 613 9th.
Borders Roland, steelwkr, h B nr Ohio river.
Borgenmanke Edna B (wid Henry), nurse, Mt Hope Hospital, res 637 6th av.
Boskey Joseph G, tailer, h 436 4th av.
Bossinger Henry C, inspr h 1229 3d av.
Bossinger Ruth E, res 1229 3d av.
Boster Alvin E, carp, C & O shops, bds 2052 4th av.
Boster Ella, dressmkr, h 1931 Artisan av.
Boster Elmer D, mach opr Am C & F Co, 701 31st.
Boster Jacob S, helper, C & O shops, bds 1841 3d av.
Boster James, carp, Sam Beswick, rms 2001 3d av.
Boster John O, rubber, Empire Furn Co, h 2406 Collis av.
Boster Martha (wid Gustave C), res 2406 Collis av.
Boster Oliver D, confr, 512 20th, res 1921 Artisan av.
Boster Thomas, mach opr, h 21st nr 1st av.
Bostick Charles M, carp, C & O shops, h 1728 5th av.
Boston Wm D, mach opr, h 1911 Maple av.
Boswell Ballard E, real estate, bds 1133 3d av.
Boswell Jesse L, foreman comp, Huntington Advertiser, h 1030 7th av.

Page 80
*Bobbitt Frank, teamster, 830 8th av, h same.
*Botts James, lab, h rr 921 8th av.
*Botts James R, lab, h 1748 Artisan av.
Bouldin Frank B, trav salesman, h 641 7th av.
Bourne Jefferson D, lab Am C & F Co, h 2549 1st av.
Bowden Edward, heater, C & O shops, h R F D No 2.
Bowden Emma, res R F D No 2.
Bowe Jay G, motorman, Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 830 Washington av, W H.
Bowen Alderson, driver, h 1649 11th av.
Bowen Alpha (Adkins & Bowen), h 719 5th av.
Bowen Alpha, shoes, 848 16th, rms 850 same.
Bowen Amanda (wid Nathan), res 811 3d av.
Bowen Andrew V, lab C & O shops, h Coraville, O.
Bowen Bertha, bkkpr Joseph S Fields, res 811 3rd av.
Bowen Catharine, marker, Home Ldry, rms 344 4th av.
Bowen Clovis, carp, h 850 16th.
Bowen Davis & Co, Valentine B Davis pres, Otis Davis
    v pres, Charles C. Remmele sec, groceries and meats, 819 3d av.
Bowen Dennis E, car repr, C & O shops, h nr C & O station, G.
Bowen Edward N, helper, C & O shops, res 2129 8th.
Bowen Elba, tkt collector, The Fad, bds 850 16th.
Bowen Ella, bds 839 2d av.
Bowen Emma (wid John), res 534 4th av.
Bowen George W, carp, h 1709 13th av.
Bowen Harriet L (wid Zaze), res 1507 3d av.
Bowen Henry F, car repr C & O shops, h R F D No 2.
Bowen Henry W, lab, C & O shops, h Chesapeake O.
Bowen Herbert, potter H R Wyllie China Co, res 1848 9th av.
Bowen Isabella F (wid Fred) h 2129 8th av.
Bowen Jennie (wid James), res 628 4th av.
Bowen Mrs Kate, h 344 22d.
Bowen Lloyd P, boiler mkr C & O shops, res 1425 3d av.

Page 81
Bowen Morris B, car repr C & O shop, h 2945 3d av.
Bowen Pauline F, res 937 Adams av, W H.
Bowen Pinkney E, music tchr, 1505 3d av, h same.
Bowen Raynor V, appr, res 213 17th.
Bowen Sallie (wid Edward A), res 2d av cor 16th.
Bowen T Franklin, rivet heater, res 2129 8th av.
Bowen Zula, seamstress, The Specialty Mattress Co, res 439 22nd.
Bowers J Walter, tel opr C & O Ry, res n s 3d nr Short, G.
Bowers LeRoy, foreman Am C & F Co, res 3d nr Short, G.
Bowers Minnie H, tchr, res 3d nr Short, G,
Bowers Richard H, riveter Am C & F Co, res 3d nr Short, G.
Bowers Walter J, mach, h 3d nr Short, G.
*Bowes Georgia, wks Joseph S Fields, h rr 929 6th av.
Bowles Elmer W, painter, C & O shops, h 52 Adams av.
Bowles Hugh G, pres and mngr, HG Bowles & Co, h 1218 5th av.
BOWLES H G CO, H G Bowles President and Manager
    Agents Citizen Investment Co, 422 9th.
Bowles Jennie, clk, Frederick Pharmacy, res 1317 8th av.
Bowles Lora B (wid L Benton), h 633 6th av.
Bowles Oscar N, h 1317 8th av.
*Bowles Samuel B, porter, B & O R R Co, h Court btw 8th and 9th.
Bowles Walter W, lab, res Van Burean av nr 14th W H.
Bowling Barbour B, ironwkr, h 2490 3d av.
*Bowling Benjamin, lab, h 923 Bruce.
*Bowling Calvin, lab, res 923 Bruce.
Bowling Charles L E, tchr, res 2490 3d av.
Bowling John S, trav salesman, h 618 13th.
Bowman Craig, lab, h Railroad av nr 20th, W H.
Bowman Haller G, carp, C & O shops, bds 916 5th av.
Bowman Joseph C, lab, Central City Bung Co, h Railroad av nr 20th, W H.

