Home | Archives | Email Me | Search | What's New

1910 Huntington - H

R. L. Poke & Co.'s Huntington Directory 1910

ABBREVIATIONS


ave............avenue mnfr..........manufacturer
al.............alley N.............North
bet............between n e...........north east
bds............boards opp...........opposite
bkkpr..........bookkeeper R R...........railroad
cor............corner rr............rear
carp...........carpenter res...........resides
w..............west of s e...........south east
E..............East of s.............south of
E E............East End S.............South
mnfg...........manufacturing W.............West
h..............house *.............(colored)

Alphabetical List of Names
Page 238
          H
         
Hackett Wm, mngr Architectural Stone Co, res 1209 6th av.
Hackmann Albert J, bkkpr W Va Paving & Pressed Brick Co, h 1626 12th av.
HACKNEY GEORGE T, Proprietor East End Pressing Co, h 2002 4th av.
Hackney h Paris, carp C & O Shops, h 1833 12th av.
Hackney Lillian, tchr Marshall College, res same.
Hackworth Benjamin W, trav aft, h 528 Elm.
Hackworth Conrad, driver Geo Wiedemann Brewing Co.
Hackworth Edward C, condr C & O Ry, rms 802 7th av.
Haddox Cincinnatus P, genl store 1941 8th av, h same.
Haddox Harry A, electrician 405 9th, res 1617 9th av.
Haddox Kathryn, res 1617 9th av.
Haddox Larhrop L, shoemkr 405 9th, h 1617 9th av.
Haddox Luella, reporter, res 1617 9th av.
Haddox W Raymond, clk Emmons-Hawkins Hardware Co, res 1617 9th av.
Haden Douglas, orderly Huntington Hospital, res same.
Haderi David, grocer 1855 3d av, h same.
Hadley Irene E (wid James), res Molter Flats.
Haeberle Anna M, clk The Anderson-Newcome Co, res 420 19th.
Haeberle Jacob, car inspr C & O Ry, h Proctorville, O.
Haeberle John, timberman C & O Shops, h 420 19th.
Hafer Percy, student, bds 617 7th.
Hafner Charles, bartndr, h 909 7th.
Hagaman Wm, appr, bds 141 W 3d av.
Hagan Charles H, appr Hagan & Co, res 1321 6th av.
Hagan E Hugh, bkkpr Hagan & Co, res 1321 6th av.
Hagan James W, real estate, h 1101 6th av.
Hagan Joseph B (Hagan & Co), h 1321 6th av.
Hagan Joseph B jr, plmbr Hagan & Co, res 1321 6th av.
Hagan Julian L, student, res 1101 6th av.

Page 239
Hagan Marguerite, tchr Buffington School, res 1101 6th av.
Hagan Virginia, res 1321 6th av.
Hagan Wm F, student, res 1321 6th av.
Hagan & Co (Joseph B Hagan), plumbers, 1033 1/2 3d av.
Hagen Bayard B, bkkpr Watts, Ritter & co, h 419 13th.
Hagen Clarissa, nurse Kessler Hospital and Sanitarium.
HAGEN HUGH B, President Hagen, Ratcliff & Co, h 1232 3d av.
Hagen James W jr, chf clk Simms, Enslow, Fitzpatrick & Baker, h 617 4th.
HAGEN, RATCLIFF & CO, Hugh B Hagen President, John F Ratcliff Vice President and.
     Secretary, Wm O Wiatt Treasurer, Wholesale Grocers 1018-1020 3d av, Phone 64 (See page 3).
Hager Addie, cashier G C Ricketts, res 319 4th.
Hager Alonzo, lab res 1750 College av.
Hager Blance, res 1750 College av.
Hager Charles C, plmbr R H Holtzwarth, bds 352 4th.
Hager Cecil H, clk E Norris Grocery Co, res 319 4th.
Hager Daniel I, student, res 1231 6th av.
Hager Dow, driver, h rr 1345 4th av.
Hager Edna H, res 319 4th.
Hager Frank B, pressman Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res 1530 18th.
Hager George D, blksmith, h 319 4th.
Hager Gertrude, bds 831 2d av.
Hager Heber, lab, Gwinn Bros, res 1803 4th av.
Hager Hezekiah, h 1632 12th av.
Hager Huda, cashier Wood Bros, res 1803 4th av.
Hager James P, civil engr, res 1231 6th av.
Hager Marion, grinder Huntington Handle Co, h 1629 Virginia av, W H.
Hager Mary C (wid Solomon), h 1750 College av.

