Home | Archives | Email Me | Search | What's New

1910 Huntington - Misc

R. L. Poke & Co.'s Huntington Directory 1910
=========================
MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION
=========================
CITY GOVERNMENT.
Mayor--Rufus B Switzer.
City Clerk--K L Hamilton.
Treasurer--Joseph R Damron.
City Attorney--Lace Marcum.
Police Judge--J T Bryan.
City Engineer--A B Maupin
City Physician--W C McGuire.
Assistant City Physicians--Charles T Taylor, Guy Yost and C C Barnett.
Overseer of the Poor--Benjamin K Stanley.
Street Commissioner--V J Warren.
Chief Fire Department--W W Church.
City Jailor--Albert C Ross.

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS.
Rufus Switzer, Floyd S Chapman, John Coon and L A Pollock.

BOARD OF HEALTH.
Dr R E Vickers, President; K L Hamilton, Secretary.
     Meets at 416 10th.

Page 10
POLICE DEPARTMENT.
Police Headquarters--City Hall.
Lieutenants--Samuel Davis and C C Clingenpeele.
Sergeants--F S Cherrington and Lee Wilson.
Patrolmen--Thomas A Gilmore, Thomas D Meyers, Frank Simpson,
     C Edward Spencer, George W Starks, Charles M Watts, Snowden
     T Finley, Frank Blake, Otis Harrison, Stonewall J Stephenson, Henry
     C Morris, Joseph Messenger, Andrew H Vernatt, A Lightburn Chapman,
     John Walker, Albert G Simmons, John H Adams,  Robert H Dunkle,
      Willis Lowe, Martin V Hensley, Bruce Perry, M Alva Melrose, Oscar M
     Christian, John Davis, Andrew M Wylie and Alderson Watts.
Patrol Drivers--Brooks McClure and Jesse Schneider.

FIRE DEPARTMENT.
Central Station--S s 4th av nr 9th.
Chief--W W Church.
Canda Hose Co--2051 3d av.
Victor Hose Co--8th av cor 19th.
St Cloud Hose Co--14th cor Madison av, W H.

FIRE ALARM BOXES.
Circuit No 1--
12--9th and 3d av.
15--10th and 2d av.
21--11th and 4th av.
22--12th and 3d av.
24--14th and 2d av.
25--14th and 4th av.
26--13th and 6th av.
32--10th and 6th av.
33--8th and 6th av.
34--11th and 7th av.
36--9th between 7th and 8th avs.
41--7th and 3d av.
42--6th and 5th av.
48--3d between 1st and 2d.
421--5th and 4th av.
Circuit No 2--
51--16th and 6th av.

Page 11
52--16th and 3d av.
61--20th and 4th av.
62--20th and 2d av.
64--23d and 3d av.
513--18th and 4th av.
614--19th and 6th av.
621--24th and 1st av.
624--27th and 1st av.
631--31st and 3d av.
Circuit No 3--
71--16th and 9th av.
72--17th and 11th av.
73--17th and Doulton av.
74--17th and 8th av.
75--20th and 8th av.
44--C & O Shops
722--Cottage Grove.
Two taps of bell after alarm has been sounded signifies that fire is out.

GUYANDOTTE.
CITY GOVERNMENT.
Mayor--O Herbert Wells.
Recorder--Vernon H Crites.
Treasure--James Murphy.
Marshal--Ira O Harrold.

COMMON COUNCIL.
J M Beale, Fred Knight, M W Dugan, R H Miller, James Murphy.
Street Commissioner--Thomas Walker.

CABELL COUNTY GOVERNMENT.
Clerk--F F McCullough.
Prosecuting Attorney--Jean F Smith.
Sheriff--Ira J Harshbarger.
Surveyor--J M Oliver.
Coroner--Willis Noel.
Commissioners--Thomas W Clark, pres; D I Smith, James Joy.
Assessor--Frank A Weider.

Page 12
CIRCUIT COURT.
Convenes on the first Monday in January, April, July and October.
Judge--Hon E S Doolittle.
Clerk--R W McWilliams.

CRIMINAL COURT.
Convenes fourth Monday in January, fourth Monday in April,
     first Monday in July, fourth Monday in October.

COUNTY COURT.
Convenes on the first Monday in January, April, July and October.

BANDS.
Le Roy's Orchestra--846 4th av. F P Le Roy, Leader.

FEDERAL OFFICERS.
U S Circuit Court, Southern District of W Va--Hon Nathan
     Goff, Clarksburg, W Va, Judge.
U S District Court, Southern District of W Va--Hon Benjamin
     F Keller, Charleston, W Va, Judge.

SESSIONS OF COURT.
First Tuesday in April and first Tuesday after the third Monday in September.
Clerk of Courts Office--Edwin M Keatley, Charleston, W Va, Clerk;
     Ceres K Adkins, Huntington, Deputy.
U S Attorneys Office--Harold A Ritz, Bluefield, W Va, Attorney;
     H Delbert Rummel and Austin M Sikes, Assistants.
U S Commissioners Office--J P Douglas and John T Graham, Commissioners.
U S Marshals Office--Frank H Tyree, Marshal; W H Lyons,
     H J Jackson and John L Stewart, Deputies.
U S Deputy Collector Internal Revenue--J C Beckner, L F Drake, Stamp Clerk.

