Home | Archives | Email Me | Search | What's New

1910 Huntington - M

R. L. Poke & Co.'s Huntington Directory 1910

ABBREVIATIONS


ave............avenue mnfr..........manufacturer
al.............alley N.............North
bet............between n e...........north east
bds............boards opp...........opposite
bkkpr..........bookkeeper R R...........railroad
cor............corner rr............rear
carp...........carpenter res...........resides
w..............west of s e...........south east
E..............East of s.............south of
E E............East End S.............South
mnfg...........manufacturing W.............West
h..............house *.............(colored)

Alphabetical List of Names
Page 354
          M
         
 

Macatee Charles A, claim agent, C & O Ry, h 425 7th av.
MacCaulay Maud, nurse 817 6th av, rms same.
MacDermid Neil P (Walford & MacDermid), res Charleston, W Va.
MACDONALD FREDERICK A, Editor and Manager Huntington Herald-Dispatch,
     h 1125 3rd av.
Mace Ellis C, captain steamboat, h 320 13th.
Mace Guy C, clerk, Simms, Enslow, Fitzpatrick & Baker, notary public,
     res 320 13th.
Madden Sue (widow John W), (Four Pole Dairy), h 13th av cor 6th.
Maddux James M, lab, h 723 Railroad av.
Maddy Anna, res 1515 6th av.

Page 355
Maddy Lizzie, res 1515 6th av.
Maddy Nora (widow Edward), res 1829 3d av.
Magariello Antonio, tailor, 1050 3d av, h 726 7th av.
Magee Charles A, clk R M S, h 1624 3d av.
Magee F Emerson, clk C & O frt depot, res River cor Richmond, G.
Magee Warren, res 1536 4th av.
Magoon Wm W, pres Huntington Construction and Building Co and mngr
     Ohio Valley Electric Railway Co, h 1138 3d av.
Mahan Fred, painter, res 951 Washington av, W H.
Mahan Lyle F, frame ftr, D E Abbott & Co, res 951 Washington av.
Mahan Robert, painter, 951 Washington av, W H,  h same.
Maher John, tinner, C F Wilcoxen, h 607 7th av.
Mahood Charles A, artist, D E Abbott & Co, res 1225 Washington av, W H.
Mahood James D, carp, h 747 Adams av, W H.
Mahood Thomas A, h 1225 Washington av, W H.
Main Albert, clk George Vonderhaar, res 941 3d av.
Main John N, trav salesman, h 132 4th av.
Maine Howard P, bkkpr Huntington National Bank, h 622 10th.
Maine Restaurant, Nicholas Pappas propr, 325 9th.
Mains Asbury W, mach opr Nicholson-Kendle Furniture Co, h 2957 4th av.
Maize Charles M, mach, res 630 15th.
Maize Ida R (widow James), h 630 15th.
Maize Joseph W, appr C & O Shops, res 630 15th.
Majestic Entertainment Co, G P Fought, mngr, 832-838 4th av.
Malcolm Page, carp, bds Hotel Arthur.
Malick Harry J, student, rooms 835 6th av.
Mallory Alva W, res 1645 6th av.
Mallory John A., car repr, h 1009 26th, Cottage Grove
Mallory Samuel H, salesman, Bowman Realty Co, h 1645 6th av.

Page 356
Mallory Charles, potter, H R Wyllie China Co, bds 907 16th.
Maloney Henry M, trav salesman, h 921 20th.
Maloney Isa, res 921 20th.
Maloney Mrs Jennie, dress mkr 921 20th, h same.
Maloney Ophelia, milliner Solof Bros, res 921 20th.
*Maney Wm., h rear Arlington Hotel, 7th av.
*Manggrum James A, foreman, h 1549 8th av.
*Manggrum Langstron, porter, Hotel Frederick, res 1549 8th av.
*Manggrum Robert, waiter Hotel Frederick, res 1549 8th av.
Manhattan Clothing Co, I Lefkowitch propr, 850 3d av.
*Manhatten Restaurant The, Richard M Johnson propr, 1610 8th av.
Manley John, mach Morris Machinery Co, bds 1813 4th av.
Mann Cora E, clk R A Jones, h 740 Washington av, W H.
Mann Edwin, vice pres C L Ritter Lumber Co, res Bluefield, W Va.
Mann Frank S, carp, res 740 Washington av, W H.
Mann Fred B, teacher, res 740 Washington av, W H.
Mann John C, bldg contr 550 7th, W H, h same.
Mann Solomon, clk Watts, Ritter & Co, bds 1414 4th av.
Mann Wm C (Lowry & Mann), rms 527 8th.
Manning Clayburn C, lab C & O frt depot, h rear 1136 3d av.
Manning Elizabeth A (widow Andrew J), res rear 1136 3d av.
MANNON BURNIE, Manager The George Wiedemann Brewing Co, 2d
     av n e cor 9th, h 823 6th av.
Mannon Homer, dentist, 331 9th, res 823 6th av.
Mannon Thomas, h 823 6th av.

Page 355
Mansfield Wm L, h 2001 Adams av, W H.
Maple Charles H, printer Standard Ptg & Pub Co, res 524 6th.
Marchetti Frank, fruits 310 9th, h 636 5th av.
Marchetti Henry, fruits 418 9th, h 621 7th.
Marcoffsky Noah H, jeweler and optician, 946 4th av, h 1325 6th av.
Marcum Charles, painter, res 731 Virginia av, W H.
Marcum Elizabeth (widow Josiah), h 1509 8th av.
Marcum Frank, bkkpr Newberry Shoe Co, res Kenova, W Va.
Marcum John R (Marcum & Marcum), res 626 10th.
Marcum John S (Marcum & Marcum), h 626 10th.
Marcum Lace (Marcum & Shepherd), city attorney 9-10 Thompson bldg, h 630 10th.
Marcum Matie J, res 626 10th.
Marcum P Henry, lawyer, 78 Thompson bldg, h. Four Pole Creek, west of city.
MARCUM & MARCUM (John S and John R), Lawyers and Notaries Union
     Savings Bank Building, Phone 547.
MARCUM & SHEPHERD (Lace Marcum, Thomas R Shepherd), Lawyers 9-10
     Thompson Building.
Markham Cornelius, sawyer, Huntington Handle Co.
Markham James O, clk Ohio Valley Electric Ry Co, h Ceredo, W Va.
Markham James W, helper C & O Shops, h 27th, Cottage Grove.
Markham Joseph G, night foreman Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 128 W 4th av.
Markim Charles G, carp, h 610 17th, W H.
Marks Frederick, lab J. M. McCoach & Co, h 1629 Artisan.
Marks Jacob W, grocer, Bridge cor Main, G., h same
Marks Robert A, porter Dillon Grocery Co, h 2136 3d av.
Marks Theresa, res Bridge cor Main, G.

Page 358
Marks Wm McK, clk J W Marks, res Bridge cor Main, G.
Marlett Clarence M, bkkpr D W Hewit Lumber Co, res 728 7th av.
Maroney Andrew J, fireman C & O Ry, h 812 7th av.
Marple Albert E, lawyer, h 213 20th.
Marple Mrs Margaret, tchr Marshall College, res 213 20th.
Marquette Hamore V, mach C & O Shops, bds 834 5th av.
Marrs Greene S, blksmith, h 715 5th av.
Marrs Leola E, teacher, res 715 5th av.
Mars Thomas J, car repr C & O Shops, h 2355 8th av.
Mars Wm C, engr., h 1007 8th av.
Marshall Bethel, emp Penn Table Co, bd Harbour Hotel
Marshall Boyd, emp The Central Veneer Co, res 1028 14th, W H.
Marshall Caroll P, cashier Adams Express Co, h 1009 5th av.
MARSHALL COLLEGE, Lawrence J Corbly Principal, s s 3d av, 16th to 17th.
Marshall Edward, driver West Va Paving & Pressed Brick Co.
Marshall Frank A, clk M R Sanford, res 1014 4th av.
MARSHALL JOHN B (Marshall & Marshall), h 1501 5th av.
Marshall John F, car repr, h 1740 Doulton av.
*Marshall Mahala, domestic 1123 Madison av, W H.
Marshall Mary C (wid Jesse), res 1221 3d av.
Marshall Mrs Minnie, h 415 11th.
Marshall Sallie E, res 1014 4th av.
Marshall Thomas A, office 917 4th av, h 1501 5th av.
MARSHALL & MARSHALLl (John B Marshall), Real Estate 917 4th av.
Martin Addie W (widow Robert L), clk, Solof Bros, res 811 Washington av, W H.

