Home | Archives | Email Me | Search | What's New

1910 Huntington - L

R. L. Poke & Co.'s Huntington Directory 1910

ABBREVIATIONS


ave............avenue mnfr..........manufacturer
al.............alley N.............North
bet............between n e...........north east
bds............boards opp...........opposite
bkkpr..........bookkeeper R R...........railroad
cor............corner rr............rear
carp...........carpenter res...........resides
w..............west of s e...........south east
E..............East of s.............south of
E E............East End S.............South
mnfg...........manufacturing W.............West
h..............house *.............(colored)

Alphabetical List of Names
Page 320
          L
         
Lacock Cassius P, trav slsmn Banks Supply Co, res 517 3d av.
Lacock Daniel P, trav slsmn 517 3d av.
Lacock James S, plasterer 213 Adams av, h same.
Lacock John F, contr 517 3d av, res same.
Lacock Sarah J (wid B F), h 517 3d av.
Lacy George, lab Gwinn Bros & Co, bds 1312 3d av.

Page 321
Lacy Henderson, cooper Central City Bung Co, res
     Madison av nr 21st, W H.
Laferty James S, engr Licking River Lumber Co, h 1220 Jackson av, W H.
Lafferty Bert, R F D No 3.
Lafferty May, R F D No 3.
Lafferty W J, R F D No 3.
Lafon Charles K, molder C & O Shops, h 41 26th Cottage Grove.
Lafon Elmer, driver Emmons-Hawkins Hardware Co, res 38 24th.
Lafon John H, shearman C & O Shops, res 41 26th, Cottage Grove.
Lafon Joseph M, coremkr C & O Shops, h 17 26th, Cottage Grove.
Lafon R Frank, lab Am C & F Co, h 28th nr 1st av.
Lafon Wm A, brasswkr C & O Shops, h 1717 11th av, (H addn).
Lagee Harry H, painter 1230 Railroad av, W H, h same.
Laidley Miriam P (wid Alexander U), h 1212 3d av.
Lake Adelaide, slslady The Anderson-Newcomb Co, res Kenova.
LAKE BEVERLY, Superintendent Metropolitan Life Insurance Co, h 101 4th av.
Lake Clarence M, barber, res 2701 Artisan av, Cottage Grove.
Lake David S, foreman C & O Shops, h 1841 11th av, (P addn).
Lake Edgar, foreman, h B nr 1st av.
Lake Frederick, driver, h nr C & O Ry Station, G.
Lake John, car repr, h 2701 Artisan av, Cottage Grove.
Lake J P, R F D No 2.
Lake Mary E (wid Jeptha B), res 2905 4th av.
Lake M E, R F D No 2.
Lake Wm, painter C & O Shops, h 826 27th, Cottage Grove.
Lakin Rev Calvin H, h 1832 8th av.
Lallance Building, 806 3d av.

Page 322
Lallance Charles N, painter s s Court bet 8th and 9th, h same.
Lallance Charles V, clk J M McCoach & Co, h 714 14th
Lallance Gertrude R, res 716 6th av.
Lallance John B, bldg contr 1244 3d av, h same.
Lallance John B jr (The Morse Tailoring Co), h 639 5th.
Lallance Margaret A (wid Peter), h 714 6th av.
Lallance Milliard F, contr, h 716 6th av.
Lallance Sarah (wid R Stroud), h 725 5th av.
Lallance Stroud W, student, res 716 6th av.
LALLANCE THEODORE P (Dornick & Lallance), h 1244 3d av.
Lambert Allen L, lab, h 1718 College av.
Lambert Amy (wid Thornton), res 1937 4th av.
Lambert Anna B, stenog C & O Ry, bds 1206 6th av.
Lambert Cecil H, lather, res 64 Adams av.
Lambert Dill (wid George), res 457 2d av.
Lambert Fred C, car repr C & O Shops, h 2117 3d av.
Lambert Gertrude (wid Wm), res 415 2d.
Lambert Green, lab, h 1738 4th av.
Lambert Ira O, carp, res 1712 8th av.
Lambert John, driver, h 457 2d av.
Lambert John F, painter, res 1659 12th av.
Lambert John W, prin Cottage Grove School, h 2740 Collis av.
Lambert Reuben B, car repr C & O Shops, h 1916 5th av.
Lambert Robert R, painter, h 1659 12th av.
Lambert Rosie, rms 801 2d av.
Lambert Wm T, car repr C & O shops, h 1851 4th av.
Lamberton Frederick W, condr C & O Ry, rms 821 6th av.
Lancaster Malinda J (wid George), res 1232 7th av.
Landis George B, cutter Huntington Tumbler Co, rms Hotel Central.