BANKS.
American Bank & Trust Co--N w cor 3d av and 10th.
     Capital, $1500,000; surplus and undivided profits, $50,000. H C Harvey, pres;
     C R Watt and R L Hutchinson, vice presidents; M J Ferguson, cashier.
Page 13
Central Banking Co--Cor Washington av and 14th, W H. Capital, $25,000.
     H Clay Warth, pres; J W Parson and F E Walker, vice pres; Wm R Kyger, cashier.
First National Bank--922-926 3d av. Capital, $500,000; surplus, $250,000; undivided
     profits, 28,364. J L Caldwell, pres; George F Miller, vice pres; Robert L Archer,
     cashier; G D Miller, asst cashier.
Huntington National Bank--N e cor 3d av and 10th. Capital, 100,000; surplus and
     undivided profits, $150,000. F B Enslow, pres; J W Ensign, vice pres; Chas
     M Gohen, cashier; O G Hayslip, asst cashier.
Twentieth Street Bank--Cor 20th and 3d av. Capital, $100,000; surplus and undivided
     profits, $12,000. L J Ashworth, pres; James A Plymale, vice pres; W P McAboy, cashier.
Union Savings Bank & Trust Co--N e cor 9th and 4th av. Capital, $100,000; surplus and
     undivided profits, $22,500. F D Fuller, pres; A C Thomas, cashier.

TRUST COMPANIES.
The First Trust Co and Savings Bank--934 3d av. Capital Authorized $300,000.
     Officers George F Miller, pres; H T Lovett and B W Foster, vice pres;
     H O Aleshire, sec; Wm H Gideon, treas.

BOARD OF TRADE.
Huntington Board of Trade--Meet twice a month at 20th St Bank bldg.
     F H Richardson, pres; L J Ashworth, treas; Wm Burkheimer jr, sec;
     J H Plymale, Thomas Dunfee, Amos Trainer, C A Thompson,
     V B Davis, Wm Stevers and Miles Bivans, directors.

CEMETERIES.
Catholic Cemetery--County rd nr city limits, Guyandotte.
Spring Hill Cemetery--S end of 20th. Rev Wm J Cocke, sexton.

Page 14
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Chamber of Commerce--502 Vinson, Thompson Building. J B Stevenson, pres;
     John A Jones, vice pres; H E Mathews, sec; H B Hagen, treas; D E Abbott,
     M Broh, J C Carter, H B Hagen, John A Jones, J J Kearney, J H Long, G J
     Nicholson, J K Oney, C P Snow, J B Stevenson, directors.

CHURCHES.
                     Baptist.
Fifth Avenue--N w cor 5th and 10th. Rev Matthew L Wood, D D, pastor.
     Sunday service 11 A M and 7:30 P M; Sunday School, 9:45 A M;
     prayer meeting Wednesday 7:30 P M.
First, West Huntington--1011 Washington av. Rev Hugh F Searcy, pastor.
     Sunday services 11 A M and 7:30 P M. Sunday School 9:30 A M.
     Prayer meeting, Wednesday, 8 P M.
Guyandotte--Richmond nr Bridge, G--Rev J F Cook, pastor.
     Sunday services, 11 A M and 8 P M. Sunday School, 9:30 A M.
     Prayer meeting, Wednesday, 8 P M.
Twentieth Street--Fifth av cor 20th. Rev B F Candill, pastor.
     Sunday services, 11 A M and 7:30 P M. Sunday School, 9:45 A M.
     Prayer meeting, Wednesday, 7:30 P M.
Chapel of the Twentieth Street Baptist Church--8th av cor 28th.
Walker Memorial Chapel--Johnston's la nr Adams av.
Baptist Church (Colored) Guyandotte--N w cor Short and 3d. Rev De Witt
     Perdue, pastor. Sunday services, 11 A M. Sunday School, 2:30 P M.
Sixteenth Street (Colored)--16th bet 8th and 9th avs. Rev Spurgeon A
     Thurston, pastor. Sunday services, 11 A M. Sunday School, 10 A M.
     Prayer meeting, Wednesday, 8 P M.
                     Catholic.
St Joseph's--13th bet 5th and 6th avs. Rev Henry B Altmeyer, rector.
     Masses, 7 and 10:30 A M. Vespers, 7:30 P M.
                    Christian.
Central Christian Church--5th av cor 12th. Rev Charles H Bass, pastor.
     Sunday, combined services, 10:30 A M; evening service, 7:30;
     Christian Endeavor, 6:45 P M. Prayer meeting, Wednesday, 7:30 P M.

