Home | Archives | Email Me | Search | What's New

1910 Huntington - J

R. L. Poke & Co.'s Huntington Directory 1910

ABBREVIATIONS


ave............avenue mnfr..........manufacturer
al.............alley N.............North
bet............between n e...........north east
bds............boards opp...........opposite
bkkpr..........bookkeeper R R...........railroad
cor............corner rr............rear
carp...........carpenter res...........resides
w..............west of s e...........south east
E..............East of s.............south of
E E............East End S.............South
mnfg...........manufacturing W.............West
h..............house *.............(colored)

Alphabetical List of Names
Page 291
          J
         
Jack Beatrice V (wid Robert A), h 1250 3d av.
Jack Cecil C, lab Licking Riber Lumber Co, h R F D No 2.
Jack J Richard, salesman J W Valentine Co, h 962 Madison av, W H.
*Jackson Andrew, porter Standard Ptg & Pub Co, h rear 928 7th av.
*Jackson Carrie (wid John), h Railroad av nr 16th.
*Jackson Charles A, lab, h Railroad av nr 16th.
JACKSON CORA E, Cleaner and Presser, 2004 3d av, h same.
Jackson C Edward, clk, h 2004 3d av.
Jackson Della (wid Robert), h rear 1435 4th av.
Jackson Dora I, stenogr A F Chambers, res 828 6th av.
Jackson Elmer E, lab, h rear 57 W 3d av.
*Jackson Frank, lab, res 2901 8th av.
Jackson Fred, clk, bds 743 7th av.
Jackson George, lab Central City Bung Co, bds 1325 Monroe av, W H.
Jackson Mrs Helen J, office depy U S Marshals' Office, res 1038 5th av.
*Jackson Henry W, helper C & O Shops, h 4th nr Richmond, G.
*Jackson Hiram, lab, h 1815 Artisan av.
Jackson Jacob, helper, bds 2615 8th av.
*Jackson James, rms rear 928 7th av.
*Jackson James W, cement contr, 1215 7th av, h same.

Page 292
*Jackson Jennie, house kpr Elk's Club, res rear 928 7th av.
Jackson John H, carp C & O Shops, h 828 6th av.
Jackson John H, plasterer, h 720 Adams av, W H.
Jackson Joseph C, boiler mkr C & O Shops, bds 2539 8th av.
Jackson Leander A, lab bds 101 24th.
*Jackson Luther, presser Solomon Tailors, res 636 Virginia av.
Jackson Malvina (wid Roland), res rear 57 W 3d av.
*Jackson Morris F, porter Union News Co, h 1221 7th av.
Jackson Pearl M, mach C & O Shops, bds 1827 4th av.
*Jackson Peter, porter, rms rear 723 5th av.
*Jackson Solomon, lab, bds 632 3d av.
*Jackson Wm, lab C & O Shops, h 1673 8th av.
*Jackson Wm C, helper C & O Shops, bds Hotel Arthur.
Jackson Wm H, helper C & O Shops, h 21331/2 3d av.
*Jackson Wm H, porter Adelphi Hotel Bar, h rear 828 7th av.
*Jackson Wm J, lab, h 635 Virginia av, W H.
Jackson Wm R, trav salesman Sehon, Stevenson & Co, h 1527 6th av.
Jackson Wm W, mngr railway dept Colonial Casualty Co, bds Frederick Hotel.
Jacobs Charles S, driver, h 217 6th.
Jacobs John, rubber Empire Furniture Co, bds Hotel Arthur.
Jacobs Lena, domestic 817 6th av.
Jacobson Jeremiah, car repr, h 429 22d.
Jaerl Myrtle, re 416 17th.
*James Abner, butler, res 541 3d av.
*James Cassie, res 613 2d av.
James Charles, lab, bds 1849 Virginia av.
*James Farley, lab West Va Paving & Pressed Brick Co, res 16th nr 14th av.