Page 82
Bowman Joseph C, marble ctr, F F Swanson, h 1115 4th av.
Bowman Lenza, lab, h B nr Oley av.
BOWMAN REALTY CO, Stuart H Bowman President, J W Dingess Vice President,
    Lucius H Cammack Secretary, 409 9th.
Bowman Stuart H, pres Bowman Realty Co, h 608 5th av.
Bowyer Arthur, lab, C & O shops, bds 26th, C G.
Bowyer Jesse W, car blds, h 1632 11th av.
Boy F R, res R F D No 2.
Boy Jesse, res R F D No 2.
Boy Larna, res R F D No 2.
Boy Mollie, res R F D No 2.
Boy Paul, res R F D No 2.
Boyd Alexander R, car bldr, C & O shops, h Smith, C G.
Boyd Dart, lab, h 1912 4th av.
Boyd Frederick R, car bldr, C & O shops, h Smith, C G.
*Boyd George, barber Wm H Harris, h rr 1321 4th av.
Boyd Mary E, clk J W Valentine Co, res 530 16th.
Boyd Peter, cabt mkr, 318 20th, h 404 Virginia av, W H
Boyer Frisby D, real estate, h 1430 6th av.
Boyer May, glasswkr, res 1301 Madison av, W H.
Boyer Philip, driver, h 1301 Madison av, W H.
Boyer Wm G, lab, res 1301 Madison av, W H.
Boylan Lawrence S, mach, h 717 3d av.
Boysen Albert G, lithog, Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res 929 5th av.
Boysen John, lithog, Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res 929 5th av.
Brackman Howard L, clk, res 514 4th av.
Brackman James W, lunch wagon, cor 9th and 3d av, h 514 4th av.
Bradbery French, res R F D No 2.
Bradberry Jones, res R F D No 2.
Bradberry Lonnie, res R F D No 2.

Page 83
Bradberry S Y, res R F D No 2.
Bradbury Wm W, bkkpr, Empire Furn Co, bds 1415 3d av.
Bradford Michael, brakeman, C & O Ry, rms 833 7th av.
Bradley Charles H, lineman, res 1414 4th av.
Bradley George C, lab, Am C & F Co, h 2555 1st av.
*Bradley Harry, waiter Palace Saloon, rms 816 8th av.
Bradley Homer, woodwkr, Huntington Chair Co, bds Harbour Hotel.
Bradley John T, carp, C & O shops, h 3101 8th av.
Bradley Minnie J (wid John), res 2703 9th av, C G.
Bradley Mabel J, tchr High School, h 523 14th.
Bradley S Ernest, agt Prudential Ins Co, rms 414 12th.
Bradley Wm Carp, rms 1110 4th av.
Bradley Wm, painter, h 3015 8th av.
Bradshaw Allen, tmstr, 907 16th, h same.
Bradshaw Andrew M, barber, h rr 55 W 6th av.
Bradshaw Eva, seamstress, The Specialty Mattress Co, res 907 16th.
Bradshaw Josephine, res 907 16th.
Bradshaw Nora, res R F D No 2.
Bradshaw Willard, lab, res 4th nr Short, G.
Bradshaw Willard L, lab, C & O shops, h Wilgus, O.
Bradshaw Wm T, farmer, h 1st nr W 9th av.
BRADSTREET CO THE, Harry R Enoch Superintendent American Bank Building
Brady Bridget (wid Henry), res 1510 3d av.
Brady Henry J, salesman, J M McCoach & Co, res 1510 3d av.
Brady Mary A, nurse, 1510 3d av, res same.
Brady M Genevieve, stenogr, Hagen Ratcliff & Co, res
Bragg James H, foreman, h 1929 4th av.
Bragg Llewellyn E, car bldr, h 1934 College av.
Bragg Marie, dom, 1814 3d av.
Bragg Richard E, steelwkr, h 545 31st.
    1510 3d av.
Brady Rose H, bkkpr, J C Carter & Co, res 1510 3d av.

Page 84
Brady Thomas J, physician, 633 9th, bds same.
Bragg Charles M, car repr, C & O shops, h 1834 Dresden av.
Bragg Grover C, mach, h 1849 Virginia av.
Bragg Wm, mach, res 1849 Virginia av.
Braley Brooklyn B, tinner, h Smith, C G.
Braley Fonnie, bkkpr, Bockway Plmbg Sup Co, res Proctorville, O.
Brammer Albert, car repr, h 1848 9th av.
Brammer Annie, res R F D No 1.
Brammer A J, res R F D No 1.
Brammer Bernard H, helper, res 2559 3d av.
Brammer Edwin, student, res 1668 3d av.
Brammer Elizabeth L, clk, Jacob Sheets, res 2018 5th av.
Brammer Ernest E, car repr, res 2003 8th av.
Brammer Floyd, mach, res 1668 3d av.
Brammer, George, molder Huntington Stove & Foundry Co, h Chesapeake, O.
Brammer George L, City Health Officer, City Hall, h 340 6th av.
Brammer George W, car repr, h 2003 8th av.
Brammer John, res R F D No 1.
Brammer Lydia, res 1830 3d av.
Brammer Maude R, res 2003 8th av.
Brammer Mollie, res R F D No 1.
BRAMMER OIL & GAS CO, W P Floyd President,
    G M Mossman Vice President, G F Farrel Secretary,
    B W Foster Treasurer, 842 4th av.
Brammer Okie, bds rr 837 2d av.
Brammer Oscar, molder Huntington Stove & Fdry Co, h Chesapeake, O.
Brammer Rex, res R F D No 1.
Brammer Richard, res R F D No 1.
Brammer Mrs Roxye A, h 1668 3d av.
Brammer Roy F, clk, bds 916 5th av.
Brammer Stella, res R F D No 1.
Brammer Wm, bds 2135 3d av.