Page 240
Hager Samuel P, sec-treas J M McCoach & Co, h 1231 6th av.
Hager Scott, mason, h 1803 4th av.
Hager Wm C, tie inspr, bds 518 8th.
Hagley Edward O, car repr, res B nr Oley av.
Hagley Elba Q, lab, res 1823 3d av.
Hagley Henry V, mach hd Nicholson-Kendle Furniture Co, h 1956 3d av.
Hagley Isa E, res rr 1119 8th av.
Hagley James P, janitor Marshall College, h 1823 3d av.
Hagley Joseph, lab, h V nr Oley av.
Hagley Joseph, nurse, rr 1435 4th av, h same.
Hagley Loren A, lab Nicholson-Kendle Furniture Co, bds 1956 3d av.
Hagley Melchior, lab, h 706 Virginia av, W H.
Hagley Roy B, lab Nicholson-Kendle Furniture Co, bds 1956 3d av.
Hague Charles W (Hague Plymale & Co) , h 647 1/2 20th.
Hague Plymale & Co (Charles W Hague, James A Plymale, Jesse E Curtis), genl store 647-649 20th.
HAGY VIRGIL L, Vice President Northcott-Tate-Hagy Co, h 1513 6th av.
Hagy Zanfry, student, res 1513 5th av.
Haight Arthur C, mach C & O Shops, h 1814 6th av.
Hail Lula C, res 1021 5th av.
Haimowitz Israel, tailor Northcott-Tate-Hagy Co, h 1127 4th av.
Haimowitz Leon, tailor A Magariello, bds 1127 4th av.
Haines, see also Haynes.
Haines Charles W, lab, res 8th nr Four Pole Creek, W H.
Haines Daniel S, clk, bds 521 9th.
Haines Lucinda (wid Heyward), h e s Guyan 1 s Bridge, G.
*Haines Mary, dom 1104 5th av.
Haines Wm E, lab Huntington Red Brick Co, h 8th nr Four Pole Creek.

Page 241
*Hairston Joseph, coachman, h rr 1439 6th av.
*Halcomb James, emp Hotel Frederick.
Halcomb Martha E (wid Henry), rms 706 6th av.
Hale Charles, lab, h 99 W 3d av.
Hale Earl, barber Jerry Wellman, res 1350 Adams av, W H.
Hale Fremont, engr, h 1350 Adams av, W H.
Hale Irene, stenogr Banks Supply Co, bds 1312 5th av.
Hale Mrs Lula, h 1021 5th av.
Hale Montgomery, asst engr W Va Brewing Co, h 1350 Adams av, W H.
Hale Georgia (wid Charles B), tailoress Northcott-Tate-Hagy Co, res 1019 8th av.
Haley Wm E, mach, h 919 20th.
Hall Albert W, cigar mnfr 345 3d av, h same.
Hall Benjamin W, lab, h 1833 Virginia av.
Hall Bertie A, stenogr F R Chambers Lumber Co, res 1145 Jefferson av, W H.
Hall Bessie, rms 701 3d av.
Hall Boise, tinner, res 2213 8th av.
Hall Cassie, res R F D No 2.
Hall Charles H, real estate, h 1901 Hall av.
Hall Charles P, clk, res 1020 6th av.
Hall, Clarissa B (wid Simeon), res 718 7th av.
Hall DeSelm A, student, res 1903 12th av.
Hall Douglas, assembler D E Abbott & Co, h 15th and Harrison av, W H.
Hall Edith, student, res 1606 6th av.
Hall Edna E, res Spring Hill opp Cemetery gate.
Hall Elizabeth (wif Joseph), res 420 1st.
Hall Mrs Elizabeth, confectioner Spring Hill opp Cemetery gate, h same.
Hall George F, foreman tinner C & O Shops, h 2146 8th av.
Hall Georgie, res R F D No 2.
Hall Grace, bds 819 2d av.
Hall Harvey W, carp, h Hall, Cottage Grove.

