Home | Archives | Email Me | Search | What's New

1910 Huntington - G

R. L. Poke & Co.'s Huntington Directory 1910

ABBREVIATIONS


ave............avenue mnfr..........manufacturer
al.............alley N.............North
bet............between n e...........north east
bds............boards opp...........opposite
bkkpr..........bookkeeper R R...........railroad
cor............corner rr............rear
carp...........carpenter res...........resides
w..............west of s e...........south east
E..............East of s.............south of
E E............East End S.............South
mnfg...........manufacturing W.............West
h..............house *.............(colored)

Alphabetical List of Names
Page 214
          G
         
Gabbert D Newton, clk Hotel Frederick, bds same.
Gabler A J, R F D No 3.
Gabler Herbert, R F D No 3.
Gabler Jessie, R F D No 3.
Gabler Shirley, R F D No 3.
Gadd Rebecca, domestic 1004 5th av.
Gaines James, porter C & O Ry, h 621 9th.
Gaines Jesse, carp, bds 1705 Madison av, W H.
Gainor Joseph, mngr Huntington Theatre, h 11th av nr 8th.
Gainsborg Herman, bkkpr Home Furniture Co, res 1524 4th av.
Gale Frank P, asst genl agt Columbia National Life Ins Co 318 10th, res 525 15th.
Gale L D, agt Columbia National Life Ins Co, h 525 15th.
Gallagher James A, trav auditor C & O Ry, h 812 6th av.
Gallagher Laura B, clk National Casualty Co, res Railroad av, W H.
Gallagher Mary E (wid Obediah), res 802 3d av.
Gallagher Nellie M, seamstrees J W Valentine Co, res Chesapeake, Ohio.
Gallaher Avis, R F D No 2.
Gallaher Blanche, R F D No 2.
Gallaher Cassie, R F D No 2.
Gallaher Clarence, R F D No 2.
Gallaher Doris, R F D No 2.
Gallaher Effie, clk D E Abbott & Co, res 403 Washington av, W H.
Gallaher Ernest, R F D No 2.
Gallaher E W, R F D No 2.
Gallaher J B, R F D No 2.

Page 215
Gallaher James H, car bldr C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Gallaher John H, carp, h Smith, Cottage Grove.
Gallaher John H jr, lab, res Smith, Cottage Grove.
Gallaher John T, brick mkr Huntington Red Brick Co, h 1030 9th, W H.
Gallaher J H, R F D No 2.
Gallaher Leslie W (J A Griffith & Co), h 450 Adams av, W H.
Gallaher Mary E (wid James R), h 403 Washington av, W H.
Gallaher Paul, R F D No 2.
Gallaherville School, Gallaherville R F D No 2.
Gallaway Gustav, bds 457 2d av.
Gallery Thomas, condr, h Champion av nr 4th, W H.
Gallick Inez Leroy, student, res 825 6th av.
GALLICK JOSEPH R, President Gallick-Reitz Co, h 825 6th av, Bell Phone.
GALLICK-REITZ CO, Joseph R Gallick president, Charles J Reitz Vice President and
     Secretary, Book Sellers, Stationery and Office Supplies, 944 4th av, Phone 138.
Galliger Mrs Emma J, dressmkr 632 16th, h same.
Galliger George, car repr, h 632 16th.
Galliger George W, car repr C & O Shops, h 1806 8th av.
Gallion John, driver, bds 534 4th av.
Galloway Sarah E, Supervisor of music Huntington Public Schools, bds 1133 3d av.
Galloway Tabitha (wid Arthur), res 1st av nr 16th.
Gardiner Grace, bds rear 837 2d av.
*Gardiner Charles, lab, h Railroad av nr 17th.
Gardner Edith E, tchr Ensign School, bds 1721 3d av.
Gardner Elizabeth P, tchr Holderby School, bds 1721 3d av.
Gardner Hattie O, tchr Ensign School, h Proctorville, O.
*Gardner John, lab, h Railroad av, nr 16th.
*Gardner Julia (wid Reuben), res Railroad av nr 17th.
*Gardner Leander, lab, h Rear 912 6th av.

Page 216
Gardner Naomi P (wid Charles K), h 1902 Locust av.
Gardner Nellie, clk, rms 1427 3d av.
Gardner Peter, steel wkr, bds 326 22d.
Garland Daniel R, Milk 1741 9th av, h same.
Garland Erskine R, clk, h 406 13th.
Garland Ethel S, stenogr Union Mutual Life Ins Co, res 1741 9th av.
*Garland Jennie (wid Nathaniel), h rear 1217 4th av.
Garland Loma B, res 1714 9th av.
Garland Selwyn C, driver, res 1741 9th av.
Garland Thomas S, h 1253 3d av.
Garland Thomas S jr, salesman, res 1253 3d av.
Garman Fred B, dentist, rms 1608 6th av.
Garner George C, mach C & O Shops, h 522 10th.
Garner James A, propr C & O Lunch Room, C & O Depot, h 1115 5th av.
Garnet Mary, res 1707 4th av.
Garred Alex L, agt, res 1032 6th av.
Garred David, trav salesman, res 1032 6th av.
Garred David W, trav salesman E I du Pont de Nemours Powder Co, res 1032 6th av.
Garred George C, adjuster, res 1032 6th av.
Garred Nellie, student, res 1032 6th av.
Garred Owen D, timber dealer, h 1032 6th av.
Garrell Edward L, lab, h 419 18th.
Garrell Effie, res 419 18th.
Garrell W C, R F D No 2.
Garrett Edward, carp, h 522 20th.
Garrett Thomas W (Twentieth Century Carpet Cleaning Co), h 210 4th av.
Garrison John F, tinner Hagan & Co, h n s Bridge I e of Main, G.
Garrison Josephine C, res Main nr Bridge, G.
*Garrision Susie, cook, rms rear 911 8th av.
Garthee George, lab, h 1635 Artisan av.