Page 85
Brammer Wm H, car repr, C & O shops, h Proctorville, O.
Branch Agnes, student, res 907 5th av.
Branch Gideon A, brakeman, C & O Ry, res 905 5th av.
Branch Henry C, news agt, res 907 5th av.
Branch John R, condr, C & O Ry, res 905 5th av.
Branch Sue T (wid Washington), h 907 5th av.
Branch Wm N, brakeman, C & O Ry, h 905 5th av.
Branchland Supply Co, W J Rodgers mngr, oil well supplies, 1006 3d av.
Brandebury Helen, student, res 931 6th av.
Brandebury Henrietta, student, res 931 6th av.
Brandebury Henry A, physician, 929 6th av, h 931 same.
Brandebury Minnie, res 931 6th av.
Brandebury John, mach, C & O shops, h 2019 8th av.
Brandon Ernest, car bldr, h 1003 26th, C G.
Brandon John N, mach, opr, C & O shops, bds 1817 11th av.
Brandum Melvin W, carp, h 3008 6th av.
Brandum Wm K, car bldr, bds 1817 11th av.
*Branham Allen, lab, bds Railroad av nr 16th.
Branham Charles, agt, bds 730 6th av.
Brannan James M, treas Huntington Theater, rms 1009 3d av.
Branthoover John C, cir mngr Huntington Advertiser, h 532 Washington av, W H.
*Brassfield J George, engr, Alex Wolfe, h ft 13th.
*Brassfield J Walter, lab, Alex Wolfe, h 1216 2d av.
Braughton Mrs Ellen, res 420 17th.
Brasser Julius, glasswkr, h 1116 Railroad av, W H.
Braughton Frank, lab, h 2836 8th av.
*Braxton Charles, porter, C & O Ry, bds 816 8th av.
*Braxton John J, packer, The Miller Sup. Co, rms rr 720 6th av.
Breece R W, civil engr, The Lette-Maupin Engineering Co, h Kenova, W Va.

Page 86
Breeden Pauline, stenogr Campbell, Brown & Davis, rms 315 13th.
Brenan Robert B, chauffeur, h 1423 7th av.
Brennan Joseph A, clk, Columbia Gas & Elec Co, rms 829 6th av.
Breth J Byron, clk, Huntington Hdwr Co, h 329 Washington av.
Brickett Charles F, metal wkr, Columbia Gas Stove Co, h 745 3d av.
Bridgeman Carlton W, mach, res 2055 4th av.
Bridgeman Frederick, electrn, h 2055 4th av.
Briggs Delbert E, car bldr, h 417 19th.
Briggs Emma, packer, Huntington Chair Co, bds 1902 4th av.
*Briggs Leslie R, porter Mossman Bros Co, bds rr 806 7th av.
Briggs Roy E, car bldr, h 426 18th.
Briggs Mrs. Sarah, h 1949 Virginia av.
Brigs W Oscar, driver E H Barrett, bds 1751 8th av.
Bright Charles W, clk A A Hanley, res 919 7th av.
Bright Emma J (wid Riderick D), h 716 7th av.
Bright Frank S, buyer, res 716 7th av.
Bright James F, clk, res 716 7th av.
Bright M Harry, tinner h 2136 3d av.
Bright Roderick D, res 716 7th av.
Bright Ruffner A, driver, Snider Bros, res 716 7th av.
Brinker Clay D (Devol Pharmacy), h 307 6th av.
BRINKER DAVID H, Secretary-Treasurer Huntington
    Steam Laundry, Secretary-Treasurer Eureka Steam
    Laundry, h 307 6th av.
Brinker Edna M, res 307 6th av.
Brinker Edw E (Love, Brinker & Co), bds 916 5th av.
Brinker Frederick L, res 307 6th av.
Brinker G Stanley, student, rms 319 12th.
Brittain Alma, res 1302 Washington av, W H.
Brittingham Cary K, band sawyer, Huntington Chair Co, res 2016 5th av.