Page 242
Hall Henry A, lab, h Spring Hill opp Cemetery gate.
Hall Howard P, news agt, res 906  7th av.
Hall H P, electrn, h 2488 3d av.
Hall Ida (wid Albert), res 1010 6th av.
Hall Ida, clk Jacob Sheets, res 1833 Hall av.
Hall Idissia, res Spring Hill opp Cemetery gate.
Hall Inez, tchr Holderby School, bds 18 Adams av.
Hall James F (Hall & France), h 618 3d av.
Hall James P, bricklayr Taylor & Robinson, h 1145 Jefferson av.
Hall Jesse H, plasterer, h rr 347 4th av.
Hall John H, helper C & O Shops, h 2706 8th av.
Hall John R, car inspr, h 1606 6th av.
Hall Lee, helper C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Hall Liza, res R F d No 2.
Hall Mrs Lottie, h Main nr Bridge, G.
Hall Mrs Lucy, res 2706 8th av.
Hall Lulu, res R F D No 2.
Hall Maggie M, res 136 7th, W H.
Hall Mary A, res R F D No 2.
Hall Matthew S, carp contr 1914 12th av, h same.
Hall Media, res R F D No 2.
Hall Merrill F, helper, res 2213 8th av.
Hall Nannie, nurse Kessler Hospital and Sanitarium.
*Hall Peter, emp Hotel Frederick.
*Hall Robert E, lab The F C McColm Granite Co, h Proctorville, O.
Hall Rosie, res 1901 Hall av.
Hall Roxie J (wid Frank), h 906 7th av.
Hall Roy W, clk, res 1145 Jefferson av, W H.
Hall Ruel W, carp contr 1904 12th av, h same.
Hall Samuel B, carp contr 1903 12th av, h same.
Hall Samuel L, pipeftr,  h 2213 8th av.
Hall Samuel T, res R F D No 2.
Hall Ulyssus, driver, rms 701 3d av.
Hall Virginia L, bkkpr, res 906 7th av.
Hall Wm, car repr, h Bridge cor Buffington, G.

Page 243
Hall Wm H, lab, h Wilson, Cottage Grove.
Hall Wm T, supt, h 1020 6th av.
Hall & France (James F Hall & James G France), awnings 623 3d av.
Hallanan Walter S, city editor Huntington Herald-Dispatch, res 339 4th av.
Haller Wm, weigher, h 935 8th av.
Halley Anna, rms 214 7th.
Halley John, porter, res 652 3d av.
Halley Mary (wid Edmund), h 652 3d av.
Halley Samuel H, helper C & O Shops, h Main nr C & O Ry, G.
Halley Stella, waitress, res 652 3d av.
Halstead Cecil, lab Licking River Lumber Co, h 1705 Washington av, W H.
Halstead Earl C, slsmn Watts, Ritter & Co, res 638 7th.
Halstead Isaac B, res 821 7th av.
Halstead J Bert, clk Dillon Grocery Co, h 716 Washington av, W H.
Halstead Lettie, student, res 638 7th.
Halstead Lillian D, student, res 638 7th.
Halstead Mary S (wid R Lee), h 1705 Washington av, W H.
Halstead Wellington G, clk, h 638 7th.
Hamblin Emma G (wid Stephen), h Wilson Cottage Grove.
Hamblin Ethar J, river heater C & O shops, res 27 26th, Cottage Grove.
Hambrick James P, lumber, h 301 6th av.
Hamilton Frank L, mach hd C & O Shops, h 1921 12th av.
Hamilton George, trav agt rms 842 1/2 4th av.
Hamilton Herbert H, mach C & O shops, bds 27th cor 7th av.
Hamilton John E, clk, h 707 Washington av, W H.
Hamilton John E, slsmn, h 628 12th.
HAMILTON KENDALL L, City Clerk, h 1017 6th av.

