USGenWeb Logo

WVGenWeb Logo

Copyright 2006  
WVGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated Sunday, 19-Aug-2012 05:49:38 MDT

Home

Wood County, WV Genealogy
1810 Tax List


Names Of Early Landowners taken from Tax 
Commisioners' Books 1802-1822 (WPA Records)

YEAR OF 1810

AVERY, George D.
ANDERSON, Peter
ARNOLD, Richard
ALBIN, Joseph
ASHFORD, John
ALKIRE, Adam
ARNOLD, George
ATKINSON, John
BROWN, Thomas
BEAUCHAMP, William
BARNES, Ezekial
BADGELY, Bennias
BOTKIN, James
BACCUS, Elijah
BROWN, Labez
BOOTH, John
BEERS, Eli
BARR, John
BEESON, Jacob
BENNET, Jacob
BUKEY, Hezekiah
BALDWIN, Abraham
BARRETT, Samuel
BAILEY, Caleb
BOWEN, Samuel
BRUBAKER, Abraham
BADGELY, John
BEESON, James
BOLI, Daniel
BRISCOES, Robert
BAILEYS, Pierce
BENNETT, Charles
BEATTY, James
BIBBEE, John
BARNETT, John
BAURMAN, Jacob
BROWN, Thomas W.
BLAIR, Adam
BARNETT, Samuel
CHAPMAN, William
CUYER, William H.
CALDWELL, John
CHAPLIN, Moses
CALDWELL, Alexander
CLARK, John
CRAIN, John
CRISSUP, Michael
CASHWELL, Matthew
COULT, Elisha
CLABOURN, Richard
CHAMPLAIN, Lodowick
CURTIS, Josiah
CORNWELL, Shepherd
COMPTON, James
CREEL, George
CREEL, Thomas
COOK, Joseph
CALDWELL, James
CAPLINGER, Leonard
CAPLINGER, John
CRAIG, Jesse
CASE, Robert
CASE, Alexander
CASE, James
CRYER, Thomas
CREEL, David
CUTRIGHT, George
COE, Samuel
COE, Walter
CRISAP, Michael
CRADLEBOUGH, Frederick
CONWELL, Shepherd
CLARK, James B.
COOK, Bennett
CONROD, John
COOPER, Valentine
DEEM, Adam
DEEM, Jacob
DEEM, David
DILS, John
DEACON, William
DUVALL, John
DAVISSON, George
DEWEY, Joel
DILS, William
DEAN, John
DYER, Andrew
DYER, Edward
DARBY, Jeddediah
DOUGLAS, Thomas
DAVISON, Daniel
DEWEY, Joshua
DEWEY, Joseph
DUFFY, Francis
DAWKINS, John
DEPUTY, Solomon
DIXON, John
DAVIS, James
DYE, Ruben
DOUGLAS, Ann
DODDRIDGE, Philip
DOTSON, Richard
DUBOIS, Peter
DYER, William
DEPUTY, Henry
DUTTON, James
DILS, Tunis
DAWKINS, Thomas
DISPENNY, John
EDELIN, Robert
ENOCH, Isaac
ESKRIDGE, Hector
ENOCH, William
FOUGHTY, Philip
FOUGHTY, George
FOUGHT, James
FERRY, Charles
FOULK, Jacob
FISHER, Frederick
FENNIMORE, Samuel
FOUTTYS, George
FOSTER, Perigrine
GRIFFING, Ebenezer
GIBSON, James
GRAHAM, Richard
GRAHAM, Thomas
GIBSON, John
GRAY, James
GILLESPIE, James
GILLESPIE, Henry
GRAY, Nathaniel
GUARD, John
GROVE, William
GILMAN, Whittingham
GILMAN, Thomas
GRIFFIN, Ichabod
GIBBS, Josiah 
GRIFITH, David
GLASS, Joseph
GUARD, Nathan
GATES, Elias
GLAZE, John
GRAY, John
GAMBEIL, Edward
GULICK, John
GULICK, Francis
GRIFFITH, John
HARWOOD, John H.
HILL, William
HOLMES, Samuel
HIETT, John
HUTCHINSON, Oliver
HOLMES, Joseph
HENDERSON, Alexander
HENDERSON, John G.
HAMILTON, Gavin
HUGH, Joseph
HENRIE, Daniel
HARTSHORN, William
HUNT, Joseph
HUFF, Thomas
HANAWAY, Samuel
HODGDON, Samuel
HAYMOND, Thomas
HANSHAW, William
HARRIS, David
HENRY, John
HAMPSTEAD, Esther