Page 293
*James Harry, lab, h Douglas nr 10th av.
*James Henry, lab West Va Paving & Pressed Brick Co, h 16th nr 14th av.
James John, condr Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h Ashland, Ky.
James John, lab Am C & F Co, bds 2439 Collis av.
*James Lula, domestic, res 1053 6th av.
*James Lula, tchr Douglass School, h 813 8th.
*James Wm, lab Alexander Wolf, h Four Pole Creek.
*James Wm O, contr, h 813 8th.
Janos Kostas, cook Busy Bee Restaurant, rms 419 10th.
Janson John C, reporter Bradstreet Co, bds 211 4th av.
Jarrell Alice J, res 1926 Maple av.
Jarrell Anne (wid George), res B nr 1st av.
Jarrell Boyd, city editor Huntington Advertiser, rms 629 8th.
Jarrell Cecil, axle turner, h B nr 1st av.
Jarrell Clara N (wid Andrew), h 1926 Maple av.
Jarrell Clarence, lab, res B nr 1st av.
Jarrell Elba, painter, h B nr Oley av.
Jarrell Ellen (wid James), h B nr 1st av.
Jarrell George W, lab, h B nr 1st av.
Jarrell John, painter, h 44 B.
Jarrell Katie M, student, res 1845 11th av, P Addn.
Jarrell Macpherson H, car repr C & O Shops, h 1931 Buffington av.
Jarrell Samuel B, mach hd C M Callaway Lumber Co, h 1538 Monroe av, W H.
Jarrell Wm T, clk, h 429 10th, W H.
Jarrells Mary A, R F D No 3.
Jarrells Samuel, R F D No 3.
Jarrett J C, boiler mkr, bds Hotel Arthur.
Jarvis C Joseph, mach, h 1701 5th av.
Jarvis Edith F, student, res 319 14th.
Jarvis Emma (wid Wm A), rms 9141/2 3d av.

Page 294
Jarvis Emma A, res 1357 3d av.
Jarvis George S, vice pres The Jarvis Machinery and Supply Co, h 1357 3d av.
Jarvis Ida B, res 1357 3d av.
Jarvis James G, res 1024 Adams av, W H.
Jarvis John H, pres The Jarvis Machinery and Supply Co, h 319 14th.
Jarvis John W, painter 2471 1st av, h same.
Jarvis Joseph C, treas The Jarvis Machinery and Supply Co, h 1701 5th av.
Jarvis Machinery and Supply Co, The, John H Jarvis pres, George S Jarvis vice pres,
     Joseph C Jarvis treas, George R Seamonds sec, 20th cor B & O R R.
Jarvis Sarah E, res 1357 3d av.
Jarvis Thomas H, appr The Jarvis Machinery and Supply Co, res 1927 2d av.
Jarvis Walter F, mach The Jarvis Machinery and Supply Co, h 623 8th.
*Jasper Catherine, res 613 3d av.
*Jasper Isaac, porter, res 613 3d av.
*Jasper Mary M, res 613 3d av.
*Jasper Matilda (wid James M), h 613 3d av.
*Jasper Richard, stage mngr Hippodrome Theater, res 613 3d av.
*Jasper Wm, janitor, res 613 3d av.
Jauch Bernard, foreman, brass foundry C & O Shops, res 925 8th av.
Jauch John M, appr C & O Shops, res 925 8th av.
Jauch Julia A, res 925 8th av.
Jaynes Frederick, lab Licking River Lumber Co, res R F D No 3.
Jeffers George R, genl store 441 31st, h 422 30th.
Jeffers John R C, lithog Standard Ptg & Pub Co, h 1223 8th av.
Jefferson Ella, h 801 2d av.
Jefferson Eustace, car bldr, bds 322 22d.