Page 244
*Hamilton Lizzie, h 721 2d av.
Hamilton Mary, rms 1677 5th av.
Hamilton Ralph L, lab Island Creek Fuel Co, h 302 6th.
Hamilton Robert C, stenog C & O Ry, res 1017 6th av.
Hamilton Viola, dom 633 9th.
Hamlin A Frederick, clk Bowen, Davis & Co, h 1945 Maple av.
Hamlin Benjamin, mach, h 820 8th.
Hamlin Charles E, car inspr, h Buffington nr Bridge, G.
Hamlin Flora, dom, res 1341 4th av.
Hamlin George, car bldr, bds 2323 8th av.
Hamlin Henry P, driver, h 2486 3d av.
Hamlin Homer H, emp Hotel Frederick, rms 1009 6th av.
Hamlin John S, mach, h 1903 Maple av.
Hamlin Mack T, steelwkr, h 528 Elm.
Hamlin Oil Co, F B Enslow pres, Herbert Fitzpatrick
     vice pres, W J Rodgers sec-treas,  1006 1/2 3d.
Hamlin Walter, hostler Kennet & Taliaferro, rms 214 9th.
Hamm Alice, nurse 1019 7th av, res same.
Hamm Mrs Carrie, alteration clk Biggs-Wilson dry goods Co, h 1229 7th av.
Hamm Wm, mngr pool room Frederick Hotel, h 223 6th av.
Hammer Harry H, lather, bds 1041 8th av.
Hammer John N, carp, bds 1041 8th av.
Hampton Gus H, sec Newberry Shoe Co, h Catlettsburg, Ky.
*Hampton Wm, lab h Court bet 8th and 9th.
Hancock Charles, lab Licking river Lumber Co, h 1441 Harrison av, W H.
Hancock Clarence E, photogr B D Carter & Co, rms 1110 7th av.
Hancock Edith E, res 1130 Railroad av, W H.

Page 245
Hancock Ellis A, shoemkr, res 1130 Railroad av, W H.
Hancock Harry F, glass wkr, res 1130 Railroad av, W H.
Hancock James G, glass wkr, res 1130 Railroad av, W H.
Hancock Peter P, shoe mkr 1130 Railroad av, W H, h same.
Handley George H, retoucher D E Abbott & Co, res 1633 Washington av, W H.
Handley John K, car repr, h Hagen nr Short, G.
Handley John W, condr Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 803 Washington av, W H.
Handley Julia, stenogr Huntington Nat'l Bank, bds 1018 7th av.
Handlin Cassie, res 2009 8th av.
Handlin Charles L, engr, h 1625 8th av.
Haney Eliza, res 1833 Railroad av, W H.
Haney Lawrence, copyist D E Abbott & Co, res 1833 Railroad av, W H.
Haney Linzie, copyist D E Abbott & co, res 1833 Railroad av, W H.
Hanifin Patrick, fireman C & O Ry, h 1725 8th av.
Haning Irene W, res 931 6th av.
Hanks Charles F, foreman Newberry Shoe Co, h 25 W 4th av.
Hanley Ernest C, saloon 329 9th, h same.
Hanley George T, ca repr, h 2705 Artisan av, Cottage Grove.
Hanley Harry L (Pullah & Hanley), h 620 1/2 9th.
Hanley Homer C, car bldr, bds Harbour Hotel.
Hanley Isaac E (Greater Huntington Auto Co), h 330 Washington av, W H.
Hanley Levi M, teamster 328 Washington av, W H, h same.
Hanley Maude (wid Cecil), h 412 4th av.
Hanley Patrick H, gardener, res 614 7th av.
Hanley Shirley, motorman, rms 1704 Adams av, W H.