Page 15
Christian Church--6th av cor 20th. Rev T D Zimmerman, pastor.
     Sunday services 11 A M and 7:30 P M. Sunday School, 9:45 A M.
     Prayer meeting, Wednesday, 7:30 P M.
                    Congregational.
First Congregational Church--S e cor 5th av and 9th. Rev John McCarthy,
     pastor. Sunday services 11 A M and 7:30 P M; Sunday School 9:45 A M;
     prayer meeting Wednesday 7:30 P M.
                    Holiness.
Apostolic Holiness Church--20th cor 9th av. Rev J F Woods, pastor.
     Sunday services, 11 A M and 7:30 P M. Sunday School, 9:45 A M.
                    Lutheran.
St Paul English Lutheran Church--425 9th. Rev Charles J Hines, pastor.
     Sunday services, 11 A M and 8 P M. Sunday School, 9:45 A M.
                    Methodist Episcopal.
Central (South)--Adams av cor 11th, W H. Rev O E Thorn, pastor.
     Sunday services 11 A M and 7:45 P M. Sunday School, 9:30 A M.
     Prayer meeting Wednesday 7:45 P M.
Central City--1050 Adams av. Rev Wm E Craig, pastor.
     Sunday School 10 A M; preaching 11 A M and 7:30 P M; class service,
     11:30 A M. Prayer meeting Wednesday 7:30 P M.
Johnson Memorial--N e cor 5th av and 10th. Rev Urban V W Darlington, pastor.
     Sunday service, 11 A M and 7:30 P M. Sunday School, 9:30 A M.
     Prayer meeting Wednesday 8 P M.
Methodist Episcopal Church (South) Guyandotte--310 main. Rev S Harry Auvil, pastor.
     Sunday services 11  A M and 8 P M. Sunday School (:30 A M.
     Prayer meeting Thursday 8 P M.
Methodist Episcopal Church (South) Cottage Grove--9th av cor 27th.
Seventh Avenue--7th av cor 20th. Rev Wm M Shultz, pastor.
     Sunday services 10:45 A M and 7:30 P M. Sunday School 9:30 A M.
     Prayer meeting Wednesday 8 P M.
Young Chapel (Colored)--18th cor Artisan av. Rev E L Bell, pastor.
     Sunday service 11 A M and 7:30 P M. Sunday school 10 A M.
     Prayer meeting Wednesday 7:30 P M.

Page 16
                    Presbyterian.
First--S s av bet 10th and 11th. Rev Newton Donaldson D D, pastor.
     Sunday services 11 A M and 7:30 P M. Sunday School 9:30 A M.
     Prayer meeting Wednesday 7:30 P M.
Second--Jefferson av cor 9th, W H.
                    Protestant Episcopal.
Trinty Church--S e cor 5th av and 11th. Rev J S Gibson, rector.
     Sunday services 11 A M and 7:30 P M. Sunday School 9:30 A M.
                    Scientist.
First Church of Christ--1109 1/2 3d av. Services Sunday 11 A M.
     Sunday School 10 A M. Wednesday 8 P M.
                    Union Church.
Holderby's Chapel--15th av nr 16th.
                    United Brethren.
First--4th av cor 20th. Rev A H Reese, pastor.
     Sunday services 10:45 A M and 7:30 P M. Sunday School 9:45 A M.
     Prayer meeting Wednesday 7:30 P M. Y P S C E Thursday 7:30 P M.
Thirty-first Street--31st cor 4th av. Rev E H Dyas, pastor.
     Sunday services 11 A M and 8 P M. Sunday School 9:30 A M.
     Devotional services Wednesday 8 P M. Y P S C E Friday 8 P M.
                    Hebrew Congregation.
Jewish Synagogue, Ohef Sholom--N e cor 5th av and 10th. Sam Gideon, president.
     Services Friday 7:30 P M; Sunday School, Sunday 10 A M.

COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS.
Marshall College--S s 3d av bet 16th and 17th. Lawrence J Corbly, principal.
St Joseph's Parochial School--E s 13th bet 5th and 6th avs.
     Sisters of St Joseph, teachers.

CONVENTS.
Sisters of Saint Joseph--Mother Cyril, Superioress, 1314 6th av.

Page 17
ELECTRIC LIGHT COMPANIES.
Consolidated Light & Railway Co--317 9th. W W Magoon, mngr.

EXPRESS COMPANIES.
Adams Express Co--1036 3d av. Charles B Ford, agent.
Southern Express Co--1036 3d av. Charles B Ford, agent.
United States Express Co--425 9th. C E Yohs, agent.

GAS COMPANIES.
United Fuel Gas Co--814 4th av. O L Davies, agent.

HOSPITALS AND ASYLUMS.
Chesapeake & Ohio Hospital--Sixth av opp 18th. Operated by C & O Ry.
     Corydon R Enslow, surgeon in charge.
Huntington Hospital--720 4th av. Jane M Baker, supt.
Mt Hope Hospital--4th av cor 5th. Mrs Mary A Morgan, supt.
West Virginia Asylum--S end 23d. Dr L V Guthrie, supt.

LIBRARIES.
Carnegie Public Library--N e cor 5th av and 9th. Lewis Harvey, librarian.
     Marie Ware, assistant librarian.

