Home | Archives | Email Me | Search | What's New

1910 Huntington - K

R. L. Poke & Co.'s Huntington Directory 1910

ABBREVIATIONS


ave............avenue mnfr..........manufacturer
al.............alley N.............North
bet............between n e...........north east
bds............boards opp...........opposite
bkkpr..........bookkeeper R R...........railroad
cor............corner rr............rear
carp...........carpenter res...........resides
w..............west of s e...........south east
E..............East of s.............south of
E E............East End S.............South
mnfg...........manufacturing W.............West
h..............house *.............(colored)

Alphabetical List of Names
Page 307
          K
         
 

Kahler Maude, milliner Biggs-Wilson dry goods Co, res Richmond nr Ohio River, G.
Kahler Wm F, h Richmond nr Ohio River, G.
Kahlil Thomas, grocer 1121 3d av, h same.
Kain Anna, res 2007 8th av.
Kain Beatrice M, clk, res 2108 8th av.
Kain Bernard J, bkkpr Union Savings Bank & Trust Co, res 2108 8th av.
Lain Leo M, rivet heater C & O Shops, res 2108 8th av.
Kain Nellie (wid Bernard), h 2108 8th av.

Page 308
Kaiser Frank, carp, bds 916 5th av.
Kaiser Joseph, supt, bds 916 5th av.
Kale John R, clk C & O Frt Depot, h 614 7th.
Kanard Wm D, bkkpr, h 721 6th av.
Kane Davis, bricklyr, bds 1347 Jefferson av, W H.
Kane George, salesman, bds Harbour Hotel.
Kaneff M Warren, ttrav slsmn Newberry Shoe Co, h 1454 4th av.
Kanett Clay A, bartndr, rms 914 1/2 3d av.
Kanode Fred S (F S Kanode & Co), sec and treas A E Cox Cut Glass Works, h 1622 3d av.
Kanode F S & Co (Fred S Kanode), mdse brokers 1123 3d av.
Kanode Hilda, tchr Cabell School, res 648 Washington av, W H.
Kanode Marshall, carp, h 648 Washington av, W H.
Kanous Martha, dom 423 4th av.
Kapner Karl, carp, rms 314 6th.
Karnes James E, lab, h 2608 8th av.
Karnes Luther, painter, res 6 27th, Cottage Grove.
Karnes Mattie, res 908 6th av.
Karnes Omar, helper, res 6 27th, Cottage Grove.
Karnes Wm A, baggagemaster C & O Ry, h 908 6th av.
Kates Charles, car bldr Am C & F Co, h Hagen nr Short, G.
Kates Charles B, rms 629 8th.
Kates Everett, finisher Penn Table Co, h Chesapeake, O.
Kauffman Addie, res Guyan nr 3d, G.
Kearne Mrs Nellie A, matron Marshall College, res same.
KEARNEY JOHN J, General Manager West Virginia Brewing Co, h 728 6th av.
Keathley Charles C, yardmstr, h Guyan nr Ohio River, G.
Keathley James k, tkt collector, res 337 33nd.
Keathley Wm T, carp Island Creek Fuel Co, h 337 22d.
Keathly Augustus, mngr, bds 1914 3d av.
Keathly Mrs Golda, bds 1914 3d av.

Page 309
Keatley Edwin M, clk U S Circuit and District Courts, h Charleston W. Va.
Keaton Thomas H, clk Adams Express Co, rms 1036 3d av.
Keefer Alpha O, lab, h 1917 7th av.
Keeling John, propr Huntington Saw Works, h 214 8th.
Keen Elizabeth (wid Calvin), res 1753 Madison av, W H.
Keen Elmer, lab, bds 1753 Madison av, W H.
Keen John, lab, bds 1753 Madison av, W H.
Keen Lizzie, h 918 1/2 3d av.
Keenan Clayton N, lab, h 914 10th.
Keenan Clayton N jr, engr, res 1137 6th av.
Keenan Cornelia, res 424 5th.
Keenan John, bds rr 828 3d av.
Keenan Laura, res Buffington nr 4th, G.
Keenan Patrick H, grocer 509 20th, h same.
Keenan Rose (wid S C), res 424 5th.
Keenan Sanford G, car repr C & O Shops, h Bridge nr Richmond, G.
Keenan Sarah F (wid Samuel N), h 1137 6th av.
Keenan Walter W, car repr C & O Shops, bds Guyan nr Bridge, G.
Keenan Wm W (Midkiff & Keenan), res 1632 11th av.
Keene Edward, mach opr Central City Bung Co, h Madison av nr 18th, W H.
KEENER H H, Tailor and Agent Footers Dye Works, h 524 E.m.
Keeney Anna, tailoress Paul Dober & Co, res Chesapeake, O.
Keeney Ethel S, bkkpr Sam & David Gideon, res 1845 11th av, (P addn).
Keeney Mabel, folder Standard Ptg & Pub Co, bds 51 Adams av, W H.
Keeney Thirza (wid Isaac), h 1812 Jefferson av, W H.
Keeney Wm, helper C & O Shops, h Smith, Cottage Grove.