Page 295
Jefferson Eustace I, elect engr Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 112 4th av.
*Jefferson James A, porter Ziegler & Behrend, rms 928 3d av.
Jefferson Mrs Maggie M, boarding 322 22d, h same.
Jefferson Wm R, lab, bds B nr Oley av.
Jenkins Allen, teamster 432 Virginia av, W H, h same.
Jenkins Amanda, bds 833 2d av.
Jenkins Andrew, lab Gwinn Bros, h 232 W 5th av.
Jenkins Carrie, res 2568 3d av.
Jenkins Charles W, helper C & O Shops, h 2835 8th av.
Jenkins Clyde C, lab, res 2835 8th av.
Jenkins Daniel L, hostler Huntington Veterinary Hospital, h 10421/2 3d av.
Jenkins Emma, res 2568 3d av.
Jenkins Emmett G, mach, res 1810 6th av.
Jenkins Evan, driver Tri-State Bottling Co, h 329 Virginia av, W H.
Jenkins Frank L, driver, h 1930 College av.
*Jenkins George, gardener, res 213 14th.
Jenkins Henry A, collr Johns Furniture Co, h rear 1652 Washington av, W H.
Jenkins Henry W, clk, Am C & F Co, h 2568 3d av.
Jenkins John C, driver, res 432 Virginia av, W H.
Jenkins Lottie M, res 1810 6th av.
Jenkins Riley, car repr C & O Shops, h 1627 8th av.
Jenkins Robert C, blksmith, h 1810 6th av.
Jenkins Thomas J, lab, res 2835 8th av.
*Jenkins Trent R, lineman, h 803 8th.
Jenkins Van R, condr, h 2009 Madison av, W H.
Jenkins Walter, switchman, bds West Virginia Hotel.
Jenkins Walter B, condr, rms 845 8th av.
*Jenkins Wm, porter Brumfield Shoe Co, res 213 14th.
Jenkins W Ernest, trainman, res 1810 6th av.
Jennings Edgar L, (Jennings Ice Cream Co), h 829 7th av.

Page 296
Jennings Emma S (wid John C), boarding 1827 4th av, h same.
Jennings E Alberta, bkkpr Home Loan Co, res 1827 4th av.
Jennings Francis M, grocer 2413 1st av, h same.
Jennings Frank J, plumber, res 2413 1st av.
JENNINGS ICE CREAM CO (Edward L Jennings), 829 7th av, Phone 13.
Jennings Idella M, clk, res 2413 1st av.
Jennings John W, trainmaster, rms 1245 3d av.
Jennings Samuel, bds 12th nr 13th av.
Jennings Wm R, paperhanger R M Warnock, h 1020 4th av.
Jermyn Wm L, chair mkr Huntington Chair Co, rms 435 22d.
Jeter Edward W, clk C & O Ry, h 407 15th.
Jewell Wm H, carp, h 1922 Maple av.
Jewett Wm C, confr, h 302 4th av.
*Jimmerson Wm R, furniture, rear 1326 4th av, h same.
Jobe Gipsy, clk Independent Transfer Co, res 506 3d av.
Jobe Otis, helper John R Day, h 506 3d av.
Jobe Thomas, propr Independent Transfer Co, h 506 3d av.
Jobe Wm, driver Independent Transfer Co, res 506 3d av.
JOHN HANCOCK MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO, Charles W Cammack General
     Agent Carnegie Library Building.
Johns Charles W, civil engr C & O Ry, rms 1211 6th av.
Johns Furniture Co, Penumbra P Johns propr, 803 3d av.
Johns Penumbra P, propr Johns Furniture Co, bds 730 6th av.
*Johns Robert, plasterer, h rear 828 7th av.
Johnson Addie, R F D No 2.
Johnson Albert E, molder, res 1905 Virginia av.

