Home | Archives | Email Me | Search | What's New

1910 Huntington - S

R. L. Poke & Co.'s Huntington Directory 1910

ABBREVIATIONS


ave............avenue mnfr..........manufacturer
al.............alley N.............North
bet............between n e...........north east
bds............boards opp...........opposite
bkkpr..........bookkeeper R R...........railroad
cor............corner rr............rear
carp...........carpenter res...........resides
w..............west of s e...........south east
E..............East of s.............south of
E E............East End S.............South
mnfg...........manufacturing W.............West
h..............house *.............(colored)

Alphabetical List of Names
Page 463
          S
         
Sable Isaac H, trav salesman Sehon, Stevenson & Co, h 1616 3d av.
Saddler Alice, R F D No I.
Saddler Evan, R F D No I.
Saddler Hattie, R F D No I.
Saddler J S, R F D No I.
Saddler Lizzie, R F D No I.
Saddler Mamie, R F D No I.
Saddler Minnie, R F D No I.
Sadler James, lab West Va Paving & Pressed Brick Co.
Sadler Jesse B, tile setter, h 349 4th av.
Saddler Renel, R F D No I.

Page 464
Sagraves John M, trav salesman, h 856 Washington av, W H.
St Clair Andrew, car repr C & O Shops, h B nr Oley av.
St Cloud Hose Co No 4, 14th cor Madison av, W H.
ST EDWARD'S COLLEGE, Rev J W Werninger President, 1st av cor 29th, Phone Connection.
St Joseph's Catholic Church, Rev Henry B Altmeyer rector, 13th bet 5th and 6th av.
St Joseph's Parochial Sohool, Rev Henry B Altmeyer principal, 13th bet 5th and 6th avs.
St Paul's English Lutheran Church, Rev Charles J Hines pastor, Miller bldg 425 9th.
Sakallaris George, waiter Thomas Pappas, res 738 3d av.
Sakallaris Gus, waiter Thamas Pappas, h 738 3d av.
Sakallaris Mary, res 738 3d av.
Salem Louis, clk Joseph S Brown, h lO21 4th av.
Salmon Edward, fireman Sliger Bros, h 740 College av.
Salmon Edward B, telegr, h Main nr 4th, G.
Salvation Army Hall, 837 1/2 3d av.
Salyards John C, painter, bds Hotel Arthur.
Sample Edward E, physician, 1953 4h av, h same.
Sample Emma D, res 1953 4th av.
Sample John W, carp, h 1712 8th av.
Sample Mrs Sarah E, h 1662 10th av.
Sample Wm A, h 1816 3d av.
Sampson Georeg E, engr C & O Ry, h 1231 5th av.
*Sampson Henry, porter C & O Ry, bds 816 8th av.
Sampson Joseph F, lumber, h 1703 9th av.
*Samuels Henry, lab W Va Heating & Plumbing Co, h rr 816 7th av.
*Samuels Henry jr, porter Arlington Hotel, res rr 816 7th av.
*Samuels Lulu, dom, rms rr 931 4th av.
Samuels Wm E, carp, h 1121 Adams av, W H.
Sanborn Chester P (Sanborn & Sanborn), h 128 4th av.
Sanborn Fay F, res 1671 6th av.