Page 217
Garthee Hiram B, helper C & O Shops, h 2225 8th av.
Garwood Charles R, motorman Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 647 Washington av, W H.
Garwood Samuel F, condr Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 647 Washington av, W H.
*Gary Henry, lab, h rear 733 6th av.
*Gastins Susie, cook, rms rr 731 6th av.
Gates Marie, rms 214 7th.
Gates Robert H, treas Huntington Handle Co, res Cairo, Ill.
Gaudel John, painter, bds 1312 4th av.
Gaule Alice, nurse C & O Hospital, bds same.
Gaule Mary, head nurse C & O Hospital, bds same.
Gault Edward, decorator, h 418 10th.
Gault Sarah, h 418 10th.
Gautier Kathleen, res 530 16th.
Gautier Wm B, carp, h 530 16th.
Gay Gertie, res Richmond cor 4th, G.
Gay Henry, calker, h 1816 5th av.
Gay Henry, cement wkr, h rear 826 3d av.
*Gay Samuel, lab, rms rear 931 4th av.
*Gayhart Epp, h Railroad av nr 16th.
*Gayhart Ethel, cook, rmns rear 931 4th av.
Gebhardt Anna F, cashr Met Life Ins Co, res 2251 8th av.
Gebhardt Arthur, studen, rms 527 Elm.
Gebhardt Edward S, boiler mkr C & O Shops, res 2251 8th av.
Gebhardt Grover, carp C & O Shops, res 2251 8th av.
Gebhardt John B, lab, h 2251 8th av.
Gebhardt Joseph W, mach, h 2051 8th av.
Gebhardt Nora M (wid Anthony J), h 1427 3d av.
Gee Charles, car bldr, bds 1942 Locust av.
Gee John, blksmith 315 8th, h 1029 1/2 3d av.
Geer McClellan C, carp C & O Shops, bds 2838 8th av.
Geer Mary, h 601 2d av.
Geer Wm, lab, res 2838 8th av.

Page 218
Geibel Josephine E, saleslady J W Valentine Co, bds Guyandotte.
Geiger David D, propr Star Meat Market, h 1254 4th av.
GEIGER JOHN C, Oculist and Aurist, Office Hours 9 to 12 A M, 1 to 4 and 7 to 8 P M,
     n w cor 9th and 4th av, h 423 4th av.
Geiger J Walker, student res 1254 4th av.
Geiger Wm C, res 423 4th av.
Gelott peter A, carp, h 1925 8th av.
GEM SALOON, Robert J Weust Proprietor, 848 4th av.
Gem Theatre, E W Waugh mngr, 918 3d av.
General Realty Co The, E L Miller pres and mngr, E C Halstead sec, 320 10th.
Gentry Bernard, carp, res 1419 7th av.
Gentry James F, pressman Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res 309 Adams av, W H.
Gentry Lyell C, clk T F Gentry, res 1014 6th av.
Gentry Robert S, printer Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res 344 Adams av, W H.
Gentry Sterling H, carp, h 344 Adams av, W H.
Gentry Timothy F, grocer 625 10th, h 1014 6th av.
Gentry W Lee, clk asst genl frt agts office C & O Ry, h 1017 6th av.
George A Barnes (A B George & Co), h 1693 Doulton av.
George A B & Co (A Barnes and John W George), concrete conts, 17th nr Doulton av.
George Jackie, fruits 602 9th, h 832 3d av.
George John F, h 1308 5th av.
George John W (A B George & Co), res 1693 Doulton av.
George Judge, clk Max Biederman, res 1413 Adams av, W H.
George Mrs Mary (Huntington Fruit Co), h 832 3d av.
George Nora L (wid Judson A), grocer 2688 1st av, h same.
George Pauline, res 1308 5th av.

Page 219
George Ruby, res 1308 5th av.
George Samuel, clk Huntington Fruit Co, h 832 3d av.
George Wilburn P, condr, res 1308 5th av.
Gergetones Louis, candy mkr Huntinton Candy Kitchen, rms 324 9th.
Gerard Lulu, student, res 17 nr Franklin av.
Gerard Wm M, tinner, h 17 nr Franklin av.
Gerhart Wm C, carp, bds 2209 8th av.
Gerlach Chloe M, ironer Eureka Steam Laundry, res 2003 8th av.
Gerlach Dahlia, res 2022 9th av.
Gerlach Frank R, car repr, h 1848 11th av, P addn.
Gerlach Fred, baker, h 312 21st.
Gerlach George W, car repr C & O Shops, h 2040 4th av.
Gerlach Henry, carp, h 2005 8th av.
Gerlach Henry M, car repr C & O Shops, h 2456 3d av.
Gerlach John F, boiler mkr C & O Shops, h 2003 4th av.
Gerlach John P, carp C & O Shops, h 2132 4th av.
Gerlach Louis, helper, bds 1941 4th av.
Gerlach Louis J, mngr Dillon Grocery Co, h 1940 5th av.
Gerlach Maggie (wid George), res 420 2d.
Gerlach Mrs Margaret, saleslady Joseph S Fields, res 2d bet 4th and 5th.
Gerlach Pansy, res 2022 8th av.
Gerlach Robert, helper, res 2132 4th av.
Gerlach Wm E, car repr C & O Shops, h 1817 11th av.
Gerlach Wm H, car repr, h 2022 8th av.
Germer Edward E, vice pres Guyan Oil Co, h Erie, Pa.
Gernand Alice E, res 1110 7th av.
Gerren Ira, lab, h 918 10th.
Gerren W Clyde, bottler, res 1838 5th av.
Geswein Elizabeth J, housekpr 1308 6th av.
Gianakacos John (Huntington Candy Kitchen), rms 325 9th.