Page 310
Kees Ernest P, car bldr, h 1916 3d av.
Keesy Bessie, stenog Colonial Casualty Co, rms 638 10th.
Keister Walter D, sec-treas Gwinn Bors & Co, h 2223 Adams av, W H.
Keith Harry L, stenog E I du Pont de Nemours Powder Co, res 1934 5th av.
Keith John C, blksmith Sears & Love, h 1934 5th av.
Kellenberger Wm, pres Columbia Baking & Bottling Co, h 1109 6th av.
Keller Arden, R F D No 1.
Keller Hon Benjamin F, district judge U S Circuit and District Courts,
     res Charleston, W Va.
Keller Delbert, blksmith, bds 2120 3d av.
Keller Eva, R F D No 1.
Keller George W (Park-Keller Co), h 1137 3d av.
Keller Henry C, carp, h 418 30th.
Keller Irene, R F D No 1.
Keller J V, R F D No 1.
Keller Lola, R F D No 1.
Keller Mary, R F D No 1.
Keller Richard, R F D No 1.
Keller Wm, mach, res 1827 3d av.
Keller W M, helper, bds 1316 7th av.
Kelley Mrs Alice, h 1019 4th av.
Kelley Charles T, plmbr W Va Sanitary Plumbing Co, h 1248 4th av.
Kelley Earl V, mach C & O Shops, res 1008 4th av.
Kelley Freda, res 2024 5th av.
Kelley George B, car bldr, h 1751 Virginia av.
Kelley George W, clk Mossman Bros Co, h 1143 Railroad av, W H.
Kelley Gertrude, bds 111 W 2d av.
Kelley Gertrude, dom, res 211 7th, W H.
Kelley Ida M, tailoress Biggs-Wilson dry goods Co, res 1338 Madison av, W H.
Kelley Jacob, driver Sam Beswick, bds rr 1435 4th av.

Page 311
Kelley John, helper W Va Sanitary Plumbing Co, h Rockwood.
Kelley J Harry, cabt mkr, h 2034 5th av.
Kelley Laura L (wid Fletcher M), h 1008 4th av.
Kelley Le Roy H, clk Emmons-Hawkins Hardware Co, Chesapeake, Ohio.
Kelley Levi, lab, h 65 W 3d av.
Kelley Oscar L, clk Emmons-hawkins Hardware Co, h Chesapeake, O.
Kelley Ray, compo hand D E Abbott & Co, res 1143 Railroad av.
Kelley Sterling, delivery boy, res 942 7th av.
Kelly A W, condr Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h Ashland, Ky.
Kelly Bertha, bds 817 2d av.
Kelly Building, n w cor 3d av and 9th.
Kelly Charles P, plumber Bockway Plumbing & Supply Co, rms Main cor 4th, G.
Kelly Grace M, res 1349 6th av.
Kelly Ira, barber, h 756 Adams av, W H.
Kelly Isaac J, car bldr Am C & F Co, h 718 31st.
Kelly I Nelson, car repr, h 2605 8th av.
Kelly James E, lineman, bds 1414 4th av.
Kelly James H, foreman Nicholson-Kendle Furn Co, h 2034 5th av.
Kelly Leonard W, student, res 824 Jefferson av, W H.
Kelner Lester, saloon 1023 3d av, h 523 8th.
Kendall James B, foreman Wm H Kendall, h 416 3d av.
Kendall Orton C, mngr Kendall's Livery, rms 812 4th av.
Kendall Sarah (wid Clayton), res 1856 8th av.
Kendall Wm Henry, livery 714-722 ed av, h Ripley O.
Kendle Carey W, sec-treas Nicholson-Kendle Furn Co, h 438 5th av.
Kendle Clay W, student, res 438 5th av.