Page 87
Brittinham Wilkins P, shipping clk, Huntington Chair Co, res 2016 5th av.
Britton Wm S, foreman, h 2617 1st av.
Brock Emily (wid Wm), boarding house, h 518 8th.
Brockmeyer Atha, mngr Singer Sew Mach Co, h 1018 6th av.
Brockmeyer Charles A, barber, res 834 5th av.
Brockmeyer Werneth E, res 1018 6th av.
Brockmeyer James A, printer, res 834 5th av.
Brockmeyer Wm F, boarding, 834 5th av, h same.
Brode Alvin B, h 725 5th av.
Brode Lyndon, clk, res 725 5th av.
Brogden J Floyd, salesman Home Furniture Co, rms 725 3d av.
Broh Adolph, h 313 6th av.
Broh Building, s e cor 3d av and 9th.
BROH CLOTHING CO (M Broh) 3d av s e cor 9th, Phone 20.
Broh Dorothea, student, res 1004 5th av.
Broh Ephraim, salesman Broh Clothing Co, h 341 5th av.
Broh Flats, 835-837 3d av.
Broh Hall 901 3d av.
BROH HARRY L, Secretary-Treasurer Greater Huntington Realty Co, res 313 6th av.
BROH JULIUS, Proprietor J Broh Shoe Store, Presi-
    dent the Huntington Coca-Cola Co. h 830 5th av, Phone 411.
BROH J SHOE STORE, Julius Broh Proprietor, Wm
    L Pfistner Manager, 935 3d av, Phone 310.
BROH M (Broh Clothing Co), h 1004 5th av.
Broh Sidney, salesmn Bros Clothing Co, res 313 6th av
Brokenshire Homer D, shoemkr L L Haddox, res 1909 9th av.
Bromley Elizabeth (wid John B), h 1205 Washington av W H.
Bromley Helen, res 548 Washington av, W H.

Page 88
Bromley James M, condr Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co 1077 Adams av, W H.
Bromley John D, res 1205 Washington av, W H.
Bromley Leo F, lab Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 181 Artisan av.
Bromley Samuel D, res 1205 Washington av, W H.
Bromley Wm C, eng, h 548 Washington av, W H.
BRONSON CHARLES H., President Greater Hunting-
    ton Realty Co, h. 2727 3d av.
*Brook Cecelia, res. rr 931 5th av.
*Brooker John, porter Meadows & Swann, rms rr 620 4th av.
Brooks Cornelia B, nurse 616 15th, res same.
Brooks George E, helper C & O shops, bds Hotel Arthur.
*Brooks Jacob, lab, h Douglas nr 10th av.
*Brooks Joseph, lab, h Douglas nr 10th av.
Brooks Margaret, forelady alteration dept J W Valentine Co, bds 1249 3d av.
Brooks Richard H, foreman, bds 2038 4th av.
*Brooks Wm C, lab, h 821 18th.
Brooks Wm E, eng, Huntington Water Co, h A nr Olley av.
Broomhall Edward H, car repr Am C & F Co, res 2519 Collis av.
Broomhall George C, carp Am C & F Co, h 2519 Collis av.
Broomhall Willard C, car rep C & O shops, bds 2519 Collis av.
Brothers John W, carp, h 1742 Doulton av.
Brothers Patrick F, supt Newberry Shoe Co, h 623 11th.
Brothers Paul L, student, 1742 Doulton av.
Brown Abner W, lab, h 2533 Artisan av.
Brown Alford H, carp, bds 1049 4th av.
Brown Alfred, res R F D No 3.

Page 89
Brown Alfred, lab, h 2d av nr Elm.
Brown Bessie M, decorator H R Wyllie China Co, bds 1920 Artisan av.
Brown Bros (Ezra W, Chalmers T and Jacob H), whol-
    confectrs, rr 740 10th.
Brown Campbell P, carp, h 1001 8th.
Brown Carl, h 1802 3d av.
Brown Chalmer T (Brown Bros), res 1005 8th.
Brown Charles A, clk A W Werninger, h 1318 6th av.
Brown Charles M, physician, h 718 15th.
Brown Charles S, mgr Taylor-Brown Timber Co, h 529 5th av.
Brown Clara G, res 1318 6th av.
Brown Claro, lab, res 2533 Artisan av.
*Brown Clater, lab, h rr 1005 8th av.
Brown Douglas W (Campbell, Brown & Davis), h 1660 3d av.
Brown Mrs Effie, h 1937 4th av.
Brown Ezra W (Brown Bros) h 1005 8th.
Brown E S, res R F D No 2.
Brown George G, Pres, The Huntington Co, h 1540 Washington av, W H.
*Brown George L, cook, R H Mossman, rr 931 5th av.
Brown George W, clk C & O shops, res 1915 Artisan av.
Brown Gus, propr Star Lodging House, rms 842 4th av.
Brown Harry G, porter Hagen, Ratcliffe & Co, h 1755 Buffington av.
*Brown Henry, lab Huntington Red Brick Co, h 13th nr Van Buren av, W H.
Brown Herbert P, trav salesmn Schon, Stevenson & Co h 510 5th av.
*Brown Horace G, packer C & O shops, h rr 1140 5th av.
Brown Jacob H, car repr C & O shops, h 2425 8th av.
Brown Jacob H (Brown Bros), mgr C & O Lunch Room, h 1001 8th.
Brown, James, lab, res rr 1108 7th av.

