USGenWeb Logo

WVGenWeb Logo

Copyright 2006  
WVGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated Sunday, 19-Aug-2012 05:49:34 MDT

Home

Wood County, WV Genealogy
1805 Tax List


Names Of Early Landowners taken from Tax 
Commisioners' Books 1802-1822 (WPA Records)

YEAR OF 1805

AVERY, George
ANDERSON, Peter
ARNOLD, Richard
ALBIN, Joseph
ASHFORD, John
BADGELEY, Benniah
BOOKIN, James
BEAUCHAMP, William
BEAUCHAMP, Manlove
BEAUCHAMP, David
BACCHUS, Elijah
BAWN, Jabez
BOOTH, John
BURRS, Eli
BEESON, Jacob
BENNET, Jacob
BUKEY, Drusilla
BARNES, Sylvester
BARNES, Ezekial
BALDWIN, Abraham
BOWEN, Samuel
BLICKINGSTAFF, Jacob
BARRETT, Samuel
BLUBAKER, Abraham
BEESON, James
BRISCO, Robert
BAYLEY, Pierce
BENNETT, Charles
BEATTY, James
BIBBEE, John
BARNETT, John
CARR, Jeremiah
CHAPMAN, William
COLDWELL, James
CHAPLINE, Moses
CLARK, John
CRAIN, John
CRISSUP, Michael
CHENEY, Ebenezer
CASHWELL, Matthew
CRAIG, Samuel
CRAIG, Jesse
COULT, Elisha
CLABOURN, Richard
CURL, James
CHAMPLAIN, Lodowick
CURTIS, Josiah
CORNWELL, Shepherd
COMPTON, James
CREEL, George
CREEL, Thomas
COOK, Joseph
COLDWELL, James
DEACON, William
DUVALL, John
DAVIDSON, Daniel
DILTS, Henry
DILTS, William
DEWEY, Joel
DEANS, John
DYERS, Andrew
DYER, Edward
DARBY, Jeddediah
DUTTON, David
DOUGLAS, Thomas
DOUGLAS, John
DILTS, Phillip
DEEM, Adam
DEEM, Jacob
DAVISON, Daniel
DUFFY, Francis
DAWKINS, John
ENOCH, Isaac
EMMETT, Lewis
EATON, William
FLEEHEARTY, John
FONTY, Philip
FONTY, George
FOUGHT, James
FERRY, Charles
GIBSON, James
GIBSON, John
GRAHAM, Richard
GRAHAM, Thomas
GRAHAM, George
GRAY, James
GRAY, Nathaniel
GARD, John
GROVE, William
GILASPIE, James
GILMAN, Whittingham
GILMAN, Thomas
GIBBS, Josiah 
GRIFITH, David
GLASS, Joseph
GARD, Matthew
GANDY, Uriah
HITCHCOCK, Jessie
HITCHCOCK, Caleb
HOLMES, Joseph
HENDERSON, John G.
HENDERSON, Abraham
HAMMAMAN, Peter
HAMILTON, Gavin
HAMMAMAN, Christopher
HARDIN, Mark
HUGH, Joseph
HERVIE, Daniel
HEARTSHORN, William
HARRISON, Thomas
HUFF, Thomas
HUNT, Joseph
HANAWAY, Samuel
HODGEDON, Samuel
HAYMOND, Thomas
HILL, John
HANSHAW, William
HARRIS, David
HENRY, John
HALL, David
HERNIE, Michael
HYATT, Thaddeus
HYATT, James
HARRIS, John
HICKMAN, Adam
HAMPSTEAD, Esther
HUTCHINSON, Oliver
HENRY, Benjamin
HARVEY, John
HOLMES, Richard
HARTING, Daniel
HALL, William
HORST, John
HOWDERSHILL, Jacob
ISRAEL, Isaac
JACKSON, George
JACKSON, Jesse
JOHNSON, Peter
JOHNSON, Joseph
JOHNSON, Henry
JONES, Richard
JAMES, John
JORDAN, John
KELLAR, Francis
KINCHELOE, Daniel