Page 465
SANBORN GEORGE W, Livery 220 Elm, Bell Phone, h 1671 6th av.
Sanborn John H, (Sanborn & Sanborn), rms 941 3d av.
Sanborn Wm E, h 1435 4th av.
Sanborn & Sanborn (John H and Chester P), civil engrs, 917 4th av.
Sanders Arthur H (Blume-Sanders Realty Co), sales agt Twin River Oil & Gas Co, h 820 8th.
Sanders Arthur P, res 820 8th.
Sanders Charles H, contr 106 W 3d av, h same.
Sanders C Virgil, car bldr, res 1705 8th av.
Sanders Elsie M, emp Newberry Shoe Co, res 1705 8th av.
*Sanders Elva, emp Hotel Frederick.
Sanders Lelia, res 820 8th.
*Sanders Minnie (wid John), h 613 Virginia av, W H.
*Sanders Mobile, porter Arlington Hotel, h 213 14th.
Sanders Robert L (Blackwood & Sanders), 840 4th av.
Sanders R C, R F D No 2.
Sanders S E, R F D No 2.
Sanders Vienna, res 106 W 4th av.
Sanders Wm F, car bldr, h 1705 8th av.
Sandford Ruth, clk J G McCrorey & Co, res 720 20th.
Sandman Dora E, music tchr Molter Flats, res same.
Sandman George, grocer 1755 8th av, h Molter Flats.
Sandman George A, bkkpr W Va Brewing Co, res Molter Flats.
Sands Bettie K, res 339 5th av.
Sands Gertrude, res 719 31st.
Sands John J, miner, h 719 31st.
Sands Margaret (wid Wm), res 1244 5th av.
Sands Mary H (wid Wm J), h 339 5th av.
Sands Nellie S, stenogr John W Perry, res 339 5th av.
Sands Sarah E, res 719 31st.
Sands Walter, waiter Antone Morris, rms 848 3d av.
Sanks David, mach, bds 834 5th av.
Sanford Beulah M, clk J M Sanford, res 720 20th.
Sanford Caroline P (wid V E), res 2113 8th av.

Page 466
Sanford Claude S, clk M R Sanford, h 826 6th av.
Sanford Cora, milliner, res 1223 4th av.
Sanford Edward L, engr C & O Ry, h 2002 8th av.
Sanford Ernest, clk, res 1609 8th av.
Sanford John M, genl store 1801 8th av, h 1808 same.
Sanford Marshall R, grocer 420 10th, h 1014 4th av.
Sanford Nathan, h 1223 4th av.
Sanford Rudolph J, potter H R Wyllie China Co, bds 1507 7th av.
Sanford Van Linden E, lab, h 1845 8th av.
Sanford Wm, collector R H Holtzwarth, res 1223 4th av.
Sanford Wm T, furniture 1614 8th av, h 1609 same.
Sang Rhinehart, timekpr, h 817 10th.
Sansom Garnet M, res 1069 Adams av, W H.
Sargent Frank A, riverman, h Main nr C & O Ry, G.
Sargent Goldie, res Main nr C & O Ry, G.
Sargent Pearl, res Main nr tC & O Ry, G.
Sartan Joel R, lab W Va Rail Co, h ft 13th.
Sartin Edward, lab, h 1st av nr 11th.
Sarver Daniel, mach C & CO Shops, res 1946 8th av.
Sarver Maggie (wid George), h 1946 8th av.
Sarver Marcus L, helper, h 1926 7th av.
Sarver N Monroe, lab, res 1926 7th av.
Sarver Wm W, clk res 1926 7th av.
Sattes Katherine, nurse, C & O Hospital, bds same.
Sauls Augusta, R F D No I.
Sauls Olla, R F D No I.
Saunders Arthur L, mach, h 1841 Maple av.
Saunders Barrett E, clk The Miller Supply Co, res 1037 7th av.
Saunders Charles B, painter, h 1037 7th av.
Saunders Charles W, collr Northcott-Tate-Hagy Co, res 1031 7th av.
Saunders Chloe E, clk J G McCrorey & Co, res 1903 Artisan av.

Page 467
Saunders Clarence M, pres National Produce & Feed Co, h 339 4th av.
Saunders Clayton E, car bldr C & O Shops, h 1720 11th av
Saunders Frank J, claim agt C & O Ry, bds 1304 3d av.
Saunders George W, carp contr, 202 4th av, h same.
Saunders Grace, pastry cook Florentine Hotel.
Saunders Henry, driver Dillon-Osborne Co.
Saunders Hermann E mngr G C Ricketts, h 1427 7th av.
Saunders John A, carp, h 1903 Artisan av.
Saunders Jolhn C, driver, h 1854 4th av.
Saunders Robert N, engr, h 433 22d.
Saunders Samuel E, carp C & O Shops, h Smith, Cottage Grove.
Saunders Sarah (wid James), res rr 613 2d av.
Saunders Silas E, carp U S A Recruiting office, rms McCrorey blk.
Saunders Wm J, mach, res 202 4th av.
Savage Mrs Amanda A, h 1907 Artisan av.
Savage Merrill H, electrn, res 1907 Artisan av.
Sawyer Albert W, blksmith J M McCoach & Co, h 1253 7th av.
Sawyer Eva D, res 1253 7th av.
Sawyer John W, shoemkr, res 1253 7th av.
Sawyer Simeon W, emp Newberry Shoe Co, 1253 7th av.
Saxton Shirley O (wid Henry), res 733 11th.
Sayles Guy, driver Independent Ice Co, h 1209 Washington av, W H.
Sayles Katie M, packer Huntington Chair Co, res 1683 Artisan av.
Sayles Lee C, clk W E Calhoun, h rr 2044 4th av.
Saylor Charles H, tchr Marshall College, h 1746 6th av.
Sayre Anna I (wid Eugene), res 1213 4th av.
Sayre Mrs Annie E, smstrs The Anderson-Newcomb Co.