Page 297
Johnson Alex, janitor Am National Bank, h 3131/2 11th.
*Johnson Alfred, lab, h 1551 8th av.
Johnson Alice (wid George), h 2d av nr Elm.
Johnson Alvin, driver, h 2d av nr 7th.
Johnson Amelia B, head nurse Huntington Hospital, res same.
*Johnson Andrew, lab, h 822 8th av.
Johnson Andrew C, clk McCoy & Wiatt, rms 541 5th.
Johnson Mrs Angie, domestic Marshall College, h 2213 3d av.
Johnson Anna, R F D No 3.
Johnson Anna, res 1212 7th av.
Johnson Anna, domestic, res 1212 Washington av, W H.
Johnson Annie, R F D No 3.
Johnson Annie J (wid Ward), res rear 415 2d.
Johnson Arthur, lab, res rear 638 3d av.
*Johnson Arthur, porter C J Rau, res 38 W 3d av.
Johnson A Lincoln, carp, h 1001 26th, Cottage Grove.
*Johnson Barrett, lab, rms 1545 8th av.
*Johnson Beatrice, res 1551 8th av.
Johnson Benjamin, fireman Huntington Water Co, h 1st av nr 29th.
*Johnson Bertha, res 516 3d av.
*Johnson Bessie, res 1946 6th av.
*Johnson Bessie, res 15 26th, Cottage Grove.
*Johnson Birdie, domestic, 1333 3d av.
Johnson Bros (Charles R and James A), contrs, 28 W 3d av.
Johnson Burrus N, tkt cllr "It" Theatre, res 2016 3d av.
Johnson Caroline (wid Clatis), res 1856 3d av.
Johnson Caroline G (wid Seliman), h 16th nr 13th av.
*Johnson Casper, lab, h 1706 Artisan av.
Johnson Charles, helper, res 22111/2 3d av.
Johnson Charles, lab, h rear 715 2d av.
*Johnson Charles, Driver Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 117 2d av, W H.
Johnson Charles, lab, res 1035 13th W H.

Page 298
Johnson Charles A, propr "It" Theatre, h 2016 3d av.
Johnson Charles B, mach, h 2013 5th av.
Johnson Charles E, car inspr, bds 1347 Jefferson av, W H.
Johnson Charles F, driver, 117 W 2d av.
Johnson Charles R, (Johnson Bros), h 28 W 3d av.
Johnson Charles W, mach opr Huntington Chair Co, bds 1848 Maple av.
*Johnson Christian, waiter, rms rear 907 5th av.
Johnson Clarence, condr C & O Ry, h 1212 7th av.
Johnson Daniel, waiter, res 214 12th.
Johnson D T, R F D No 3.
Johnson Easter, res 2356 1st av.
Johnson Edward, lab, h 2d av nr 7th.
*Johnson Edward W, waiter Hotel Frederick, h 1822 Artisan av.
Johnson Edwin T, mngr Armour & Co, h 912 6th av.
*Johnson Elisha, physician 1606 Artisan av, h same.
Johnson Elmer E, janitor, h 508 3d av.
Johnson Emanuel, wks Huntington Produce Co, res 422 3d av.
Johnson Ernest, lab, res rear 638 3d av.
Johnson Ethel, res 2356 1st av.
*Johnson Fannie M (wid Morris), h 1697 Artisan av.
Johnson Mrs Flora, res 618 4th av.
*Johnson Frank, bellman, res 214 12th.
Johnson Frank, engr, h 323 17th, W H.
Johnson Frank, finisher, res 1103 20th.
Johnson Frank, lab, h 1738 8th av.
Johnson Fred, line foreman Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 941 Adams av, W H.
Johnson George, lab S A Drummond, h 141 W 3d av.
Johnson George W (Davis & Johnson), bds 1309 Railroad av, W H.
Johnson George W, molder, res 2356 1st av.
Johnson Georgia, seamstress The Specialty Mattress Co, res 22111/2 3d av.
Johnson Gertrude, R F D No 3.