Page 246
Hanley Thomas T, bartndr Ernest C Hanley, res 412 4th av.
Hanly Augustus A, cigars Florentine Hotel lobby, h 1435 6th av.
HANLY, BEALE & CO, John M Beale President, Henry O Thornburg,
     Vice President, James H Hanly Secretary-Treasurer, Real Estate
     and Fire Insurance, Walton Bldg 413-4415 9th.
Hanly James H (Hanly, beale & Co), h 1106 7th av.
Hann Max R, slsmn F S Kanode & Co, res 648 Washington av, W H.
Hannah Helen, nurse Kessler Hospital and Sanitarium.
Hanna John M, barrel mnfr Ohio river bet 15th and 16th, h 1640 6th av.
Hannan Bros (E Henry and Thomas W), grocers 203 Adams av.
Hannan Charles N, trav slsmn Gwinn Bross & Co, h 315 Adams av, W H.
Hannan E Henry (Hannan Bros), h 313 Adams av, W H.
Hannan Frank, lab, bds 1942 Locust av.
Hannan James W, carp, h 1212 Adams av, W H.
Hannan John, lab J M McCoach & Co, h 319 12th.
Hannan John K, clk Sehon, Stevenson & Co, bds 319 12th.
Hannan Thomas W (Hannan Bros), h 205 Adams av.
Hanner George W, sawyer Nicholson-Kendle Furn Co, bds Harbour Hotel
Hano Lottie, res rr 811 6th av.
Hanse Matt, cutter Huntington Tumbler Co, bds 625 6th av.
Hanshaw, see also Henshaw.
Handhaw A Pendleton, carp, h 641 Adams av, W H.
Hanshaw Berna A, alteration clk Biggs-Wilson dry Goods Co, res Chesapeake, O.
Hanshaw Berna A, alteration clk Biggs-Wilson Dry 6th av.

Page 247
Hanshaw Harley, car repr, h 1842 Maple av.
Hanshaw Hugh, lab, res 1903 6th av.
Hanshaw Ira, driver, res 1903 6th av.
Hanshaw John, helper, h 808 27th, Cottage Grove.
Hanshaw John A, h 1903 6th av.
Hanshaw Link, bds 817 2d av.
Hanshaw Melva, driver Independent Ice Co, res 1903 6th av.
Hanshaw Zella, res 808 27th, Cottage Grove.
Hansher Wm H, cement contr 942 7th av, h same.
Hanshew Daniel H, car repr, h 1837 7th av.
Hanshew Henry C, lather, h 2049 7th av.
Hanshew H Glenn, potter, h 1660 10th av.
Hanshew Jesse D, rivet heater C & O Shops, res 1837 7th av.
Harber George, farmer, h 1806 Buffington av.
Harbert Benjamin L, clk J M McCoach & Co, h 1109 16th.
Harpold Walter, blksmith Faulkner & Criser, res Guyandotte.
Harbour Grover C, blksmith, h 1915 Maple av.
Harbour Hotel, John R Harbour propr, 2051 3d av.
Harbour John R, propr Harbour Hotel, 2051 3d av, h same.
Harbour Luther, clk Elmwood Hotel, res 2051 3d av.
Harbour Mack F, condr C & O Ry, h 1413 Primrose av.
Harbour Robert, salesman J M McCoach & Co, h Hurrican, W. Va.
Harbour Thomas L, propr Valley Farm Dairy, h 14th nr Four Pole Creek.
Harbour T Hoke, engr C O Ry, h 1329 8th av.
Harbour T S, res R F D No 2.
Harden J R, res R F D No 1.
Harden M A, res R F D No 1.
Harding Luella, student, res 525 6th.
Hardwick E Hance, mach Am C & F Co, h 2434 3d av.