LABOR ORGANIZATIONS.
Bartenders' League No 591--Meets 1st and 3d Sundays each month
     3d av n w cor 9th. George Rowe, pres; Richard Baker, sec-treas.
Brewery Workers' Union No 306--Meets 2d Friday night each month.
     Fred Reiber, pres; Wm Mittenzwi, sec.
Bricklayers and Masons No 5--Meets every Wednesday night in
     Engineers' Hall. D D Harper, pres; Jesse Sadler, sec.
Carpenters and Joiners No 302--Meets every Wednesday night in
     Woodmen's Hall, 901 3d av. S B Dean, pres; A N Huff, fin sec;
     S A Maupin, rec sec, 1722 3d av.
Hod Carriers Union No 268--Meets every Monday night in Terry's
     Hall, 8th. John W Fletcher, pres; C W Starr, sec.

Page 18
Huntington Trades Assembly The--Meets every Sunday at 2:30 P M in
     Carpenters' Hall, 901 3d av. F H  Crum pres; J T Fielder, fin and rec sec.
Journeymen Barbers No 279--Meets 2d and 4th Mondays in Roy Lombard's
     shop 1011 3d av. Shelby J Penwick, pres; Francis Notter, sec.
Journeymen Tailors No 133--Meets at Northcott's tailoring rooms, 1st and 3d
     Mondays in each month, Louis Hetzel, pres; James Mason, sec.
Machinists' Local No 104--Meets 2d and 4th Thursdays in Miller Building.
     Jas Verlander, pres; Wm Clendenning ,sec.
Moulders Local Union No 457--Meets 1st and 3d Monday nights in
     Carpenters' Hall 809 3d av. E M Curry, pres and sec.
Musicians Union No 362--Meets 1st Sunday in each month in Commercial
     Building. W S Emerick, pres; R A Sang, sec.
Painters and Decorators No 379--Meets every Friday night in Engineers'
     Hall. W M Welch, pres; J M Legee, rec sec.
Plasterers' Union No 247--Meets every Monday night in Engineers' Hall.
     George Lackey, pres; J D Sedinger, sec.
Potters' Union--Meets every other Monday night in Pathfinders Hall, cor
     8th av and 18th. T M Poulton, pres; Harry Apple, sec.
Railway Carmen, Huntington Lodge No 65--Meets every Friday night in
     Hinkle Hall. L P Curtis, chief carman; C E Saunders, rec sec.
Typographical Union No 533--Meets 1st Sunday of each month at K of P Hall.
     Geo Bender, pres; W W Meadows, sec-treas.

MILITARY
W Va N G, Headquarters First Battalion--James E Verlander, major.
W Va N G, Headquarters Second Battalion--T B Davis, major.
Company "G" W Va N G--Meets every Tuesday night at their armory,
     Baer Building, 20th cor Buffington av.
Page 19
Company "H" W Va N G--H C McMillen, captain. Meets every Monday
     night in the Matthew Block, 940 3d av.
Company "I" W Va N G--George S Wallace, captain. Meets every Monday
     night at Snyder Building, Washington av bet 13th and 14th, W H.

MISCELLANEOUS SOCIETIES AND CLUBS.
Cabell County Medical Society--Meets second Thursday of each month at
     Frederick Hotel. J E Rader, pres; James R Bloss, sec; I R Le Sage, treas.
Cabell Country Club--17th nr Four Pole Creek, W H. R L O'Neal, pres;
     H O Aleshire, sec and treas.
Colonial Club--Meets at Frederick Hotel. F M Hawkins, pres; Alex Garrel,
     vice pres; J R Marcum, sec; C A Staats, treas.
Guyandotte Club--S e cor 11th and 4th av. George Mc Camas, pres; C W Blair,
     sec; W O Dickey, treas.
Gypsey Club--Meets at Frederick Hotel. F M Hawkins, pres; F D Caldwell,
     vice pres; T W Harvey, sec and treas.
Huntington Jobbers and Manufacturers Assn--315 10th.
     W H Banks, pres; H E Matthews, sec and treas.
Prowlers Club--Meets 1st and 3d Mondays of each month at Elks' Hall.
     T E Davies, chief prowler; W H Gideon, sec.
United Commercial Travelers, Huntington Council No 53--Meets last
     Saturday of each month in the Miller Building. E W Bush, sec and treas.

NEWSPAPERS.
Cricket The (weekly)--741 3d av. H M Mitchell, proprietor.
     Published every Saturday.
Huntington Advertiser (Daily and Weekly)--921 4th av. J H Long, proprietor.
     Daily. Published every evening except Sunday. $5.00 per annum.
     Weekly published every Thursday. $1.00 per annum.
Huntington Herald-Dispatch--828 4th av. The Huntington Herald Co, publishers.
     Published daily except Monday. $5.00 per annum.
Review, The (Weekly)--828 4th av. The Review Printing Co, publishers.
     Published every Saturday. 50c per annum.