Page 359
Martin Albert W, gardener, h ft. 30th.
Martin Alma, R F D No 2.
Martin Alva C, chief clk E I du Pont de Nemours Powder Co, h 620 13th av.
Martin Alvin P, mach, h 1229 7th av.
MARTIN MISS AMANDA, Florist, 310 10th, h same. Phone 74
Martin Anna, L, res Spring Hill s end 20th.
Martin Anthony, drive, res 623 3d av.
Martin Asbury F, watchman, Empire Furniture Co, h 207 17th.
Martin Benjamin H, lather, bds 945 Monroe av, W H.
*Martin Rev Bernard B, pastor, Ebenezer M E Church, h 1678 8th av.
Martin Bertha, R F D No 2.
Martin Bessie L, bkkpr Miss A Martin, res 310 10th.
Martin Charles H, motorman Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 20 Adams av.
Martin Charles M, helper C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Martin Charles W, molder, W Va Foundry & Stove Co, h Chesapeake, O.
Martin Chauncey D, res nr C & O Ry sta, G.
Martin Chester L, car inspr, res Spring Hill s end 20th.
Martin Daisy, res Guyan nr Bridge, G.
Martin Ella, res rear 1033 2d av.
Martin Ella F (wid Delmar), h Beale nr Main, G.
Martin Ellen, h 214 7th.
Martin Ernest, R F D No 2.
Martin Fernando, tmstr Foster Mead Hdw Co, h 112 W 2d av.
Martin Frankie, R F D No 2.
Martin Fred, R F D No 2.
Martin George A, carp, h 643 Adams av, W H.
Martin George E, brakeman C & O Ry, h 1536 7th av.
Martin George E, motorman Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co,
     res 643 Adams av, W H.

Page 360
Martin George O, car repr, C & O Shops, res Spring Hill, s end 20th.
Martin Grady, car repr, res Spring Hill s end 20th.
Martin G E, brakeman, C & O Ry, res 1136 7th av.
MARTIN HALL, General Manager Martin & Miller Grocery Co, h 1610 3d av.
Martin Henry J, condr, h 712 20th.
Martin Ivan H, student, res 712 20th.
Martin James, carp C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Martin James A, ship clk Huntington Tumbler Co, rms Hotel Central.
*Martin Jeremiah, lab, bds rear 911 8th av.
Martin John D, lab C & O Shops, h 2211 8th av.
Martin John E (Martin & Hearholzer), h 312 19th.
Martin John F, farmer, h. Spring Hill s end 20th.
Martin Joseph M, train dispatcher, C & O Ry, h 539 6th av.
Martin J O, R F D No 2.
Martin Lena, rms 909 2d av.
Martin Lillie, R F D No. 2.
*Martin Lucy, domestic, res rear 831 7th av.
Martin Maggie, rms 214 7th.
Martin Marion A, house mover, 1843 Virginia av, h same
Martin Marion C, lab, h Guyan nr Bridge, G.
Martin Mary (widow Frank), res 1117 5th av.
Martin Mary J. (widow Jasper N) h 625 9th.
Martin Michael, R F D No 2.
Martin Milton, R F D No 2.
Martin Mrs Minnie, h 338 22d av.
Martin Nannie, res 643 Adams av, W H.
Martin Nora, res 625 9th.
Martin Oliver C, lab, h 623 3d av.
Martin Ottie, R F D No 2.
Martin Pearl, res Spring Hill s end 20th.
*Martin Robert, lab, rms rear 930 7th av.
Martin Roscoe, marker, Tavern Liquor Store and Pool Room, res 914 9th av.

Page 361
Martin Thomas, h 112 W 2d av.
Martin Vinton F, engr, Empire Furniture Co, h 2134 3d av.
Martin Wm A, driver, h 1937 Maple av.
Martin Wm E, lab, h Bridge nr Main, G.
Martin Wm H, lab C & O Shops, h 1612 Monroe av, W H.
Martin Wm M., clk, County Clerk's Office, bds 1142 4th av.
Martin & Hearholzer (John E Martin and Wm Hearholzer), saloon, 1909 3d av.
MARTIN & MILLER GROCERY CO Inc., Alex McVey Miller President, Hall Martin
     General Manager, Wholesale Grocers, n e corner 11th and 2d av.
Martindale Hugh, h 1664 6th av.
Mason Catherine J (widow Stephen D), res 417 11th.
Mason Coal & Coke Co, Z T Vinson, pres, Donald Clark, vice pres
     and treas, Vinson-Thompson bldg.
Mason Goldie, decorator, H R Wyllie China Co, h 16th nr 13th av.
Mason James H, tailor, Northcott-Tate-Hagy Co, rms 744 4th av.
Mason Minnie, R F D No 2.
Mason Nina, rms 723 2d av.
*Mason Robert, waiter, Hotel Frederick, rms rear 828 6th av.
Mason William G, bricklayer, h 16th nr 13th av.
Masonic Hall, Bridge nr Main, G.
Massay Ewing (Star Transfer Co), h. 637 10th av.
Massay Norwood, albumen printer D E Abbott & Co, h 823 Washington av, W H.
Massey Alexander, wharfboatman Huntington Wharf & Storage Co, h 1318 4th av.
Massey Bayard, civil engr, res. 1318 4th av.
Massey Esther, res 1318 4th av.
Massey Pearl, res 1318 4th av.

Page 362
Massie Adam, car repr, h Ohio av nr 29th.
*Massie Albert, lab, res rear 924 5th av.
Massie Evan, mach opr C & O Shops, h 1922 7th av.
*Massie Frank, lab, res rear 924 5th av.
Massie Henry F, car bldr C & O Shops, h Ohio av nr 29th.
Massie Henry F, painter, C & O Shops, h 2353 8th av.
Massie Mrs Honora A, boarding 2118 3d av, h same.
Massie Ida, trimmer Wm D Alford, res Ohio av nr 29th.
Massie Leonora (widow Wm J), h 2118 3rd av.
Massie Nathan, helper, Sam Beswick, h 1140 Harrison av, W H.
Massie Nathan, mach C & O Shops, res Ohio av nr 29th.
Massie Ollie, res Ohio av nr 29th.
Massie Wm J, painter, bds 1932 4th av.
Masters Benjamin, potter, res 1656 11th av.
Masters Franklin, car repr, h 1656 11th av.
Masterson Alice B, clk, res 1801 4th av.
Masterson Homer G, carriage mkr 1927 Virginia av, h same.
Masterson John T, asst. city treas, h 1801 4th av.
Matheny David, shoemkr L L Haddox, res Chesapeake, Ohio.
Matheny James, shoe mkr, rear 3d av, h same.
Matheny Wm, carp Taylor & Robinson, h 426 10th, W H.
Mather Augusta G (wid Oscar W), h 1650 10th av.
Mather Elizabeth B, res 1310 3d av.
Mather Emma A (widow John N), h Bridge nr Richmond, G.
Mather Summer O, bkkpr, res 1650 10th av.
Mathers Jacob L, turner Penn Table Co, bds 1841 3d av.
Mathews  Block, 934-940 3d av.
Mathews Homer E, sec Chamber of Commerce, h 420 4th av.
Mathews Irvin W, mngr, rms 910 6th av.

Page 363
Mathews John W, carp, h 18 W 6th av.
Mathews Loe (widow Charles), h 106 4th av.
Mathewson W Delmar, engr, h 235 Adams av.
Mathis Charles, ball player, rms 1105 6th av.
Matier Frank J, clk Brumfield Shoe Co, res 1343 3d av.
Matier Wm, h 1343 3d av.
Matson Albert, porter, W Va Hotel, rms same.
Matthews Alice E, bds 1112 5th av.
Matthews Charles H, clk C & O Shops, res 2113 8th av.
Matthews Daisy, h 639 2d av.
Mathews David E, asst atty general, bds 1112 5th av.
Matthews Dink, driver Union Transfer & Storage Co, h 1611 12th av.
Matthews Edward P, guard, h 2581 3d av.
Matthews Walton G, mach C & O Shops, bds  633 9th.
Matthews Wm L, carp C & O Shops, h 2113 8th av.
Mattingly Miles A, salesman, Wells & Wingerter Cigar Co, bds 1326 5th av.
MAUPIN ALBERT B, President The Leete-Maupin Engineering Co, City Engineer
     First National Bank Building, h 1231 5th av.
Maupin A Josephine, decorator, res 1678 10th av.
Maupin Henry K. carp, h 1678 10th av.
Maupin Inez, res 1678 10th av.
Maupin Iva, tel opr, res 1678 10th av.
Maupin Kenton D, res 1678 10th av.
Maupin Lena T, clk, res 1678 10th av.
Maupin Margaret C, decorator, H R Wyllie China Co, res 1678 10th av.
Maupin Socrates A, carp C & O Shops, h 1722 3d av.
Maxey Alexander W, carp, h 1846 7th av.
Maxey Elmer J, condr, res 1846 7th av.
MAXON-MILLER JACK CO THE, Wm Chaffin  President, F L Doolittle
     Secretary-Treasurer, Manufacturers of Lever Jacks, 429 9th, Phone Connection.
Maxwell Albert A, mach, h 211 20th.