Page 220
Gibbs Alfred, switchman C & O Ry, h rear 929 6th av.
Gibbs Benjamin F, engr Huntington Red Brick Co, h R F D No 3.
Gibbs Eddie, lab, res rear 929 6th av.
Gibbs Frank, lab Huntington Red Brick Co, h R F D No 3.
Gibbs Garland, lab Huntington Red Brick Co, h R F D No 3.
Gibson Alec, R F D No 3.
Gibson Mrs Alec, R F D No 3.
Gibson America, R F D No 3.
Gibson Anna, res 512 11th.
Gibson Arthur, lab S Oppenheim, Railroad av nr 16th.
Gibson Benjamin F, grocer 1016 14th, h 914 9th, W H.
Gibson B F, R F D No 3.
Gibson Mrs B F, R F D No 3.
Gibson Bessie W, tchr Central City School, h 317 Washington av, W H.
Gibson Bura, condr, bds 1714 Washington av, W H.
Gibson Charles A, car repr, res Guyan nr Ohio river, G.
Gibson David, R F D No 3.
Gibson David C, lab, h 2d av nr 3d.
Gibson Donald L, student, res 317 Washington av, W H.
Gibson Edward, lab, h al bet 3d and 4th avs and 8th and 9th.
Gibson Edward T, car repr, h Main nr 4th, G.
Gibson Elbert, riverman, res Guyan nr Ohio river, G.
Gibson Eliza, R F D No 3.
Gibson Ethel, clk, res 36 W 2d av.
Gibson Ethel, saleslady Joseph S Fields, res 1015 7th av.
Gibson Ethel, clk Frederick Pharmacy, res 1015 7th av.
Gibson Florence, res 36 W 2d av.
Gibson Frank, car repr C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Gibson George, riverman, h Guyan nr Ohio river, G.

Page 221
Gibson George W, car repr C & O Shops, h 1713 11th av (H addn).
Gibson Gertrude, res 212 7th av.
Gibson Goldie L, student, res 317 Washington av, W H.
Gibson Grant, car bldr, h Hall, Cottage Grove.
Gibson Mrs Hannah E, h 317 Washington av, W H.
Gibson Harland, track walker, h 8th nr 15th.
Gibson Harrison T, car repr C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Gibson Homer, helper, res 2535 8th av.
Gibson Jacob, cabinet mkr, h 1st av nr 16th.
Gibson Jake, R F D No 3.
Gibson James, h Railroad av nr 16th.
Gibson James, foreman, bds 2116 3d av.
Gibson James, lab, h 1714 Artisan av.
Gibson James M, brakeman C & O Ry, bds 1116 9th av.
Gibson James W, farmer, h 317 Washington av, W H.
Gibson Jane, R F D No 3.
Gibson John, car bldr, res Hall, Cottage Grove.
Gibson John, car repr, h 211 W 6th av.
Gibson John E, car repr C & O Shops, h Chesapeake, O.
Gibson John R (Gibson Printing Co), rms Commercial blk.
Gibson Rev John S, pastor Trinity Episcopal Church, h 512 11th.
Gibson John S jr, student, res 512 11th.
Gibson John T, h 1325 6th av.
Gibson John W, electrn C & O Shops, h 1718 3d av.
Gibson Leli (wid John), h 211 W 6th.
Gibson Lewis, clk Swan Ptg & Staty Co, bds 317 W 4th av.
Gibson Lewis O, student, res 317 Washington av, W H.
Gibson Lillie, R F D No 3.
Gibson Mrs Martha, h rear 111 W 3d av.
Gibson Mrs Mary E, domestic Adelphi Hotel, h River Bank, ft 16th.
Gibson Maud E, clk M B Davis, res Sliger row, W H.

Page 222
Gibson Okey, mattress filler, h rear 1119 4th av.
Gibson Omar J, clk P O, res 317 Washington av, W H.
Gibson Philip P, student, res 512 11th.
Gibson Pierre, lawyer Courth House, rms 1245 3d av.
Gibson Printing Co (John R Gibson), 217 11th.
Gibson Rosy, R F D No 2.
Gibson Ruth, res 36 W 2d av.
Gibson Taylor, R F D No 3.
Gibson Wesley A, bds 222 11th.
Gibson Wm, driver, h 36 W 2d av.
Gibson Wm B, condr, h 1116 9th av.
Gibson Wm, lab, h 212 7th.
Gibson Wm, tmstr Foster-Mead Hdw Co, h 30 W 2d av.
Gibson Wm B, condr C & O Ry, h 1127 9th av.
Gibson Wm F, cigar mkr George Parent, bds 734 3d av.
Gibson Wm H, car repr C & O Shops, h 1015 19th.
Gibson W Kemper, mngr Notion dept Watts, Ritter & Co, h 614 6th av.
Gideon David (Sam and David Gideon), res 1220 3d av.
Gideon Sam (Sam and David Gideon), h 1220 3d av.
GIDEON SAM AND DAVE, Clothing, Men's Furnishings, 949-951 3d av.
Gideon Wm H, sec-treas Neel Realty and Improvement Co, sec-treas South Side Realty
     Co, sec-treas Consolidated Realty Co, h 1230 3d av.
Gieske Herman E, reporter Huntington Advertiser, res Ceredo, W Va.
Gifford Clarence E, cabinet mkr Nicholson-Kendle Furniture Co, h 2106 Manchester av.
Gigliotti peter A, carp C & O Shops, h 1925 8th av.
Gilbert Abraham L, grocer 3d nr Buffington, h 4th nr Main, G.
GILBERT ALEXANDER, Coal and Real Estate 2002 3d av, President Huntington
     Investment Co, h 20th nr 3d av.