Page 90
Brown James, cook Main Restaurant, rms 420 10th.
Brown James R, painter, bds 1232 4th av.
Brown John M, lab, C A Peters, h 901 8th av.
Brown John N, car repr, h 1915 Artisan av.
*Brown John P (Butler & Brown), h 314 7th.
Brown John P, foreman, h 2127 4th av.
Brown John S, car bldr, h 1856 4th av.
Brown Joseph S, confy & cigars, 1052 3rd av, h 1021 4th av.
Brown Lee, lab, bds 1742 College av.
Brown Leon G, salesmn, rms 1225 4th av.
Brown Lindsey R, mach opr, res 2127 4th av.
Brown Lizzie (wid Richard), res 610 5th av.
*Brown Martha (wid Ira C), h 218 12th.
*Brown Mary, cook R H Mossman, res rr 1108 7th av.
Brown Mary B, clk A W Werninger, res 1318 6th av.
Brown Mrs Mary E, res 1345 Madison av, W H.
Brown Mary L, h 44 1108 7th av.
Brown Maud, res R F D No 3.
BROWN MORDECAI E (M E Brown & Co), h 1516 4th av.
BROWN M E & CO (Mordecai E Brown), Manufacturers' Agent 223 10th, Phone 721.
*Brown Nellie, h rr 818 7th av.
*Brown Newton, lab, h rr 806 7th av.
Brown Olie A, clk, h 736 7th av.
Brown Owen M, bkkpr Tug River Lumber Co, h 531 5th av.
Brown Paul R, lab, res 1519 9th av.
*Brown Philip, res Short nr 3d, G.
Brown Robert G, blksmith C & O shops, h 1755 Buffington av.
Brown Royston M, clk, res Bridge nr Richmond, G.
Brown Sallie S (wid Rev John C), res 1036 7th av.
Brown Samuel D, foreman Nicholson-Kendle Furn Co. h 2105 4th av.

Page 91
Brown Samuel K, engr h 1110 7th av.
Brown Sanford, clk Foster-Mead Hdw Co, h 836 Washington av, W H.
Brown Sarah, res R F D No 3.
Brown Sarah, h 909 2d av.
Brown Scott S, driver Hagen, Ratcliffe & Co, h rr 1519 6th av.
Brown Sheldon S, driver, res 1755 Buffington av.
*Brown Theodore, janitor Commercial Club, res Catlettsburg Ky.
Brown Thomas J, carp, Huntington Chair Co, bds 1916 6th av.
Brown T E, res R F D No 3.
Brown Vera C, res 2105 4th av.
Brown Virginia, res R F D No 2.
Brown Walter, mach, res 1755 Buffington av.
Brown Willard, student, bds 2116 3d av.
*Brown Wm, dishwasher R H Mossman, rms rr 723 5th av.
Brown Wm, lab, h 1752 College av.
Brown Wm, lab, h Douglas nr 10th av.
Brown Wm E, cutter Huntington Tumbler Co, rms Hotel Central.
Brown Wirt, ship clk Watts, Ritter & Co, h Short nr Bridge, G.
Browning Eva, res R F D No 2.
Browning F E, res R F D No 2.
Browning J E, res R F D No 2.
Browning Pearl, res R F D No 2.
Brownrigg John J, mgr M F Dwyer, h 1510 3d av.
Broyles Anna (wid James N), h rr 1113 4th av.
Brubeck P W, rms 842 4th av.
Bruce Adah L, res 1058 Jefferson av, W H.
Bruce Adah V, res 1212 Monroe av, W H.
Bruce Arthur D, lab, res 1212 Monroe av, W H.
Bruce Effie A, res 1101 7th av.
Bruce Grace, clk The Anderson-Newcomb Co, res. 1101 7th av.

Page 92
Bruce Henry C, carp, res 1101 7th av.
Bruce Nancy J (wid Thomas H), h 1101 7th av.
Bruce Roscoe, emp Huntington Tumbler Co, res 1225 Madison av, W H.
Bruce Susan, clk The Anderson-Newcomb Co, res 1101 7th av.
Bruce Sylvester O, sawyer, h 1212 Monroe av, W H.
Bruening Bernard, supt Empire Furn Co, h 521 18th.
Bruening Edward M, carver Empire Furn Co, res 521 18th.
Bruening Florence A, res 521 18th.
Brumfield B V (Brumfield Shoe Co), rms 521 10th.
Brumfield Cephas J, watchman, h 1760 Monroe av, W H.
Brumfield Henry C, warehouseman Martin & Miller Grocery Co, h A nr 1st av.
BRUMFIELD SHOE CO (Wm M and B V Brumfield), 948 4th av.
Brumfield Tun, res R F D No 1.
Brumfield Wm D, miller, h 3001 7th av.
Brumfield Wm M (Brumfield Shoe Co), rms 521 10th.
Brunk George S, lunch stand 842 3d av, h 1751 Artisan av.
Brunk Robert W, coal mine supt, h 925 Washington av, W H.
Bryan Elizabeth (wid John), res 1140 Washington av, W H.
Bryan Gordon B, carp, bds 1723 4th av.
Bryan Henry A, watchman C & O shops, h 2307 8th av.
Bryan Hiram A, motorman, bds 1546 Washington av.
Bryan John W, carp, h 1802 Doulton av.
Bryan Mrs Julia A, res 1411 Primrose av.
Bryan Maggie, h rr 1117 4th av.
Bryan Nancy, h rr 1117 4th av.
Bryan Naomi G, student, res 1129 5th av.
Bryan Sarah, res 1140 Washington av, W H.
Bryan Serena A (wid Francis M), res 1850 Maple av.