Page 364
Maxwell Elizabeth, rms 808 6th av.
Maxwell Frank H, sawyer, h 1731 Madison av, W H.
Maxwell John S, chauffeur Union Transfer & Storage Co., h 1843 B Maple av.
Maxwell Lucile, nurse 808 6th av, rms  same
Maxwell Robert, lab, h 1814 4th av.
Maxwell Robert H, real estate, h 822 10th av.
Maxwell R Ervin, lawyer, n w corner 9th and 4th av, res 822 10th av.
May George H, lumber inspr, h 1841 5th av.
May Isaac, lab, h 10th av, cor 14th.
May Jacob S, h 1735 11th av (P addn).
May Julius, lab, res 1735 11th av (P addn).
May Lucile, bds 831 2d av.
May Ollie, res rear 219 W 6th av.
May Raymond, carp, res rear 219 W 6th av.
May Rev Samuel D, h 29th nr 8th av.
May Thomas A, mach Hughes Machinery Co, res 1841 5th av.
May U Grant, carp, h rear 219 W 6th av.
May Wm, brakeman, C & O Ry, rms 1235 8th av.
Mayberry June O, saleslady Joseph S Fields, res Main nr 3d, G.
Mayberry Lizzie R (widow George R), Main nr 3d, G.
Mayenchein William A, helper C & O Shops, h Proctorville, Ohio.
Mayenscheim Frank, driver, Mossman Bros Co.
Mayenscheim Wm C, mach, h 1855 5th av.
Mayes Edward E, mach The Jarvis Machinery & Supply Co, h ft 25th.
Mayes Irene H, clerk, Twentieth Street Star Grocery Co, res 626 20th.
Mayes James W, grocer, 520 20th, h 1915 11th av.
Mayfield Charles J, bartndr Cottage Saloon, h 824 7th av.
Maynard Hurston, attd W Va Asylum, res same.
Maynard Ira J, cashier, Armour & Co, bds 1006 6th av.

Page 365
Maynard James M, lab, res Van Buren av, nr 9th, W H.
Maynard Millie, res 1674 9th av.
Mayo John H, glazier, Huntington Tumbler Co., res R F D No 3.
Mayo J Richard, emp Huntington Tumbler Co, res R F D No 3.
Mayo Maud, R F D No 3.
Mayo R B Hayes, bartndr, Thompson's Family Liquor Store, rms 804 3d av.
Mayo Thomas, R F D No 3.
Mayor's Office, Rufus B Switzer mayor, City Hall.
Mayor's Office (Guyandotte), O Herbert Wells mayor, Bridge cor Richmond, G.
Mays Cline, wrapper D E Abbott & Co, res Kellog, W Va.
Mays Guy, rivet heater C & O Shops, res Hall, Cottage Grove.
Mays Hezekiah, meats, 2600 8th av, h 2537 same.
Mays Ruby, R F D No 2.
Mays R., compo hand D E Abbott & Co, res Kellogg, W Va.
Mays Whrual, driver, bds 432 Virginia av, W H.
Mayse Louis W, engr, Gwinn Bros & Co., h B. cor Oley av.
Mayse Paul S, helper, W Va Rail Co, h B cor Oley av.
Mayse Silas P, mach, res B cor Oley av.
Mayse Tillman H, appr, The Jarvis Machinery & Supply Co,
     res B cor Oley av.
Maze Clay, condr, bds 1720 Adams av, W H.
Maze Oliver P, bricklayer, h 1720 Adams av, W H.
Mazo Harry, grocer, 1501 3d av, h same.
Mead Dora, stenogr Hughes Machiner Co, res 2586 3d av.
Mead George H., clk, Huntington Hardware Co, h 617 Trenton pl.
Mead John, waiter, rms 113 1/2 3d av.

Page 366
Mead Russell F, treas Foster-Mead Hardware Co, h 654 6th av.
Mead Wm, condr, C & O Ry, rms 522 6th av.
*Mead Wm H, lab, h 1659 10th av.
Meador John H, carp, C & O Shops, h 2115 7th av.
Meador Mattie L, rms 813 6th av.
Meador Walter, car inspr, rms 813 6th av.
Meadows Allen, farmer, h 420 17th, W H.
Meadows Azel, dispatcher, P O, h 1545 Washington av, W H.
Meadows Charles E, lab, h 1668 Adams av, W H.
Meadows Charles H, lab, h 2835 Artisan av, Cottage Grove.
Meadows David, motorman, Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 854
     Washington av, W H.
Meadows Edna (widow E H), h 1845 Jefferson av, W H.
Meadows Elmer, sawyer, D E Abbott & Co, h 1668 Adams av.
Meadows Ernest B, car repr, h 1671 13th av.
Meadows Esom M, varnisher, res 1745 Jefferson av, W H.
Meadows Ethel J, teacher, res 854 Washington av, W H.
Meadows Eugene M, helper, C & O Shops, h Milton, W Va.
Meadows Garfield, car repr, C & O Shops, h Richmond nr 4th, G.
Meadows Garland, fireman, bds 935 7th av.
Meadows George, lab, h Richmond nr 4th, G.
Meadows Henry, lab, h 940 Jefferson av, W H.
Meadows Henry W (Meadows & Swann), h 312 6th av.
Meadows Herbert R, finisher Huntington Handle Co, h 1343 Madison av, W H.
Meadows Ida, R F D No 2.
Meadows Inez, R F D No 1.
Meadows Ireland, lab, Am C & F Co, res Richmond nr 4th G.
Meadows James A, h 1735 3d av.

Page 367
Meadows James L, lab D E Abbott & Co, h 1656 Madison av, W H.
Meadows Joseph W, lab D E Abbott & Co, res 420 17th, W H.
Meadows J Garfield, car repr, h. Richmond nr 4th, G.
Meadows Kenneth, driver, bds 1253 7th av.
Meadows Lizzie, R F D No 1.
Meadows Mary (widow John), h. 1013 14th, W H.
Meadows Millard, polisher, Huntington Handle Co, h. 1745 Jefferson av, W H.
Meadows Otto, helper C & O Shops, bds 2825 8th av.
*Meadows Rev Robert D W, supt State Missions, h. 1840 Artisan av.
Meadows Robert K, emp Am C & F Co, h. 418 1/2 30th.
Meadows Roe, emp Nicholson-Kendle Furniture Co, res 1745 17th, W H.
Meadows Rose, res 1013 14th, W H.
Meadows Roy, driver, res 1013 14th, W H.
Meadows Uriah, foreman, Am C & F Co, res Richmond nr 4th, G.
Meadows Walter, inspr, bds 730 6th av.
Meadows Walter, linotype opr, Huntington Herald Co, rms 1048 1/2 3d av.
Meadows Wm I, car repr C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Meadows Wm R, lab, h. 31st nr 8th av.
MEADOWS & SWANN (Henry W Meadows, Emory Swann), Saloon, 1009 3d av.
Mearns Homer R, bkkpr Emmons-Hawkins Hardware Co, h 440 4th av.
Mears Catherine, milliner, rms 815 5th av.
Mears Edward, mach, bds 1111 6th av.
Mecannon James C, clk, Hotel Frederick, rms same.
*Mecca Pharmacy, C Westley Morris, propr, 1612 8th av.
MECCA SALOON, Fred A Weymouth Proprietor, 319 9th.
Meddings John W, lab, h 1040 Railroad av, W H.

