Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Rosters of Dunmore's War
submitted by: Brenda Dillon
 

DUNMORE WAR
Source: Thwaltes and Kellogg's "Documentary History of Lord Dunmore's War"
Original in Library of the State Historical Society in Wisconsin
 

AUGUSTA COUNTY,VIRGINIA
Page 405

Captain William Nalle's Company of Volunteers

OFFICERS:

William Nalle.....................................Captain
Martin Nelle.......................................Lieutenant
Jacob Pence........................................Ensign
John Bush...........................................Sergeant
William Bush.....................................Sergeant
Bernard Crawford.............................Sergeant


PRIVATES
Shadrick Butler
William Feavill
Robert Hall
Moses Smith
Stephen Washburn
Israel Meaders
Henry Owler
John Griggsby
Richard Welsh
Zacarias Lee
John Goodall
Benjamin Petty
Michael Jordan
Bruten Smith
James Todd
William Spicer
James Washburn
Charles Brown
James Alexander
George Rucker
Joseph Ray
William Scales
John Bright
Jenty Jackson
John Owler

George Fuls/Fultz
James Miller
George Harman
John Chisholm
Adam Hansbarger
Henry Cook
John Breden
Thomas Brooke
Henry Miner
Chesley Rodgers
Zapaniah Lee
Zachiaus Plunkenpiel
Micajah Smith
William Smith
John Deck
John Fry
John Williams
Joseph Butler
James Shelby
James Reary
Abraham Rue
Jacob Null
John Null

total 54

BOTETOURT COUNTY
Captain John Murray's Company of Volunteers

OFFICERS:
John Murray...........................................Captain (2)
William McKee......................................Lieutenant (3)
Jacob Pence............................................Ensign
John Bush.............................................. Sergeant
William Bush........................................Sergeant
Bernard Crawford.................................Sergeant


PRIVATES
John Nelson
Stephen Arnold
James Hall
John Gilmore
John Sedbury
William Moore
James Arnold
Andrew Evans
William MacCorkle
George Milwood
John Lapsly
Joseph McBride
Thomas Nail
Thomas McClure
James Walker
Ezekiel Kennedy
John Jones
John Moore
William Simpson
Thomas Perry/Pearry
Peter Cassady
Robert Wallace
John Eager/Edgar
John Griggs
George Cummings
Thomas Burney
James Crawley
Daniel Blair
Solomon Brundige
Daniel Simpson
Nicholas Mooney
Daniel Fallen/Pullin
John McClure
Stephen Harris
James Gilmore
David Wallace
Moses Whitby

Hugh Moore
James Cummingham
John Kelsey
James Logan
Joseph Gibson
William Cochran
Presley Gill
John Logan
Thomas Hadden
Hugh Logan
John Coller
Jonathan Watson
John Miligan
William Neely
James Neeley
William Bradley
Peter Higgins
William Conner
James McCalister
John McGee
William Brown
Issac Trimble
John Barkley
Andrew Wallace
Andrew Alden
Peter McNeal
William Johns
John McMurray
James Brambridge
William Lyons
James Simpkins
Hugh Logan

total 78

(2) Killed at Point Pleasant
(3) Assumed command of Company when Capt. Murray was killed

BOTETOURT COUNTY
Page 407

Captain Phillip Love's Company of Volunteers

OFFICERS:
Phillip Love................................Captain
Daniel McNeill..........................Lieutenant
John Mills................................. Ensign
William Ewing..........................Sergeant Major
Fransis McElhaney..................Quarter M.S.
Shelton Taylor..........................Sergeant
James Alexander.....................Sergeant (4)
John Crawford.........................Sergeant


PRIVATES
Robert Owens
Samuel Andrews
John Todd
Samuel Montgomery
William Teasy
John Dunn
Thomas Pierce
Thomas Armstrong
Abraham DeMonts
Charles Byrne
Thomas Gilbert
Thomas welsh Sr.
William Hooper
Samuel Savage
Joseph Pain
Thomas Welsh Jr.
Patrick Conner
James Simpson
William Armstrong
Daniel McDonald
Abraham Moon
Thomas Brown
James Neeley
Robert Smith
George Craig
Richard Wilson
William Franklin
John Buchanan
Charles Davis
James McDonald
James Franklin
William Hanson
John McGinnis
Richard Collins
James M.Guillin
John Marks
Griffin Harris
John Todd
Daniel Ormsbey
John Robinson
William Scott

total 50

(4) Wounded at Point Plesant

BOTETOURT COUNTY
Page 408

Captain John Lewis Company of Volunteers

OFFICERS:
John Lewis.......................................Captain
John Henderson..............................Lieutenant
Robert Allet or Eliott.....................Ensign
Samuel Glass..................................Sergeant
William Bryans..............................Sergeant
Peter Huff........................................Sergeant
William Wilson.............................Sergeant
Samuel Estill..................................Sergeant
John Donnally................................Fifer
Thomas Alisbury...........................Drummer