Page 323
Lane Charles L, lab Sleger Bros, h 26 W 2d av.
Lane George, comp Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res 342 22d.
Lane Hobart, emp Central City Bung Co.
Lane Hoyt W, condr Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 1647 Washington av, W H.
Lane Mabel, dom Hotel Frederick.
Lane Nicodemus, switchman, h 928 9th, W H.
Lane Selby, clk, rms 1025 7th av.
Lane Sheridan C, lab, res 1933 Buffington av.
Lane Wm H, lab, h 1933 Buffington av.
Langdon Grover C, emp Huntington Roofing Tile Co, res 1819 Hall av.
Langdon Ira M, foreman, h 1819 Hall av.
Langdon John H, glass blower Huntington Tumbler Co, res 1819 Hall av.
Langdon Olie, lab, res 1819 Hall av.
Langdon Sophronia E, decorator H R Wyllie China Co, res 1819 Hall av.
Langfitt Samuel E, dentist Frederick bldg, h 1514 7th av.
Langley Mrs Sallie, h 1619 7th av.
Lanier Roma, attdt W Va Asylum, res same.
Lanthorn Ezra R, grocer 1803 3d av, h 1723 Virginia av.
Lantz Georgia, mlnr Solof Bros, rms 1240 3d av.
Lantz L A, baggageman C & O Ry, h 613 9th.
Lapole Alexander, lab, h rr 1144 4th av.
Lapole Georgia, res rr 1144 4th av.
Lapole Lindsay L, clk G W Swentzell, rms rr 1144 4th av.
Larew Bart W, paperhr T J Hutchison, res 318 13th.
Latimer John Wm, trav salesman, h 603 Washington av, W H.
Lattin George M, carrier P O, h 937 Adams av, W H.
Lattin Maurice A, lab, h 925 Adams av, W H.
Laudermilk John H, clk C M Crutcher & Co, h 1561 Washington av, W H.

Page 324
Laughlin Eugene H, carp, bds 222 11th.
Laughlin Robert W, tool dresser, h 1132 7th av.
Lauterbach Edward J (Partridge & Co), res Ashland, Ky.
Lavalley Charles R, stationery and clk in charge Central City
    Branch P O 1304 Washington av, W H, H 1302 same.
Lavalley Edna I, clk, res 1302 Washington av, W H.
La Van John, lab, h rr 1517 6th av.
Laverty Bernard, lab Licking River Lumber Co, h 13th nr Van Buren av, W H.
Laverty Harrison, lab Licking River Lumber Co, h 13th nr Van Buren av, W H.
Laverty Samuel, glass wkr, h 1030 14th, W H.
*Lawrence Charles, porter, res rr 931 7th av.
*Lawrence David C, porter, h rr 931 7th av.
*Lawrence Ellen, dom, res rr 931 7th av.
Lawrence Howard A, bkkpr Foster-Mead Hdw Co, h 652 6th av.
Lawrence Howard G, painter C & O shops, bds 16th nr 9th av.
Lawrence Jeremiah, lab, h nr C & O Ry Station, G.
Lawrence John L, bricklyr, bds 624 12th.
*Lawrence Mary, cook, res rr 931 7th av.
Lawrence Samuel, lab, rms 417 1/2 20th.
Lawson Alfred, clksmith C & O shops, bds 313 1/2 11th.
Lawson Alson, mngr R J Lawson Grocery Co, h 801 7th av.
Lawson Eliza, res Van Buren av nr 14th, W H.
Lawson Ernest C, mngr dry goods dept Watts, Ritter & Co, h 1136 3d av.
Lawson James B, driver Union Transfer & Storage Co, h 1919 Maple av.
Lawson Robert W, lab W Va Brewing Co, h 14th nr Van Buren av, W H.
Lawson R J Grocery Co, Alson Lawson mngr, 801 7th av.

Page 325
Lawwill Homer S, car repr C & O Ry, h 1935 3d av.
LAYNE CARNEY M (Eakman & Layne), Secretary-Treasurer
     Cabell Land Co, h 529 3d av.
Layne Ernest, vet surgeon 427 6th av, h same.
*Layne George, lab, h River nr Short, G.
*Layne Harry J, lab, res Richmond nr 4th, G.
*Layne Hugh, lab C & O Shops, h River nr Buffington, G.
Layne James C, trav salesman, res Bridge nr Short, G.
*Layne Joseph A, printer, res Richmond nr 3d, G.
*Layne Nelson B, plasterer, h Richmond nr 3d, G.
Layne Nettie, laundress W Va Asylum, res same.
*Layne Shields, plasterer, h Richmond nr 3d, G.
Layne Sylvia, clk Mrs S A Spangenberg, res 1025 7th av.
Lea John W, h 1344 6th av.
Leach Arthur J, lab C & O frt depot, res Champion av nr 5th W H.
Leach Ashby G, carp, h Champion av nr 5th, W H.
Leach B Frank, helper C & O Shops, bds 1942 7th av.
Leach Thomas S, car repr, h 1820 4th av.
Leadman J O, fireman C & O Ry, h Russell, Ky.
Leap Clayton C, carp, h 1621 12th av.
Leap Davis, carp, h 1632 13th av.
Leap Harry L, helper, res 1820 8th av.
Leap Virginia A (wid Thaddeus), res 1820 8th av.
Lear Alpha W, clk The Miller Supply Co, res 1656 6th av.
Lear Annie E (wid Alpheus), res 633 14th.
Lear James P, trav salesman, h 1650 6th av.
*Lease Wm, porter G W Fitzgerald, rms rr 820 8th av.
Lecky George W, plasterer, h Guyan cor Bridge, G.
Lecky Henry C, painter, h Short nr 3d, G.
Lecky Maggie M, res Short nr 3d, G.
*Lee Candace (wid Jackson), h 46 W 3d av.
Lee Earl, wks J W McCormick.