Page 20
POSTOFFICE.
9th cor 5th av.
Postmaster--James W Hughes.
Assistant Postmaster--J C Le Sage.
Superintendent of Carriers-- E A Jordan.
Money Order Clerk--Carl R Varnum.
Registry Clerk--Hiram M Bloss.
Distributing Clerk--Sadie F Cardwell.
Mailing Clerks--Azel Meadows, John H rice, C J Teubert, W
     C Williams, O J Gibson, A R Sweney, Howard Summers.
General Delivery Clerk--Henry O Dunfee.
Special Delivery Messenger--Robert Shank.
Office Hours--From 7:30 A M to 6:30 P M. Registry and Money Order
     Department, from 8 A M to 6 P M. Sunday Hours--4 to 5 P M.
     Holidays--Carriers' morning delivery. Money Order, Registry and
    General Delivery business, 4 to 5 P M holidays.
Carriers--Robert F Adams, Jonas W Coffman, Lee D Beuhring,
     Valarian B Curnutt, Albert F O'Dell, Geo W Hughes, Oliver B
     Wylie jr, Sidney B Paine, Harrison J Gillard, James F Burns,
     William M Crook jr, William F Crook, George M Lattin, Rufus
     A Hatfield, Harry T Connerton, sub carrier; Oscar R Neff, sub carrier.
Rural Delivery Carriers--No 1 John H Sullivan, No 2 J K Lunsford,
     No 3 Alfred H Earl.
Central City Station--C R Lavalley, clerk in charge.
Sub-Station No 1--Calvin A Yates, clerk in charge.
Sub-Station No 2--Henry O Boette, clerk in charge.

PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND HALLS
Adelphi Annex, 427-433 9th.
Advertiser Building, 921-925 4th av.
American Bank Building, n w cor 3d av and 10th.
Beale's Hall, Bridge cor Main, G.
Broh Building, s e cor 3d av and 9th.
Broh Flats, 835-837 3d av.
Bron Hall, 9011/2 3d av.
Caldwell Building, n w cor 9th and 4th av.
Page 21
Campbell Building, 215 9th.
Carnegie Public Library, n e cor 5th av and 9th.
Carolina Building, see Adelphi Annex.
City Hall, e s 9th bet 4th and 5th avs.
Commercial Block, 1046-1048 3d av.
Continental Building, s e cor 2nd av and 8th.
County Jail, s s 4th av nr 8th.
Court House, 4th and 5th avs, 7th and 8th.
Davis hall, 819 3d av.
Elks Club, s s 4th av 2 e of 10th.
Federal Building, s w cor 9th and 5th av.
First National Bank Building, 922-926 3d av.
Floding Building, 1029-1031 3d av.
Florentine Annex, 913-919 4th av.
Florentine Hotel Building, s e cor 9th and 4th av.
Foster Building, s w cor 3d av and 9th.
Frederick Building, n w cor 10th and 4th av.
Golden Eagle Hall, 1632 Washington av, Central City.
Harvey Building, see American Bank Building.
Henkle's Hall, cot 8th av and 18th.
Holswade Building, 945 3d av.
Huntington National Bank Bldg, n e cor 3d av and 10th.
Huntington Theater, s e cor 3d av and 8th.
Kelly Building, n w cor 3d av and 9th.
Knights of Pythias Hall, 819 3d av.
Knights of Pythias Hall (colored), 215 9th.
Lallance Building, 806 3d av.
McCrorey Block, 905-909 3d av.
Masonic Hall, s s Main 1 e Bridge, Guyandotte.
Mathews Block, 934-940 3d av.
Michael Block, 1109-1111 3d av.
Miller Building, 423-427 9th.
Molter Flats, s w cor 3d av and 11th.
Mossman-Broh Block, 839-849 4th av.
New Caldwell Building, 842-846 4th av.
Odd Fellows' Hall, s e cor 3d av and 10th.
Palmer Block, 833-837 3d av.
Parsons Block, 322-326 9th.
Perry Building, 847-849 4th av.
Post Office, s w cor 9th and 5th av.
Post Office, 201 Main, Guyandotte.
Rickett's Building, s w cor 3d av and 10th.
Ritter Building, 939-943 4th av.

Page 22
Roberts' Hall, 2707 Artisan av, Cottage Grove.
Salvation Army Hall, 837 1/2 3d av.
Thompson Building, 417-419 9th.
Twentieth Street Bank Building, 20th n w cor 3d av.
Union Savings Bank Building, n e cor 4th av and 9th.
Vinson-Thompson Building, 317-319 9th.
Walton Building, 413-415 9th.
Waugh's hall, n w cor 20th and 7th av.
Woodmen's Hall, s w cor 3d av and 11th.
Yates' Hall, 440 20th.

BOARD OF EDUCATION.
President--John A Jones.
Secretary--Jas K Oney.
Superintendent of Schools--Wilson M Foulk.
Members--R S Prindle, J L Hawkins, Dr C M Hawes,
     C W Kendle, Jos R Gallick, J S Shafer.