Page 299
Johnson Harriet D, tchr Marshall College, res same.
*Johnson Hattie, res 516 3d av.
Johnson Hattie, clk B F Gibson, res R F D No 3.
Johnson Henrietta (wid Charles B), h 1953 Maple av.
Johnson Henry M, car bldr, h 1061 Railroad av, W H.
Johnson Herbert G, confectioner 2607 8th av, res 2425 same.
*Johnson Herman J, porter John a Rau jr, h 38 3d av, W H.
Johnson Herschell, lab, h 1309 Jackson av, W H.
Johnson Ira E, student, res 1212 7th av.
Johnson Isam, lab, rms 802 3d av.
*Johnson James, porter Florentine Hotel, rms rear 730 6th av.
Johnson James, tinner, h Spring Hill, nr Cemetery.
Johnson James A (Johnson Bros) res 28 W 3d av.
Johnson James G, bkkpr Twentieth St Loan Co, h 1902 5th av.
Johnson James R, artist, bds 730 6th av.
*Johnson James R, lab, h rear 1133 6th av.
Johnson Jesse, motorman Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 1925 Adams av, W H.
Johnson Jesse W (J W Johnson & Co), h 1426 3d av.
Johnson John B, clk, res 1426 3d av.
Johnson John M, installment goods 23 W 5th av, h same.
Johnson John W, car repr, h Oakland av, nr 28th.
Johnson John W, salesman Wm Loeb, rms 907 5th av.
Johnson Joseph, lab, Am C & F Co, h ft 30th.
*Johnson Judge, lab, res 1706 Artisan av.
Johnson J D, R F D No 3.
Johnson J M, R F D No 3.
Johnson J W & Co (Jesse W Johnson), railroad ties, Frederick bldg.
*Johnson Kate, domestic 1056 6th av.
Johnson Kendall W, clk, res 1426 3d av.
Johnson Lillian B, stenogr Huntington Chair Co, res 508 3d av.

Page 300
Johnson Lizzie, res 2425 8th av.
Johnson Lizzie, ironer Eureka Steam Laundry, res 18561/2 3d av.
Johnson Lorin E, clk The Miller Supply Co, res 625 6th av.
Johnson Lucinda, (wid Napoleon B), h 1618 3d av.
Johnson Lucy (wid Charles T), h 1843 7th av.
Johnson Mabel C, stenogr Foster-Mead Hdw Co, rms 923 8th.
Johnson Mame, waitress, res 323 17th, W H.
Johnson Martha E, res 822 11th.
Johnson Martha E, res 1035 13th, W H.
Johnson Mary (wid Daniel), h 214 12th.
Johnson Mary B, h Railroad av nr 16th.
Johnson Mary F, domestic 71 W 4th av.
Johnson Mason P, asst supt Met Life Ins Co, h 1444 3d av.
Johnson May, domestic, res 1807 Doulton av.
Johnson Memorial M E Church (South), Rev U V W Darlington pamstor, 5th av cor 10th.
Johnson Merle, domestic Marshall College, rms same.
Johnson Millard F, fireman, h 2356 1st av.
Johnson Minnie, nurse 508 3d av, res same.
*Johnson Nichols, poster, h rear 726 7th av.
Johnson Noah P, emp Huntington Chair Co, res 508 3d av.
Johnson Olom C, helper, res 1953 Maple av.
Johnson Ora G, lab, bds 2217 3d av.
Johnson Pearlie, helper, res 2356 1st av.
Johnson Rebecca (wid Leander), h 1035 13th, W H.
*Johnson Rebecca, domestic Hotel Frederick.
Johnson Rena, boarding, 22111/2 3d av, h same.
Johnson Rhenes H, bds 420 1st.
*Johnson Richard, cook, h rear 907 5th av.
*Johnson Richard, lab, h rear 916 7th av.
*Johnson Richard M, propr The Manhattan Restaurant, h 1610 8th av.