Page 223
Gilbert Alexander, L, brakeman C & O Ry, h 1617 10th av.
Gilbert Anna, milliner Mrs W H Blake & Co, res 1920 Locust av.
Gilbert Beatty B, brakeman C & O Ry, h 1800 12th av.
Gilbert Ezra, driver J M McCoach & Co, h 1209 3d av.
Gilbert E L, brakeman C & O Ry, h 1671 10th av.
Gilbert Floyd A, painter, res 1209 3d av.
*Gilbert Joseph, lab, h rear 1118 4th av.
Gilbert Russell R, helper, res 1920 Locust av.
Gilbert Thomas J, fireman C & O Ry, h 1632 11th av.
Gilbert Thomas P, car repr, h 1920 Locust av.
Gilfillen James F, iron wkr, h 2133 3d av.
Gilkerson Aldine, lather, res 1735 4th av.
Gilkerson Francis S, carp, h 1735 4th av.
Gilkerson Golden G, lab Architectural Stone Co, rms 1735 4th av.
Gilkerson Leander, baggageman Florentine Hotel, h 701 3d av.
Gilkerson Lonnie, mach, res 1735 4th av.
Gilkerson Medea (wid Carl K), res 1334 Madison av, W H.
Gilkerson Noble, res 840 Washington av, W H.
Gilkey Wm D, car bldr Am C & F Co, h 2547 1st av.
Gilkison Charles A, rms 223 9th.
Gilkison Etta, domestic 1231 6th av.
Gill Hezekiah F, car repr C & O Shops, h 27th, Cottage Grove.
Gill Joseph W, lab, h 1605 8th av.
Gillan Frank, appr Morris Machinery Co, res Chesapeake, Ohio.
*Gillard H Jenkins, carrier P O, h 1711 8th av.
*Gillard John L, barber G W Fitzgerald, res 1711 8th av.
Gillard Louis, glass blower, h 1119 Adams av, W H.

Page 224
Gillen Wm E, lab, res 2701 Artisan av, Cottage Grove.
Gillespie Andrew W, lab, h Oakland av nr 28 1/2.
Gillespie Carrie E, res 936 9th W H.
Gillespie Charles E, mach, res 2145 3d av.
Gillespie Edgar M, lab C & O Shops, h 309 21st.
Gillespie Erskine R, lab, res 1854 5th av.
Gillespie Garland J, ice 1917 5th av, res same.
Gillespie George W, mach C & O Shops, h 1836 6th av.
Gillespie Irving L, car repr, res 2145 3d av.
Gillespie John R, car repr, h 1854 5th av.
Gillespie Lewis J, mach, h 520 17th.
Gillespie Sarah E (wid Llewellyn D), h 1917 5th av.
Gillespie Walter, molder Huntington Stive & Foundry Co, bds 2205 3d av.
Gillett Elmer C, mattressmkr The Specialty Mattress Co, res 2108 7th av.
Gillett Homer W, car bldr, h Spring Hill nr Cemetery.
Gillett Rutherford R, milk, Spring Hill nr Cemetery, h same.
Gillett Spencer A, farmer, h Spring Hill nr Cemetery.
Gillette Charles, R F D No 2.
Gillette Fannie, R F D No 2.
Gillette Harry, R F D No 2.
Gillette Homer, R F D No 2.
Gillette Reata, R F D No 2.
Gillette Rutherford, R F D No 2.
Gillette Spencer, R F D No 2.
Gillette Sumpter, R F D No 2.
Gellette S A, R F D No 2.
Gillette Victoria, h Main nr Bridge, G.
Gilliam Melvin H, ship clk The Miller Supply Co, bds 1222 4th av.
Gilman George W, stockman, bds Elmwood Hotel.
Gilman Luman H, solcr Colonial Casualty C, h 1109 Jefferson, W H.
Gilmore Arthur M, cutter United Woolen Mills Co, h 612 7th.

Page 225
Gilmore Bertha, res 1704 11th av, (H addn).
Gilmore Daisy, shoe wkr Newberry Shoe Co, h 1844 Maple av.
Gilmore Eliza, R F D No 3.
Gilmore Ettie, R F D No 3.
Gilmore Ettie, res 1704 11th av, (H addn).
Gilmore Lee, R F D No 3.
Gilmore Lee, potter, H R Wyllie China Co, h 704 11th av.
Gilmore Lloyd N, polisher, res 209 19th.
Gilmore Marion, lab, h 1704 11th av, (H addn).
Gilmore Marrin, R F D No 3.
Gilmore Matthew L, broom mnfr, 209 19th, h same.
Gilmore Mrs Minnie, h 418 10th.
Gilmore Missouri, R F D No 3.
Gilmore Oscar, lab, res 418 10th.
Gilmore Otis L, city slsmn Gwinn Bros & Co, bds 1515 7th av.
Gilmore Ruby, res 1844 Maple av.
Gilmore Stanley, lab, res 1844 Maple av.
Gilmore Thomas A, police, h 308 19th.
Gilmore Willie, R F D No 3.
Gilmore Willis A, car inspr, res 1841 3d av.
Gilmore W M, R F D No 3.
Gioia John, tailor Northcott, Tate-Hagy Co, h 1334 4th av.
Gipson Emma, R F D No 2.
Gipson F M, R F D No 2.
Gipson Grant, R F D No 2.
Gipson Grover, R F D No 2.
Gipson Harry, R F D No 2.
Gipson John, R F D No 2.
Gipson Sallie, R F D No 2.
Gipson Verna, R F D No 2.
Gitt Jennie L (wid Wm T), prin Simms School, res 1211 4th av.
Givens David E, timber inspr Penn Table Co, h Hagen nr Short G.