Page 93
Bryan Shelly, nurse Kessler Hospital and Sanitarium.
Bryan Thomas D, pressman, Huntington Herald Co.
Bryan Thomas J, judge of Police Court, lawyer 317 9th, h 1129 5th av.
Bryan Vina, h rr 1117 4th av.
Bryan Virgil G, bkkpr Northcott-Tate-Hage Co, h 1053 6th av.
Bryan Welzia, lab, res 2307 8th av.
Bryan Wm W, clk, res 1802 Doulton av.
Bryant Allen, farmer, h 941 Railroad av, W H.
Bryant Charles T, mach C & O shops, h 1527 7th av.
*Bryant Isaac, pressing, 1628 8th av, bds 620 8th.
Bryant John H, gilder D E Abbott & Co, h 1652 Washington av, W H.
Bryant John T, condr, h 513 8th.
*Bryant Levi, waiter Hotel Frederick.
Bryant Thomas, car bldr, bds 1942 Locust av.
Bryant Walter, baggagemaster, rms 908 6th av.
Bryson John, lab Geo W Sanborn, rms same.
Buck Charles M, foreman, h 1534 3d av.
BUCK J C, District Manager, National Casualty Co,
    223 9th av, rms same, Phone Connection.
Buck James M, concrete contr, 1142 Jefferson av, W H, h same.
Buck Nadine, tchr Central City School, h 1534 3d av.
Buckingham Anna, h 923 2d av.
Buckingham Frances, h 923 2d av.
Buffington E Stanard, physician 948 3d av, h 1235 same.
Buffington Louise G (wid Peter C), h 1228 3d av.
Buffington M Garland, prop Arcade Saloon, h 1140 3d av.
BUFFINGTON PETER C (Blair & Buffington), h 2679 3d av.
Buffington School, Sarah M. Peyton prin, 5th av cor 6th.
Bugbee Lieut Fred W, recruiting officer U S A, 420 6th.
Buhr Edward H, trav agt Sehon, Stevenson & Co, h 415 5th av.

Page 94
Buke Edith, stenogr Emmons Hawkins Hardware Co, rms 625 6th av.
Bulla Stuart, repr Greater Huntington Auto Co, h 1230 7th av.
Bullington Catherine, rms 922 6th av.
Bullington David W, condr, Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, bds 1714 Washington av, W H.
Bullington Isaac N, mgr Hippodrome Theatre, rms 922 6th av nr 13th.
Bullock Mrs Claudia, res 533 10th.
Bullock James L, artist D E Abbott & Co, h Molter Flats
Bullock Lloyd C, upholsterer C & O shops, res 533 10th
*Bullock Nathan, watchman, h rr 723 5th av.
Bullock Thomas J, road foreman of engines C & O shops, h 533 10th.
Bunch Edith H, dressmkr Buffington nr Bridge, G, res same.
Bunch Floyd N, motorman, res Buffington nr Bridge, G.
Bunch John P, farmer, h Washington av cor 20th, W H.
Bunch Katie L, stenogr, C E Wyatt, res w s Buffington 3 s of Bridge, G.
Bunch, Margaret W, student, res Buffington nr Bridge G.
Bunch Richard B, clk, res Buffington nr Bridge, G
Bunch Virgil A, gardener, h 2529 1st av.
Bunch Walter F, lumberman, res Buffington nr Bridge G.
Bunch Zachariah A, teamster, Buffington nr Bridge G.
Bunch Zachariah G, driver, res Buffington nr Bridge G.
*Bundrant Daniel, porter, res 1211 8th av.
*Bundrant David, porter, Hagen, Ratcliff & Co., res 1211 8th av.
Bundy Dora, jeweler 948 3d av, h 1007 9th av.
Bundy Thomas E, mgr D. Bundy, h 1007 9th av.
Bundy Wm R, clk Mrs C C Lemley, bds 74 W 3d av.

Page 95
Bunker Fred M, watchmkr C M Wallace, h 414 12th av.
Bunn Alvin B, tinner Grant Simpson, res 1739 8th av.
Bunn Benjamin B, carp, h 1127 16th.
Bunn David, res R F D No 1.
Bunn Maggie, res R F D No 1.
Bunn Roscoe L, salesmn Huntington Milling Co, h 1640 9th av.
Burcham Adolphus, driver, res Monroe av nr 20th, W H.
Burcham Eva, res Monroe av nr 20th W H.
Burcham Griffith, lab C & O shops, bds 1942 Locust av.
Burcham Grover C, marble ctr The F C McColm Granite Co, bds 435 22d.
Burcham Nathaniel T, farmer, h Monroe av nr 20th, W H.
Burcham Stella, emp Huntington Tumbler Co, res Monroe av nr 20th, W H.
Burchell Delbert, blksmith The Jarvis Mach & Supply Co res 1672 10th.
Burchell Thomas, engr, h 1672 10th av.
Burchett Andrew J, mach opr, h 941 Monroe av, W H.
Burchett Harlan G, sec-treas Altizer-Burchett Co, h 430 5th av.
Burchett Wm M, helper C & O shops, h 28th, Cottage Grove.
Burd John H, mach Am C & F Co, h 615 31st.
Burd McClellan, mach opr Am C & F Co, h 607 30th.
Burd Otis C, mach opr, res 21 24th.
Burd Vesta, em Newberry Shoe Co, h 615 31st, G.
BURDETTE, CROFT & CO. (James G Burdett, Sidney M
    Croft, James D Hoge), General Agents Penn Mutual
    Life Ins. Co, Frederick bldg.
Burdette Elliott, lab, h 526 31st.
Burdette James, lab, h Richmond nr 4th, G.
BURDETTE JAMES G (Burdette, Croft & Co), h 1552 6th av.
Burdette Lyle, clk Hagen, Ratcliff & Co, bds 1628 3d av.