Page 301
Johnson Roland, engr, bds 1630 9th av.
Johnson Rutherford B H (W A Johnson & Son), h 95 W 3d av.
Johnson Sallie, R F D No 3.
*Johnson Sarah, cook Palace Saloon.
*Johnson Sarah, res 15 26th Cottage Grove.
Johnson Sarah, res rr 638 3d av.
Johnson Sarah A, res 1035 13th, W H.
Johnson Shelby E, molder, h 26 26th, Cottage Grove.
Johnson Sina (wid John W), res 22111/2 3d av.
Johnson Squire, lab, h rr 638 3d av.
Johnson Viola, rms 909 2d av.
Johnson V A, blksmith Morris Machinery Co, res Chesapeake, O.
*Johnson V M, contr, h rr 829 6th av.
Johnson V Randolph, farmer, h 3d nr Staunton, G.
Johnson Walter, student, rms 1835 8th av.
Johnson Warren C, salesman, res 1618 3d av.
Johnson Wm, res 711 6th av.
Johnson Wm, waiter East End Busy Bee Restaurant, rms Hotel Arthur.
Johnson Wm A (W A Johnson & Son), h R F D No 1.
Johnson Wm A, private sec supt motive power C & O Ry, res 1816 8th av.
Johnson Wm F, painter C & O Shops, bds 1103 20th.
*Johnson Wm H, porter, h rr 907 5th av.
Johnson Wm M, clk W A Johnson & Son, bds 95 W 3d av.
*Johnson Wm R, carpet cleaner 516 3d av, h same.
Johnson W A & Son (Wm A and Rutherford B H), grocers 87 W 3d av.
Johnson W M, R F D No 3.
Johnston Abner T, carp, h 308 Virginia av, W H.
Johnston Ada P, h 530 6th av.
Johnston Albert M, bricklyr, h W 7th av nr 1st.
Johnston Albert M jr, bricklyr, res W 7th av nr 1st.
Johnston Anna L, res 530 6th av.

Page 302
Johnston Benjamin F, farmer, res W 7th av cor Johnston's la.
Johnston Charles G, mach, h 1908 3d av.
Johnston Charles K, bricklyr, h Johnston's la cor W 10th av.
Johnston Daniel W, farmer, res W 7th av cor Johnston's la.
Johnston Eliza, (wid Samuel J), h W 7th cor Johnston's la.
Johnston Elizabeth G, tchr Buffington School, res 530 6th av.
Johnston Emma L, res 530 6th av.
Johnston Frank E, paperhngr, res 404 Washington av, W H.
Johnston Harry W, paperhngr, res 404 Washington av, W H.
JOHNSTON JAMES E, Manager Johnston Undertaking Co, h 1144 6th av, Bell Phone.
Johnston John P, potter H R Wyllie China Co, h 16th nr 14th av.
Johnston John W, tinner C F Wilcoxen.
Johnston J Owen, painter 631 16th, h same.
Johnston Levi, driver, h 1724 Adams av, W H.
Johnston Mack W, appr C & O Shops, res 7th av cor Johnston's la.
Johnston Mary R, res 404 Washington av, W H.
Johnston Massilon W, appr, res W 7th av, cor Johnston's la.
Johnston Maude I, stenogr H R Wyllie China Co, res W 7th av nr 1st.
Johnston Mildred, student, res 1144 6th av.
Johnston Robert G, driller, h 613 9th.
Johnston Robert M, U S bailiff, h 1st nr W 7th av.
Johnston Sarah E (wid Napoleon B), h 404 Washington av, W H.
Johnston School, L M Holton prin, 6th av nr 1st.

Page 303
Johnston Stephen G, pres Huntington Red Brick Co, h 823 Van Buren av, W H.
Johnston T Sidney, paperhngr, res 404 Washington av, W H.
JOHNSTON UNDERTAKING CO, James E Johnston Manager, 918-920 4th av, Phone 169.
Joiner Frank, hosp corps U S A Recruiting Office, rms McCrorey blk.
Jolly John K, clk B & O R R Co, h 736 6th av.
Jones Alice, dressmkr, res 1525 Madison av, W H.
Jones Alonzo J, clk, bds 324 Main, G.
Jones Andrew J, emp The Central Veneer Co, h 1715 Madison av, W H.
Jones Anna B (wid Wm), h 1508 Railroad av.
Jones Annie D, slslady The Anderson Newcomb Co, h 617 7th.
Jones Mrs Annie E, real estate 549 4th av, h same.
Jones Benjamin F, steelwkr Am C & F Co, h nr C & O Ry Station, G.
Jones Blanche, R F D No 2.
Jones Buford O, molding fushr D E Abbott & Co, h 957 Washington av, W H.
Jones Cal J, foreman, h 1544 3d av.
Jones Carl office boy J M McCoach & Co, res 1609 9th av.
Jones Catherine (wid Edward), h 1525 Madison av, W H.
Jones Catherine M, res 1525 Madison av, W H.
Jones Charles, plasterer, bds 1041 8th av.
Jones Charles jr, bds 1041 8th av.
Jones Charles A, eng Sam Beswick, rr 20 W 4th av.
Jones Charles H, blksmith C & O Shops, h 59 W 4th av.
Jones Cora B, stenog Newberry Shoe Co, bds 1318 4th av.
Jones Daniel P, lumber inspr, h 957 Washington av, W H.