Page 248
Hardwick Mary M, res 2434 3d av.
Hardwick Richard, physician 1042 Washington av, W H, h same.
Hardwick Mrs Statia, res 30 24th.
Hardwicke Richard E, trav salesman, bds 1235 6th av.
Hardy Ada, h 2d av nr 7th.
Hardy Paul, gen'l mngr Island Creek Fuel Co, h Holden W. Va.
Hardy Wm, lab, h river nr Short, G.
Harlan Belle V (wid Thomas), h 1612 10th av.
Harlan Clyde T, carbldr, h 916 16h.
Harlan Glenn F, driver A B George & Co, h 1612 10th av.
Harlan Rollyn M, rail inspr, res 1612 10th av.
Harlan Russell J, potter res 1612 10th av.
Harlan Wilson R, helper, res 1612 10th av.
Harless Albert M, wheel borer C & O Shops, h 24th nr 10th av, Cottage Grove.
Harless Dolliver, chauffeur, h 1115 16th.
Harless Jane (wid Augustus), h 316 22d.
Harlow Henry M, auditor, h 1307 6th av.
Harm Louis V, mnfrs agt 109 4th av, h same.
Harman Erma, attdt W Va Asylum, res same.
Harmon Charles W, clk W M Stevers, h 1820 8th av.
Harmon Frank L, lab Gwinn Bros & Co, h Chesapeake, O.
Harmon Frederick, h 828 1/2 3d av.
Harmon H A, carp, bds Elmwood Hotel.
Harmon John W, helper C & O Shops, h 2702 8th av.
Harmon Michael b, res 2701 8th av.
Harmon Wm, lab Gwinn Bros & co, h Chesapeake, O.
Harper, Albert M, car repr, h 3d nr Staunton, G.
Harper Arnold, lab, res 3d nr Staunton, G.
Harper Cary J, carp C & O Shops, h 1005 1/2 3d av.
Harper Dana D, bricklyr, h 205 W 6th av.
Harper Ella, res 529 12th.

Page 249
Harper Mrs Ella, bndr Huntington Advertiser, res 1343 4th av.
Harper Enoch H, mngr H H Harper, h 18 Adams av.
Harper Ernest, farmer, res 3d nr Staunton, G.
Harper Ezekiel W, lab, bds 1905 9th av.
Harper Fred J, bkkpr, h 2134 3d av.
Harper Harry A, cutter Huntington Tumbler Co, bds 1360 Adams av, W H.
Harper Henry H, genl store 18 Adams av, h Harper, W Va.
Harper Mary (wid James G), h Cross Roads.
Harpold Charles H, painter, res 225 Buffington, G.
Harpold W Wallace, blksmith, h 225 Buffington G.
Harr Isaac, chauffieur, h 912 16th.
Harrell Wm, paperhgr Moore Wall Paper Co, bds Arlington Hotel.
Harrell Wm H, engr, h 1139 7th av.
Harris Adrian L, carp, h 1115 6th av.
Harris Anna E, tchr High School, rms 1205 6th av.
Harris Calla E, res 1357 Monroe av, W H.
*Harris Charles W, lab Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co.
*Harris Clarence B, cook, bds 1837 8th av.
Harris Clark, cabt mkr Nicholson-Kendle Furn Co, bds Hotel Arthur.
Harris Clayton E, lab J M McCoach & Co, h 1845 Railroad av, W H.
Harris Fred, student, rms 1694 6th av.
Harris George, mach hd, bds Harbour Hotel.
Harris Goldie, rms 709 2nd av.
Harris Grace, rms 709 2d av.
Harris Ira M, ironwkr, res 1810 Maple av.
Harris John, salesman, res 1426 3d av.
*Harris John B, lab, h rr 828 7th av.
Harris Joseph A, h 840 Jefferson av, W H.
Harris Joseph R, sawyer Nicholson-Kendle Furn Co, bds Harbour Hotel.
Harris Mrs Maggie S, h Buffington nr 3d G.

Page 250
*Harris Mary, h 821 7th av.
Harris Mattie J, res 1357 Monroe av, W H.
Harris Nancy J, res 840 Jefferson av, W H.










- FILE WILL BE COMPLETED AS TIME ALLOWS


Templates in Time