Page 226
Gladstone Robert T, mach The Miller Supply Co, h 1135 6th av.
Glancy Monroe, car repr, h 2019 5th av.
Glant Sarah, bds Van Buren av nr 14th, W H.
Glaspy Anzo (wid Wm M), h 1905 Buffinton av.
Glatfelter Cornelius R, porter I A Rosenheim & Bro, h 731 Virginia av, W H.
Glendenning George, upholsterer, res 1812 8th av.
Glendenning Lydia (wid Henry), res 1812 8th av.
Glendenning Vera, res 1812 8th av.
Glenn Carl, lab, bds 1942 Locust av.
Glenn Charles, fireman W Va Asylum, res same.
Glenn Clarence, lab W Va Rail Co, h R F D No 1.
Glenn Thomas J, boiler mkr C & O Shops, bds 2822 8th av.
Glenns Falls of N Y, ins, Andrews & Taylor agt, Frederick bldg.
Glick Harry A (Home Furniture Co), h 1524 4th av.
Glick Louis F, glass blower Huntington Tumbler Co, h R F D No 3.
Glick Max (Home Furniture Co), h 1423 4th av.
Glick Samuel J (Home Furniture Co), h 1423 4th av.
Glover Albert V, mach opr C & O Shops, 1951 11th, (H addn).
Goddard George E, clk, bds 1415 3d av.
Goebel Wm, musician, rms 1127 4th av.
Goen Clara E, h 1133 3d av.
Goff Alphonso L, clk Martin & Miller Grocery Co, res 1409 Primrose av.
Goff Hon Nathan, circuit judge U S Circuit and District Courts, res Clarksburg, W Va.
Goff Phonso L, salesman res 1409 Primrose av.
GOHEN CHARLES M, Cashier Huntington National Bank, h 524 11th.
Goings Della, dom 1218 6th av.

Page 227
Golden Eagle Hall, 1632 Washington av, W H.
*Golden James, rms rr 931 4th av.
*Golden Manuel H, house cleaner, h rr 931 4th av.
GOLDEN RULE DRUG STORE, C E Blake Proprietoress, 440 20th.
Goldstein Felix, Manager Home Loan Co, 933 3d av.
Gollatz George A, watchmkr C M Wallace, h 350 4th av.
*Gomer Henry E, helper C & O Shops, h 1944 Artisan av.
Gooch James, brakeman C & O Ry, rms 513 8th.
Good Thomas, student, rms 1812 3d av.
Goodall Harold, press feeder Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res R F D No 3, Proctorville, O.
Goodall Henry, carp, h 556 Virginia av, W H.
Goodall Ivan, press feeder Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res R F D No 3, Proctorville, O.
Goodall John T, cabt mkr, Penn Table Co, bds 2116 3d av.
Goodall M Luther, molder Huntington Stove & Foundry Co, H Chesapeake, O.
Goodbar Bessie, stenog Wyatt & Graham, res 1018 7th av.
Goodbar Mrs Ollie M, res 1703 Railroad av, W H.
Goodbar Zoradia, h 1033 7th av.
*Goode Birdie, dom 1303 3d av.
*Goode Cora, dom, h rr 912 6th av.
Goode Henry F, carp, h 1916 Buffington av.
*Goode Mollie, dom, h rr 912 6th av.
Gooderham Benjamin, R F D No 2.
Gooderham minnie, R F D No 2.
Gooderham W T, R F D No 2.
Goodloe Josephine, clk Huntington Candy Kitchen, res Proctorville, O.
*Goodlow Florence, h rr 1042 6th av.
*Goodlow Oscar, lab, res rr 1042 6th av.
Goodman Edward, lab Moses Cohen, rms 402 13th.

Page 228
Goodman John, condr, rms 513 8th.
Goodman Noah, farmer, h 1930 Artisan av.
Goodman Sylvester, lab, res 1930 Artisan av.
Goodman Wm C, lab, res 1930 Artisan av.
Goodrich Charlotte p, tchr High School, rms 1018 6th av.
Goodwin Edwin P, gen supt C & O Ry Co, 923 7th av.
Goodwin James, porter Arcade Saloon, bds 801 2d av.
Goodwin Louis W, condr C & O Ry, rms 1136 7th av.
Goodwin Richard A, prop Adelphi Hotel Bar 437 9th, rms 1005 8th av.
Goolsby Benjamin F, carp, h 1816 8th av.
Goolsby Elmer L, tile setter, bds 914 7th av.
Goolsby Henry M, engr, h 1530 Adams av, W H.
Goolsby John W, carp, h 914 7th av.
Goolsby Wm T, car repr, h 1817 9th av.
Goosman Wm H, chairmkr Huntington Chair Co, h 435 22d.
Gordon Andrew L, carp contr 1843 A Maple av, h same.
Gordon Gilbert, foreman, bds 2115 3d av.
GORDON HIRAM C, General Insurance and Surety Bonds, Carolina Building, h 1514 3d av.
Gordon Isabelle T, student, res 1046 6th av.
Gordon Lee, R F D No 2.
Gore Samuel, clk Joseph Cohen, bds 314 4th av.
Gorman Charles A, propr Gorman Transfer Co, h 534 4th av.
Gorman Henry, res 534 4th av.
GORMAN TRANSFER CO, Charles A Gorman Proprietor, 534 4th av.
Gorman Wm M, city fireman, h 1000 14th, W H.
Gorsuch Jonathan, staves, h 1677 5th av.
Gosney Wm, ironwkr, h 913 16th.
*Goss Joseph J, bartndr Elks Club, res rr 720 6th av.
*Goss Vesta, cook Elks Club, res rr 720 6th av.
Gossett Wm C, mach opr, h rr 2009 8th av.