PUBLIC SCHOOLS.
Supervisor of Music--Sarah B Galloway.
High School--Principal, Lucy E Prichard; vice principal, Anna E Harris.
     Teachers, Jane E Wolf, M Virginia Foulk, Virginia B Neal, Otte A
     Myers, Sara E Galloway, C E Miller, Charlotte P Goodrich.
Buffington School--Principal, Sarah M Peyton. Teachers, Maude L Carter,
     Alice V Freeman, Columbia Lovett, Bessie Foley, Ora J Nash, Mary
     C Staton, Marguerite Hagen, Florence B Summers, Cora A Day,
     Ada M Staats, Elizabeth G Johnston, Erna Wells.
Cabell School--Principal, Emma Childress. Teachers, Hilda Kanode,
     Lottie Taylor, Rachel Myers, Lennie Taylor, Harriet McClung, Addie
     Wash, Fannie Atkins, Nellie Senseney, Flossie Rousey.
Central City School--Principal, Earl C Moore. Teachers, Isabel Kerr,
     Bessie Gibson, Ivy Myers, Nadine Buck.
Cottage Grove School--Principal, J W Lambert. Teachers, Pearl Adams,
     Maxie Ponder, Etta L Barbour.
Cross Roads School--Mrs Sallie Spurlock, Mary Ada Wentz.
Douglass School, (Colored)--Principal, J W Scott. Teachers, Joshua
     Hatchett, Mary C Dill, Edward R Harvey, Lavinia Norman, Lula James,
     Josie M Barnett, Sarah A Wilkins, E A Viney.

Page 23
Emmons School--Principal, Grace Wilson. Teachers,
     Edna M Carter, Ruby Ferris, Anna Mobus.
Ensign School--Principal, Blanche Enslow. Teachers,
     Edna L Hines, Hattie O Gardner, Edith Gardner,
     Edith Durfee, Grace Simpson, Margaret Robison, Julia Wilcoxen.
Gallaherville School--Mrs Lola M Dulaney, Ella Hunter.
Holderby School--Principal, Nancy Adkins. Teachers, Gertrude W Fritz,
     Emma McClintock, Dorothy Porter, Cordelia Parker, Pansy Dingess,
     Elizabeth Gardner, Inez hall, Anna Chambers, Maude Fielder, Bernice
     Coe, Mabel Jones, Mary E Sharp, Dora W Scarff, Mrs Leona M
     Summers, Nelle C Osgood.
Johnston School--Principal, L M Holton. Teachers, Lillabel Close,
     Ruth Farrar.
Oley School--Principal, Otto A Myers. Teachers, Mary L M Myers,
     Margaret B Wyatt, Sarah Chapman, Blanche R Preston, Jennie
     Cutler, Emma Searls, Leora McKee, Augusta Guthrie, Leila Graves,
     Blanche Rogers, Marion Wyatt, Mary E Derbyshire, Eva A McKee,
     Edna Preston, Clara A Eisenmann.
Simms School--Principal, Jennie L Gitt. Teachers, Janie Workman,
     Ota Morris, Ida Fullerton, Beatrice Reed.
                    Guyandotte
Richmond Street School Richmond bet Bridge and 3d--
Third Street School, 3d nr Short
Richmond Street School (Colored), Richmond bet 3d and 4th.

RAILROADS.
Chesapeake & Ohio Ry Co--Charles P Snow, supt; Joseph Newman, ticket agt;
     H C Hite, freight agt. Passenger station bet 7th and 8th avs and 9th and 10th.
     Freight station n w cor 2d av and 9th, Shops, Charles H Terrell, master
     mechanic, 24th and 7th av.
Baltimore & Ohio R R--Freight and passenger stations, 2d av bet 11th and 12th.
     R E Barnhart, freight and ticket agt.

Page 24
SECRET SOCIETIES.
                    Masonic.
Huntington Commandery No 9, K T Meets every fourth Friday in Masonic
     Hall. C W Thornburg E C; H E Pilcher, sec.
Huntington Chapter No 6, R A M--Meets every second Friday in Masonic
     Hall. C M Layne, H P; J C LeSage, sec; C R Wyatt, treas.
Huntington Lodge No 53, F & A M--Meets first and third Friday of each
     month in Masonic Hall. F W Herron, W M; L H Hutchison, S W; C M
     Layne, J W; J C LeSage, sec; C R Wyatt, treas.
                     I O O F
Cabell Encampment No 25--Meets first and third Tuesday of each month
     in Odd Fellows Hall. L Erskine, C P; T H Clay, scribe.
Charity Lodge No 39, D of R--Meets every Friday evening in Odd Fellows
     Hall. Mrs. James Ross, N G; Etta Mullen, sec.
Fidelity Lodge No 123--Meets every Monday evening in Odd Fellows
     Hall. B Staley, N G; C E Yoho, sec.
Huntington Lodge No 64--Meets in Odd Fellows Hall every Thursday
     evening. A L Wallen, N G; Wm A Davies, sec.
Marshall Lodge No 121--Meets every Tuesday evening. Sid B Paine,
     sec. Address 1730 5th av.
Huntington Lodge No 313--Meets every Wednesday evening in Elks
     Club. C S Brown, E R; A B Collier, sec.
                     A O H
Ancient Order of Hibernians, Division No 1--Meets Miller, bldg, every
     1st and 3d Monday. J J Browwrigg, C P; Thos F Kilcoyne, div pres;
     Frank Downey, fin sec.
                     F O E
Huntington Lodge No 510--Meets 2s and 4th Thursday of each month
     in K of P Hall. Claude Davis, W P; E W Bush, W S.
                     K of P
Huntington Lodge No 33--Meets every Monday evening at K of P Hall.
     Wm Gibson, C C; T H Clay, K of R & S.
Page 25
Syracuse Lodge No 82--Meets every Thursday evening at K of P Hall.
     George T Middleton, C C; S B Paine, K of R & S.
                     A O U W.
Second City Lodge No 21--Meets at Odd Fellows Hall. C H Jones, M W;
     W W Lowe, rec.
                     Knights of the Golden Eagle.
Ivanhoe Castle No 13--meets every Friday evening cor 5th av and 20th.
     M J Kennedy, N C; H H Durfee, M of R.
                     Improved Order of Red Men.
Mohawk Tribe No 11--Meets every Monday evening in Waugh's Hall.
     F E Reed Jr, C of R.
Iona Council No 4, Degree of Pocahontas--Meets 1st and 3d Saturday of
     each month in Waugh's Hall. Mrs. Susie L Goolsby, K of R.
                     Knights of Honor.
Mistletoe Lodge No 466--Meets 2s and 4th Monday of each month, n e cor
     4th av and 9th. S W Ingham, dictator; J H Long, recorder.
                     National Union.
Huntington Council No 131--Meets every 2d Friday, cor 4th av and 9th.
     B H Thaxton, pres; J W Coffman, fin sec.
                     Modern Woodmen of America.
Banner Camp No 5257--Meets 1st and 3d Tuesday of each month at
     Broh's Hall, cor 3d av and 9th. James M Fuller, V C; Guy Roth, clerk;
     J W Poole, deputy clerk.
                     Knights of Columbus.
Huntington Lodge--Meets 2s and 4th Mondays of each month at Miller's
     Hall. James E Verlander, Past Grand Knight; W J Danaher, fin sec;
     T S Scanlon, GK; G D Clifford, rec sec.