Page 326
Lee Ernest N, sec-treas Virginia Grocery Co, bds 522 6th.
*Lee George H, porter, h 816 8th av.
*Lee George W, carp 1631 8th av, h same.
Lee Hattie, stenog Swan Ptg & Staty Co, bds 1804 8th av.
*Lee John H, porter John A Rau jr, res 46 W 3d av.
Lee John J, painter, h 1851 3d av.
Lee John W, R F D No 2.
Lee John W, carp D L Morrow Planing Mill, h 2835 3d av.
Lee Julia C, res 943 9th av.
Lee Lillie M (wid Paul J), h 1804 8th av.
*Lee Link lather, h rr 730 6th av.
Lee Margaret C, clk The Anderson-Newcomb Co, res 1851 3d av.
Lee Martha, stenog Campbell, Brown & Davis, res 1804 8th av.
Lee Nellie, stenog Blair & Buffington, res 1851 3d.
Lee Mrs Rose, h Champion av, nr 5th, W H.
*Lee Thomas, lab, bds 1659 10th av.
Lee Vernie, R F D No 2.
Lee Virginia, R F D No 2.
*Lee Wm M, cook, h rr 931 5th av.
Leech Frank, lab, bds 1942 Locust av.
Leech George, helper, bds 1942 Locust av.
Leedy Edwn W, ngr, h 1911 6th av.
Leedy Emanuel M, carp, res 1911 6th av.
Leek Thomas B, trav slsmn, h 829 6th av.
Leese Luther, glass wkr, bds 1360 Adams av, W H.
Leete Grace, tchr, res 1081 Washington av, W H.
LEETE L W, Consulting Engineer The Leete-Maupin
     Engineering Co, h 1081 Washington av, W H.
LEETE MARTIN B, Assistant Secretary The Leete-Maupin
     Engineering Co, res 1081 Washington av, W H.

Page 327
LEETE-MAUPIN ENGINEERING CO THE, Albert B Maupin
     President, U G shipe Vice President, J M Oliver Secretary,
     Martin B Leete Assistant Sectetary, L W Leete Consulting
     Engineer, First National Bank Building.
Leffingwell Charles O, carbldr bds 1856 4th av.
Leffler Owen, emp Am C & F Co, bds Hotel Arthur.
Lefkowitch Isaac, propr Manhattan Clothing Co, h 1502 4th av.
Lefkowitch Louis, clothing 912 3d av, h 423 same.
Leftwich Charles I, trav salesman Emmon-Hawkins hardware Co,
     bds 347 4th av.
*Leftwich J Allen, switchman, h 1740 Artisan av.
Legg Clarence, lab, res Main nr C & O Ry, G.
Legg Ernest, lab, res Main nr C & O Ry, G.
Legg Esom H, driver Union Transfer & Storage Co, h 1934 Buffington av.
Legg Thomas L, fireman, h Main nr C & O Ry, G.
Legrand Ella, R F D No 2.
Le Grand Harry, brickmkr, h 16th nr 14th av.
Legrand John, lab Emmons-Hawkins Hardware Co, h 12th nr 14th av.
Legrand Robert, R F D No 2.
Legrand Thomas, R F D No 2.
Legrand Walter, R F D No 2.
Legrand Wm, emp Huntington Roofing Tile Co, res 12th nr 14th av.
Leidecker Carl S, oil wells, h 455 Washington av, W H.
Leidecker Fred G, vice pres Locke Mnfg Co 428 2d, h same.
Leidecker J Aaron, oil well contr 633 6th av, h same.
Leist Sumner E, tel opr Columbia Gas & Elec Co, h 1434 4th av.
Leitch James J, mach, h 409 15th.
Leith James F, mach C & O Shops, h 832 8th.
Leith J Garland, clk, res 1823 8th av.