Page 368
Medford Sarah E (widow Thomas), h 828 5th av.
Medley Frederick H, bkkpr Mt Hope Hospital, h 315 5th av.
Meehling Alonzo F, car repr C & O Shops, h 1610 12th av.
Meehling Ezra O, finisher Penn Table Co, h 1922 Artisan av.
Meehling John Jr, lab, h Hagen nr Short, G.
Meehling Thomas G, car bldr, Am C & F Co, h 501 31st.
Meek Green V, general store 1601 9th av, h same.
Meek Grover C, physician 1-2 Thompson, res 1601 9th av.
MEEK JOHN H, Lawyer, Superintendent Guyandotte Land Association,
    Mingo Coal Co and Irvine Coal Co, Vinson-Thompson Building, h 621 6th.
Meeks Adam C, waiter, Hal Midkiff, rms 901 3d av.
Meeks Robert T, saw mkr, Huntington Saw Works, h 431 31st.
Meisel Wm L, collector, E A Searls Co, h 808 11th.
Meisenzahl Charles, engr, W Va Brewing Co, h 1339 Jefferson av, W H.
Meldahl Alexander, carp The F C McColm Granite Co, h 209 20th.
Meldahl Carrie E, res 209 20th.
Mehdahl Nellie C, res 209 20th.
Mellady Margaret, saleslady, Joseph S Fields, res Ashland, Ky.
Mellert George, lab W Va Brewing Co, h 1706 Monroe av, W H.
Melley John, rms 842 1/2 4th av.
Melrose A H, R F D No 1.
Melrose Bascom, R F D No 1.
Melrose Irena, R F D No 1.
Melrose Milo, R F D No 1.
Melrose M Alva, police, bds 711 5th av.
Melrose Robert H, restaurant, 2013 3d av, h same.
Melrose Sadie, R F D No 1.

Page 369
Melrose Walter, bartndr, Arcade Saloon, rms 824 3d av.
Mentz Henry L, signal man, h 1003 7th av.
Mercer Samuel, lab, h 1720 College av.
*Merchant Lewis, waiter, Florentine Hotel.
Meredith, Wm M (Meredith & Neel), lawyer, 7 American Bank bldg,
     h 205 4th av.
Meredith & Neel (Wm M Meredith and Rudd T Neel), real estate and
     ins 7 American Bank bdlg.
*Meritt Wm C, porter, Ernest C Hanley, h 1689 Artisan av.
Merrick Frederick H, bkkpr, h 335 22d.
Merrifield Edward, helper, h 2017 5th av.
Merritt Anna L, milliner, res 1833 Madison av, W H.
Merritt Charles E, polisher, res 1833 Madison av, W H.
Merritt Duffin P, engraver, res 1833 Madison av, W H.
Merritt Eva, clk, R N Owens, res Main nr Bridge, G.
Merritt Fred, painter, h 618 15th.
Merritt Lena, saleslady The Anderson-Newcob Co, res Main nr Bridge, G.
Merritt Mary, bkkpr, res 723 6th av.
Merritt Mary O, saleslady The Anderson-Newcomb Co, res Main nr Bridge, G.
Merritt Phillip M, farmer, h 1833 Madison av, W H.
Merritt Theodore C, mach opr, h Main nr Bridge, G.
Merritt William H, truant officer, res 1833 Madison av, W H.
Messenger Alma M, res 421 3d av.
Messenger Gertrude (Miller & Messenger), res 421 3d av.
Messenger Joseph M, police, res 421 3d av.
Messenger Margaret (wid Harry ), h 421 3d av.
Messenger Verna, stenogr The Miller Supply Co, res 421 3d av.
Messersmith Chlora, res 1934 7th av.
Messersmith Ellen (wid Wm), h 1932 7th av.
Messersmith Harry E, blksmith, res 1934 7th av.

Page 370
Messersmith Lon, driver, h 18th nr Franklin av.
Mestel Frederick R., foreman D E Abbott 1/2 Co, h 1502 Washington av, W H.
METROPOLITAN CASUALTY INSURANCE CO of New York, Hanly, Beale & Co, Agents,
     Walton Building, 413-415 9th.
METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE CO, Beverly Lake Superintendent 7-9
     Frederick  Building, 5th Floor
Metz Henry, baker M Schneider, rms 1132 3d av.
Meyer Charles R, carp, h 630 20th.
Meyer Hazel V, pianist The Fad, res 630 20th.
Meyer Thomas D, police, res: 630 20th.
Michael Block, 1109-1111 3rd av.
Michael Charles E, general repairer, rear 1109 3d av, h 813 5th av.
Michael Joseph F, real estate, h 813 5th av.
Mick Harry E, collector, bds 1907 6th av.
*Mickens Burgess, lab, bds 1664 8th av.
*Mickey Jesse, waiter Hotel Frederick, rms 1215 7th av.
*Michins John, lab, h 620 8th.
Mickle George W, solr Colonial Casualty Co, h 617 12th.
*Middlebrook Alice (wid Thomas), h 1541 8th av.
Middleton George T, boiler mkr, h 2723 Collis av.
Middleton Guy E, student, res 2723 Collis av.
Middleton Junietta, res 1020 Jefferson av, W H.
Midkiff Aley, lab, res 1059 Railroad av, W H.
Midkiff Hal, restaurant, 827 3d av, rms 837 1/2 same.
Midkiff Harry, waiter, Hal Midkiff, rms 837 1/2 3d av.
Midkiff H H, varnisher, D E  Abbott & Co.
Midkiff Robert, lab C & O frt depot, h 421 Johnston's la, W H.
Midkiff Roland W (Midkiff & Keenan), h 1630 9th av.
Midkiff Rupert, student, res 1225 8th av.
Midkiff Solomen, engr, h 1059 Railroad av, W H.
Midkiff Mrs Theresa F, res 1311 Madison av, W H.

Page 371
Midkiff Valkey W, sticker hand, D E Abbott & Co, h 954 Monroe av, W H.
Midkiff Vincent, condr, h 1611 7th av.
Midkiff & Keenan, (Roland W Midkiff, Wm W Keenan), grocers, 850 16th.
Milard Henry M, turnkey County Jail, res same.
Miles Alexander, lab, h 1835 7th av.
Miiles Edgar H, brakeman, bds 1035 8th av.
Miles Ethel, bds, 1035 8th av.
Miles Fannie (wid Wm T), h 1412 4th av.
Miles Jerry, lab C & O Shops, res 1835 7th av.
Miles Lee S, car bldr, h 2026 4th av.
Miles Nellie L, res 2026 4th av.
Miles Olga P, student, res 2026 4th av.
Miller Abram A, car bldr Am C & F Co, h Bridge nr Short, G.
Miller Andrew A, barber, Bridge nr Main, h Buffington nr 4th, G.
Miller Ann M, res 809 7th av.
Miller Anna M (wid Wm H), home 1021 4th av.
Miller Annie A, milliner, res 1920 Locust av.
Miller Annie L (wid A Kent), janitress, Cottage Grove School, h 812 28th.
Miller Asa E, ice cream parlor, 2002 4th av, res 1914 Locust av.
MILLER & McVEIGH, President Martin & Miller Grocery Co, h Alderson, W Va.
Miller Belle (wid Lewis), h Guyan nr Ohio river, G.
Miller Belle, dressmaker, 415 11th, rms same.
*Miller Blanche, bds 802 8th av.
Miller Blanche O M, teacher, res Bridge cor Richmond, G.
Miller Building, 423-427 9th.
Miller Byrd, caller, C & O Ry, res 1809 8th av.
Miller Carl, baker Hotel Frederick, h 970 Washington av, W H.

Page 372
Miller Carl E., driver Indian Refining Co Inc., res 1614 9th av.
*Miller Catherine (widow Matthew), h rear 732 6th av.
Miller Charles A (Riverview Dairy), h e end 3d, G.
Miller Charles A, lumber, h 1452 4th av.
Miller Charles B, confectioner Bridge cor Main and propr Lyceum Theatre,
     h Guyan nr Ohio river, G.
Miller Charles C, clk, res 1914 Locust av.
Miller Charles E, teacher High School.
Miller Charles G, supt, Wheeler-Holden Co, h 1526 3d av.
Miller Charles I, mngr furing dept Watts, Ritter & Co, res 1021 6th av.
Miller Chauncey M, clk, res 1806 Maple av.
Miller Clyde H, student, rms 1608 6th av.
Miller Cooney, lab, res Guyan nr Ohio River, G.
Miller Cyrus N, trav salesman, h 905 9th, W H.
Miller Darius C, molder, Huntington Stove & Foundry Co, h 1820 Maple av.
Miller Earl A., emp, Am C & F Co, res 3d nr Depot, G.
Miller Edith E, res Bridge cor Richmond, G.
Miller Ellen (widow Luke), h rear 2220 4th av.
Miller Elliott, carp, h Bridge cor Richmond, G.
Miller Elvin L, president and mngr The General Realty Co, bds 638 7th
Miller Enoch L, milk 10th av nr 20th, h same.
Miller Enoch M, engine inspr, h 1809 8th av.
Miller Fannie C, (wid Dr Samuel P H) res 826 6th av.
Miller Fletcher L., carp, h 1036 Washington av, W H.
Miller Frank, riverman, res Guyan nr Ohio river, G.
Miller Fred J, painter A C & F Co, res 122 24th.
Miller George, blksmith, res 1809 8th av.
Miller George B, clk, J H Miller Co, bds 1221 6th av.
MILLER GEORGE D, Assistant Cashier First National Bank, res 1056 6th Ave.
MILLER GEORGE F, Vice President The First National Bank and President First Trust
     Co & Savings Bank and West Virginia Paving & Pressed Brick Co, h 1056 6th av.