Page 304
Jones David V, mach C & O Shops, h 1948 3d av.
Jones Edward C, clk T F Gentry, res 1609 9th av.
*Jones Elder, lab, bds 632 3d av.
Jones Elizabeth S, res 20 W 4th av.
Jones Elizabeth V, res 1609 9th av.
Jones Ella, h 803 2d av.
Jones Ellis W, clk, res 958 Washington av, W H.
Jones Emory C (Hanley, Beale & Co), res Charleston, W Va.
Jones Ernest, lab, h A nr 1st av.
Jones Eugene A, h 1608 6th av.
Jones Fessenden W, horse shoer 518 20th, h 1715 Virginia av.
Jones Florence M, res 2047 3d av.
*Jones Frank W, lab C & O Shops, h rr 725 6th av.
*Jones Garrison, barber Butler & Brown, bds 98 W 3d av.
Jones George S, appr C & O Shops, res 59 W 4th av.
Jones Grover C, lab bds 27 W 2d av.
Jones G Stanley, mach, res 59 W 4th av.
Jones Helena, res 957 Washington av, W H.
*Jones Henry, fireman C & O Shops, h 31 26th, Cottage Grove.
Jones Howard E, helper C & O Shops, bds 1931 5th av.
Jones Isaac, lab bds 2323 8th av.
Jones Isaac, stone ctr Powhattan Henson, h Chesapeake, O.
Jones James T, boxmkr, res 957 Washinton av, W H.
Jones Jesse F, helper Am C & F Co, h River nr Short, G.
*Jones Jessie, res rr 1314 4th av.
Jones John A, pres John A Jones Music Co, h 1031 5th av.
JONES JOHN A MUSIC CO, John A Jones President, C F Templeton Secretary, Pianos,
     Organs and Musical Merchandise 940 3d av, Phone 89.
Jones John W, clk R M S, res 1525 Madison, W H.

Page 305
Jones Joseph, helper, bds 8323 8th av.
Jones J Wilmer, mach opr, h 2444 1st av.
*Jones Kate, dom 1305 3d av.
*Jones Katie, res rr 1314 4th av.
Jones Kyle, clk, res 957 Washington av, W H.
Jones Levi, lumberman, h 936 7th av.
Jones Lewis A, engr, h 2047 3d av.
Jones Libbie, res 1704 8th av.
Jones Louis C, clk, res 1609 9th av.
*Jones Louisa (wid Wm), h rr 1314 4th av.
*Jones Luther F, presser and cleaner 934 Court, h same.
Jones Mabel, tchr Holderby School, res 1544 3d av.
Jones Mary T, res 936 7th av.
Jones Mattie E (wid Thomas B), h 1609 9th av.
Jones Maude (wid Richard S), clk, rms 921 5th av.
Jones Mayme, slslady The Anderson-Newcomb Co, res 617 7th.
Jones Mrs Minnie, res 83 W 2d av.
Jones Newton G, helper C & O Shops, bds 1918 8th av.
Jones Oscar, mngr Mrs A E Jones, h 549 4th av.
Jones Paul M, civil engr, res 1609 9th av.
*Jones Preston, porter, rms rr 931 4th av.
Jones Rex A, bkkpr, res 1031 5th av.
Jones Robert A, grocer 810 Washington av, h 745 Adams av, W H.
Jones Ruby S, res 549 4th av.
Jones Sallie M, res 936 7th av.
*Jones Samuel, lab, bds 1946 6th av.
Jones Samuel J, lab, res 1525 Madison av, W H.
*Jones Stella, bds rr 848 3d av.
*Jones Thomas D, carp V E Taylor, bds 802 8th av.
Jones Tirzah M, clk, rms 921 5th av.
Jones Walter E, trav salesman, res 20 W 4th av.
*Jones Wm, res Court bet 8th and 9th.
Jones Wm E, carp, h 20 W 4th av.
Jones Wm G, brakeman C & O Ry, h 1107 8th av.