Page 328
Leith Ociel C, ice cream mkr, res 1823 8th av.
Leith Wm H, cement contr 1823 8th av, h same.
Le Master Annie V, maid 1303 6th av.
Le master Louis M, rubber Penn Table Co, h 1836 4th av.
Lemaster Richard, lab, h 14th nr 11th av.
Le Master Benjamin D, potter H R Wyllie China Co, res 1677 11th av.
Lemley Alice (wid Isaac), h 1670 11th av.
Lemley Asa E, res 1670 11th av.
Lemley Benjamin H, cabt mkr Penn Table Co, h Proctorville, O.
Lemley Chloe C (wid Henry), grocer 2 w 4th av, h 74 W 3d av.
Lemley Fern L, res 503 Washington av, W H.
Lemley George B, lab W Va Rail Co, h 16 24th.
Lemley Wm, lab Gwinn Bros & Co, h Chesapeake, O.
LEMLEY WM H (Ellis & Lemley), President Cabell land Co, h
     503 Washington av, W H.
Lemmings Bascom, helper, h 1402 26th, Cottage Grove.
Lemmings Wm, helper C & O Shops, h 1025 26th, Cottage Grove.
Lemons Samuel, helper C & O Shops, h R F D No 3.
Lenz Ernest, lab Sliger Bros, h 30 W 2d av.
Lenz George A, spl agt C & O Ry, h 2123 4th av.
Leonard Edward, shoe ctr, rms 1115 4th av.
Leonhart Wm H, tchr, h Main nr B & O R R, G.
Lerigan John, printer, bds 525 8th.
LeRoy Frank P, bartndr Gem Saloon, h 224 4th av.
LeRoy Pearl, h 905 2d av.
LeSage Elizabeth (wid Joseph), res 416 10th.
LeSage Isaac R, physician 416 10th, h 627 12th.
LeSage Joseph C, asst postmaster, h 416 10th.
Leslie Ethel M, res 1114 7th av.
Leslie Rev Louis E, h 1114 7th av.
Lester Charles A, painter, res 1812 3d av.

Page 329
Lester Fred W, solar printer D E Abbott & Co, h 1105 7th av.
Lester Normagene, student, res 1105 7th av.
Lester Wm S, helper C & O Shops, h 1817 Doulton av.
Letts Anna M, bds 906 7th av.
Letts Earl C, photogr, bds 906 7th av.
Le Tulle Josephine, res Guyan nr 3d, G.
Le Tulle Louis P, real estate, h Guyan nr 3d, G.
Le Tulle Sarah J, res Guyan nr 3d, G.
Levine Esther, slslady S Levine, res same.
Levine Moses, clk Nanhattan Clothing Co, h 732 4th av.
Levine Rosa (wid Simon), h 1041 3d av.
Levine Simon (Mrs Rosa Levine), dry goods and millinery,
     1041 3d av.
*Levis George, lab, h 1826 10th av.
*Levis Wayne, lab, res 1826 10th av.
Levisay Ernest, finisher Penn Table Co, h Coraville, O.
Levy Mrs I, bds Florentine Hotel.
Lewedag Harry B, bricklyr, h 1311 Adams av, W H.
Lewis Ada, ironer, res 1744 4th av.
*Lewis Rev Albert D, h 1215 8th av.
*Lewis Albert D jr, student, res 1215 8th av.
Lewis Albert G, coremkr, res ft 22d.
Lewis Alva, R F D No 2.
Lewis Ansel P, potter H R Wyllie China Co, bds 15 1/2
     26th,  Cottage Grove.
Lewis Brook G, granite polisher The F C McColm Granite Co,
     tes 2137 3d av.
*Lewis Brownie, porter Oil Exchange Bar, h rr 913 5th av.
Lewis B Harry, lineman, res 33 W 3d av.
Lewis Cecil, sawmkr Huntington Saw Works, res 1666 9th av.
Lewis Charles D, clk, h 1906 12th av.
Lewis Charles W, lab, h 31 24th.
*Lewis Chester R, student, res 1215 8th av.
Lewis Cisco, bricklyr, h 8th nr 11th av.