GUYANDOTTE.
                     Masonic.
Western Star Lodge, F & A M, No 11--Meets in Masonic Hall on Saturday
     evening on of before full moon each month. O E Reynolds, W M; J H
     Lewis, S W; J L Lewis, J W; James Murphy, sec.
Page 26
                     M W O A.
Meets at Beal's Hall, s e cor Bridge and Main, 1st and 3d Tuesday of
     each month. M W Dugan, consul; W  F Kahler, clerk.
                     Junior Mechanics.
Guyandotte Council 181--Meets every Friday evening at Beal's Hall.

STREET RAILWAYS.
Ohio Valley Electric Railway Co--317 9th. W W Magoon, genl mngr.
Huntington & Charleston R R Co--317 9th. W W Magoon, genl mngr.

TELEGRAPH COMPANIES.
Postal Telegraph-Cable Co--910 4th av. K P Huff, mngr.
Western Union Telegraph Co--221 9th. Harry Trent, mngr.

TELEPHONE COMPANIES.
American Telegraph & Telephone Co--424 10th. W A Miller, div mngr.
Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co--424 10th. A B Collier, mngr.

THEATERS.
Huntington Theater--s e cor 3d and 8th. Nixon & Zimmerman Co, proprs.

STREET AND AVENUE GUIDE.
A, south from Ohio river to First av, first east of Twenty-fourth,
     Eastwood addition.
Adams Avenue, west from First, between Fourth and Fifth avs to W H.
Artisan Avenue, east from Seventeenth to Twentieth, between Eighth
     and Ninth avs.
B, south from Ohio river to First av, second east of Twenty-fourth,
     Eastwood addition.
Balitimore, south from Sixth to Seventh avs, Parkview addition.
Barr, From Wilson south to Davis.

Page 27
Bearsley row, east from Sixteenth to Seventeenth, first north of C & O Ry.
Buffington Avenue, east from Nineteenth to Twentieth, between Sixth
     and Seventh avs.
Caldwell, from Twelfth av south to McVeigh av.
Chesapeake, south from Sixth to Seventh av, Parkview addition.
College Avenue, east from Seventeenth to Twentieth, between
     Fourth and Fifth avs.
Davis, from Jarrett east to Smith.
Division, south from Ohio river bet Twenty-seventh and Twenty-eighth.
Doulton Avenue, east from Sixteenth to Twentieth, between Tenth and
     Eleventh avs.
Dresden Avenue, from Sixteenth to Twentieth.
Eighteenth, south from Third av to Fifth av, and from Eight av to Twelfth av.
Eighteenth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren, W H.
Eighth, south from Second av to Thirteenth av.
Eight (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Eighth Avenue, east from Second to Twenty-seventh.
Eleventh, south from Second av to Thirteenth av.
Eleventh (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren, W H.
Eleventh Avenue, east from Second to Twelfth and from Sixteenth
    to Twenty-third.
Eleventh Avenue (Pottery addn), east from Sixteenth, first
     south of Doulton av.
Eleventh Avenue (Holderby addn), east from Sixteenth, second
     south of Doulton av.
Elm, south from Second to Third av and from Fifth to Sixth av
     between Sixteenth and Seventeenth.
Elm Avenue, east from Fourteenth between Twelfth and
     Thirteenth avs.
Elmwood Avenue, east from Stanley reservation to property line,
     Lombardy addition.
Emmons Avenue, east from Twenty-seventh to property line,
     Riverview addition.
Fifteenth, south from Second av to C & O Ry.
Fifteenth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.