Page 96
Burdette Oscar R, brakeman, res 1902 Artisan av.
Burdette Samuel K, trav agt, h 819 6th av.
Burdick Melissa A (wid Henry M), res 1417 6th av.
Burge Bessie, res 3d nr Staunton, G.
Burge Charles, foreman, h 3d nr Staunton, G.
Burge Mamie, teacher, res 3d nr Staunton, G.
Burge Brice, lab, h 207 7th av.
Burge Wm A, lab Am C & F Co, h Short nr 3d, G.
Burgess Addie M, res 1204 3d av.
Burgess Charles, carp, h 659 31st.
Burgess Elizabeth A (wid James W), h 1204 3d av.
Burgess Frances C, student, res 1204 3d av.
Burgess Hiram A, res 1436 6th av.
Burgess J Wm, cutter Huntington Tumbler Co, h 1600 Madison av, W H.
Burk Henry W, h 1015 6th av.
Burke John W, bartndr C A Thompson, rms 2001 3d av.
Burke Lizzie, bds 803 2d av.
Burkett Charles, fireman, rms 836 8th av.
Burkett Cora H, res 2029 7th av.
Burkheimer Harry C, clk W M Burkheimer jr, res same.
Burkheimer Wm M, foreman, h 1204 4th av.
BURKHEIMER WM M JR, Drygoods, Shoes, Etc, 1947 3d av, h same.
Burks Alberta M (wid George E), h 235 Main, G.
Burks Frank F, lab W Va. Brewing Co, h 1022 14th W H.
Burks George E, res 235 Main, G.
Burks Helen M (wid L H), h 206 28th.
Burks Lena, clk, res 235 Main, G.
Burks Mary C, res 206 28th.
Burks Rush, polisher D E Abbott & Co, h 1237 Madison av, W H.
*Burks Sarah J (wid Thomas), dressmkr, 1748 Artisan av, h same.
Burley George, painter, bds 446 3d av.

Page 97
Burnett Albert D, carp, bds 1812 3d av.
Burnett Benjamin, mach, bds 1812 3d av.
Burnett Homer, cook Hotel Arthur, res same.
BURNETT JAMES W, Real Estate, Fire Insurance
    and Builder, 603 Frederick Bldg, h 815 6th av.
Burnett Leonard, lab, bds rr 2209 3d av.
BURNETT OLIVER, with J W Burnett, res 815 6th av.
Burnett Rena C, res 815 6th av.
Burnete Emma, rms 1825 5th av.
Burnette Herschel, car bldr, C & O shops, bds 2055 3d av.
Burnette Thomas, helper, bds 13 26th, Cottage Grove.
Burnette Virgil C, lab W Va Rail Co, rms 1825 5th av.
Burnette Wm, lab, h rr 2220 4th av.
Burns Albert L, watchman, h 2024 4th av.
Burns Alice (wid Noah), h rr 1115 4th av.
Burns Andrew D, lab, res 1030 Railroad av, W H.
Burns Andrew J, police, h 1517 9th av.
Burns Anthony, student, rms 1532 4th av.
Burns Belle, tkt clk, Wonderland Theatre, res 436 4th av.
Burns Bessie, res 633 9th.
Burns Bradford, lab, h B nr Ohio river.
Burns Bruce B (Tug River Lumber Co), sec-treas Rock
    Castle Lumber Co, sec-treas C L Ritter Lumber Co. h 404 13th.
Burns Cornelius A, carp, h 525 9th.
Burns David, engr C & O Ry, h 2539 8th av.
Burns David jr, appr C & O shops, res 2539 8th av.
Burns Frederick, helper, bds 11 26th, Cottage Grove.
Burns George, lab h A nr Oley av.
Burns George W, mach C & O shops, h 8 27th, Cottage Grove.
Burns Grace M, clk D E Abbott & Co, res 1544 Adams av, W H.
Burns Harry S, lab, h 1519 9th av.
Burns Henry D, ship clk Newberry Shoe Co, h 1535 3d av.

Page 98
Burns Herman E, driver O W Van Meter, h 1611 Madison av, W H.
Burns James, mach, res 2539 8th av.
Burns James C, lab, h B nr Oley av.
Burns James F, carrier P O, h 1208 7th av.
BURNS JESS, Restaurant 321 9th h 415 2d.
Burns John A, res 2539 8th av.
Burns John A, lab, h 1030 Railroad av, W H.
Burns John A, propr Wonderland Theatre, h 436 4th av.
Burns Julia A, student, res 1517 9th av.
Burns Lydia V (wid John), boarding 633 9th, h same.
Burns Nellie (wid George), bds 1918 5th av.
Burns Oliver G, teamstr, h 1544 Adams av, W H.
Burns Peter E, student, res 2539 8th av.
Burns Ray V, actor, res 1544 Adams av, W H.
Burns Thresa, res 2539 8th av.
Burns Thomas J, foreman, C & O shops, h 1824 7th av.
Burns Vincent, appr, res 2539 8th av.
Burns Wm J, mach, res 2539 8th av.
Burnsides Cornelius J, boilermkr, bds Bridge nr Short, G.
*Burr George, lab, bds 627 9th.
Burrell Clara M, bkkpr, res 1012 Washington av, W H.
Burrell Edmund, helper W Va Sanitary Plumbing Co, res 1012 Washington av, W H.
Burrell Edna, bkkpr H E Love, res 1012 Washington av, W H.
Burrell Nicholas, lab W Va Brewing Co, h 1012 Washington av, W H.
Burris Clara, student, res 1730 Doulton av.
Burris Maude, student, res 1730 Doulton av.
Burris Minnie, waitress Cafe Gerard, rms 11131/2 3d av.
Burris Wm S, trav salesman, h 1730 Doulton av.
Burrows Beulah, res R F D No 2.
Burrows Clarence, res R F D No 2.
Burrows Elmer S, steel wkr, Am C & F Co, bds 2539 1st av.