Page 312
Kendrick Charles, riveter, bds 1934 Doulton av.
Kendrick Henry, lab, bds 1554 8th av.
Kendrick James F, car bldr, h 913 1/2 16th.
Kendrick Lucien, condr Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, bds 1714 Washington av, W H.
Kendrick Wm M, lab Architectural Stone Co, res 2474 3d av.
Kennedy Addie (wid Hammond), h 3003 8th av.
Kennedy Belle (wid C W), h 2d av nr 6th.
Kennedy Lizzie M, res 1908 Artisan av.
Kennedy Mary, opr So Bell Tel & Tel Co, bds 1127 7th av.
Kennedy Montie J, lab, res 1908 Artisan av.
Kennedy Pansy, res 3003 8th av.
Kennedy Patrick F, teamstr 1908 Artisan av, h same.
Kennedy Thomas W, carp, h 802 10th.
Kennet Letitia F (wid John H), h 725 3d av.
Kennet Levi L, res 725 3d av.
Kennet Robert L, mngr Kennet & Taliaferro, rms 214 9th.
Kennet Wm L (Kennet & Taliaferro), bds 306 4th av.
Kennet & Taliaferro (Wm L Kennet, Louis H Taliaferro), livery 214 9th.
Kenney Daniel B, foreman United Fuel Gas Co, h 623 6th av.
Kenney Grace, student, res 623 6th av.
*Kenney Harry, waiter, rms rr 923 5th av.
Kenney John N (Price & Kenney), h 228 Guyan, G.
Kenney Marguerite, student, res 623 6th av.
Kenney Mary, slslady The Anderson-newcomb Co, res 623 6th av.
Kent Oscar A, physician 440 20th, h 1811 5th av.

Page 313
Kentz Roy, bricklyr, bds 1714 3d av.
Kerr Andrew P, bkkpr Home Laundry, h 1030 4th av.
Kerr Charles W, sec and treas Huntington Tumbler Co, h 1152 Washington av, W H.
Kerr Mrs Fannie E, res 1152 Washington av, W H.
Kerr Isabel J, tchr Central City School, res 1152 Washington av, W H.
Kerr James L, brakeman C & O Ry, res 1732 8th av.
Kerr Leonard, car bldr, h 2610 Collis av.
Kerr Perry, driver, bds 1030 4th av.
Kershner Cosby C, foreman Carolina Pine Lumber Co, h 825 7th av.
Kershner Louis, carp, rms 524 1st.
Kershner Montie A (Dean & Kershner), h 43 Guyandotte av.
Kershner Sidney, carp, rms 524 1st.
Kessic John W, engr, h 1009 14th, W H.
KESSLER A KENTON, Physician and Surgeon, Office Thompson-Vinson Building, h 423 5th.
Kesterson George E (Via & Kesterson), rms 921 1/2 3d av.
Ketter Joseph, plmbr, rms 812 4th av.
Keyes Cora L, bkkpr Dickinson Furn Co, res 1122 4th av.
Keyes R Holland, solicitor, bds Molter Flats.
Keyser Mrs Carrie, gilder Huntington Tumbler Co, res 1325 Washington av, W H.
Keyser Francis M, tchr, h 1113 4th av.
Keyser James F, heater, res 1851 Virginia av.
Keyser Victor, rougher W Va Rail Co, h 1824 10th av.
Keystone Lubricating Co, L A Christian mngr, 19 Am Bank bldg.
Kheune Clarence E, clk, res Hagen nr Short, G.
Kheune Leroy E (Robinson & Kheune), h Hagen nr Short, G.
Kibby Frank B, clk T N Boggess, rms 741 6th.
Kidd Eula, res Buffington nr Bridge, G.
Kidd Lizzie M, res 1129 8th av.