Page 468
Sayre Benjamin F, potter H R Wyllie China Co, rms 1635 8th av.
Sayre Burrell R, telephone repr United Fuel Gas Co, h 340 5th av.
Sayre Carl H, attdt W Va Asylum, res same.
Sayre Dana V, trucker, h 1213 4th av.
Sayre Daniel S, slsmn Hagen, Ratcliff & Co, h 421 13th.
Sayre Fannie E (wid Jdhn W), h 1920 5th av.
Sayre F L, trav slsmn Martin & Miller Grocery Co, res Ceredo, W Va.
Sayre Harry W, bkkpr First Trust Co & Savings Bank, res 1920 5th av.
Sayre Hubert J, meter reader United Fuel & Gas Co, res 1749 3d av.
Sayre John F, lab, res 1920 5th av.
Sayre Lucy, res 928 5th av.
Sayre Roy E, carp Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 108 W 3d av.
Sayre Samuel B, trav slsmn Hagen, Ratcliff & Co, h 150 6th av.
Sayre Stephen, carp, C & O Shops, 519 3d av.
Sayre Thomas, plmbr W Va Heating & Plumbing Co, bds 928 5th av.
Sayres Lyda, R F D No 2.
Scaggs Curtis H, finisher The Specialty Mattress Co, res 1805 Maple av.
Scaggs Frederick G, glasswkr, h 1307 Washington av, W H.
Scaggs Gertrude, slslady The Anderson-Newcomb Co, res Ceredo, W Va.
Scaglion Joseph, barber John A Rau jr, rms 4121 8th.
Scales Harry, barber C J Rau, res 1949 Buffington av.
Scales Myra M, res 1949 Buffington av.
Scales Peter, car repr, h 1949 Buffington av.
Scanlon Annie (wid Maurice), American Hand Laundry, h 429 22d

Page 469
Scanlon Charles M, slsmn J Broh Shoe Store, res 1144 4th av.
Scanlon Timothy S, sec-treas Huntington Chair Co, h 1144 4th av.
Scarberry Albert, shoemkr 1405 Adams av, W H, h same.
Scarberry Andrew J, foeman, h 1420 Jefferson av, W H.
Scarberry Bessie E, printer Huntington Tumbler Co, res 1752 Madison av, W H.
Scarberry Gilbert, woodwk, bds 2135 3d av.
Scarberry Hattie, R F D No 2.
Scarberry Herman, R F D No 2.
Scarberry Joseph, R F D No 2.
Scarberry Maggie, R F D No 2.
Scarberry Nannie, dom 1214 3d av.
Scarberry Sears, R F D No 2.
Scarff Clayton C, trav slsmn E I du Pont de Nemours Powder Co, res 1628 6th av.
Scarff Dora W, tchr Holderby School, h 1628 6th av.
Scarff Theodore R, h 1628 6th av.
Schaber Bertha, res 831 3d av.
Schaber Wm, driver M Schneider, h 1933 4th av.
Schaefer Aloysius J, barber C J Rau, bds 1043 4th av.
Schaefer Jacob, bartndr Oil Exchange Bar, rms 842 1/2 4th av.
Schafer Edith M, stenogr Newberry Shoe Co, res 619 13th.
Schafer George, edge trimmer Newberry Shoe Co, bds 916 5th av.
Schafer Theodore, shoes, h 619 13th.
Schaffer Hattie, nurse Mt Hope Hospital.
Schaffer Milton, engr The Jarvis Machinery & Supply Co h 2d av nr 16th.
Schall Maurice, shoemkr C Witzgall, bds 11th cor 3d av.
Schanck John H, lab Gwinn Bros & Co, h 115 W 2d av.