Page 99
Burrows Granville, res R F D No 2.
Burrows Ida, R F D No 2.
Burrows Thomas, steelwkr Am C & F Co, bds 2539 1st av.
BURTON CHARLES H, Secretary Swan Printing & Stationery Co, h 1660 3d av.
Burton Erma, seamstress The Anderson Newcomb Co, res 1133 6th av.
Burton Hassie V, clk, The Anderson Newcomb Co, res 1133 6th av.
Burton H E, brakeman, C & O Ry, h 913 7th av.
Burton Judith, res 1133 6th av.
Burton Owen B, stock clk The Miller Supply Co, h 1133 6th av.
Burton Samuel T, condr C & O Ry, h 1015 8th av.
*Burton Wm, miner, bds rr 829 2d av.
Burton Wm E, condr C & O Ry, h 629 15th.
Burton Wm S, watchman Am C & F Co, h 1721 3d av.
Bush Ada, smoother, Huntington Tumbler Co, bds 1227 Madison av, W H.
Bush Ada, smoother, Huntington Tumbler Co, bds 1227 Madison av, W H.
Bush Ada M, res 1338 Madison av, W H.
Bush Elbert W, bkkpr T H Clay, rms 1221 6th av.
Bush Eliza, clk Wood Bros, res 1225 Madison av, W H.
Bush Fountain V, glasswkr, h Madison av nr 21st, W H.
*Bush James, porter, rms 814 3d av.
Bush James N, lab, h 1331 Jackson av, W H.
Bush James W, lumber insp Am C & F Co, h 624 15th.
Bush John O, carp, res 1338 Madison av, W H.
Bush John R, driver, Harry Mazo, bds 316 15th.
Bush Joseph W, driver, h 1225 Madison av, W H.
Bush June, laundress Home Laundry, bds 913 7th av.
Bush Lemuel C, butcher F F Jordan, h 1111 Railroad av, W H.
Bush Lyda, comp Swan Ptg & Stationery Co, res Ashland Ky.

Page 100
Bush Mary (wid Joseph) res 1225 Madison av, W H.
*Bush Osie, domestic, rms rr 911 8th av.
Bush Rebecca (wid John F), res 1235 5th av.
Bush Roscoe, glasswkr, res 1225 Madison av, W H.
Bush Shelby E, car repr, res 1338 Madison av, W H.
Bush Virginia (wid James W), h 1338 Madison av, W H.
Bush Wm, lab Am C & F Co, h 2559 1st av.
Busick George L, foreman boilermkr C & O shops, h 1520 Washington av, W H.
Buskirk Elbert E, trav salesman, h 310 6th av.
Buskirk Urias B, vice-pres & treas Newberry Shoe Co. h 31 W 4th av.
Bussell Elmber, meterman United Fuel Gas Co, bds 916 5th av.
Busy Bee Restaurant (James Pappas, Harry Nixon), 427 9th.
Butcher Louis, plasterer, bds 915 7th av.
*Butler Cornelius, rms rr 931 4th av.
*Butler Moses (Butler & Brown), h 98 3d av, W H.
Butler Timothy S, h 1809 Buffington av.
*Butler Wm, lab, res 107 W 2d av.
*Butler Wm, musician, rms rr 931 4th av.
Butler W Freeman, propr Twentieth St Furniture Co, h 1809 Buffington av.
Butler Wm S, master mechanic C & O shops, h 630 7th.
*Butler & Brown (Moses Butler, John Brown), barbers 828 3d av.
Buttler Kenworth H, student, res 1140 Washington av, W H.
Buttler Lelia, student, res 1140 Washington av, W H.
Butts John W (Butts & Devol), h 9th cor Jackson, W H.
Butts & Devol (John W Butts and Brenton A Devol), meats 1357 Adams av, W H.
Byas Arbit, sawyer, h Richmond nr 4th, G.
Byas Ely J, student, res Richmond nr 4th, G.
Byers Ella N (wid Wm E), h 1024 Adams av, W H.
Byrd Joseph V, clk Star Lodging House, rms same.

Page 101
*Byrd Roland, lab, h Railroad av, nr 16th.
*Byrd Sara A (wid Winston) h 1954 6th av.
Byrer Hugh S, lawyer, Walton bldg.
Byrne Margaret, clk The Anderson Newcomb Co, res 519 8th.
Byrom John, filler D E Abbott & Co, h 224 7th, W H.
Byron Mrs Adeline, h 215 7th, W H.
Byron Bettie, h 213 7th, W H.
Byron Harry, sander, D E Abbott & Co, h 215 7th, W H.
Byron Josie, res 213 7th, W H.
Byus James H, helper, h 2112 3d av.
Byus Mrs Jennie, dressmkr, 2112 3d av, h same.
Byus Mollie F, student, res 2112 3d av.
Byus Natella, student, res 2112 3d av.
Bywaters James A, collector, h 212 Adams av.


Templates in Time