Page 229
Gossit Lon, porter Hagen, Ratcliffe & Co, res Chesapeake, O.
Gothard Henry E, finisher Penn Table Co, h 27th cor Guyandotte av.
Gothard Jerry P, car bldr C & O Shops, h 1939 6th av.
Gothard John A, blksmith, h 1844 6th av.
Gothard Lawrence O, actor, res 1939 6th av.
Gothard Louis O, actor, res 1939 6th av.
Gotshall Jane M, res 1538 3d av.
Gotshall Uriah R, foreman, h 1538 3d av.
Gould Edward W, mach C & O Shops, h 822 28th, Cottage Grove.
Gould Merrill B, stock clk C & O Shops, h 1906 8th av.
Gould Vallie W, pipeftr, h 822 28th Cottage Grove.
Goyt Fred M, carver Nicholson-Kendle Furniture Co, h 322 18th.
Grace Philip, mngr Union News Co, h 940 7th av.
Grady Patrick A, mine inspr, rms 801 5th av.
Graham Benjamin B, helper, h 2135 8th av.
Graham Claud, lab Emmons-Hawkins Hardware Co, res end of 8th and Four Pole.
Graham Cline, R F D No 2.
Graham C E, R F D No 2.
Graham Mrs Florence, h 816 17th, W H.
Graham George, bricklyr, bds 1714 3d av.
Graham Harry J, tinner, res 619 31st.
Graham James L, sawyer, h 1108 Madison av, W H.
Graham James N, sawyer, h 1108 Madison av, W H.
Graham John, blksmith John Gee, rms 1029 1/2 3d av.
Graham John C, helper C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Graham John T (Wyatt & Graham), U S Commissioner, h 429 6th av.
Graham J Lewis, lab D E Abbott & Co, h 1108 Madison av.
Graham Lillian E, R F D No 2.

Page 230
Graham Melville C, car repr C & O Shops, h 320 30th.
Graham Noah, helper C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Graham Roscoe C, plmbr W Va Sanitary Plumbing Co, bds West Virginia Hotel.
Graham Thomas, engr Beaden Box Mnfg Co, h Van Buren av nr 14th, W H.
Graham Willard E, carp, h 619 31st.
Graham Willard E jr, riveter, h 527 31st.
Graham Wm, lab, bds Hotel Arthur.
Graham Wm E, paperhgr Moore Wall Paper Co, res 2135 8th av.
Grandek Joseph G, upr Postal Tel-Cable Co, rms 622 11th.
Grannan Charles, mach, h 1144 ed av.
Grannon Joseph C, field foreman Columbia Gas & Elec Co, h 1242 3d av.
Grant Albert, helper C & O Shops, h 1700 blk 11th av.
Grant Alvin O, helper h 1725 11th av, (P addn).
Grant Charles F, lab, res 1637 Artisan av.
Grant Charles W, lab, h 1637 Artisan av.
Grant Frank, time kpr, bds 630 7th.
Grant John W, fireman, h 1637 Artisan av.
Grant J Frank, lawyer 429 9th, h 926 9th av.
Grant Lee V, foreman, h 1714 Artisan av.
*Grant Lindsay, waiter Florentine Hotel.
Grass Absalom, lab, h 9 26th, Cottage Grove.
Grass James F, carp, h 1947 5th av.
Grass James F, lab, res 9 26th, Cottage Grove.
Grass John M, h 2137 4th av.
Grass Lena M (wid Wm A), h 11 26th Cottage Grove.
Grass Lola M, res 2137 4th av.
Graves Francis J, foreman C & O Shops, 1653 8th av.
Graves Leila M, tchr Oley School, bds 526 15th.
Graves Louis H, wine clk W Va Hotel, h 1017 7th av.

Page 231
*Graves Samuel, lab Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h rr 808 6th av.
Gray Earl, repr Greater Huntington Auto Co, h 729 7th av.
Gray George J, waiter, rms 837 1/2 3d av.
*Gray James, lab, bds 10th av nr 14th.
Gray Morba, student, res 1123 4th av.
Gray Samuel B, supt, h 729 7th av.
Gray Samuel B jr, mach Greater Huntington Auto Co, h 1123 4th av.
Gray Wm, lab, bds 837 26th.
Gray W Irwin, repairmn, res 729 7th av.
Grayson Wm M, calker, h 1710 Franklin av.
Greater Huntington Auto Co (I E Hanley, L A Wolcott), automobiles and garage,
     Court nr 9th.
GREATER HUNTINGTON REALTY CO, C H Bronson President, Okey K Hayslip Vice President,
     H L Broh Secretary-Treasurer, Real Estate and Fire Insurance, 223 10th.
Greaver Albert B, messenger, rms 828 7th av.
Greaver Baldwin A, brakeman C & O Ry, rms 828 7th av.
Green Arch, R F D No 3.
Green Archie, R F D No 3.
Green Arthur, lumber inspr, res 430 9th, W H.
Green Arthur, molder Huntington Stove & Foundry Co, h 1825 5th av.
Green Charles, lab, res 338 22d.
Green Charles, sign writer 4th av bet 19th and 20th, rms 1831 Virginia av.
Green Charles E, emp Penn Table Co, res 338 22d.
Green Edgar, lab Licking River lumber Co, res 430 9th, W H.
Green Eliza M, res 430 9th W H.
Green Ella M, decorator H R Wyllie China Co, rms 1608 9th av.