Page 306
Jones Wm T, bkkpr Union Savings Bank & Trust Co, res 20 W 4th av.
Jones Wm T, mach opr Am C & F Co, res 2474 3d av.
Jones W G, brakeman C & O Ry, bds 1189 8th.
Jopling Arnold, rivet heater C & O Shops, res 1015 19th.
Jopling C C, R F D No 2.
Jopling Norma, R F D No 2.
Joppling Cora L (wid James), h 1015 19th.
Joppling James A, heater, res 1015 19th.
Jordan A Louise, res 1918 8th av.
Jordan Charles, lab, h 221 17th.
Jordan Charles A, car repr C & O Shops, h 2839 3d av.
Jordan Charles R, carp, h 1918 8th av.
Jordan Charles W, driver U S Express Co, h 1016 10th.
Jordan Columbus, driver The J H Miller Co Inc, h 517 Virginia av, W H.
Jordan David L, sawyer The J F Haury Bending Co, h 22d nr Railroad av, W H.
Jordan Edward A, supt carriers P O, h 209 4th av.
Jordan Fountain F, meats 1149 Adams av, W H, h 1020 Jefferson av, W H.
Jordan Harvey, studen, res 1740 Adams av, W H.
Jordan Helen M, milliner Biggs-Wilson dry goods Co, res 415 2d.
Jordan Jeremiah B, grocer Main nr C & O Ry, G, h same.
*Jordan John C, lab, h 1689 Artisan av.
Jordan John H, agt and telegr B & O R R, h 1348 Adams av, W H.
Jordan John W, clk T F Gentry, h 905 9th av.
Jordan Mrs June, h nr C & O Ry Station, G.
Jordan May H, clk B & O R R, res 1348 Adams av, W H.
Jordan Peter G, car bldr, h 1910 Doulton av.
Jordan Roscoe C, bridge bldr, h Bridge nr Main, G.
Jordan Roy E, lab C & O Shops, res 1910 Doulton av.
Jordan Ruth V, res 1918 8th av.

Page 307
*Jordan Servetus E, lab, res 1689 Artisan av.
Jordan Vincent, waiter Jess Burns, res 215 2d.
Jordan Walter, cook, h rr 655 2d av.
Jordan Wm, condr Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 1740 Adams av, W H.
*Jordan Wm H, lab, h 1675 Artisan av.
Jordan Wm M, clk C & O frt depot, h 1361 Washington av, W H.
Jordan W Thomas, fireman Central Station, h 905 9th av.
Joy Frank, merchant tailor 1113 3d av, h 423 13th.
Joy James, county commissioner Court House, h Barboursville, W Va.
Joy John, tailor, h 1334 4th av.
Joyner Nelson B, bricklyr, h 2111 7th av.
Judd Nettie, dom 1329 3d av.
Justice Benjamin H, mngr 1121 6th av.
Justice Charles D, lumber, h 708 9th av.
Justice Clara, R F D No 2.
Justice Freeman, edge trimmer Newberry Shoe Co, h 431 10th, W H.
*Justice Helen, h rr 729 6th av.
Justice Julian, R F D No 2.
*Juston Hezekiah, porter Frederick Hotel Bar, bds rr 1215 3d av.


Templates in Time