Page 373
Miller George W, hammersmith C & O Shops, res 809 8th av.
Miller Harry, car bldr, h 1816 4th av.
EIGHTY-THREE--1352--W
Miller Harry T, tailor Wm J Danaher, h 1537 3d av.
Miller Henry, h 1914 Locust av.
Miller Henry, lab, bds 2533 Artisan av.
Miller Henry N, mach C & O Shops, h 2539 8th av.
*Miller Isaac, barber T J Tarrer, bds 802 8th av.
Miller Isaac, condr C & O Ry, rms 522 6th av.
Miller James, clk G C  Ricketts, h 1948 5th av.
Miller James H, pres and mngr J H Miller Co, h 1221 6th av.
Miller James L, repairer, Carter & Turner, h 504 Adams Ave.
Miller James P, clk, bds 630 20th
Miller John L (Riverview Dairy), h e end 3d, G.
Miller Joseph W, blksmith C & O Shops, res 1806 Maple av.
Miller Josephine, rms 909 2d av.
Miller, Justus R ( Baer & Miller), rms 1047 3d av.
Miller, J Craig, pres The Miller Supply Co, h 1508 5th av.
Miller J H  Co The, James H Miller, pres and mngr, R Quinn
     Flaugher sec, Mathias W Dugan treas, china, etc, 1053 3d av.
Miller Lawrence, carp D L Morrow Planing Mill Co, h Chesapeake, O.
Miller Lawrence P, tchr Marshall College, h 520 8th.
Miller Leo, res 809 7th av.
Miller Leo jr, coat mkr, h 1102 7th av.
Miller Leroy R, res 1318 Adams av, W H.
Miller Lewis P, car bldr, Am C & F Co, h River nr Short, G.

Page 374
Miller Lida, bds rear 837 2d av.
Miller Louis, glass wkr, h 1345 Jefferson av, W H.
Miller Maggie S (wid Henry C), res B nr Ohio river.
Miller Mary (wid James), h 1518 9th av.
Miller Mary E, h 1021 6th av.
Miller Mary E (wid Zachary T), h 1806 Maple av.
Miller, Mary M, res 1021 6th av.
Miller Mrs Mattie H (Miller & Messenger), bds 630 20th.
Miller Michael, polisher D E Abbott & Co, bds 1360 Adams av, W H.
Miller Nellie, res 812 28th, Cottage Grove
Miller Perry N, pattern mkr C & O Shops, bds 1917 5th av.
Miller Peter A, car bldr C & O Shops, bds 2215 8th av.
Miller Philip, trav salesman Joseph Cohen.
Miller Robert C, carp, res 1518 9th av.
Miller Robert H, blksmith, Ohio Valley Elec Ry, h 1318 Adams av, W H.
Miller Robert H, timber buyer Am C & F Co, h Guyan nr Ohio river, G.
Miller Robert S, asst. claim agt, C & O Ry, rms 615 9th.
Miller Roy, molder, res 812 28th, Cottage Grove.
Miller Sallie H, dressmkr J W Valentine Co, res 1537 3d av.
Miller Sanford S, car repr, h 1948 9th av.
Miller Sarah E, R F D No 2.
Miller Shields S, framer C & O Shops, h 2215 8th av.
Miller Sue (widow Charles), h 1950 Mplae av.
MILLER SUPPLY CO THE, J Craig Miller President, Wm J Harvie Secretary
     and Treasurer, Mine and Mill Machinery and Railroad Supplies, 742-746 3d av.
Miller Theresa S, stenogr Bradstreet Co, res 1806 Maple av.

Page 375
Miller Thomas E, chief clk, dispatchers office C & O Ry, h 619 5th.
Miller Wm A., division mngr American Tele & Tele Co., h Lynchburg, Va.
Miller Wm H, helper C & O Shops, bds 2533 Artisan av.
Miller Wm H D, porter Hagen, Ratcliffe & Co, h 1726 11th av.
Miller Wm J, bartndr, Stag Saloon, h 204 4th av.
Miller Wm J, foreman, Am C & F Co, h 3d nr Depot, G.
Miller Wm L, stable, foreman Union Transfer & Storage Co, h 1614 9th av.
Miller Wm T, car repr C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Miller Wm W, civil engr Mason Coal & Coke Co, h 919 7th av.
Miller W W, R F D No 3.
Miller Zachary T, janitor Ensign School, bds 2024 4th av.
Miller & Messenger (Mrs Mattie H Miller and Gertrude Messenger), millinery, 628 20th.
Milliron George C, grocer, Bridge nr Main G, h same.
Mills Ada L, res 1943 9th av.
*Mills Alfred D, shoemkr, 1837 1/2 8th av, h 1837 same.
Mills Burnett, credit man, Prindle Furniture Co, h 130 4th av.
*Mills Charles, waiter, Florentine Hotel.
Mills Daniel, mach, h 922 6th av.
Mills Dennis, mach opr Huntington Chair Co, res 1895 7th av.
Mills Emma, emp, Hotel Frederick.
Mills Gertrude, milliner The Anderson-Newcomb Co, res 1003 4th av.
Mills Harry P, elev opr Northcott-Tate-Hagy Co, res 1003 4th av.
Mills James P, grocer, 1934 Doulton av, h same.
Mills John E, helper, C & O Shops, h 1932 Artisan av.
Mills Juan L. lab, 832 6th av.
Mills J Hubbard, helper, h 1829 8th av.

Page 376
*Mills Lillie B, res 1837 8th av.
Mills Millard, lab, h 17th nr Franklin av.
Mills Roy H, lineman, res 1003 4th av.
Mills Samuel O, polisher, C & O Shops, h 1945 9th av.
Mills Stella, nurse, 413 12th, rms same
Mills Walter E, slsmn J W Valentine Co, res 1003 4th av.
Mills Wm. D, plumber, res 922 6th av.
Mills Wm D, student, res 1837 8th av.
Milstead James W, carp, h 1361 Adams av, W H.
Milstead James W jr, baker C W Heiner, res 1361 Adams av, W H.
Milstead Pauline, res 1361 Adams av, W H.
Mingo Coal Co, John H Meek, supt., Vinson-Thompson bldg.
*Minor Isaac, helper, h rr 1110 7th av.
Minton Clifford, mngr, h 1740 Washington av, W H.
Miser Andrew C, blksmith C & O Shops, h 2030 4th av.
Miser Harry, hostler, Warren & Allen, h 2020 4th av.
Miser Ira B, lab, res 2020 4th av.
Miser James A, plumber, res 2020 4th av.
Miser Matthew, trav salesman, bds 421 3d av.
Miser Sarah J (wid Andrew J), h 2020 4th av.
Miskimen James M B, civil engr, bds 1841 3rd av.
Mitchell Cesko, rivet heater C & O Shops, res 1841 7th av.
Mitchell Charles, lab, h rr 1119 8th av.
Mitchell Clarence O, equipment man So Bell Tel & Tel Co, rms 622 13th.
Mitchell Clyde, electrn, Hippodrome Theatre, h 1042 3d av.
Mitchell Daniel C, heater, res 1841 7th av.
Mitchell Dora H, dom, 721 9th, W H.
Mitchell Dulcie, res 1713 3d av.
Mitchell Henry M, propr The Cricket, Chesapeake, O.
Mitchell H Kenton, foreign clk First Nat'l Bank, res Chesapeake, O.