Page 232
Green Elza, lab Licking River Lumber Co, h 9th nr Adams av, W H.
Green Engell m, yardmstr C & O Ry, h 1610 6th av.
Green E Laila, bkkpr, res 1610 6th av.
Green E Marmaduke, yardmstr, res 1610 6th av.
Green E Tremaine, supply agt, res 1610 6th av.
Green Ida E (wid Villeroi), h 1601 6th av.
*Green James, lab, h 10th av nr 14th.
Green Martin, R F D No 2.
Green Martin L, agt Singer Sew Mach Co, h 6th av nr 30th.
Green Orlando L, lab Licking River Lumber Co, h 430 9th, W H.
*Green Oscar, waiter C & O Hospital, bds same.
*Green Paul, lab h 1739 Artisan av.
Green Rose (wid Emory), h 338 22d.
Green Sarah, R F D No 3.
*Green Walter, porter Hotel Crescent, rms same.
Green Wm, driver Independent Transfer Co.
Green Wm E, lab, h 213 7th.
Greene Owen B, agt, bds 522 8th.
Greener Florence, decorator H R Wyllie China Co, rms 1241 18th.
Greener Mrs Mary, decorator H R Wyllie China Co, h 1241 18th.
Greengard Ben L, mngr Huntington Household Furn Co, rms 1038 5th av.
Greenleaf Allen A, butcher, h 1843 Virginia av.
Greenleaf John, carp, bds 1942 Locust av.
Greenwell Henry C, condr Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 635 3d av.
Greenwell Nellie A, slsldy J W Valentine Co, res 635 3d av.
Greenwell Owen W, trav slsmn D E Abbott & Co, res 635 3d av.
Gregory Alphonso L, justice of peace and notary, 430 9th, h 1402 3d av.

Page 233
Gregory Mrs Ella W (E W Gregory & Son), re 1209 Washington av, W H.
Gregory E W & Son (Mrs Ella W & Milton L), grocers 1209 Washington av, W H.
Gregory Henry F, carp, h B nr Oley av.
*Gregory John J, lab C & O Shops, bds 327 7th av.
Gregory John P, h 1209 Washington av, W H.
Gregory Mary J (wid Wm E), h 417 2d.
Gregory Milton L (E W Gregory & Son), res 1209 Washington av, W H.
Grelle Phillip H, coaldlr, h 721 7th av.
Gress Peter R, bartndr Cottage Saloon, rms 613 9th.
Gribble E Ray, glass blower, h 529 14th, W H.
Grice Edward W, gen mngr, h 931 5th av.
Grice Mildred, student, res 931 5th av.
Grice Virginia, student, res 913 5th av.
Griffin Michael L, trav pass agt Big Four R R, res Hotel Frederick.
Griffith Brookie, clk J A Griffith & Co, res 834 Washington av, W H.
GRIFFITH ERNEST L, Physician, Office Hours 8 to 10 A M, 2 to 4 and 7 to 8:30 P M,
     311 10th, rms same.
Griffith Esther, student, res 834 Washington av, W H.
Griffith Henry B jr, clk, h 834 Washington av, W H.
Griffith James A (J A Grffith & Co), h 1561 Washington av, W H.
Griffith J A & Co (James A Griffith and Leslie W Gallaher), grocers 1362 Washington av, W H.
Griffith Nina A, res 1561 Washington av, W H.
Griffith Oscar C, timber dealer, h 929 9th av.
Griffith Willard B, mach opr Licking River Lumber Co, h Ceredo, W Va.
Griffith Wilmer, clk J A Griffith & Co, res 1561 Washington av, W H.
Grillard Louis, glass blower Huntington Tumbler Co, h 1119 Adams av, W H.

Page 234
*Grills George, porter, res rr 924 5th av.
*Grills George, porter, h 822 8th av.
Grimes Benjamin, lab, bds 40 24th.
Grimes Benjamin, lab W Va Rail Co, h Cox's Landing, W Va.
Grimes Ethel, h 1934 5th av.
Grimes Gertrude, emp Newberry Shoe Co, h 1827 3d av.
Grimm Charles E, barber Pizzella & Rossella, rms McCrorey blk.
Grimm Eli M, grocer 247 W 6th av, h same.
GRIMSLEY R DAVIDSON (Grimsley & Co), bds Frederick Hotel.
GRIMSLEY & CO, R Davidson Grimsley President, E N Taylor Secretary-Treasurer,
     Investment Brokers 18-20 American Bank Building, Phone 885.
Gripp Joseph, engr C & O Ry, h 1536 7th av.
Gristal Thomas, meter reader, bds 711 5th av.
Grizzle Sam, R F D No 3.
Grizzle Mrs Sam, R F D No 3.
Grizzle Samuel, mach hd C M Callaway Lumber Co, h 1534 Monroe av, W H.
Grobe John T, trav slsmn Sehon Stevenson & Co, h 633 15th.
Grogan Chas W, carp, h 346 3d av.
Grogan Jesse H, asst auditor, h 1818 7th av.
Groscloss J Harry, potter H R Wyllie China Co, bds 1645 9th av.
Grose Carl E, painter, res 1948 5th av.
Grose Ethel, elocutionist, res 1948 5th av.
Grose Paul C, plasterer, res 1948 5th av.
Grose Theodore W, plasterer 1948 5th av, h same.
Grothe Ceres, music tchr, res 818 Washington av, W H, h same.
Grove Elizabeth J (wid George W), res 633 15th.