Page 28
Fifth, south from Second av to Thirteenth av.
Fifth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Fifth Avenue, east from First to Thirty-first.
First, south from Second av to Seventh av.
First (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
First Avenue, east from Twentieth to between Twenty-eighth and
     Twenty-ninth.
Fourteenth, south from Second av to C & O Ry.
Fourteenth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Fourth, south from Second av to Thirteenth av.
Fourth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Fourth Avenue, east from First to Sixteenth and from Seventeenth
     to Thirty-first.
Franklin Avenue, east from Seventeenth to Eighteenth, second
     south of Fourteenth av.
Guyandotte Avenue, east from Twenty-seventh to property line,
     Riverview addition.
Hall, south from Ninth av to property line.
Hall Avenue, east from Seventeenth to Twentieth, between
     Twelfth and Thirteenth avs.
Jackson Avenue, west from Johnston's lane to Twenty-second, W H.
Jarrett, south from Hall to Davis.
Jefferson Avenue, west from Johnston's lane to Twenty-second, W H.
Johnston's Lane, south from Ohio river to city limits, dividing line
     between Huntington and West Huntington.
Latulle Avenue, east from Twenty-seventh to property line,
     Riverview addition.
Locust Avenue, east from nineteenth to Twentieth, between
     Seventh av and C & O Ry.
McVeigh Avenue, east from Caldwell to cemetery.
Madison Avenue, west from Johnson's lane to Twenty-second, W H.
Manchester Avenue, east from Twenty-first, between Second and Third avs.
Maple Avenue, east from nineteenth to Twentieth, between Fifth and Sixth avs.

Page 29
Monroe Avenue, west from Johnston's la to Twenty-second, W H.
Nineteenth, south from Third av to Seventh av, and from Eighth av to Twelfth av.
Nineteenth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Ninth, south from Second av to Thirteenth av.
Ninth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Ninth Avenue, east from Second to Twenty-fifth.
Oakland Avenue, east from Stanley reservation to property line, Lombardy addition.
Ohio Avenue, east from Stanley reservation to property line, Lombardy addition.
Oley Avenue, east from Twenty-fourth to Twenty-fifth, first north of First av,
     Eastwood addition.
Primrose Avenue, east from Fourteenth, first south of Eighth avs.
Railroad Avenue, along C & O Ry, between Seventh and Eighth avs.
Riverside Avenue, east from Twenty-seventh to property line, Riverview addition.
Rookwood Avenue, east from Sixteenth to Twentieth.
Second, south from Second av to Twelfth av.
Second (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Seventeenth, south from Third av to Fifth av, and from Eighth av to Tenth av.
Seventeenth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Seventh, south from Second av to Thirteenth av.
Seventh (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Seventh Avenue, east from First to Seventeenth, from Nineteenth to
     Twenty-second and from Twenty-eight to Thirty-first.
Sixteenth, south from Second av to Eighth av.
Sixteenth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Sixth, south from Second av to Thirteenth av.
Sixth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.

Page 30
Sixth Avenue, east from First to Twenty-third and  from Twenty-eight to Thirty-first.
Smith, south from Eighth av to Sandy branch.
Tenth, south from Second av to Thirteenth av.
Tenth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Tenth Avenue, east from Second to Sixteenth and from Twentieth to Twenty-fifth.
Third, south from Second av to Twelfth av.
Third (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Third Avenue, east from Johnston's lane to Thirty-first.
Thirteenth, south from Second av to Eighth av.
Thirteenth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Thirteenth Avenue, east from Fourth to Twelfth and from
     Sixteenth to Seventeenth.
Thirtieth, south from Third av to Seventh av.
Thirty-first, south from Third av to Seventh av.
Trenton Place, south from Sixth av between Third and Fourth.
Twelfth, south from Second av to Eighth av.
Twelfth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Twelfth Avenue, east from Second to Twelfth, from Sixteenth to
     Seventeenth and from Eighteenth to Twenty-second.
Twentieth, south form First av to Twelfth av.
Twentieth (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Twenty-eight, south from Ohio river to Sixth av.
Twenty-fifth, south from Ohio river to Sixth av.
Twenty-first, south from First av to Twelfth av.
 Twenty-first (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Twenty-fourth, south from Ohio river to Tenth av.
Twenty-ninth, south from Third av to Seventy av.
Twenty-second, south from First av to Twelfth av.
Twenty-second (West), south from Ohio river to Van Buren av, W H.
Twenty-seventh, south from Ohio river to Sixth av.
Twenty-sixth, south from Ohio river to sixth av.

Page 31
Twenty-third, south from First av to Eleventh av.
Van Buren Avenue, west from Johnston's lane to Twenty-second, W H.
Virginia Avenue, east from Seventeenth to Twentieth, between
     Third and Fourth avs.
Washington Avenue, west from Johnston's lane to Twenty-second, W H.
Williamson Avenue, east form Seventeenth to Eighteenth, first south of
     Fourteenth av.
Wilson, east from Jarrett to Smith.


Templates in Time