USGenWeb Logo

WVGenWeb Logo

Copyright 2006  
WVGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated Sunday, 19-Aug-2012 05:49:34 MDT

Home

Wood County, WV Genealogy
1806 Tax List


Names Of Early Landowners taken from Tax 
Commisioners' Books 1802-1822 (WPA Records)

YEAR OF 1806

ANDERSON, Peter
ARNOLD, Richard
ALBIN, Joseph
ASHFORD, John
BADGELY, Bennias
BOOKIN, James
BEAUCHAMP, William
BEAUCHAMP, David
BACCHUS, Elyas
BOOTH, John
BEERS, Eli
BEESON, Jacob
BENNET, Jacob
BUKEY, Hezekiah
BARNES, Sylvester
BARNES, Ezekial
BALDWIN, Abraham
BLICKINGSTAFF, Jacob
BARRETT, Samuel
BAILEY, Caleb
BOWEN, Samuel
BRUBAKER, Abraham
BEESON, Jonas
BADGLEY, John
BOLI, Daniel
BRINO, Robert
BAYLEY, Pierce
BENNETT, Charles
BEATTY, James
BIBBEE, John
BARNETT, John
CHAPLINE, Moses
CHAPMAN, William
COLDWELL, John
CUYLER, William H.
COLDWELL, Alexander
CLARK, John
CRAIN, John
CRISSUP, Michael
CHENEY, Ebenezer
CASHWELL, Matthew
CRAIG, Samuel
CRAIG, Jesse
COULT, Elisha
CLABOURN, Richard
CIVIL, James
CHAMPLAIN, Lodowick
CURTIS, Jonias
CONWELL, Shepherd
COMPTON, James
CREEL, George
CREEL, Thomas
COOK, Joseph
CALDWELL, James
CAPLINGER, Leonard
CAPLINGER, John
DEACON, William
DUVALL, John
DAVISON, Daniel
DILS, Henry
DILS, William
DEWEY, Joel
DEANS, John
DYERS, Andrew
DYER, Edward
DARBY, Jeddediah
DEATON, David
DOUGLAS, Thomas
DOUGLAS, John
DILTS, Phillip
DEEM, Adam
DEEM, Jacob
DAVISON, Daniel
DEWEY, Josiah
DUFFY, Francis
DAWKINS, John
DEPUTY, Solomon
DIXON, John
DAVIS, James
DYE, Ruben
DOUGLAS, Ann
DODDRIDGE, Philip
DOTSON, Richard
ENOCH, Isaac
EATON, William
ESKRIDGE, Hector
FLEEHEARTY, John
FOUGHTY, Philip
FOUGHTY, George
FOUGHT, James
FERRY, Charles
FOULK, Jacob
GIBSON, James
GIBSON, Richard
GIBSON, John
GRAHAM, Thomas
GRAY, James
GRAY, Nathaniel
GILASPIE, James
GARD, John
GROVE, William
GILMAN, Whittingham
GILMAN, Thomas
GIBBS, Josiah 
GRIFITH, David
GLASS, Joseph
GATES, Jasper
GLAZE, John
GRAY, John
HOLMES, Joseph
HENDERSON, Alexander
HENDERSON, John G.
HAMILTON, Gavin
HERNIE, Daniel
HEARTSHORN, William
HUNT, Joseph
HUFF, Thomas
HANAWAY, Samuel
HODGEDON, Samuel
HAMMOND, Thomas
HILL, John
HANSHAW, William
HARRIS, David
HENRY, John
HALL, David
HYATT, Thaddeus
HARRIS, John
HICKMAN, Adam
HAMPSTEAD, Esther
HUTCHINSON, Oliver
HENRY, Benjamin
HARVEY, John
HOLMES, Richard
HARTING, Daniel
HARRISON, Thomas
HALL, William H.
HORST, John
HYATT, James
HOWDERSHILL, Jacob
HANNAMAN, Peter
HILL, William
HARRIS, Thomas
INGLES, William
ISRAEL, Isaac
JACKSON, George
JACKSON, Jesse
JAMES, John
JOHNSON, Peter
JONES, Richard
JOHNSON, Joseph
JOHNSON, Henry
JEWITT, Leonard
JORDAN, John
KENALE, Thomas
KENSALE, John P.
KELLAR, Francis
