USGenWeb Logo

WVGenWeb Logo

Copyright 2006  
WVGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated Sunday, 19-Aug-2012 05:49:35 MDT

Home

Wood County, WV Genealogy
1807 Tax List


Names Of Early Landowners taken from Tax 
Commisioners' Books 1802-1822 (WPA Records)

YEAR OF 1807

AVERY, George
ANDERSON, Peter
ARNOLD, Richard
ALBIN, Joseph
ASHFORD, John
ALKIRE, Adam
ARNOLD, George
BARNES, Resin
BADGELY, Bennias
BOOKIN, James
BEAUCHAMP, William
BEAUCHAMP, Manlove
BEAUCHAMP, David
BACCUS, Elijah
BROWN, Jabez
BOOTH, John
BEERS, Eli
BARR, John
BEESON, Jacob
BENNET, Jacob
BUKEY, Hezekiah
BARNES, Sylvester
BARNES, Ezekial
BALDWIN, Abraham
BLICKINGSTAFF, Jacob
BARRETT, Samuel
BAILEY, Caleb
BOWEN, Samuel
BRUBAKER, Abraham
BEESON, Jonas
BADGLEY, John
BOLI, Daniel
BRISCOES, Robert
BAILEY, Pierce
BENNETT, Charles
BEATTY, James
BIBBEE, John
BARNETT, John
BAURMAN, Jacob
BROWN, Thomas
BLAIR, Adam
CHAPMAN, Moses
CUYLER, William 
CALDERWOOD, John
CHAPLIN, Moses
CALDWELL, Alexander
CLARK, John
CRAIN, John
CRISSUP, Michael
CASHWELL, Matthew
CRAIG, Samuel
COULT, Elisha
CLABOURN, Richard
CURL, James
CHAMPLAIN, Lodowick
CURTIS, Josiah
CONWELL, Shepherd
COMPTON, James
CREEL, George
CREEL, Thomas
COOK, Joseph
CALDWELL, James
CAPLINGER, Leonard
CAPLINGER, John
CRAIG, Jane
CASE, Robert
CASE, Alexander
CASE, James
DEACON, William
DUVALL, John
DAVISSON, George
DILS, Henry
DILS, William
DEWEY, Joel
DEANS, John
DYERS, Andrew
DYER, Edward
DARBY, Jeddediah
DUTTON, David
DOUGLAS, Thomas
DOUGLAS, John
DEEM, Adam
DAVISON, Daniel
DEWEY, Joshua
DEWEY, Joseph
DUFFY, Francis
DAWKINS, John
DEPUTY, Solomon
DIXON, John
DAVIS, James
DYE, Ruben
DOUGLAS, Ann
DODDRIDGE, Philip
DOTSON, Richard
DUNLEVY, George
DICKSON, John
DUBOIS, Peter
ENOCH, Isaac
ESKRIDGE, Hector
FLEEHEARTY, John
FOUGHTY, Philip
FOUGHTY, George
FOUGHT, James
FERRY, Charles
FOULK, Jacob
FISHER, Frederick
GRIFFITH, Ebenezer
GIBSON, James
GRAHAM, Richard
GIBSON, John
GRAHAM, Thomas
GRAY, James
GILLESPIE, James
GRAY, Nathaniel
GARD, John
GROVE, William
GILMAN, Whittingham
GILMAN, Thomas
GRIFFING, Ichabod
GIBBS, Josiah 
GRIFITH, David
GLASS, Joseph
GUARD, Nathan
GLAZE, John
GRAY, John
GAMBEEL, Edward
HOLMES, Joseph
HENDERSON, Alexander
HENDERSON, John G.
HAMILTON, Gavin
HUGH, Joseph
HENRIE, Daniel
HEARTSHORN, William
HUNT, Joseph
HUFF, Thomas
HANAWAY, Samuel
HODGDON, Samuel
HAMMOND, Thomas
HILL, John
HANSHAW, William
HARRIS, David
HENRY, John
HALL, David
HYATT, Thaddeus
HARRIS, John
HAMPSTEAD, Esther
HUTCHINSON, Oliver
HENRY, Benjamin
HARVEY, John
HOLMES, Richard
HARTING, Daniel
HARRISON, Thomas
HALL, William 
HORST, John
HYATT, James
HOWDERSHILL, Jacob
HANNAMAN, Peter
HILL, William
HUSHER, George
HAYMOND, Thomas
HARRIS, Thomas
HAMPTON, Samuel
HYDE, Isaac
HOYT, William
HARRIS, Jonathan
INGALS, William
ISAAC, Israel
JACKSON, George
JACKSON, Jesse
JAMES, John
JOHNSON, Peter
JONES, Richard
JOHNSTON, Joseph
JOHNSTON, Henry
