USGenWeb Logo

WVGenWeb Logo

Copyright 2006  
WVGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated Sunday, 19-Aug-2012 05:49:33 MDT

Home

Wood County, WV Genealogy
1804 Tax List


Names Of Early Landowners taken from Tax 
Commisioners' Books 1802-1822 (WPA Records)

YEAR OF 1804

AVERY, George
ANDERSON, Peter
ARNOLD, Richard
ALBIN, Joseph
ASHFORD, John
BAGBY, Benniah
BOOKIN, James
BEAUCHAMP, William
BEAUCHAMP, Manlove
BEAUCHAMP, David
BACCHUS, Elijaj
BOWN, Jabez
BOOTH, John
BURRS, Eli
BEASON, Jacob
BENNET, Jacob
BUKEY, Drusilla
BARNES, Sylvester
BARNES, Ezekial
BALDWIN, Abraham
BLICKINGSTAFF, Jacob
BARRETT, Samuel
BAYLEY, Caleb
BRUBAKER, Abraham
BEASON, Jonas
BAGELEY, John
BOLE, Daniel
BRISIO, Robert
BARNETT, John
BARNETT, Charles
BEATTY, James
BIBBEE, John
CAVOX, Jeremiah
CHAPMAN, William
COLDWELL, James
CHAPLINE, Moses
COLDWELL, Alexander
COLDWELL, James
CLARK, John
CRAIN, John
CRISSUP, Michael
CHENEY, Ebenezer
CASHWELL, Matthew
CRAIG, Samuel
CRAIG, Jesse
COULT, Elisha
CLABOURN, Richard
CIVIL, James
CHAMPLAIN, Loderwick
CURTIS, Josiah
CREEL, George
CREEL, Thomas
COOK, Joseph
DEACONS, William
DUVAL, John
DAVIDSON, Daniel
DELTS, Henry
DILTS, William
DEWEY, Joel
DEAN, John
DYERS, Andrew
DYER, Edward
DARBY, Giddideah
DUTTON, David
DOUGLAS, John
DOUGLAS, Hannah
DILTS, Phillip
ENOCH, Isaac
EMMETT, Lewis
FLEEHEARTY, John
FONTY, Philip
FONTY, George
FOUGHT, James
GIBSON, James
GIBSON, John
GRAHAM, Richard
GRAHAM, George
GRAY, James
GRAY, Nathaniel
GARD, Nathan
GARD, John
GROVE, William
GILASPIE, James
GILMAN, Whittingham
GILMAN, Thomas
GIBBS, Josiah 
GRIFITH, David
GLASS, Joseph
GANDY, Neiah
GATES, Jasper
HITCHCOCK, Jessie
HITCHCOCK, Caleb
HENDERSON, Alexander
HENDERSON, John
HANAMAN, Peter
HANNAMAN, Christian
HARDEN, Mark
HUGH, Joseph
HEARTSHORN, William
HUFF, Thomas
HUNT, Joseph
HANAWAY, Samuel
HODGEDON, Samuel
HAMMOND, Thomas
HILL, John
HANSHAW, William
HARRIS, David
HENRY, John
HALL, David
HENRIE, Michael
HOYT, Thaddeus
HARRIS, John
HICKMAN, Adam
HAMPSTEAD, Esther
HUTCHINSON, Oliver
HERVIE, Benjamin
HERVIE, Samuel
HARVEY, John
HOLMES, Richard
HARTING, Daniel
HALL, William
HOEST, John
HYATT, James
HONDERSHILL, Jacob
ISRAEL, Isaac
INGLES, William
JACKSON, George
JAMES, George
JONES, Richard
JOHNSON, Joseph
JOHNSON, Henry
JORDAN, John
KELLAR, Francis
KINCHELOE, Daniel
KINCHELOE, John
KELLY, Ebenezer
KING, Alexander
LAIDLEY, James
LEE, Henry
LEE, Richard
LENOX, Hugh
LEWIS, Charles
LACY, Isreal
LOWTHER, Jesse
LOWTHER, Joel
LOWTHER, William
LARIEN, Isaac
LOFFAND, Charles
MCFARLAND, John
MCFARLAND, Ezekial
MCUNE, Charles
MCCLEARY, William
MCGUIRE, Thomas
MCCAUL, Peter
MCCRAY, Alexander
MCMANN, Joseph
MCKINNEY, Robert
MILROSE, John
MITCHELL, John
MARTIN, John
MADSON, Enoch
MILLENRY, James
MORRIS, Hamilton
MIRES, Adam
MARTIN, Luther
MARTIN, Thomas
MOUNT, Thomas
MORDOUGH, Jessie
MALCHOR, Isaac
MOYLON, John
MARSH, James
MISNER, Absolum
NEALE, James
NEALE, John
NORTON, Filo
NEISLEY, Jacob
OWL, David
OFIR, John
OWENS, Thomas
OWENS, John
OGDEN, Mary
PHELPS, Hugh
PRIBBLE, Thomas
PRATT, John
PHILLIPS, John
PROCTOR, Thomas
PITSER, Christian
POLK, William
PHILLIPS, Theophilus
PROVINCE, Joseph
PARKER, Alexander
PHELPS, John
PRINCE, William
PATTON, Robert
QUINBY, Aaron
QUARRIER, Alexander
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RATCLIFF, William
RATCLIFF, John
REED, John
REEDER, Benjamin
ROWEL, Daniel
REDMOND, Andrew
ROCKHOLD, Charles
ROWEL, William
ROGERS, Daniel D.
RUNNEY, John
RUMMEL, Abraham
REES, Cropley
RUGE, Reasinor
RANSHAW, Richard
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RICHARDSON, David
STOKELY, John
SMITH, Jacob
SMITH, James
STEPHEN, Levi
SCOTT, Joseph
SPENCER, Joseph
SPENCER, Samuel
SPENCER, John
SPENCER, William
SHEPHERD, John
SNIDER, Michael
SHAFFORD, John
STEPHENSON, Edward
SELDOR, George
SUTTON, Nathan
SANDERS, Abner
SANDERS, Nimrod
STEED, Aaron
STEWART, John
STAATS, Isaac
STUART, William
SIMMS, Joseph
SIMMS, Woodrow
THOMAS, Michael
TOBIN, Thomas
TRIPLETT, Robert
TOMLINSONE, Joseph
TERREL, Matthew
TURNER, George
TAVENER, Thomas
TURLEY, Aarron
TRECINBO, Jacob
TUDOR, George
TRIPLETT, Hedgman
TILTON, William
TIMMS, Elisha
ULIN, John
VARDOR, David
VAINAUSSILAIR, Jeremiah
VANLERA, Cornelius
VANLERA, Andrew
VANLERA, Adam
WASHINGTON, George
WOLF, Rubin
WOODS, Archibald
WOOD, Eli
WIREMAN, Christian
WORTH, William
WILLIAMS, Isaac
WILLIAMS, Joseph
WESTFALL, Jacob
WESTFALL, Alexander
WALDO, John
WILLIS, Rich
WATSON, Elkanah

Transcribed by Kathy Barnett
Return to Tax Lists