USGenWeb Logo

WVGenWeb Logo

Copyright 2006  
WVGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated Sunday, 19-Aug-2012 05:49:37 MDT

Home

Wood County, WV Genealogy
1809 Tax List


Names Of Early Landowners taken from Tax 
Commisioners' Books 1802-1822 (WPA Records)

YEAR OF 1809
AVERY, George
ANDERSON, Peter
ARNOLD, Richard
ALBIN, Joseph
ASHFORD, John
ALKIRE, Adam
ARNOLD, George
BROWN, Thomas
BEAUCHAMP, William
BARNES, Ezekial
BARNES, Resin
BADGELY, Bennias
BODKIN, James
BEAUCHAMP, Manlove
BEAUCHAMP, David
BACCUS, Elijah
BAWN, Jabez
BOOTH, John
BEERS, Eli
BARR, John
BEESON, Jacob
BENNET, Jacob
BUKEY, Hezekiah
BALDWIN, Abraham
BARRETT, Samuel
BAILEY, Caleb
BOWEN, Samuel
BRUBAKER, Abraham
BADGELY, John
BEESON, Jonas
BOLI, Daniel
BRISCOES, Robert
BAILEY, Pierce
BENNETT, Charles
BEATTY, James
BIBBEE, John
BARNETT, John
BAURMAN, Jacob
BLAIR, Adam
CHAPMAN, William
CUYER, William H.
CALDWELL, John
CHAPLIN, Moses
CALDWELL, Alexander
CLARK, John
CRAIN, John
CRISSUP, Michael
CASHWELL, Matthew
CRAIG, Samuel
COULT, Elisha
CLABOURN, Richard
CHAMPLAIN, Lodowick
CURTIS, Josiah
CONWELL, Shepherd
COMPTON, James
CREEL, George
CREEL, Thomas
COOK, Joseph
CALDWELL, James
CAPLINGER, Leonard
CAPLINGER, John
CRAIG, Jane
CASE, Robert
CASE, Alexander
CASE, James
CRYER, Thomas
CRAIG, Hugh
CREEL, David
CUTRIGHT, George
COE, Samuel
COE, Walter
DEEM, Adam
DEEM, Jacob
DEEM, David
DAWKINS, John
DILS, John
DEACON, William
DUVALL, John
DAVISSON, Christopher
DAVISSON, George
DILS, Henry
DILS, William
DEANS, John
DYERS, Andrew
DYER, Edward
DARBY, Jeddediah
DUTTON, David
DOUGLAS, Thomas
DOUGLAS, John
DAVISON, Daniel
DEWEY, Joshua
DEWEY, Joseph
DUFFY, Francis
DEPUTY, Solomon
DIXON, John
DAVIS, James
DYE, Ruben
DOUGLAS, Ann
DODDRIDGE, Philip
DOTSON, Richard
DUNLEVY, George
DUBOIS, Peter
DYER, William
ENOCH, Isaac
ESKRIDGE, Hector
EDELIN, Robert
FOUGHTY, Philip
FOUGHTY, George
FOUGHT, James
FERRY, Charles
FOULK, Jacob
FISHER, Frederick
GRIFFITH, Ebenezer
GIBSON, James
GRAHAM, Richard
GRAHAM, Thomas
GIBSON, John
GRAY, James
GILLESPIE, James
GILLESPIE, Henry
GILLESPIE, John
GRAY, Nathaniel
GARD, John
GROVE, William
GILMAN, Whittingham
GILMAN, Thomas
GRIFFING, Ichabod
GIBBS, Josiah 
GRIFITH, David
GLASS, Joseph
GLASS, Elizabeth
GARD, Nathan
GLAZE, John
GALES, Elias
GRAY, John
GAMBEIL, Edward
GULLOCK, John
GULLECK, Francis
GRIFFITH, John
HARDER, Philip
HARWOOD, John H.
HILL, William
HOLMES, Samuel
HIETT, John
HUTCHINSON, Oliver
HOLMES, Joseph
HENDERSON, Alexander
HAMILTON, Gavin
HUGH, Joseph
HENRIE, Daniel
HEARTSHORN, William
HUNT, Joseph
HUFF, Thomas
HANAWAY, Samuel
HODGDON, Samuel
HAMMOND, Thomas
HILL, John
HANSHAW, William
HARRIS, David
HENRY, John
HALL, David
HYATT, Thaddeus
HARRIS, John
HAMPSTEAD, Esther
HENRY, Benjamin
HARVEY, John
HOLMES, Richard
HARTING, Daniel
HARRISON, Thomas
HALL, William 
HORST, John
HYATT, James
HOWDERSHILL, Jacob
HANNAMAN, Peter
HUSHER, George
HAYMOND, Thomas
HARRIS, Thomas
HAMPTON, Samuel
HYDE, Isaac
HOLT, William
HENDRICKSON, Isaac
HARRIS, Jonathan
HUSTON, Joseph
INGALS, William
ISRAEL, Isaac
JACKSON, George
JACKSON, Jesse
JAMES, John
JOHNSON, Peter
JONES, Richard
JOHNSTON, Joseph
JOHNSTON, Henry
JORDAN, John
JACOBS, George
JENKINS, Jacob
JACKSON, Samuel
KINCHELOE, Hinchman
KITE, John
KINDLE, Thomas
KELLER, Francis
KINCHELOE, Daniel
KELLY, Ebenezer
KING, Alexander
KETTLE, Daniel
KING, Samuel