Page 330
Lewis Dana, lab, res 245 Adams av.
Lewis Edward D, lineman, bds 524 8th.
*Lewis Ethel L, tchr, res 1721 Artisan av.
Lewis Frank, carp C & O Shops, h 245 Adams av.
Lewis George E, helper C & O Shops, res 2137 3d av.
Lewis Goldie, R F D No 2.
Lewis Grover C, fireman, res 1921 8th av.
Lewis Harry W, carp, res Richmond nr 3d, G.
Lewis Henry J, carp 1666 9th av, h same.
Lewis Homer J, molder H R Wyllie China Co, bds 15 1/2 26th,
     Cottage Grove.
Lewis Mrs Inna, h A nr Oley av.
Lewis Jesse A, h 2137 3d av.
Lewis John, foreman, h 1745 5th av.
Lewis John, mach opr, bds 1942 Locust av.
Lewis John A, lab C & O Shops, res 1921 8th av.
Lewis John B, carp, h 2127 8th av.
Lewis John H, carp Richmond nr 3d G, h same.
Lewis John W, painter 1744 4th av, h same.
Lewis John W, tinsmith 436 20th, h 2006 4th av.
Lewis J C, R F D No 2.
Lewis Kinsey B, lab, Bockway Plumbing & Supply Co,
     h 33 W 3d av.
Lewis Leda, clk Frederick Pharmacy, res 1666 9th av.
Lewis Leonard C, slsmn Prindle Furniture Co, res 104 4th av.
*Lewis Leonard J, lab, res 1215 8th av.
*Lewis Lizzie, dom 654 6th av.
Lewis Lucy, res 33 W 6th av.
Lewis Lucy, dom 54 W 6th av.
Lewis Luther P, watchman, h ft 22d.
Lewis Luther V, boilermkr, res 2137 3d av.
Lewis Margaret E, R F D No 2.
Lewis Mary, R F D No 2.
Lewis Mary A, (wid John H), h 104 4th av.
Lewis Maud, press feeder Swan Ptg & Staty Co, bds
     307 Adams av, W H.

Page 331
Lewis Merritt E, cook Ross Stanley & Welch, res 1666 9th.
Lewis Olive, res 2127 8th av.
Lewis Orlie D, boliermkr, res 2137 3d av.
Lewis Roscoe, finisher Newberry Shoe Co,  res 33 W 3d av.
Lewis Rufus A, trav slsman, h 943 9th av.
Lewis Russell L, plmbr John R Day, bds 650 4th av.
*Lewis Ruth L, res 1721 Artisan av.
*Lewis Spencer J, lab, h 1721 Artisan av.
Lewis Thomas J, nailer Beader Box Mnfg Co, h Ceredo, W Va.
Lewis Vernie, res 33 W 3d av.
Lewis Walter, lab, bds 2217 3d av.
Lewis Walter V, appr, res 1906 12th av.
Lewis Winfred B, painter, res 1744 4th av.
Lewis Wm, wagonmkr Jacob A Huff, res 1744 4th av.
Lewis Wm D, foreman 554 31st.
*Lewis Wm H, porter Zieler & Behrend, rms 928 3d av.
Lewis Wm J, paperhngr, res 1744 4th av.
Lewis Wm L, boiler mkr C & O Shops, bds 2539 8th av.
Leyman Joseph C, carp, h 12 Division.
Lichliter Clarence D (Lichliter Bros), rms 1042 4th av.
Lichliter Lloyd C (Lichliter Bros), rms 643 4th av.
LICKING RIVER LUMBER CO, R G Page Secretary and
     Treasurer, Manufacturers Hardwood Lumber and Flooring,
     14th and Van Buren av, W H.
Lieberman Abram, umbrella repr 621 1/2 11th, h same.
Lieberman Sarah, dressmkr 621 1/2 11th, res same.
Liese Mrs Birdie, res 1434 4th av.

Page 332
*Liggins Clyde, porter Hotel Frederick, res 1719 Artisan av.
*Liggins George, lab, rms rr 1462 6th av.
*Liggins James W, carp, h 19 28th, Cottage Grove.
*Liggins J Thomas, lab, h 1719 Artisan av.
*Liggins Kelly, student, res 19 28th, Cottage Grove.
*Liggins Wilbur R, mach opr C & O Shops, res 1719 Artisan av.
*Liggins Wilson, lab, res 19 28th, Cottage Grove.
Light Fannie, R F D No 2.
Light Flem, R F D No 2.
Light J S, R F D No 2.
Light Mrs Lida, res Railroad av nr 16th.
Light Myers G, mach C & O Shops, h 1212 7th av.
Light Rachel R F D No 2.
Light Ruth, R F S No 2.
*Lightfoot Carey, lab bds 1219 7th av.
Ligon James T, boilermkr C & O Shops, bds 1920 3d av.
*Ligon John W, lab, res 1403 10th av.
Lilly Bessie, res 1658 3d av.
Lilly Florida B, res 1041 8th av.
Lilly James W, driver Independent Transfer Co, h 651 3d av.
Lilly John R, trav slsmn, h 215 4th av.
Lilly Lora B, res 1041 8th av.
Lilly Louisa B (wid George), boarding 1041 8th av, h same.
LILLY WM R, Lawyer n w cor 9th and 4th av, h 740 6th av.
Lilly Zetta, shine girl Huntington Tumbler Co, res 917 14th, W H.
Lindemood Brady, shipping clk Penn Table Co, h 1017 9th W H.
Lindemood Charles, driver Martin & Miller Grocery Co, res 1219 Washington av, W H.
Lindemood Riley L, woodwkr Licking River Lumber Co, h 1326 Adams av, W H.