KINCHELOE, Daniel
KELLY, Ebenezer
KING, Alexander
KITTLE, Daniel
LAFEVER, Isaac
LEE, Richard
LENOX, Hugh
LEWIS, Charles
LACY, Isreal
LOWTHER, Jesse
LOWTHER, Joel
LOWTHER, William
LOWTHER, Elias
LARIEN, Isaac
LAFLAND, Charles
LEE, Richard B.
LAIDLEY, James G.
LAIDLEY, James
LEE, David
LOYD, Henry
MCKUNE, Charles
MCFARLAND, John
MCFARLAND, Ezekial
MELROSE, John
MCCLEERY, William
MCKINNEY, Robert
MARTIN, John
MADSON, Enoch
MITTENRY, James
MCCLAIN, Robert
MORRISON, Hamilton
MARTIN, Luther
MCCAUL, Peter
MOUNT, Thomas
MARTIN, Thomas
MORDOCK, Jessie
MCMAN, Joseph
MALCHOR, Isaac
MAYLOR, John
MARSH, James
MITCHEL, John
MCKUAN, Charles
MCRAE, Alexander
MISNER, Absolum
MCGRAW, Barnwell
MELCHER, Adam
MILLER, Jacob
MOON, Jacob
MALE, James
NEALE, John
NORTON, Filo
NEISLEY, Jacob
NEAL, James
OWL, David
OWL, Jacob
OFIN, John
OWINGS, Thomas
OWENS, John
OGDEN, Mary
PHELPS, Hugh
PRIBBLE, Thomas
PRATT, John
PHILLIPS, John
PROCTOR, Thomas
PELSER, Christian
POLK, William
PHILLIPS, Theophilus
PROVINCE, Joseph
PARKER, Alexander
PHELPS, John
PRINCE, William
PATTON, Robert
PRICE, William
PUGH, Samuel
PRYOR, Isaac
PURVEYENCE, Henry
QUINBY, Aaron
QUARRIER, Alexander
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RATCLIFF, William
REED, John
REEDER, Benjamin
ROGERS, Daniel 
RUMNEY, John
RANDALL, Abraham
ROWEL, Daniel
ROSS, Crophey
RUBLE, Adam
RUBLE, George
REIGE, Reemer
RANSHAW, Richard
RUTHERFORD, Robert
ROLSTON, William
STOTERLEY, John
SMITH, Jacob
STEPHENS, Levi
SCOTT, Joseph
SPENCER, Joseph
SNIDER, Michael
SHAFFORD, John
SPENCER, Samuel
SLEDON, George
SUTTON, Nathan
SANDERS, Abner
STEED, Aaron
STEPHENSON, Edward
STAATS, Isaac
STEPHENSON, John
STEWART, William
SPENCER, John
SIMMS, Joseph
SIMMS, Woodrow
SANDERS, Nimrod
SHEPHERD, John
STEWART, George
STEWART, Joseph
SWITZER, Frederick
SWITZER, Christopher
SIMMS, John
SALLONSTALL, Gordon
THOMAS, Michael
TOBIN, Thomas
TALBERT, Benjamin
TRIPLETT, Robert
TRIPLET, Francis
TOMOLSTONE, Joseph
TERREL, Matthew
TURNER, George
TAVENER, Thomas
TWILEY, Aarron
TRUMBO, Jacob
TUDOR, George
TRIPLETT, Hedgeman
TILTON, William
THORNTON, Thomas
TINGLE, George R.
THORNTON, Robert
ULIG, John
VARDON, David
VANLERA, Cornelius
VANLERA, Andrew
VANILERA, Adam
WASHINGTON, George
WOLF, Reece
WOOD, Archibald
WIREMAN, Christopher
WORTH, William
WILSON, Hugh
WOODBUD, Dudley
WILLIAMS, Isaac
WILLIAMS, Joseph
WESTFALL, Jacob
WALDO, John D.
WILLIS, Rich
WOOD, Eli
WILSON, Thomas
WILSON, Stephen 
WILSON, William
WEEDOR, William
WELLS, Robert
WILKINSON, Asabel
WHITE, James
WOODYARD, Jesse
WHEATON, Mary
YOUNG, Samuel
ZANE, Andrew
ZANE, Ebenezer

Transcribed by Kathy Barnett
Return to Tax Lists