Page 377
Mitchell John, lab, h 733 31st.
Mitchell Leonidas J, clk C & O Shops, res Chesapeake, Ohio
Mitchell Lillian, stenog The Miller Supply Co, res 1733 3d av.
Mitchell Mack H, lab, h Guyan nr B & O R R, G.
Mitchell Mamie L, res 60 W 4th av.
Mitchell Sidelsia, laundress Troy Steam Laundry, rms 1733 3d av.
*Mitchell Thomas J, waiter, h rr 931 5th av.
Mitchell Wm A, mngr W A Mitchell & Co, h 618 14th.
Mitchell Wm B, painter, rms 2101 3d av.
Mitchell Wm M, helper, h 1841 7th av.
MITCHELL W A & CO, Wm A Mitchell Manager, Grocers, 625 8th.
Mobayde Albert, fruit, h 815 7th.
Mobayde Raheisha, confectionery 632 9th, h 815 7th av.
Moberly Edwin W, warehouseman Martin & Miller Grocery Co, h 1401 4th av.
Mobley Belle, dom, res 906 7th av.
Mobley John, carp, h 829 14th, W H.
Mobus Anna B, tchr, Emmons School, res 238 4th av.
Mobus George E, deputy sheriff, h 238 4th av.
Mobus George S, clk Huntington Water Co, res 238 4th av.
Mock Daniel B, h 2542 3d av.
Modern Woodman of America, Louis E Simmons district agt, 311 10th.
Morkel Edward J, car bldr, h 719 Railroad av.
Moeser Reinhold W, cigars 1951 3d av, h 1701 3d av.
Moffett Cecil J, trav slsmn, res 17 W 4th av.
Mollett Elba, lab, res 2842 Artisan av, Cottage Grove.
Moffett James A, grocer, h 17 W 4th av.
Mollett Jeremiah M, steelwrk, h 2842 Artisan av, Cottage Grove.
Mollett John J, res 2842  Artisan av, Cottage Grove.
Mollett Reina (wid Wm), h 2842 Artisan av, Cottage Grove.

Page 378
Mollett Sarah (wid John), h Railroad av, nr 16th.
Molloy Maud, res 1864 Jefferson av, W H.
Molter A, R F D No 1.
Molter Conrad, mngr, h Molter Flats.
Molter Conrad, motorman, h 751 Washington av, W H.
Molter C Wm, watchman, United Fuel and Gas Co, h 341 4th av.
Molter Daniel, feed 201 20th, h 246 4th av.
Molter Elizabeth (wid Louis), res 341 4th av.
Molter Emma, R F D No 1.
Molter Flats, 3d av s w cor 11th.
Moler Fred, R F D No 1.
Molter Wm, h Molter Flats.
*Monroe John, waiter, rms rr 907 5th av.
*Monroe Lee, bartndr T J Tarrer, h 36 W 3d av.
Monsure John, confectioner 814 3d av, h 811 1/2 3d av.
Montague Nannie (wid Oliver), res 74 W 2d av.
Montgomery Alex, lab, bds 723 2d av.
*Montgomery Caesar, porter, Hotel Crescent, rms same.
Montgomery George, clk United Fuel Gas Co, h 612 11th.
Montgomery Grace T, res 152 6th av.
Mood Riley L, lab, h 1336 Adams av, W H.
Mooney Bernard T, boilermkr C & O Shops, h 1834 Maple av.
Mooney Clarence E, cement wkr, h rr 247 W 6th av.
Mooney Cornelius W, tapper, Huntington Water Co, h 85 W 2d av.
Mooney James C, shoewkr, res 1705 Monroe av, W H.
Mooney James E, boilermkr, res 1834 Maple av.
Mooney Mary A (wid Thomas J), h 1701 Monroe av, W H.
Mooney Robert S, sole ctr Newberry Shoe Co, h 1701 Monroe av, W H.
Moore Alfred, clk, rms 1101 6th av.
Moore  Alfred W, carp, bds 2137 3d av.
Moore  America F (wid Samuel T), h 1041 6th av.

Page 379
Moore  A M, trav salesman, Apo-Rheuma Co, h Tunnelton, W Va.
Moore Charles D, telegr, res Bridge nr Main, G.
Moore Clyde, R F D No 2.
Moore Dabney Jr, condr C & O Ry, h 840 8th.
Moore Earl C, prin Central City School, h 904 Washington av, W H.
Moore Earl L., trav slsmn Foster-Mead Hdw Co, res 1041 6th av.
Moore Ernest, R F D No 2.
Moore Ernest, emp H R Wyllie China Co, res 1840 8th av.
Moore Ernest L, carp, h 736 11th av.
*Moore Eva A, dom, 1545 5th av.
Moore Fannie, R F D No 2.
Moore Frank, baker Kate Fleckenstein, rms 840 3d av.
MOORE FRANK M (Moore Wall Paper Co), rms Adelphi Hotel.
Moore Frederick, cabt mkr Empire Furn Co, bds 1814 3d av.
*Moore Frederick, porter Hotel Crescent.
Moore Frederick M, res 618 4th av.
*Moore George, musician, rms rr 931 4th av.
Moore George G, motorman, Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, bds 1652 Washington av, W H.
Moore George M, ticket clk, B & O R R Co, res Bridge nr Main, G.
Moore George W, car repr, h 1922 4th av.
Moore George W, mach C & O Shops, bds 19 27th, Cottage Grove.
Moore Harrison, bldg contr 1218 4th av, h same.
Moore Hazel M, clk Colonial Casulty Co, res 618 4th av.
Moore Herman (H M Bloss & Co) h 1838 3d av.
Moore Howard A, chopperhand D E Abbott & Co, bds 1310 Adams av.
Moore Ira L, foreman, C & O Shops, h 2901 4th av.
Moore Isaac H, bkkpr, h Bridge nr Main, G.

Page 380
Moore James C, lab, h ft of 27th.
Moore James P, hostler J R Bias, h 1920 Artisan av.
Moore Jeptha F (J F Moore & Co), h 306 6th.
Moore John A, lab, h 1421 Railroad av, W H.
Moore John L, clk B & O R R Co, h 68 Adams av.
Moore John R, clk, Am C & F Co, res 3d nr Depot, G.
Moore John T, cabt mkr Huntington Chair Co, bds Hotel Arthur.
Moore John W, potter, H R Wyllie China Co, bds 1814 6th av.
Moore Josiah P, hostler, h 1928 Artisan av.
Moore  J F & Co (Jeptha F Moore), sign painters, 219 10th.
Moore Lindol B, slsmn J C Carter & Co, h 634 5th av.
Moore Mary A, R F D No 2.
Moore Mary E (wid Alfred), h 618 4th av.
*Moore Mazie, res rr 1125 3d av.
Moore Minnie M, res 1218 4th av.
Moore Myles W, lab W  Va Rail Co, h Proctorville, O.
Moore Newton M, agt Met Life Ins Co, h 1748 5th av.
Moore Robert J, tailor, Sam & David Gideon, bds Elmwood Hotel.
Moore Roscoe C, ins agt, h 1315 Jefferson av, W H.
Moore Samuel H, stenogr C & O Shops, res 840 8th.
Moore Thomas W, blksmith C & O Shops, h 2109 3d av.
MOORE THOMAS W, Physician, Practice Limited to Eye, Ear, Nose and Throat,
     1048 3d av, Phone 155, h 540 11th, Phone 404.
MOORE WALL PAPER CO (Frank M Moore, Elmer C Craig), Interior Decorators,
      Wall Papers and Sole Agents for Lowe Bros High Standard Paints and
     Varnishes, 319 10th, Frederick Block.
Moore Wm F, clk, res 3d nr Depot, G.
Moore Wm N, carp, h 3d near Depot, G.

Page 381
Moore Wm P, lab, h 954 Railroad av, W H.
Moore Wm S, trav slsmn, h 346 4th av.
Moore Winnie, student, bds 728 7th av.
Mootz Daniel F (Biehl & Mootz), h 1119 3d av.
Mootz Edward W (F Mootz & Son), res 1913 3d av.
Mootz Frederick (F Mootz & son), h 1913 3d av.
Mootz F & Son (Frederick and Edward W), bakers, 1913 3d av.
Mootz John, baker M Schneider, rms 1132 3d av.
Mootz Lillian, res 1119 3d av.
Mootz Wm M, sec-treas Nat'l Produce & Feed Co, h 303 5th av.
Moran James W, mach, h 738 4th av.
Moran John B, appr C & O Shops, res 738 4th av.
*Moran Joseph, pinsetter Elks Club.
*Moran Mark, pinsetter Elks Club.
Moran Wm T, carp, res 738 4th av.
Moreland Alfred H, car bldr C & O Shops, h 1433 9th av.
Moreland Alonzo C, cook Hal Midkiff, h 1401 Primrose av.
Moreland Charles E, engr, h Ohio av nr 28th.
Moreland Charles W, car repr, h 1842 5th av.
Moreland Corbett W, rivet heater C & O Shops, res 1506 9th av.
Moreland Edward, mach J M McCoach & Co, h 28th cor 1st av.
Moreland Ida, R F D No 2.
Moreland Josie M, tel opr, res 1506 9th av.
Moreland J H, R F D No 2.
Moreland J Louis, car repr, h Hall, Cottage Grove.
Moreland J W, R F D No 2.
Moreland Katherine E, tel operator, res 1506 9th av.
Moreland Martha, R F D No 2.
Moreland Robert L, pattermkr Huntington Stove & Foundry Co,
     h 18th cor McVeigh av.
Moreland Russel, mach H E Love, res 1506 9th av.