PRIVATES
John Swope
Alexander Kelly
Edward Eagin
James Ellison
John Deniston
James Stuart
John Savage
Christopher Welsh
James Crawley
James Dulin
Isaac Fisher
Peter Ellenburg
Andrew Kissinger
Samuel Barton
William Clifton
Joseph Love
Leonard Huff
Thomas Huff (6)
Samuel Croley
William Isum
Isaac Taylor
Martin Carney
Peter Hendricks
John Hundley
Henry Howard
Molastine Peregrine
Walter Holwell
James McNutt
Samuel Burcks
Nathan Farmer
Gabriel Smithers
Thomas Edgar
James Carlton
Mathew Polug
Thomas Canady/Kanady
 
William Jones
Richard Packwood
John Authur
William Robinson
Samuel Huff
Edward Wilson
Robert Boyd
John Reyburn
Issac Nichol
Philip Hammond
James Burtchfield
Solomon White
Thomas Carpenter (6)
Jeremiah Carpenter
Solomon Carpenter
David Cook
John Bowman
Jacob Bowman
Robert Bowles
James Burnsides
Dennis Nail
Hugh Caperton
Mathew Creed
Thomas Burnes
Adam Cornwell
William Boniface
William Mann
John Carpenter
Henry Bowyers
Matthias Kissinger
Adam Caperton

total 78

(6) wounded at Point Pleasant

BOTETOURT

Captain John Stuart's Company of GREENBRIER VALLEY Volunteers
Page 410

OFFICERS:
John Stuart.....................................Captain
(Manuscript torn.........................................)
James Donnally..............................Sergeant
Charles O'Hara..............................Sergeant
Skidmore Harriman......................Sergeant


PRIVATES
Daniel Workman
James Pauley
James Clarke
Robert O'Hara
Archibald McDowell
William Hogan
John Pauley
Quavy Lockart
Samuel Sullivan
Andrew Gardiner
John McCandless
Thomas Gillispie
Thomas Furguson (7)
John Crain
William Dyer
Henry Lawrence
John Harris
Joseph Currence

Edward Smith
Spencer Cooper
Daniel Taylor
William Clendenin
Jacob Lockhart
George Clendemin
Joseph Day
Charles Kennison (7)
William Ewing
John Burke
John McNeal
Joseph Campbell
John Doherty
William O'Hara
Samuel Williams

total 37

(7) wounded at Point Pleasant

BOTETOURT
Page 410-11

Captain Robert McClennahan's Company of GREENBRIER VALLEY Volunteers

OFFICERS:
Robert McClennahan..................................Captain (8)
William McCoy...........................................Lieutenant
Mathew Bracken........................................Ensign (8)
Thomas Williams ......................................Sergeant (8)
William Craig.............................................Sergeant
Samuel Clarke............................................Sergeant
William Jones.............................................Drummer


PRIVATES
John Harmon
James Morrow ,Jr.
James Morrow ,Sr.
David Cutlip
Evan Evans
William Stewart
James Gilkeson
Partick Constantine
William Custer
Edward Thomas
William Hutchinson
Edward Barrett
Lewis Holmes
Richard Williams
James Burrens
John Williams
Thomas Ellias
Charles Howard
John Patton
Thomas Cooper
William McCaslin
James Guffy
Fransis Boggs
John Vaughn
John Cunningham
George Kinkead
James Kinkead

total 34

(8) Killed at Point Pleasant

BOTETOURT
Page 411

Captain Henry Pauling's Company of Volunteers

OFFICERS:
Henry Pauling..................................Captain
Edward Goldman...............................Lieutenant (9)
Samuel Baker.................................. Ensign
Obediah H. Trent..............................Sergeant
Robert Findley...................................Sergeant
James Woods.....................................Sergeant


PRIVATES
Robert Watkins
William Holley
Joel Doss
William Thompson
Dangerfield Harmon 
Stephen Holston
William Ray 
Dudley Callaway 
William Canaday
James Wilson
John Frazer
George Davis
John Clark
Richard Rollins
Michael Looney
Thomas McCreary
Charles Ellison
John Agnew
John Gibson
David Belew 
Andrew Rodgers
James Donahoo
Andrew Harrison
George Zimmerman
Robert Ferrell
Alexander Caldwell
William Gelles

Thomas Wilson
Mathew Ratcliff 
William Glass
Edward Ross
Thomas Ried 
Joseph Whittaker
John Fitzhugh 
David Condon 
Richard LeMaster
Isham Fienquay
John Hutsonb
William Mc Callister
James King
Edward Carther 
Martin Baker
Jeremiah Jenkins 
James Lynn
Phillip Hanes 
James DeHority

total 52

(9) wounded at Point Plesant

FINCASTLE COUNTY BATTALION
Page 412

Captain Evan Shelby's Company of Volunteers
From Watagua Valley, in ?Fincastle County,Va.