Page 314
Kidd Nora B (wid George), h Buffington nr Bridge, G.
Kidd Samuel P, condr, h 1129 8th av.
Kidner Frank J (Huntington Machine Co), h 1329 Adams av, W H.
Kidwell Herbert, engr, h 1817 Virginia av.
Kidwell Rachel A (wid Franklin C), res 1817 Virginia av.
Kiger Musa F, h 811 6th av.
Kiger Musette V, stenog Huntington Land Co, rms 811 6th av.
Kilcoyne Thomas, h 1909 Virginia av.
Kilcoyne Thomas F, boilermkr, h 1947 8th av.
Killen George W, lab, res 811 Washington av, W H.
Killen Martha J, nurse Mt Hope Hospital.
Killgore Anna, slslady J W Valentine Co, res 1554 6th av.
Killgore Charles P, clk Watts, Ritter & Co, res 1139 6th av.
Killgore Charles W, condr, h 1139 6th av.
Killgore Margaret J, res 1139 6th av.
Killgore Mack, mach opr, bds 1942 Locust av.
Killoran Carl, stenogr, bds 612 11th.
Killoran Williard J, meter setter United Fuel gas Co, bds 612 11th.
Kimble Wm D, mngr Huntington Wharf & Storage Co, res Kenova.
Kincade Ernest E, bkkpr, bds 916 5th av.
*Kincade Mirah, h rr 932 5th av.
Kincaid Anderson M, trav salesman, h 601 6th av.
Kincaid Frank M, mach, h 316 Washington av, W H.
Kincaid Mrs Leona, stenogr M E Brown & Co, h 1103 7th av.
Kincaid Michael, mach, bds 2688 Collis av.
Kincaid Otis, driver, h rr 1136 3d av.
Kincaid Thomas A B, bldg contr 324 Washington av, W H, h same.
Kincaid Wm h, driver, h 1103 7th av.

Page 315
Kincheloe Rowena A (wid Robert B), h 556 Washington av, W H.
Kinder Catherine A, dom 7th av cor 5th, W H.
Kinder James V, carp, res 2103 4th av.
King Amos L, helper C & O Shops, h Buffington nr 3d G.
King Charles, foreman Wilson Sand & Supply Co, res Steamer "Fannie".
King Charles N, lab, h 1934 6th av.
King Daniel G, planer Penn Table Co, res 1934 6th av.
King David J, car repr C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
King Earl A, farmer, res 1627 8th av.
King Elijah H, clk G C Ricketts, h 982 Washington av, W H.
*King Eliza, h rr 1609 5th av.
King Etta, dom, res 517 10th.
King E Henderson, clk, h 982 Washington av, W H.
King George A, h 826 4th av.
King George A, agt, h 412 8th.
*King George E, lab, h 1214 2d av.
King George R, car repr, h 2243 8th av.
*King Harriet, cook, rms 840 8th av.
King Harry J, engr Wilson Sand & Supply Co, res Steamer "Fannie".
King James, civil engr, bds 730 6th av.
King James E, civil engr, rms 1033 7th av.
King Jarvis B, riverman, h Main opp 3d, G.
King Job A, potter, h 1627 8th av.
King John, Chair mkr, bds Harbour Hotel.
*King John C, friver Dornick & Lallance, bds rr 1140 5th av.
King Joseph A, cooper H R Wyllie China Co, h 1627 8th av.
*King June, lab, h rr Arlington Hotel, 7th av.
King J Howard, tile setter, res 349 4th av.
*King Mattie, cook, rms rr 931 4th av.
King Noah F, chair mkr Hintington Chair Co, bds Harbour Hotel.