Page 235
Grove Ida E, res 633 15th.
Grove John T, salesmn, h 633 15th.
Grover Edward W, physician 904 3d av, h 743 6th av.
Grover Jabez, wall paper 107 W 3d av, h same.
Groves Alfred T, h 345 4th av.
Groves Alva J, trav slsmn Foster-Mead Hdw Co, h 345 4th av.
Groves Imogene, res 345 4th av.
Grubb Fannie, wrapper Hintington Tumbler C, res 1217 Monroe av, W H.
Grubb Fred, wrapper D E Abbott & Co, re Harvey-town.
Grubb Mary J (wid Thomas), h 1948 Maple av.
Grubb Rebecca, packer Huntington Tumbler Co, R F D No 3.
Grubbs Fannie, glass wkr, bds 1217 Monroe av, W H.
Grubbs J Edgar, appr C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Gruber Amelia, dom 540 11th.
Gruber Amelia E, dom 1636 Madison av, W H.
Gruber Emma, res 1851 4th av.
Gruber Paul, packer Huntington Tumbler Co, h 1636 Madison av, W H.
Gruber Sarah (wid Daniel), h 646 Adams av.
Gruler Frank, cabt mkr Empire Furniture Co, h 2212 4th av.
Gue Charles E, coal 21st cor 1st av, h same.
Gue Earl, mach, bds 826 27th, Cottage Grove.
Gue Edward, mach, h 824 27th Cottage Grove.
Gue Ernest C, car repr, h 822 27th Cottage Grove.
Gue Samuel D, seamster 9th av nr 26th, h same.
Guilford Nathan L, trav frt agt B & O R R,rms 829 6th av.
Guinn Earl O, lab C & O Shops, res Spring Hill s end 20th.
Guinn J Monroe, helper, h Spring Hill s end 29th.
Guinn Richard E, joiner D E Abbott & Co, h 1911 12th av.

Page 236
Gullett Edward, lab, h 7th av nr 17th.
Gullett Oscar, lab, res 7th av nr 17th.
Gullett Thomas, lab, h 7th av nr 17th.
Gullion John, lab, h 8th av nr 30th.
Gum A Blair, carp, h 425 Johnston's la, W H.
Gum Frank, salesman, rms 1110 4th av.
Gundlach Bernard, glass wkr, res 1249 Madison av, W H.
Gundlach Francis, res 1249 Madison av, W H.
Gundlach Marie, res 1249 Madison av, W H.
Gundlach Wm, glass wkr, h 1249 Madison av, W H.
Gundlach Wm J, glass wkr, res 1249 Madison av, W H.
Gunnoe Annie L (wid Wm H), h 1847 7th av.
Gunther Lena B, clk D E Abbott & Co, res 840 Washington av, W H.
Gunther Phoebe (wid John C), h 840 Washington av, W H.
Gunther Wm B, train master Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 308 Washington av, HW.
Gussler John L (Gussler & Rossella), rms 205 McCrorey bldg.
Gussler & Rossella (John L Gussler, Joseph Rossella), electrical pianos 822 3d av.
Guthrie Augusta, tchr Oley School, rms 1427 3d av.
Guthrie Joseph A, physician 904 3d av, h 421 11th.
Guthrie Joseph E, mgr, rms 1210 5th av.
GUTHRIE L V, President Colonial Casualty Co and Superintendent W Va Asylum,
     s end 23d.
Guthrie Warren O, car bldr, h 213 17th.
Guy Frank, helper C & O Shops, h 28th Cottage Grove.
Guyan Oil Co, W J Rodgers pres, E G Germer v pres, F B Enslow sec-treas,
     1006 1/2 3d av.
Guyandotte Baptist Church, Rev John F Cook pastor, Richmond nr Bridge, G.
*Guyandotte Baptist Church, Short cor 3d, G.
Guyandotte Boom Co, Edwin C Bears genl mngr, Guyan nr Bridge, G.

Page 237
Guyandotte Club, George McComas pres, W O Dickey treas, CHarles W Blair sec,
     s e cor 4th av and 11th.
Guyandotte Land Association, J H Meek supt, Vinson Thompson bldg.
Guyandotte M E Church, Rev P Y De Bolt pastor, Bridge bet Main and Richmond, G.
Guyandotte M E Church (South), Rev S Harry Auvil pastor, 310 Main, G.
Guyandotte Post Office, Z Taylor Wellington postmaster, Main nr Bridge, G.
Guyandotte Printing Co The (Wm V Hennen), Bridge nr Richmond, G.
Guyandotte Woolen Mills, W Stewart mngr, Bridge cor Richmond.
Gwilliams Henry H, helper C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Gwillims Goldie, R F D No 2.
Gwillims Harry, R F D No 2.
Gwillims Lawrence, R F D No 2.
Gwillims Lyda, R F D No 2.
Gwin Alice, R F D No 2.
GWINN BROS & CO, Walter W Gwinn President, D Byrd Gwinn Vice President,
     Walter D Keister Secretary-Treasurer, Flour Mill, 2d av n e cor 10th.
Gwinn Clarence E, storekpr Banks Supply Co, h 1524 5th av.
Gwinn D Byrd, vice pres Gwinn Bros & Co, h 1524 5th av.
Gwinn Earl, R F D No 2.
Gwinn Ella M, res 5th av cor 31 1/2.
Gwinn Ethel, R F D No 2.
Gwinn J M, R F D No 2.
Gwinn Robert L, clk Bowen, Davis & Co, res 753 3d av.
Gwinn Viola A, res 5th av cor 31 1/2.
Gwinn Walter W, pres Gwinn Bros & Co, h 1140 6th av.


Templates in Time