Page 333
Lindewood Ella, res 1219 Washington av, W H.
Lindewood James, driver Martin & Miller Grocery Co, h 1219 Washington av, W H.
Lindewood Lester, packer Penn Table Co, res 1005 9th, W H.
Lindsey Eunice, tel opr res River nr Richmond, G.
Lindsey Henry C, representative Elzner & Anderson, bds 1021 6th av.
Lindsey James W, timekpr, h River nr Richmond, G.
Lindsey John W, mach C & O Shops, res River nr Richmond, G.
Lindsey Roxie, tchr, res River nr Richmond, G.
Lindsley Charles F, student, res 723 11th.
Lindsley Earl E, driver, res 817 7th av.
Lindsley George G, asst supt Met Life Ins Co, h 723 11th.
Lindsley Lorenzo D, lab, res 817 7th av.
Lindsley Thomas B, agt Met Life Ins Co, h 817 7th av.
Linkfield Garland, driver Huntington Hardware Co, res 338 17th.
Linkfield Orville, press feeder Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res 338 17th.
Linkfield Roy, res 338 17th.
Linkfield Wm, car repr, h B cor Oley av.
Linkfield Wm R, driver, h 1811 3d av.
Linkfield Worthy, clk Adams Exp Co, h 1811 3d av.
Linticum N Edward, mach The Jarvis Machinery & Supply Co, h 1956 3d av.
Lippincott George W, ship clk Sehon, Stevenson & Co, h 615 6th av.
Lipsitz Anna, stenog Altizer-Burchett Co, res Ashland, Ky.
Liptrap M Wesley, motorman Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 1652 Washington av, W H.
Litner Alice, R F D No 3.
Litner Edward, R F D No 3.
Litner Jacob, R F D No 3.

Page 334
Litner Loretta, R F D No 3.
Little Bessie, dom Hotel Frederick.
Little Richard, lab, h 1934 Maple av.
Littleton Charles W, planer C & O Shops, h 2028 7th av.
Littleton John S, electrn C & O Shops, h 1837 5th av.
Littleton Robert W, car repr C & O Shops, h 415 31st.
Littleton Wm H, watchman, h 1949 5th av.
Litton James, mattressmkr, h 1674 12th av.
Lively Mrs Bessie W S, res 639 5th av.
Lively Clarence W (Lively & Warth), h 1659 5th av.
LIVELY & WARTH (Clarence W Lively, H Clay Warth), Lawyers and Notaries, 904 3d av.
*Livesay George, lab C & O frt depot, h 1826 10th av.
*Livesay Wayne, lab C & O frt depot, res 1826 10th av.
Livezey Fred M (Livezey & Hogsett), rms 1003 5th av.
LIVEZEY & HOGSETT (Fred M Livezey, Everett L Hogsett), Lawyers, 8 Walton Building.
Livingston Wm H, paperhgr Moore Wall Paper Co, rms 925 7th av.
Lloyd Margaret, tel opr, rms 1409 3d av.
Lloyd Thomas, R F D No I.
Loar Andrew J, real estate, h 1526 6th av.
*Loar Anthony, lab Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h Ceredo, W Va.
Loar Frederick S, student, res 1526 6th av.
*Loar Leo, porter John A Rau jr.
Loar M B, woodwkr, h Railroad av nr 22d, W H.
Locke Albert, call boy C & O Ry, res 1615 8th av.
Locke Charles M, fireman, res 1615 8th av.
Locke Ernest H, chairmkr Huntington Chair Co, h 1824 6th av.
Locke Henry W, sec-tres Locke Mnfg Co, res Robinson, Ill.
LOCKE MANUFACTURING CO, Frank Fertig President, F G Leidecker Vice President,
    H W Locke Secretary-Treasurer, Manufacturers Oil Well Tools, 17th nr River.