Page 316
King Owen, finisher Empire Furniture Co, bds 1918 3d av.
King O F, vice pres Altizer-Burchett Co, res Chesapeake, o.
King Pearl F, res 1627 8th av.
King Ralph C, foreman The Central Veneer Co, h Adams av cor 25th, W H.
King Roy E, appr, res 1627 8th av.
King Sarah B (wid James), h 602 Washington av, W H.
King Thomas W, foreman, rms 1033 7th av.
King Wm E, lab, res 1934 6th av.
Kingerey George V, plmbr, h 1933 Virginia av.
Kingery John E, laster Newberry Shoe Co, res 1954 4th av.
Kingery Lewis, lab, h 1954 4th av.
Kingery Mollie, clk, res 1954 4th av.
Kingery Ward, asst Johnston Undertaking Co, bds 1954 4th av.
Kinnaird Mary T (wid Wm A), res 1252 4th av.
Kinnaird Wm D, driver Adams Express Co, res 721 6th av.
Kinner John G, photogr, h 1715 Railroad av, W H.
Kinner Watt, photogr, bds 1715 Railroad av, W H.
Kinney James S, condr Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 1006 Washington av, W H.
*Kinney Jasper, cleaner, rms 214 12th.
Kinsey Frank, lab, bds 340 17th.
Kinty Roy, bricklyr, bds 1248 3d av.
Kinzer John W, mach, h 1019 8th av.
Kinzer Wm B, mach C & O Shops, res 1019 8th av.
Kipp George, carp, h 2d av nr 3d.
Kipp John D, lab, h 2d av nr Elm.
Kirby John M, mach opr Huntington Chair Co, res 124 W 4th av.
Kirby Julia, R F D No 1.
Kirby Stephen, R F D No 1.
Kirby Thomas R, condr Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 124 W 4th av.

Page 317
Kirchner Joseph W, lab Architectural Stone Co, rms 1244 4th av.
Kirk Anna F, res 1718 Washington av, W H.
Kirk Charles Z, carp, h 1228 1/2 7th av.
Kirk Frank, driver, h rr 1423 4th av.
Kirk Joseph, lab, bds 1942 Locust av.
Kirk Minnie, milliner Joseph S Fields, res 123 4th av.
Kirk O T, tailor, h 428 9th, W H.
Kirk Paris, lab C & O Shops, h 123 4th av.
Kirkland Alpheus, car bldr, h 2001 5th av.
Kirkland Mrs Ella, dressmkr 2001 5th av, h same.
Kirley M Thomas (Kirley & Cornwell), h 338 4th av.
Kirley & Cornwell (M Thomas Kirley, John J Cornwell), proprs Oil Exchange Bar 930 3d av.
Kirstein Dora, clk A schlossberg, res 310 6th.
Kirtley John W (Twentieth Century Carpet Cleaning Co), h 37 W 5th av.
Kirtley Love K, clk A A Hanly, res 1815 5th av.
Kirtley Mahlon O, bartndr I A Rosenheim & Bro, rms 850 3d av.
Kirtley Simeon S, collector E A Searls Co, h 1815 5th av.
Kiser Hiram W, car inspr, h 1835 4th av.
Kiser Jesse W, telegr, h Main nr B & O R R , G.
Kiser Mrs Mary E, station agt C & O R R, G, h Main nr B & O R R, G.
Kitchen Cecil, lab, bds 10 24th.
Kitchen Charles, lumber, h 738 Washington av, W H.
Kitchen Mildred (wid Wm), res 2047 Adams av, W H.
*Kitchin Angeline, dressmkr, 1612 1/2 8th av, res same.
*Kitchin Isaac D, salesman, h 1612 1/2 8th av.
Kite Kate, clk M Schneider, rms 831 3d av.
Kittle Charles H, molder Am C & F Co, h 2586 3d av.
Kitts Charles, carp Taylor & Robinson.
Kitts Ollie O, collector Prindle Furniture Co, h 723 Washington av, W H.
Kitts Wm H, collector Prindle Furniture Co, h Proctorville, O.