Page 382
Moreland, Susanna, R F D  No 2.
Moreland Wm F, driver, h Ohio av nr 28 1/2.
Moreland Wm H, foreman Sam Beswick, h 1506 9th av.
Morgan Abigail V, clk Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h,Ceredo W Va.
*Morgan Charles, lab, h 3001 8th av.
Morgan Charles, shipping clk, bds 711 5th av.
Morgan Charles D, clk, res 836 6th av.
Morgan Charles H, teamster, 525 2d av, h same.
Morgan Charles L, clk Martin & Miller Grocery Co, bds 711 5th av.
Morgan Chloe E (wid John), res 502 Washington av, W H.
Morgan Hattie B, res 836 6th av.
Morgan Isaac, lab, h rr 601 2d av.
Morgan Isaac, teamster 2d av nr 3d, h same.
Morgan John E, tie inspr, bds 518 8th.
Morgan Mrs Mary A, supt Mt Hope Hospital, res same.
Morgan Mrs Orpha E, h 836 6th av.
*Morgan Richard, lab, rms rr 1140 5th av.
Morgan Thomas E, engr, h 1626 Artisan av.
*Morgan Wm, janitor, h Railroad av. nr 16th.
Morison John W, lumber inspr, h 527 14th.
Morris Alfred E, car inspr, h 1848 6th av.
Morris Anna, R F D No 2.
Morris Antone, restaurant 848 3d av, rms 1021 4th av.
Morris Arlie, glasswkr, bds 1755 Madison av, W H.
Morris Averal, night clk Adelphi Hotel, rms same.
Morris Baxter, R F D No 1.
Morris Benjamin F, farmer, h 16th nr 13th av.
*Morris Burl A, laborer, h rr 928 7th av.
Morris Calvin R, car repr C & O Shops, h 1949 11th av, (H addn).
Morris Charles B, brakeman, res 16th nr 13th av.
Morris Charles H, car rep C & O Shops, h R F D No 2.
Morris Charles M, carp, h 16th nr 13th av.
Morris Claude G, painter, h 2487 Collis av.

Page 383
Morris Clyde J, glass wkr, h 1755 Madison av, W H.
Morris Coyal L, glass wkr, bds 1755 Madison av, W H.
*Morris C Westley, propr Mecca Pharmacy, h 1612 8th av.
*Morris Daniel C, carpetlyr W H H Holswade, h 1710 Artisan av.
Morris David, axle turner, h 2825 8th av.
*Morris Edward, res Court between 8th and 9th.
Morris Elisha, car repr C&O Shops, h 2808 8th av.
Morris Elizabeth, R F D No 2.
Morris Emma, R F D No 2.
Morris George, carp, h Smith, Cottage Grove.
Morris George, waiter Maine Restaurant, rms 617 8th.
Morris George E, printer Blagg Paper Box & Printing Co, h 16th nr 13th av.
Morris George R, lineman, h 1714 Washington av, W H.
Morris G.W, R F D No 2.
Morris Harold L, helper, res 5th av cor 31 1/2.
Morris Harry, R F D No 2.
Morris Harry B, mngr Morris Machinery Co, h 212 19th.
Morris Harry D, dentist 1602 8th av, h same.
Morris Henry C, police, h Smith, Cottage Grove.
Morris Howard, fireman, brd 1658 9th av.
*Morris James H, train porter, rms rr 723 5th av.
Morris John O, banker, h 925 6th av.
Morris Joseph, carp, h Smith, Cottage Grove.
*Morris Joseph, paper hngr, bds 632 3d av.
*Morris Josephine, laundress Home Laundry, h Court bet 8th and 9th.
Morris J H, R F D No 2.
Morris Katherine (wid John R), res 2487 Collis av.
Morris Louis F, engr C & O Shops, h 1903 8th av.
Morris Machinery Co, T L Morris pres, sec and treas,
     16th nr 2d av.

Page 384
Morris Marie, R F D No 2.
Morris Mary E (wid Wm), h 1920 Maple av.
Morris Ota F, teacher Simms School, res 16th nr 13th av.
Morris Ralph, R F D No 1.
Morris Sadie E, R F D No 1.
Morris Sarah E (wid Charles H), res 1903 8th av.
Morris Thomas L (T L Morris & Co), pres, sec and treas Morris
     Machinery Co, rms 1622 3d av.
Morris T L & Co ( Thomas L Morris), roofers 16th nr 2d av.
Morris Vida, R F D No 1.
Morris Wm E, car repr C & O Shops, h 2554 3d av.
Morris Wm S, car repr, h 1920 Maple av.
Morris Wm T, carp, h 5th av cor 31 1/2.
Morrison Andrew, boilermkr, bds 2611 8th av.
Morrison Andrew B, mach, h 1942 Buffington av.
Morrison Bradford W H, glass cutter, res 831 14th, W H.
Morrison Byron L, grocer 1655 11th av, h same.
Morrison Charles, lab, res 854 Adams av, W H.
Morrison Charles A, car repr, h. B nr 1st av.
Morrison Creola, nurse 1233 6th av, rms same.
Morrison Hallie, driver J M McCoach & Co.
Morrison James, lab, h 854 Adams av, W H.
Morrison Jeremiah, cook A H Chapman, h 608 14th, W H.
Morrison John, lab, h 1757 Railroad av, W H.
Morrison John A, car repr C & O Shops, h 13 26th, Cottage Grove.
Morrison Joseph, lab Taylor & Robinson, h rr 1325 6th av.
Morrison Oley S, selecter Huntington Tumbler Co, res 831 14th, W H.
Morrison Paul, clk W M Stevers, bds 1812 3d av.
Morrison Samuel N, emp The Central Veneer Co, h 831 14th, W H.

Page 385
Morrison Wm, lab, res 854 Adams av, W H.
Morrison Wm A, lab, h 1635 11th av.
Morrow Charles H, h 1533 4th av.
Morrow Daniel L, propr D L Morrow Planing Mill, sec H R Wyllie China
     Co, h 1550 5th av.
Morrow D L Planing Mill, Daniel L Morrow propr, 2d av bet 15th and 16th.
Morrow George L, student, res 1550 5th av.
Morrow Ida, dom 13th av cor 6th.
Morrow Lester W, student, res 1550 5th av
Morrow Paul R, tchr, res 1550 5th av.
Morrow Ruth V, res 1550 5th av.
*Morse Harriet, h Douglas nr 10th av.
Morse Harry D (The Morse Tailoring Co), h 824 8th.
MORSE TAILORING CO THE (Harry D Morse, John B Lallance jr), Tailors, Dry
     Cleaning, Dyeing, Pressing and Repairing, Phone 94, 911 3d av.
Mort John F, lab, h 1840 8th av.
Mort J F, R F D No 2.
Mort Maggie, R F D No 2.
Morton Anthony, driver Independent Transfer Co, boards 210 7th.
Morton Frank, car bldr, bds 1942 Locust av.
Morton Oliver P, janitor Emmons School, h 1st av nr 28th.
Morton Thomas, clk Am C & F Co, res 1st av nr 28th.
Morton Walter G, blksmith, rms 2001 3d av.
*Mosby Samuel, lab, h 1670 8th av.
*Mosby Thomas, lab, h rr 1215 3rd av.
Moseman Nettie, res 1015 3d av.
Moseman Robert H, restaurant 1015 3d av, h same.
Moses Bernard T, lab A B George & Co, h 1941 Maple av.
Moses Lethridge D, painter, h 2823 8th av.
Mosier John, lab, h 412 18th.
Moss David, mach opr C & O Shops, h 2825 8th av.
Moss John G, clk, h 1132 4th av.
Moss Mrs. Minda J, dressmkr 1132 4th av, h same.