LEWIS, William
LEWIS, George
LOCKARD, John
LEACHMAN, Thomas
LAFEVER, Isaac
LEE, Richard
LENOX, Hugh
LEWIS, Charles
LACY, Isreal
LOWTHER, Jesse
LOWTHER, William
LOWTHER, Joel
LOFLAND, Charles
LEE, Richard B.
LAIDLEY, James G.
LOWTHER, Elias
LEE, David
LOYD, Henry
LANGFIT, Francis
LYONS, William
MARTIN, John
MCCLEERY, Robert
MCKINNEY, Robert
MADSON, Enoch
MITTENNY, James
MCCLAIN, Robert
MORRISON, Hamilton
MARTIN, Luther
MCCALL, Peter
MARTIN, Thomas
MCMAN, Joseph
MELCHOR, Isaac
MAYTON, John
MARSH, James
MCKENAN, Charles
MCRAE, Alexander
MCGRAW, Barnwell
MELCHER, Adam
MILLER, Jacob
MOOR, Jacob
MCCALL, Robert
MCCALL, Archibald
MISNER, Peter
MCKUNE, Charles
MCFARLAND, Ezekial
MELROSE, John
MCCLEARY, William
MELROSE, Archibald
MEALUSE, Laurence
MILLER, Nicholas
MCFARLAND, John
NEALE, George
NEALE, Richard
NORTON, Silo
NEISLEY, Jacob
NEAL, James
NEWKIRK, Silo
NEALE, John
OWL, David
OFINs, John
OGDEN, Margaret
OWENS, John
PHELPS, Hugh
PUGH, John
PRIBBLE, Thomas
PRATT, John
PHILLIPS, John
PENNELL, Joseph
PROCTOR, Thomas
PITZER, Christian
POLK, William
PHILLIPS, Theophilus
PROVINCE, Joseph
PARKER, Alexander
PHELPS, John
PRINCE, William
PATTON, Robert
PRICE, William
PUGH, Samuel
PRYON, Isaac
PRENTICE, Jonathan
PURVEYENCE, Henry
PHILLIPS, William
PILCHER, Moses
PAGE, Robert H.
PUTNAM, Arson
QUINBEY, Aaron
QUARRIER, Alexander
ROBINSON, David
ROWEL, Daniel
RUBLE, Apollo
RUBLE, Jacob
RIGHTMIRE, John
RANSON, David
ROWSER, Frederick
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RATCLIFF, William
REDMAN, Andrew
ROCKHOLD, Charles
ROWEL, William
ROGERS, Samuel D.
REIMNEY, John
RANDALL, Abraham
ROSS, Cropley
RUBLE, Adam
RUBLE, George
REINER, Rugo
RANSHAW, Richard
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RICHARDSON, David
RALSTON, William
SCHULTZ, Christian
SPENCER, David
SPENCER, James
SPENCER, Henry
SKELTON, Edward
STALCUP, Israel
STAATS, Isaac
SNODEN, Joseph
STOKELEY, John
SMITH, Jacob
STEPHENS, Levi
SCOTT, Joseph
SPENCER, Joseph
SNIDER, Michael
SMITH, Jacob
SMITH, John
SPENCER, Samuel
SELDON, George
SUTTON, Nathan
SANDERS, Abner
STEED, Aaron
STEPHENSON, John
STEWART, William
SPENCER, John
SIMMS, Joseph
SIMMS, Woodroe
SMITH, James
SIMS, Jacob
SAUNDERS, Nimrod
SHEPHERD, John
SARGEANT, John
STEWART, George
STEWART, Joseph
SWITZER, Frederick
SWITZER, Christopher
SIMMS, John
SATTENSTALL, George
STEWART, John
STOKELEY, John
THOMAS, Haymond
TALBOT, Benjamin
TAVENNER, Elizabeth
THOMAS, Michael
THOMAS, Tobin
TRIPLETT, Robert
TRIPLET, Francis
TOMOLSTONE, Joseph
TERREL, Matthew
TAVENER, Thomas
TURLEY, Aarron
TRUMBO, Jacob
TUDOR, George
TRIPLETT, Hedgeman
TILTON, William
TIMMS, Elisha
TITMUS, Samuel
THORNTON, Thomas
TINGLE, George R.
THORNTON, Robert
TRIPLETT, Robert
ULISE, John
UHL, David
UHL, Jacob
VANMETER, Benjamin
VARDON, David
VANLERA, Cornelius
VANLERA, Andrew
VANILERA, Adam
VANDEVER, William
WELLS, Levi
WOODINGTON, Joseph
WHEAT, Zachariah
WIREMAN, Christopher
WASHINGTON, George
WOOLF, Reece
WOODS, Archibald
WILLIAMS, Isaac
WILLIAMS, Joseph
WESTFALL, Jacob
WILSON, Hugh
WOODRIDGE, Dudley
WALDO, John T. 
WILLIS, Rich
WOOD, Eli
WILSON, Thomas
WORTH, William
WILSON, Thomas
WILSON, Benjamin
WILSON, William
WELLS, Robert
WILKINSON, Asabel
WHITE, James
WOODYARD, Jesse
WHEATON, Mary
WHEATON, Susan
WOODYARD, William
WEBSTER, John
YOUNG, Samuel
ZANE, Andrew
ZANE, Ebenezer

Transcribed by Kathy Barnett
Return to Tax Lists