Page 318
Klele Moses, clk Tweel & Co, rms 939 3d av.
Klenzing Fred J, trav slsmn Sehon, Stevenson & Co, h 426 5th av.
Kline Abe (Kline & Fram) h 1530 4th av.
Kline & Fram (Abe Kline, Harry Fram), ladies' furngs, 1031 3d av.
Kling Wm, gilder D E Abbott & Co, bds 1360 Adams av, W H.
Klingle Derwood B, mngr livery Dan A Mossman, h 817 4th av.
Klosterman Frank A, bricklyr, h 1658 9th av.
Kluemper Anthony H, upholsterer C & O Shops, h 1833 6th av.
Knapp Edward, cabt mkr Nicholson-Kendle Furn Co, bds Hotel Arthur.
Knapp Edward G, mach C & O Shops, h 1403 Primrose av.
Knapp Jesse, lab The Thornburg Mnfg Co, h Guyan nr B & O R R, G.
Knapp John B, trav salesman, h 1126 6th av.
Knapp Lydia, dom, Bridge nr Short, G.
Knapp Pearl, lab The Thornbrug Mnfg Co, h Guyan nr B & O R R, G.
Knapp Virgil, clk College Pharmacy, res 1126 6th av.
Knapp Wm, lab The Thornburg Mnfg Co, h Guyan nr B & O R R, G.
Knapp Wm jr, emp Am C & F Co, bds Guyan nr B & O, G.
Knight Edward, car repr Am C & F Co, h Buffington cor 3d, G.
Knight Edward W, asst fire chief Central Sta, rms same.
Knight Fred K, purch agt Tug River Lumber Co, h 529 10th.
Knight Frederick A, foreman Am C & F Co, h Bridge nr Short, G.
Knight Georgia, res 915 7th av.
Knight Homer C, helper C & O Shops, h 31st nr 8th av.

Page 319
Knight James T, carp, h 1826 7th av.
Knight Lafayette, farmer, res 301 Washington av, W H.
Knight Louis C, mach, res 915 7th av.
Knight Robert E, mach, res 915 7th av.
Knight Robert H, clk, h 915 7th av.
Knight Sarah S, dom 916 5th av.
*Knight Wm, lab, bds 1659 10th av.
Knight Wm A, helper, h 704 30th.
Knights of Pythias Hall, 819 3d av.
Knights of Pythias Hall (colored), 215 9th.
Knoessel Albert L, ball player, rms Adelphi Hotel.
Knowles Timothy, granite ctr The F C McColm Granite Co, bds Hotel Austin.
Knowlton Edward L, cutter Huntington Tumbler Co, rms Hotel Central.
Knowlton Harry M, bartndr Adelphi Hotel Bar, h 809 7th av.
Knowlton Leo A, stenog C & O Shops, res 809 7th av.
Koepfer George C, ornamenter D E Abbott & Co, h 2005 Madison av, W H.
*Koger James R, lab, h rr 924 5th av.
Koher Kathlyn B (wid Wm), dressmkr 221 13th, h same.
Koher Wm H, clk, res 221 13th.
Kooken Jesse P, painter Sears & Love, res 2414 3d av.
Koontz Charles H, lab, h 817 23d.
Koontz Chris, lab, res 801 2d av.
Koontz Clarence, R F D No 3.
Koontz Elijah C, molder, h Jarrett nr 26th, Cottage Grove.
Koontz Grace, stenog Williams, Scott & Lovett, res 1522 3d av.
Koontz James M, mngr, h 1522 3d av.
Joontz John W, mnfrs agt rr 1340 4th av, h 416 3d av.
Koontz K Emil, clk, res 1522 3d av.
Koontz Kate (wid Chris), h 801 2d av.
Koontz Rebecca A (wid Samuel B), res 1522 3d av.

Page 320
Koontz Wm, lab, h 209 7th.
Koontz W Carlton, bkkpr Emmons-Hawkins Hardware Co, res 1522 3d av.
Kounse John W, pianos 1669 Washington av, W H, h same.
Koury Joseph, clk George Jackie, rms 602 9th.
Krause Theodore, bricklayer Taylor & Robinson, h 125 4th av.
Krepps Charles W, carp, h 1736 College av.
Kress J A, R F D No 3.
Krommer Michael B, glass blower, h 1311 Adams av, W H.
Krugh Mary (wid Charles), res 525 16th.
Kuhl Wm, elect engr, bds 212 19th.
Kulcher Rose C, salslady Biggs-Wilson dry goods Co, res 515 8th.
Kulla Marcel (M Kulla & Co), h 503 3d av.
Kulla M & Co (Marcel Kulla, Flora Alper), milliners 317 10th.
KYGER WM R, Cashier Central Banking Co, h 1085 Washington av, W H.
Kyle Katie, dom 1040 5th av.
Kyle Mary, res 521 9th.
Kyle Nellie L, student, res 2537 3d av.
Kyle Robert T, civil engr, res 521 9th.
Kyle Sheridan, car repr C & O Shops, h 2131 7th av.
Kyle Standard, clk Bowen, Davis & Co, res 521 9th.


Templates in Time