USGenWeb Logo

WVGenWeb Logo

Copyright 2006  
WVGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated Sunday, 19-Aug-2012 05:49:32 MDT

Home

Wood County, WV Genealogy
1803 Tax List


Names Of Early Landowners taken from Tax 
Commisioners' Books 1802-1822 (WPA Records)

YEAR OF 1803

AVERY, George
ANDERSON, Peter
ARNOLD, Richard
ARNOLD, George
ALBIN, Joseph
BEAUCHAMP, William
BEAUCHAMP, Marlow
BEAUCHAMP, David
BACCHUS, Elijaj
BAWN, Jabez
BOOTH, John
BEERS, Eli
BEASON, Jacob
BEASON, Jonas
BAGELEY, John
BENNET, Jacob
BENNETT, Charles
BUKEY, Drusilla
BARNES, Sylvester
BARNES, Ezekial
BALDWIN, Abraham
BLICKINGSTAFF, Jacob
BARRETT, Samuel
BAYLEY, Caleb
BRUBAKER, Abraham
BOLI, Daniel
BROSCO, Robert
CALDWELL, James
CARR, Jeremiah
CHAPMAN, William
CRAIN, Joseph
CHAPMIRE, Moses
CLARK, John
CRISSUP, Michael
CHENEY, Ebenezer
CASHWELL, Matthew
CRAIG, Samuel
CRAIG, Jesse
CONET, Elisha
COOPER, Valentine
CURL, James
CHAPLAIN, Dodewick
CURTIS, Josiah
CLAYBOURN, Richard
CALDWELL, James
CASEY, John
DUTTON, William
DUTTON, David
DEACONS, William
DUVAL, John
DAVIDSON, Daniel
DILS, Henry
DILTS, John
DUVALL, John P.
DOTSON, Richard
DEWEY, Joel
DILTS, John
DEAN, John
DYERS, Andrew
DYERS, Edward
DARBY, Jebediah
DITTS, John
FOUGHT, James
FONTY, Philip
FONTY, George
FERRY, Charles
FLEEHEARTY, John
GRAHAM, Richard
GRAHAM, George
GIBSON, John
GRAY, James
GRAY, Nathaniel
GRAY, Richard
GARD, John
GROVE, William
GILASPIE, James
GILMAN, Whittingham
GILMAN, Thomas
GRIFITH, David
GIBBS, Josiah W.
HITCHCOCK, Jessie
HITCHCOCK, Caleb
HENDERSON, Alexander
HENDERSON, John
HANAMAN, Peter
HANAMAN, William
HARDEN, Mark
HEARTSHORN, William
HUNT, Joseph
HUFF, Thomas
HANAWAY, Samuel
HODGEDON, Samuel
HAYMOND, Thomas
HILL, Joe
HARRIS, Davis
HENRY, John
HALL, David
HALL, William
HENRIE, Michael
HENRIE, Benjamin
HOLT, Thaddeus
HARRIS, John
HEMPSTEAD, Esther
HECKMAN, Adam
HUTCHINSON, Olives
HARVEY, John
HOLMES, Richard
HARTING, Daniel
ISRAEL, Isaac
INGLES, William
JACKSON, George
JAMES, John
JONES, Richard
JACKSON, Jess
JOHNSON, Joseph
JORDAN, John
KENDLE, Thomas
KELLAR, Francis
KINCHELOE, Daniel
KAY, James
LEE, Richard
LENOX, Hugh
LEWIS, Charles
LACY, Isreal
LOWTHER, Jesse
LOWTHER, Joel
LOWTHER, William
LOCKHART, John
MCFARLAND, John
MCCLEARY, William
MCGUIRE, Thomas
MCCAUL, Peter
MCCRAY, Alexander
MELROSE, John
MARTIN, John
MARCH, Isaac
MADSON, Enoch
MITTENRY, James
MORRIS, Hamilton
MIRES, Adam
MARTIN, Luther
MOUNT, Thomas
MARTIN, Thomas
MORDOCK, Jessie
MCMANN, Joseph
MALCHOR, Isaac
MAYLON, John
NEALE, James
NEALE, John
NORTON, Filo
NEISLEY, Jacob
OWEN, Thomas
OWL, David
OGDEN, Mary
OWEN, John
PHELPS, Hugh
PRIBBLE, Thomas
PRATT, John
PHILLIPS, John
PROCTOR, Thomas
PETSER, Christian
POLK, William
PHILLIPS, Theophilus
PROVINCE, Joseph
PARKER, Alexander
PUGH, Samuel
PHELPS, John
PRINCE, William
PATTON, Robert
QUINBY, Aaron
QUARRIER, Alexander
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RATCLIFF, William
RATCLIFF, John
REED, John
REEDER, Benjamin
ROWEL, Daniel
REDMOND, Andrew
ROCKHOLD, Charles
ROWEL, William
ROGERS, Daniel D.
REEMERY, John
RONDAL, Abraham
ROSS, Cropley
RANSHAW, Richard
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RICHARDSON, David
STOKELY, John
SMITH, Jacob
STEPHENS, Levi
SCOTT, Joseph
STUART, Joseph
STUART, John
SPENCER, Joseph
SNIDER, Michael
SHAFFORD, John
SMITH, Jacob
SMITH, John
SMITH, William
STEPHENSON, Edward
SELDON, George
SUTTON, Nathan
SANDERS, Abner
STEED, Aaron
SLATES, Isaac
STEWART, William
THOMAS, Michael
THORNTON, Robert
TRIPLETT, Robert
TRIPLETT, Hedgman
TOMELSTONE, Joseph
TERREL, Matthew
TURNER, George
TRUMBO, Jacob
TUDOR, George
TILTON, William
VANRANSILER, Jeremiah
WASHINGTON, George
WOLF, Reed
WESTFALL, George
WESTFALL, Jacob
WICKLIFF, Nathaniel
WICKLIFFE, Charles
WOODS, Archibald
WIREMAN, Christian
WORTH, William
WOODBUD, Dudley
WILLIAMS, Isaac
WILLIAMS, Joseph
WILSON, Thomas
WILSON, Stephen
WALDO, John
WILLIS, Rich
WATSON, Elkanah
YOUNG, Daniel
ZANE, Andrew

Transcribed by Kathy Barnett
Return to Tax Lists