Page 470
Schaub Carl W, contr, res 548 Adams av, W H.
Schaub Edward, trav slsmn, h 548 Adams av, W H.
Schaub Henry A, mngr Ashland Paint Co, h 631 13th.
Schaub Louise (wid Henry), res 548 Adams av, W H.
Schaub Minnie, res 548 Adams av, W H.
Schaub Rinehart, trav slsmn Watts, Ritter & Co, bds Bridge nr Short, G.
Schaub S, R F D No 2.
Scheibelhood B B, R F D No 3.
Scheibelhood Mrs B B, R F D No 3.
Scheibelhood F X, R F D No 3.
Scheibelhood Mrs F X, R F D No 3.
Scheneberg John B, plasterer, res Buffington nr 3d, G.
Scheneberg Minnie L (wid George), h Buffington nr 3d, G.
Scheneberg M Hazel, res Buffington nr 3d, G.
Schisler Joseph, stonemkr Architectural Stone Co.
Schlossberg Albert, pawnbroker 417 9th, h 310 6th.
Schmauch Henry, tailor Paul Dober & Co, h 817 Washington av, W H.
Schmelzenbach Joseph, potter H R Wyllie China Co, bds 1507 7th av.
Schmidt Andrew J, emp Huntington Chair Co, bds Hotel Arthur.
Schmitz Theodore, finisher, h 613 10th.
Schrader Daniel B, driver, h R F D No I.
Schneider Ernest, helper C & O Shops, h 2834 8th av.
Schneider George A, lab Ohio Valley Elec Ry Co, h 2138 3d av.
Schneider Henry, h 1084 Washington av, W H.
Schneider Jesse, patrol driver, rms Central Fire Station.
Schneider Michael, h 531 6th av.
Schoeller Louise, res 937 8th av.
Schoen Herman, slsmn Wm Loeb, rms 1111 6th av.
Schoenfeld Fannie, res 416 11th.

Page 471
Schoenfeld Isaac, student, res 416 11th.
Schoenfeld Max, clothing 916 3d av, h 416 11th
Schoenfeld Moses, clk Max Schoenfeld, res 416 11th.
Schoenfeld Pearl, res 416 11th.
Scholl Sherman S, trav slsmn E I du Pont de Nemours Powder Co, h Roanoke, Va.
Schonthal Dez C, trav repr W Va Rail Co, rms 1326 5th av.
Schonthal Joseph, pres W Va Rail Co, res Columbus, O.
Schoolcraft Stella, clk L Lefkowich, res 825 Jefferson av, W H.
Schraff George L, mach W Va Brewing Co, h 1229 Adams av, W H.
Schramm Hermon E, city salesman J M McCoach & Co, bds 1696 6th av.
Schramm Jennie L, res 1696 6th av.
Schramm John W, salesmn J M McCoach & Co, h 1696 6th av.
Schreiber Albert T, billposter, res 1411 4th av.
Schreiber Charles P, engr D L Morrow Planing Mill, res 1411 4th av.
Schreiber Edson W, express msgr, res 1411 4th av.
Schreiber Florence E, res 1407 4th av.
Schreiber Louis, lab, h 1411 4th av.
Schreiber Wm L, lab, h 1407 4th av.
Schropp Albert T, clk G C Ricketts, rms 415 5th av.
Schultz James E, engr, h 525 30th.
Schultz J Henry, carp, h 3032 4th av.
Schultz J Irven, mach, h 1731 Virginia av.
Schwab Cora, R F D No 2.
Schwab S, R F D No 2.
Schwable Frederick, clk The Anderson-Newcomb Co, bds 517 8th.
Schwartz Edward M, bartndr Florentine Bar, h 721 6th av.
Schwartzwalder Henry, florist, h 513 3d av.