KINCHELOE, John
KELLY, Ebenezer
KING, Alexander
LAFEVER, Isaac
LEE, Richard
LENOX, Hugh
LEWIS, Charles
LACY, Isreal
LOWTHER, Jesse
LOWTHER, Joel
LOWTHER, William
LOWTHER, Elias
LAIDLEY, James
LEE, Henry
MCFARLAND, Ezekial
MCKEWAN, Charles
MILROSE, John
MCCLEERY, William
MCKINNEY, Robert
MARTIN, John
MARTIN, Luther
MARTIN, Thomas
MADSON, Enoch
MILLENRY, James
MCCLAIN, Robert
MORRISON, Hamilton
MCCAUL, Peter
MOUNT, Thomas
MORDOCK, Jessie
MCCAIN, Joseph
MALCHOR, Isaac
MAYTON, John
MARSH, James
MCKAE, Alexander
MISNER, Absolum
MCGRAW, Barnwell
MELCHER, Adam
MILNER, Jacob
MALE, James
NEALE, John
NORTON, Fito
NEISLEY, Jacob
OWL, David
OWL, Jacob
OFIN, John
OWENS, Thomas
OWENS, John
OGDEN, Mary
PHELPS, Hugh
PRIBBLE, Thomas
PRATT, John
PHILLIPS, John
PROCTOR, Thomas
PITSER, Christian
PURVEYENCE, Harry
POLK, William
PHILLIPS, Theophilus
PROVINCE, Joseph
PARKS, Alexander
PHELPS, John
PRINCE, William
PATTON, Robert
PRICE, William
PUGH, Samuel
QUINBY, Aaron
QUARRIER, Alexander
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RATCLIFF, William
RATCLIFF, John
REED, John
ROWEL, Daniel
REDMOND, Andrew
ROCKHOLD, Charles
ROWEL, William
ROGERS, Daniel D.
RUNNEY, John
RANDALL, Abraham
ROSS, Cropley
RUGE, Rumor
RANSHAW, Richard
REED, Ford
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RICHARDSON, David
STOKELY, John
SMITH, Jacob
SMITH, John
SNIDER, Michael
SHAFFORD, John
STEPHENS, Levi
SCOTT, Joseph
SPENCER, Joseph
SPENCER, Samuel
SELDOR, George
SUTTON, Nathan
SANDERS, Abner
STEED, Aaron
STEPHENSON, Edward
STEPHENSON, John
STEWART, John
STAATS, Isaac
SPENCER, John
STEWART, William
SMITH, James
SIMMS, Joseph
SIMMS, Woodrow
SANDERS, Nimrod
SHEPHERD, John
SARGEANT, John
STEWART, George
STEWART, Joseph
SWITZER, Frederick
SWITZER, Christian
THOMAS, Michael
TOBIN, Thomas
TRIPLETT, Robert
TRIPLET, Francis
TOMOLSTONE, Joseph
TERREL, Matthew
TOLBERT, Benjamin
TURLEY, Aarron
TRUMBO, Jacob
TUDOR, George
TILTON, William
TIMMS, Elisha
TITMUS, Samuel
THORNTON, Thomas
ULISC, John
VARDON, David
VANLERA, Andrew
VANILERA, Adam
WASHINGTON, George
WOLF, Reece
WOODS, Archibald
WIREMAN, Christian
WORTH, William
WILSON, Hugh
WOODBUD, Dudley
WILLIAMS, Isaac
WILLIAMS, Joseph
WESTFALL, Jacob
WALDO, John
WILLIS, Rich
WESTFALL, Alexander
WOOD, Eli
WATSON, Elhannah
WILSON, Thomas
WILSON, Stephen R.
WILSON, William
WEEDON, William
WELLS, Robert
WILKINSON, Isabel
WHITE, James
WOODYARD, Jesse
YOUNG, Samuel
ZANE, Andrew
ZANE, Ebenezer

Transcribed by Kathy Barnett
Return to Tax Lists