The WVGenWeb Project


Kanawha County in World War I and II


Sissonville A Time To Remember By The Sissonville Historical Awareness Committee
WW  I

Edmond C. Harrison		     "
Cecil Johnson			     "
Homer H. Milam			     "
Harrison Withrow		     "
James W. Cavender		     "
Albert R. Higginbotham		Trace Fork     
Lawrence Wines			Island Branch
William A. Young		Sissonville

FORCES W.W.I

John W. Young			Charleston
Orlando Miller			Guthrie
Wilbert Olive			Blundon
Levi Staats			Charleston

U.S.MARINES W.W.I

James Sisson

WORLD WAR II SERVICEMEN		

GEORGE ATKINSON		GARLAND H.JARVIS
EARL MILLER		DONALD BEANE
FRED NEWHOUSE		FREEMAN MONROE
WILLIAM C BEANE		CLYDE H. LOVE JR.
HAROLD NEWHOUSE		FRANCIS BOGGESS
SAMMY GIBSON		KENNY NEWHOUSE
BARTLEY BRIDGES		ARCHIE HAUGHT
BERMAN NICHOLS		ROMA BURDETTE
ELMER HUMPHREYS		ESTES NICHOLS
CECIL BUSH		WILLIAM J. JARVIS
VIRGIL PARSONS		RAY GIBSON CAROLL
ADAM B. JOHNSON		SENATE PARSONS
ROMA CARL CAPER JR.	TRAVIS KNIGHT
JACOB LLOYD PECK	HARILD CARPENTER
HAROLD LANHAM		FRANK PHILLIPS
QUENTIN A. CURRT	BARTELLIS MCINTYRE
CHARLES T. SIMMONS	RANK O. DAWSON
ARCHIE SPENCER		OSCAR STATTS
WINEFREDE DAWSON	CHARLES MELTON
CARL TALBERT		CHARLES DERRICK
JAMES MELTON		DONALD THAXTON
EZRA DERRICK		HAROLD MEEKS
NORWOOD THAXTON		JAMES T. DERRICK
JOHN T. MILAM		WARREN THAXTON
OREL G. FERRELL		LEON MILAM
JOHN CARROLL TURNER	LYNDEN FISHER
D.FRANKLIN MILAM	CLARENCE WALKER
LOREN FISHER		LFRED MILLER
LEMMIE WHITTINGTON	FRED ASBURY
DENNIS CLEO BRILLHART	CHARLES KNIGHT
JESS FISHER		FRANK MILLER
HAROLD KNIGHT		WILLIAM J.GLASS JR.
DANA MONROE		JOHNNIE LONG
O.DAVID FISHER		HAYWARD MOSS
DAULTON STRICKLAND	JAMES GALTHA FISHER
DENNIS MEEKS		FRED HUMPHREYS
EARL FISHER		JUNIOR MAXWELL
HAROLD GLASS		JUNIOR FISHER
CANLEE MAXWELL		SUMMERS W. CRANK JR.
COLLIT FISHER		MARSHALL MILLER
ROBERT CANTOR		BENNIE O.JOHNSON
OSHAL MILLER		HERSHEL SISSON
WILLIAM MELTON		JIMMIE CAMPBELL
HOWARD FISHER		BILLY THAXTON
HOY M.HOLMES		BERNARD WALKER
BRUCE WHEATCRAFT	AVERAL WINES
HERSHAL ROLLINS		FREEMAN BOGGESS
OREL SISSON		PAUL LANHAM
BASIL NICHOLS		WINIFRED BURDETTE
GLOE BURGESS		IVAN BURGESS
WEBSTER BUMGARDEN	ARNOLD BOGGESS
DENNIS GARNES		RICHARD E. WAUGH
FRY CARNEY		JAMES JONES
ROGER WALDECK		EDWARD KNIGHT
JACK RAY		MYRON RAY
CLUSTER DYE		WILLIAM F. MILAM
GEORGE L.JACOBS		DRUERY ROLLINS
THOMAS TALBERT		JOHN GARNES
JOHNNIE SPENCER		HAROLD C. FISHER
JAMES W. BEANE		JOHN BEANE JR.
MILFORD FISHER

KILLED WORLD WAR II

CARL C. TALBERT
IRA O. BALDWIN
WILLIAM C. BEANE
JOHN W. GARNES
CLEMET E. BOGGESS
ROY HARDING
IRA H. CAVENDER
CLIFFORD L. CRANK
MILTON A. PRITT
DENNIS MEEKS
JAMES PRITT
JOHN CASDORPH JR.



Submitted by Linda Secco
Back to Kanawha County In The World Wars