Page 472
Scott Albert, R F D No I.
*Scott Anna (wid George), h Railroad av nr 16th.
Scott Arthur B, trav salesmn, h Main nr B & O R R, G.
Scott Arzie E, molder Am C & F Co, res 2831 3d av.
*Scott Boston F, porter Meadows & Swann, h 820 8th av.
Scott Charles, lab, h 1526 Railroad av.
Scott Charles, student, rms 1532 4th av.
Scott Charles B, fireman, h 738 7th.
Scott Charles E, carp Island Creek Fuel Co, res 516 18th.
Scott Charles H, lab, h 1514 Railroad av.
Scott Charles L, molder Am C & F Co, h 2831 3d av.
Scott Eastman, carp, bds 711 5th av.
*Scott Eliza, h Court bet 8th and 9th.
Scott Elizabeth, bkkpr Pringle Furniture Co, res 104 4th av.
Scott Eugene, emp Newberry Shoe Co, res 1514 Railroad av.
Scott Frederick L, carp Island Creek Fuel Co, res 516 18th.
Scott George, R F D No I.
Scott Rev Hezekiah, h 1625 8th av.
*Scott Hubert, lab, res Railroad av nr 16th.
Scott, Ida E, res 516 18th.
Scott, Isaac J, foreman Island Creek Fuel Co, h 516 18th.
*Scott Isham, watchman, h 820 8th av.
*Scott John W, prin Douglass School, res 820 8th av.
Scott Laura (wid John S), artist 1125 4th av, h same.
Scott Lizzie, R F D No I.
Scott Lucille, slslady The Anderson-Newcomb Co, res 1125 4th av.
Scott Maggie, res 1514 Railroad av.

Page 473
*Scott Martha B, dom 1417 5th av.
Scott Paul W (Williams, Scott & Lovett), h 628 14th.
Scott Pearl, R F D No 2.
Scott Robert, painter, res 1304 Adams av, W H.
Scott Robert E, engr, h 1107 8th av.
Scott Sadie (wid Thomas A), h 1304 Adams av, W H.
Scott Susie, R F D No I.
Scott Thomas H, mngr A I Polan, rms 1217 4th av.
Scott Wellington, timberman C & O Shops, h 1938 5th av.
*Scott Wm, lab, h rr III W 3d av.
*Scott Wm, switchman, h 1847 Buffington av.
Scott Wilson G, carp Island Creek Fuel Co, h 2114 3d av.
Scott Winfield, coal 142 Johnston's la, bds same.
Scrivner Charles G, slsmn Northcott-Tate-Hagy Co, rms 1547 7th av.
Seale Ross W, salesman E P Frost, h 411 16th.
*Seals Charles L, barber 213 8th, h rr 823 2d av.
*Seals Mary, dom, h rr 1221 6th av.
Seaman Anna M, music teacher 1546 Washington av, W H, res same.
Seaman Clarence G, lumber, res 1546 Washington av, W H.
Seaman Fannie V (Wm J Seaman & Wife), bds Florentine Hotel.
Seaman Harry M, lumber, res 1546 Washington av, W H.
Seaman Milton V, solr So Bell Tel & Tel Co, bds Florentine Hotel.
Seaman Silas B, lumber, h 1546 Washington av, W H.
Seaman Wm J (Wm J Seaman & Wife), bds Florentine Hotel, Phone 260.
SEAMAN WM J & WIFE (Wm J and Fannie V), Osteopathic Physicians
     5-6 Frederick Building, 3d fl, Phone 1280.

Page 474
Seamands Henry C, helper C &  Shops, res 1852 Buffington av.
Seamands Peyton H, h 1850 7th av.
Seamonds Randolph M, switchman, h 1852 Buffington av.
Seamonds Andrew J, engr C & O Ry, bds 1816 8th.
Seamonds George R, sec The Jarvis Machinery and Supply Co, h 1701 5th av.
Searcy Rev Hugh F, pastor Washington av Baptist church, h 1007 Washington av, W H.

Page 475
- FILE WILL BE COMPLETED AS TIME ALLOWS -


Templates in Time