Page 335
Locke Thomas P, carp contr 1615 8th av, h same.
Locke Wm R, sec Hutchinson Lumber Co, h 1405 3d av.
Lockhart Barney, R F D No I.
Lockhart Bert, lab, h 16th nr Four Pole Creek.
Lockhart Charles L, clk, h 319 Virginia av, W H.
Lockhart Grace, R F D No I.
Lockhart Grover C, cashier E I du Pont de Nemours Powder Co, h 2026 8th av.
Lockhart Harry, bookbndr Swan Ptg & Staty Co, bds 319 Virginia av, W H.
Lockhart Mary, R F D No I.
Loeb Pauline, res 1401 3d av.
Loeb Wm, clothing, 902 3d av, h 1401 same.
Lombard Anthony, h 317 13th.
Lombard Margaret A, clk, res 317 13th.
LOMBARD ROY Z, Barber Shop and Bath Rooms 1011 3d av, Phone Bell 507, res 317 13th.
Loney Mrs Mattie, res 2137 4th av.
Long Alfred F, blksmith, h Short cor 3d, G.
Long Cecil, R F D No 3.
Long Charles, lab, bds 105 W 3d av.
Long Charles K, potter, h 1613 8th av.
Long Frank, gardener, res Johnston's la nr 10th av, W H.
Long Frank, painter, res 1838 5th av.
Long Hezekiah, painter 1838 5th av, h same.
Long James E, engr, h 837 16th.
Long James R, tinner Hagan & Co, h 420 15th.
Long James S, lab, h Johnston's la nr 8th av, W H.
Long John, warehouseman Standard Oil Co, h Johnston's la nr W 9th av.
LONG J HARVEY, Proprietor The Huntington Advertiser, h 424 6th.
Long Lucy, domestic 313 6th av.

Page 336
Long Luther T, with The Huntington Advertiser, res 424 6th.
Long Matthew V, gardnener, h Johnston's la nr 10th av, W H.
Long Mattie, R F D No 3.
Long Robert M, engr Hotel Frederick, h 302 6th.
Long Roy P, bricklyr, h 1751 4th av.
Long Wm E, fireman, bds 1824 8th av.
Long W M, R F D No 3.
Long Violet, R F D No 2.
Longfellow Edward, selecter Central City Bung Co, h 1528 Monroe av, W H.
Lookabill Ella, res 1721 8th av.
Lookabill Worney O, bricklyr, h 1721 8th av.
Looker Floyd D, varnisher Penn Table Co, bds 1945 4th av.
Looney Janie M, slslady Biggs-Wilson dry goods Co, bds 1120 7th av.
Looney Michael F, clothing 2155 3d av, h 1242 same.
*Lore John, lab, h 1809 Artisan av.
Lorentz Irene (wid Clark), res 921 8th av.
Lorigan John, pressman Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res 525 8th.
Losee Albert R, ast cashier 20th St Bank, res 2117 4th.
Losey James W, cooper Central City Bung Co, h 1752 Madison av, W H.
Louden Charles S, engr C & O Ry, h 840 8th.
Louden John A, carp contr 2121 3d av, h same.
Louden Ruth M, res 2121 3d av.
Louderback Emma M, res 1046 6th av.
Love Albert B, brakeman C & O Ry, h 1517 7th av.
Love Arthur E, trav salesman, rms 1245 3d av.
LOVE, BRINKER & CO (Charles M. Love, Edward E Brinker), Hardware 1034 3d av.
Love Charles, condr C & O Ry, h 1121 7th av.
Love Charles M, (Love, Brinker & Co), h 1217 6th av.

Page 337
Love C Simmons (Sears & Love), h 628 16th.
Love Edward S, rate clk Gwinn Bros & Co, res 1529 7th av.
Love Harry E, helper, res 1910 8th av.
Love Henry E, garage 4th ave cor 11th, h 634 10th.
Love Madge E, clk J W Pool, res 628 16th.
Love Ward L, carp, h 649 Adams av, W H.
Lovejoy Edward, lab C & O Shops, h Artisan av nr 29th.
Lovejoy Edward, lab, h 2231 8th av.
Loveless Parmelia, bkkpr Huntington Piano & Organ Co, res 528 Elm.
Lovett Brennie H, pressure observer Columbia Gas & Elec Co, res 1457 4th av.
Lovett Columbia C, tchr Buffington School, res 617 6th av.
Lovett Harvey T (Williams, Scott & Lovett), h 415 12th.
Lovett James M, physician 4th fl Frederick bldg, h 1457 4th av.
Lovett Minnie M, h 617 6th av.
Lovett Nora W, artist 617 6th av, res same.
Lovett Wm S, barber R Z Lombard, bds 518 8th.
Loving Flora, rms 905 2d av.
Lowe Addie (wid Garfield), res 1854 8th av.
Lowe Carrie, res 1004 14th, W H.
Lowe Cora, res 1830 Jefferson av, W H.
Lowe Edward, driver, bds 1645 Madison av, W H.
Lowe Harrison, lab Beader Box Mnfg Co, h 1355 Jackson av, W H.
Lowe Lincoln, lab, h 1830 Jefferson av, W H.
LOWE LLOYD C, Architect 842 1/2 4th av, h 1715 5th av.  (See page 4).
Lowe Mamie, res 1004 14th, W H.
Lowe Robert, blksmith, h 1004 14th, W H.
Lowe Samuel F, motorman Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, res 1012 14th, W H.