OFFICERS:
Evan Shelby.................................................Captain (10)
Isaac Shelby................................................Lieutenant (11)
James Robertson.......................................Saregant
Valentine Sevier........................................Sergeant


PRIVATES
James Shelby
John Sawyer
John Findley
Henry Shaw 
Daniel Mungle
Frederick Mungle
John Williams 
John Carmack (12)
Andrew Terrance
George Brooks 
Isaac Newland
Abram Newland
George Riddle
Emanuel Shoatt
Abram Bogard
Arthur Blackburn 
Robert Herrill/Handley
George Armstrong
William Casey 
Mark Williams
John Stewart (12)
Conrad Nave 
Richard Burek
John Riley
Elijah Robinson/Robertson 
Reece Price (12)
Richard Holliway
 

Jarrett Williams 
Julius Robison
Charles Fielder
Peter Torney 
William Tucker
John Fain
Samuel Samples 
Samuel Fain
Samuel Hensley
Hugh O'Gullion 
Benjamin Grayum
Andrew Goff
Joseph Hughey 
Barnett O'Guillion
Patrick St. Lawrence
John Bradley 
Bazaleel Maxwell

total 49

(10) Assumed chief of command on the
field after Colonels Lewis,Fleming, and Field had fallen

(11) Took command of his father's
company, who had assumed command of the field

(12) wounded at Point Plesant

FINCASTLE COUNTY
Page 400

Captain William Campbell's Company ( 13)

OFFICERS:
William Campbell.......................................Captain


PRIVATES
Philemon Higgins 
Benjamin Richardson
Joseph Newberry
John Johnston 
Stephen Hopton
Richard Woolsey
John Lewis 
Auldin Williamson
William Hopton
Coorad Sterns 
John Neal
William Richardson
Richard Lyhnam 
William Chamo
John Boles

total 16

(13) There were 39 men in Captain Campbell's Company,
but the names of only 15 of them have been preserved.

FINCASTLE COUNTY
Page 420 ( also Collins' History of Kentucky Vol 2 p 517

Captain James Harrod's Company of KENTUCKY Pioneers

OFFICERS:
James Herrod......................................Captain (14)


PRIVATES
James Blair 
James Herrod
Thomas Herrod
James Harlan
John Crawford
Jared Cowan
John Clark
John Crow
Azariah Davis
John Cowan 
Robert Gilbert
David Glenn
William Fields 
Silas Harlan
Evan Hinton
James Hamilton 
James Knox
James McCulloch
Isaac Hite
Azariah Reece
Jacob Sandusky
Alexander Petrey 
James Sodousky
Benjamin Tutt
John Shelp 
David Williams
John Wilson
James Wiley 
Thomas Glenn
James Brown 
Abraham Chapline

total 32
 


(14) In the Spring of 1774, Captain James Herrod, a Pennsylvanian by birth, collected at the mouth of Grave Creek, now Moundville, Marshall County, West
Virginia, a party of 31 young men, for the purpose of making a settlement in Kentucky. Descending the Ohio to the mouth of the Kentucky river, they thence journeyed through the wilderness to the Big Spring, now in Mercer County. Here they were engaged in the founding Herrodsburg, the oldest town in Kentucky, when they were discovered by Daniel Boone and Michael Stoner who had been sent by Lord Dunmore to warn John Floyd, Deputy Surveyor of Fincastle County,Virginia, which then included all of Kentucky,together with his assistants, then at the Falls of the Ohio, that an Indian War was begun.
Harrod and party abandoned their settlement, and proceeded to Holston Valley, where he and 27 of his men joined the Fincastle Battalion, and with Christian, arrived at Point Plesant the evening after the battle -V.A.L.
THE INDEPENDENT COMPANIES

Of the Independant Companies-- the Dunmore County Volenteers, the Culpeper
Minute Men, and the Bedfore County Riflemen---but one roster, that of the
latter has been preserved.

Captain Thomas Buford's Bedford County Riflemen
Page 409

OFFICERS:
Thomas Buford...................................Captain (15)
Thomas Dooley...................................Lieutenant
Jonathan Cundiff...............................Ensign
Nicholas Meade..................................Sergeant
William Kenedy.................................Sergeant
John Fields.........................................Sergeant
Thomas Fliping................................. Sergeant


PRIVATES
Abraham Sharp 
Absalom McClennahan 
William Bryant
William McCollister 
James Scarbara
John McClennahan
James McBride 
John Carver
Adam Lynn
Thomas Stephens 
Thomas Hall
William Hamrick
Nathaniel Cooper
John Cook
Mr. Waugh
John McGlahlen
John Campbell
William Campbell
Robery Boyd 
Thomas Hamrick 
William Kerr
Garrott Kelley 
James Ard
William Deal
John Bozel 

John Welsh
William Overstreet
Robert Hill 
Samuel Davis
Zachariah Kennot
Augustine Hackworth 
William Cook
Uriah Squires
James Boyd 
James Dale
Robert Ewing
Fransis Seed 
William Hackworth
John Roberts
Joseph White
Joseph Bunch
Jacob Dooley
Thomas Owen 
John Read
John Wood

total 52

(15) Died of wounds the night after the battle at Point Pleasant


 
 
 


© 2002 Rhonda Smith