Page 386
Mossman America (wid James W), brusher H R Wyllie China Co,
     h 1601 11th av.
Mossman-Broh Block, 839-849 3d av.
MOSSMAN BROS CO, Dan A Mossman President, John W Mossman Vice
     President, Wm E Upton Secretary, G Mott Mossman Treasurer and General
     Manager, Flour, Hay, Grain, Seed and Builders' Supplies 816-820 3d av,  Phone 104
MOSSMAN DAN A, Livery 821-823 4th av, President Mossman Bros Co and
     Huntington Stove & Foundry Co, Vice President Union Savings Bank &
     Trust Co, and Huntington Red Brick Co, h 540 5th av.
Mossman Flora, emp H R Wyllie China Co, res 1601 11th av.
MOSSMAN G MOTT, Treasurer and General Manager Mossman Bros Co,
     h 717 5th av, Bell Phone
MOSSMAN JOHN W, Vice President Mossman Bros Co, h 1119 7th av, Bell Phone.
Mossman Maurice E, student, res 1119 7th av.
Mossman Rolland C, student, res 540 5th av.
Mossman Vivian M, student, res 540 5th av.
Mosure Hallie, stenogr Union Transfer & Storage Co, bds 218 4th av.
Motes D Herbert, clk Fitzgerald & Co, rms 1507 7th av.
Motes Marion A, mngr Fitzgerald & Co, rms 1507 7th av.
Motley Sterling H, sawmkr Huntington Saw Works, bds 214 8th.
Mt. Hope Hospital, Mrs. Mary A Morgan supt, cor 4th av and 4th.
Mount Wm, dentist 112 McCrorey blk, rooms 525 9th.
Mourning Alpha, farmer, res 2810 8th av
Mourning Edward, farmer, res 2810 8th av.
Mourning John W, blksmith, h 2810 8th av.
Mourning L Preston, farmer, res 2810 8th av.
Mowery John, sawyer Am C & F Co, res Main nr Bridge, G.

Page 387
Moynihan Wm, truck bldr, bds 1937 4th av.
Muckenfuss Charles, helper, bds 2135 3d av.
Mudd Granberry, driver, h 536 Washington av, W H.
Mulcahy Lucy L (wid Timothy), res 1623 8th av.
Mullen Charles, wks J W McCormick, rms same.
*Mullen Chester, lab, res Short nr 3d, G.
Mullen Etta A, clk J Biernbaum, res 1721 3d av.
Mullen Florence, h 837 1/2 3d av.
Mullen Francis S, bkkpr, rms 612 6th av.
Mullen George, slsmn, rms 2001 3d av.
*Mullen Homer, lab, res Short nr 3d, G.
Mullen Hugh, proprietary medicines 2001 3rd av, rms same.
Mullen James C, car inspr, h 1721 3d av.
Mullen James N, lineman, h 1414 4th av
Mullen Joseph, carp, res 1721 3d av
Mullen Patrick J, condr, h 1109 7th av.
*Mullen Scott, lab, h Short nr 3d, G.
Mullen Wm C, h 640 6th av.
*Mullens Clifford, lab, rms rr 1016 6th av.
Mullens Francis S, ins agt, bds 731 6th av.
*Mullens Sanford, lab, rooms rr 1016 6th av.
Mullens Sheridan, slsmn, Huntington Produce Co, h 1218 Monroe av, W H.
Mullett Edward H, helper, W Va Rail Co, res 18th cor College av.
Mullineux Arthur A, agt, h 730 7th av.
Mullins Robert T, brakeman, rms 613 9th.
Mullins Walter, lab Gwinn Bros & Co.
Mulvey Sarah G, res 1668 6th av.
Mumford Robinson W, div engr C & O Ry, h 611 9th.
Muncey Lydia (wid Wade), res 340 4th av.
*Mundlin Wm, porter Gem Saloon
Mundy John A, painter, h 2487 Collis av.
Munro John, moldmkr H R Wyllie China Co, bds 907 16th
Munsell Charles W, lab Nicholson-Kendle Furn Co, res 2104 Manchester Av.

Page 388
Munsell Fannie (wid John S), h 2104 Manchester av.
Munsell Ollie T, helper, res 2104 Manchester av.
Murdock Columbus P, mach opr Am C & F Co, h 28th cor Ohio av.
Murdock Ira N, carp, h rr 824 Jefferson av, W H.
Murdock Louis H, baggagemstr C & O Ry, rms 930 6th av.
Murphy Frank L, clk J J Murphy, res ws Main opp 4th, G.
Murphy Harry P, mach C & O Shops, h 1521 7th av.
Murphy James, lab, h 1814 Jefferson av, W H.
Murphy James J, druggist Main cor Bridge, h w s Main opp 4th, G.
Murphy John, rms 848 3d av.
Murphy John, brakeman C & O Ry, rms 833 7th av.
Murphy John, lab C & O Shops, res 619 13th.
Murphy M Timothy, painter, h Guyan nr 3d, G.
Murphy Ulysses L, glass wkr, h 1621 Monroe av, W H.
Murphy Wm J, mach, h 2136 3d av.
Murray Alma, dom 803 5th av.
Murray George, riverman, res Guyan nr Ohio River, G.
Murray James H, mngr Clear Creek Coal Co, h 1641 5th av.
Murray John, genl contr 6 27th Cottage Grove, h same.
Murray John O, condr C & O Ry, h 1327 8th av.
Murray Joseph, lab, bds 1942 Locust av.
Murray Joseph H, lab, res 6 27th Cottage Grove.
Murrell  Marshall G, baggagemster C & O Ry, h 1007 7th av.
Murrell Mary C (wid Bennett), h 720 7th av.
*Murrell Robert L, lab, h 1750 5th av.
Murrill Anna, slslady The Anderson-Newcomb Co, rms 1630 3d av.
Murrill Walter W, sec and treas Huntington Stove & Foundry Co, h 1542 6th av.
Murry Mae, rms 937 2d av.
Musgrave Clara, student, rooms 721 7th av.

Page 389
Musgrave Mabel, slslady Solof Bros, bds 1419 7th av.
Musgrave Mrs. Margaret, attdt W Va Asylum, res same.
Musgrave Nannie (wid Mack), rms 621 15th.
Mustin Wm J, butcher G H Crump, h 13th nr Washington av, W H.
MUTUAL BENEFIT LIFE INS CO of Neward N J, John R. Corbin District Manager,
     2d fl Foster Building.
Myers America F (wid Martin), h 315 4th.
Myers Benjamin T, engr W Va Rail Co, h Coraville, O.
*Myers Charles C, lab, h rr 1019 8th av.
Myers Charles E, student, res 315 4th.
Myers Clarence C, lunch wagon, res 1752 4th av.
Myers Edmond F, helper C & O Shops, res 522 8th.
*Myers Edward, lab, h 1681 Artisan av.
Myers Edward C, painter C & O Shops, res 1752 4th av.
Myers Elizabeth F (wid George H), libarian Marshall College, h 1220 5th av.
Myers Elizabeth W (wid James W), res 1071 Washington av, W H.
Myers Emma, h 215 6th.
Myers Emma F, res 315 4th.
Myers Emmett E, tchr Marshall College, h. 616 16th.
Myers Floyd S (wid Charles), h 522 8th.
Myers George, lab West Va Paving & Pressed Brick Co.
Myers, Henry, glasswkr, h 1229 Madison av, W H.
Myers Mrs Ida B, clk Sam & Dave Gideon, res 1555 3d av.
Myers Ivy L, tchr Central City School, res 315 4th.
Myers James E, draftsman E N Alger, rms 1319 6th av.
Myers John D, physician 1220 5th av, h same.
Myers John W, h 2009 8th av.
Myers Joseph, blksmith C & O Shops, h 1704 8th av.

Page 390
Myers Mabel A, res 315 4th.
Myers Mary L M, tchr Oley School, res 1220 5th.
Myers Otto A, prin Oley School, rms 1326 6th av.
Myers Pearl E, milk 818 10th av, h same.
Myers Rachel, tchr Cabell School, res 315 4th.
Myers Sarah R, tailoress Frank Joy, h 1117 4th av.
Myers Talford T, car repr, bds 2135 3d av.
Myers Thomas J, h 818 10th av.
*Myers Walter E, teamster, 1404 10th av, h same.
Myers Walter J, electrn Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 941 3d av.
Myers Wm, cook, res 1752 4th av.
Mynes, Charles E, carbldr, h 1035 7th av.
Mynes Grace W, res 2043 7th av.
Mynes James M, lumber 2014 7th av, h same.
Mynes John H, carp C & O Shops, h 2822 8th av.
Mynes John M, lab, res 2822 8th av.
Mynes Wm A, watchman, h 2043 7th av.
*Mynes Massie, driver , h rr 1045 4th av.


Templates in Time