JORDAN, John
KINDLE, Thomas
KELLAR, Francis
KINCHELOE, Daniel
KELLY, Ebenezer
KING, Alexander
KITTLE, Daniel
LAFEVER, Isaac
LEE, Richard
LENOX, Hugh
LEWIS, Charles
LACY, Isreal
LOWTHER, Jesse
LOWTHER, William
LOWTHER, Elias
LOFLAND, Charles
LEE, Richard B.
LAIDLEY, James G.
LEE, David
LOYD, Henry
LANGFIT, Francis
LYONS, William
MCKUNE, Charles
MCFARLAND, John
MCFARLAND, Ezekial
MEHORE, John
MCCLEERY, William
MCCLEERY, Robert
MCKINNEY, Robert
MARTIN, John
MADSON, Enoch
MITLENNY, James
MCCLAIN, Robert
MORRISON, Hamilton
MARTIN, Luther
MCCALL, Peter
MARTIN, Thomas
MCMAN, Joseph
MELCHOR, Isaac
MAYTON, John
MARSH, James
MITCHELL, John
MCKUAN, Charles
MCRAE, Alexander
MINOR, Absolum
MCGRAW, Barnwell
MELCHER, Adam
MILLER, Jacob
MOOR, Jacob
MCCALL, Robert
MCCALL, Archibald
MCCALL, George
MCCALL, William C.
MISNER, Peter
NEAL, John
NORTON, Filo
NEISLEY, Jacob
NEAL, James
NEAL, Palmer
OFIN, John
OWINGS, Thomas
OWENS, John
OGDEN, Mary
PHELPS, Hugh
PUGH, John
PRIBBLE, Thomas
PRATT, John
PHILLIPS, John
PENNELL, Joseph
PROCTOR, Thomas
PETIER, Christian
POLK, William
PHILLIPS, Theophilus
PROVINCE, Joseph
PARKER, Alexander
PHELPS, John
PRINCE, William
PATTON, Robert
PRICE, William
PUGH, Samuel
PRYON, Isaac
PRENTICE, Jonathan
PURVEYENCE, Henry
PHILLIPS, William
QUINLEY, Aaron
QUARRIER, Alexander
ROBINSON, David
ROHIER, Frederick
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RATCLIFF, William
REEDER, Benjamin
REDMAN, Andrew
ROCKHOLD, Charles
ROWEL, William
ROGERS, Daniel 
REIMNEY, John
RANDALL, Abraham
ROSS, Cropley
RUBLE, Adam
RUBLE, George
REECE, Reimer
RANSHAW, Richard
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RICHARDSON, David
ROLSTON, William
STALCUP, Isaac
STAATS, Isaac
STOKELEY, John
SMITH, Jacob
STEPHENS, Levi
SCOTT, Joseph
SPENCER, Joseph
SNIDER, Michael
STAFFORD, John
SMITH, John
SPENCER, Samuel
SELDON, George
SUTTON, Nathan
SANDERS, Abner
STEED, Aaron
STEPHENSON, Edward
STEPHENSON, John
STEWART, William
SPENCER, John
SIMMS, Joseph
SANDERS, Nimrod
SHEPHERD, John
SARGEANT, John
STEWART, George
SWEITZER, Jeremiah
SIMMS, John
THOMAS, Michael
TOBIN, Thomas
TALBOT, Benjamin
TRIPLETT, Robert
TRIPLET, Francis
TOMOLSTONE, Joseph
TERREL, Matthew
TAVENER, Thomas
TURLEY, Aarron
TRUMBO, Jacob
TUDER, George
TRIPLETT, Hedgeman
TILTON, William
TIMMS, Elisha
TITMUS, Samuel
THORNTON, Thomas
TINGLE, George 
THORNTON, Robert
ULIX, John
UHL, David
UHL, Jacob
VARDON, David
VANLERA, Cornelius
VANLERA, Andrew
VANILERA, Adam
WASHINGTON, George
WOOD, Archibald
WILLIAMS, Isaac
WESTFALL, Jacob
WILSON, Hugh
WOODBUD, Dudley
WALDO, John 
WILLIS, Rich
WOOD, Eli
WILSON, Thomas
WORTH, William
WILSON, Benjamin
WILSON, John B.
WELLS, Robert
WILKINSON, Asabel
WHITE, James
WOODYARD, Jesse
WHEATON, Mary
WHEATON, Susan
WOODYARD, William
WILSON, James
WOODYARD, Henry
WEBSTER, John
YOUNG, Samuel
ZANE, Andrew
ZANE, Ebenezer

Transcribed by Kathy Barnett
Return to Tax Lists