Page 338
Lowe Shelby, lab Licking River Lumber Co, res 1830 Jefferson av, W H.
Lowe Wm W, clk Island Creek Fuel Co, h 1013 7th av.
Lowe Willis police, h 220 18th.
Lowry Hannibal H, trav salesman, h 739 7th av.
Lowry James M, cabt mkr D L Morrow Planing Mill, res 534 5th av.
LOWRY JOHN M, Druggist 917 3d av, h 534 5th av.
Lowry Thomas C (Lowry & Mann), h 725 7th av.
Lowry & Mann (Thomas C Lowry, W C Mann), lawyers 21 Walton bldg.
Lucas Henry B jr engr James Skene & Sons Co, rms 1211 6th av.
Lucas Robert N, car repr, h 1311 18th.
Lucas Spicy, res 1240 Jackson av, W H.
Lucas Wm W, driver, h 1931 Maple av.
Lucord John W, mach C & O Shops, bds 2539 8th av.
Lucy Carroll J, mach C & O Shops, bds 1718 8th av.
Lumpp Harry, teas 1312 Railroad av, W H, res same.
Lumpp Walter, selecter Central City Bung Co, res 1312 Railroad av.
Lumpp Wm, molder Huntington Stove & Foundry Co, h 1312 Railroad av, W H.
Lunsford Abbie, res 1722 12th av.
Lunsford Alverta, res 1733 12th av.
Lunsford Annie, res 717 Adams av, W H.
Lunsford Bert, selecter Central City Bung Co, res 717 Adams av, W H.
Lunsford Blanche, tkt clk Hippodrome Theatre, res 717 Adams av, W H.
Lunsford Gordon, blksmith C & O Shops, h 1733 12th av.
Lunsford Hattie, dom Hotel Frederick.
Lundford James K, carrier P O, h 717 Adams av, W H.
Lunsford Kate, res 717 Adams av, W H.
Lunsford Mamie, opr So Bell Tel & Tel Co, res 717 Adams av, W H.

Page 339
Lunsford Martha A (wid Richard), res 1938 7th av.
Lunsford Matthew, lab Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 1839 Railroad av, W H.
Lushbaugh Emmet H, mach, rms 1047 4th av.
Lushbaugh Henry, bartndr, rms 941 3d av.
Lusher Homer C, brakeman C & O Ry, h 1637 11th av.
Lusher Maria L (wid Scott), h 624 11th.
Lusher Marie (wid Matthew), h 1628 Artisan av.
Lusher Matthew I, woodwkr, h 2229 8th av.
Lusk George T, electrn C & W Electric Co, bds 1117 4th av.
Lutes Ernest W, foreman Huntington Water Co, h 911 5th av.
Luthe Christopher H, boilermkr C & O Shops, h 826 28th, Cottage Grove.
Luther Cecil, lineman, bds 524 8th.
Lyall Thomas, clk, bds 919 7th av.
Lycan Leander, lab, h 30th nr 8th av.
Lyceum Theatre, moving pictures, Charles B Miller propr, Bridge nr Main, G.
Lykins David A, mach, h rr 2220 4th av.
Lykins David J, janitor Marshall College, h 1744 5th av.
Lykins Henry A, car repr, h 1st av nr Division.
Lykins James T, car repr, h 2220 4th av.
Lykins Leo, emp Am C & F Co, res 1st av nr Division.
Lykins Lodie, emp Am C & F Co, res 1st ave nr Division.
Lykins Octavia, res 5th av nr 30th.
Lykins Peter M, mach opr C & O Shops, h 5th av nr 30th.
Lunch George W, electrn, h 1810 4th av.
Lynch Lawrence L, lav W Va Rail Co, h 1312 4th av.
Lynch Nellie H, res 1810 4th av.
Lynch Samuel B, motorman, res 1810 4th av.
Lynch Wm M, lab, res 1810 4th av.
Lynd Ira McG, mach C & O Shops, h 16th nr 14th av.

Page 340
Lyon Harriet (wid Marshall) tchr Marshall College, h 409 16th.
Lyons Benjamin E, driver Fitzgerald & Co, h 1910 8th av.
Lyons Burrell, lab, bds 1713 11th av, (H addn).
Lyons Charles J, boltmkr C & O Shops, h 1751 3d av.
Lyons Enos B, driver, h 1910 8th av.
LYONS HARRY J, Secretary-Treasurer Huntington Piano & Organ Co, h 324 Main, G.
Lyond John, lab West Va Paving & Pressed Brick Co.
Lyons Lena, stenog Watts, Ritter & Co, res 1753 3d av.
Lyons Mary C (wid Zachariah T), genl store Bridge nr Main, h 328 Main, G.
Lyons Robert N, pipeftr, res 1753 3d av.
Lyons Walter, potter H R Wyllie China Co, h R F D No 3.
Lyons Wm H, chf deputy U S Marshal, h Molter Flats.


Templates in Time