HARVEY, John
HOLMES, Richard
HARTING, Daniel
HARRISON, Thomas
HALL, William 
HORST, John
HYATT, James
HOWDERSHALL, Jacob
HANNAMAN, Peter
HAYMOND, Hezekiah
HICKMAN, Elias
HOLMES, Samuel
HENRIE, Arthur
HILL, John
HARDER, Adam
HARTER, George
HILL, William
HUSHER, George
HAYMOND, Thomas
HARRIS, Thomas
HAMPTON, Samuel
HYDE, Isaac
HOLT, William
HENDRICKSON, Isaac
HARRIS, Jonathan
HUSTON, Joseph
INGLES, William
ISAAC, Israel
JACKSON, George
JAMES, John
JOHNSTON, Peter
JOHNSTON, Joseph
JOHNSTON, Henry
JORDAN, John
JACOBS, George
JENKINS, Jacob
JACKSON, Samuel
KINCHELOE, Wileman
KITE, John
KENDLE, Thomas
KELLER, Francis
KELLY, Ebenezer
KING, Alexander
KING, Samuel
LEWIS, William
LEWIS, George
LOCKART, John
LEACHMAN, Thomas
LAFEVER, Isaac
LEE, Richard
LENOX, Hugh
LEWIS, Charles
LACY, Isreal
LOWTHER, William
LOWTHER, Jesse
LARICUS, Isaac
LEE, Richard B.
LAIDLEY, James G.
LOWTHER, Elias
LEE, David
LOYD, Henry
LANGFIT, Francis
LYONS, William
LAIDLEY, James
LEWIS, James
LAMOT, Francis
MARTIN, John
MCCLERY, Robert
MCKINNEY, Robert
MADSON, Enoch
MITTENRY, James
MCCLAIN, Robert
MORRISON, Hamilton
MARTIN, Luther
MCCALL, Peter
MARTIN, Thomas
MCMAN, Joseph
MELCHORS, Isaac
MAYTON, John
MARSH, James
MCKEWAN, Charles
MCRAE, Alexander
MCGRAW, Barnwell
MILCHER, Adam
MILLER, Jacob
MOOR, Jacob
MCCALL, Robert
MCCALL, Archibald
MISENER, Peter
MCCALL, George A.
MCCALL, William
MCKUNE, Charles
MELROSE, John
MCCLERY, William
MELROSE, Archibald
MEADIES, Laurence
MCFARLAND, John
MCFARLAND, Ezekial
MURDOUGH, Jesse
MARTIN, Conrad
MILLER, Nicholas
NEALE, George
NEALE, Richard
NORTON, Filo
NEISLEY, Jacob
NEIL, James H.
NEIL, James
NEWKIRK, Colo
NEALE, Thomas
OWL, David
OFINS, John
OGDEN, Mary
OWENS, John
PUGH, John
PRIBBLE, Thomas
PRATT, John
PHILLIPS, John
PENNELL, Joseph
PROCTOR, Thomas
PETSER, Christian
POLK, William
PHILLIPS, Theophilus
PROVINCE, Joseph
PARKER, Alexander
PHELPS, John
PRINCE, William
PATTON, Robert
PRICE, William
PUGH, Emanuel
PRYON, Isaac
PRENTICE, Jonathan
PURVEYENCE, Henry
PHILLIPS, William
PILCHER, Moses
PAGE, Robert H.
PUTNAM, Aaron W.
POST, Joel
PRENTIS, Henry L.
PERINE, Isaac
PHELPS, Hugh
QUINBEY, Aaron
QUARRIER, Alexander
ROWEL, Daniel
RUBLE, Apollo
RUBLE, Jacob
RIGHTMIRE, John
RAWSON, David
ROHRER, Frederick
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RATCLIFF, William
REEDER, William
REDMAN, Andrew
ROCKHOLD, Charles
ROWEL, William
ROGERS, Daniel D.
RUMNEY, John
RANDALL, Abraham
ROSS, Cropley
RUBLE, Adam
RUBLE, George
REINER, Ruge
RANSHAW, Richard
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RICHARDSON, David
RALSTON, William
ROBINSON, John
SCHULTZ, Christian
SPENCER, David
SPENCER, James
SPENCER, Henry
SKELTON, Edward
STAATS, Isaac
SNODEN, Joseph
STOKELEY, John
SMITH, Jacob
STEPHENS, Levi
SCOTT, Joseph
SPENCER, Joseph
SNIDER, Michael
SMITH, Jacob
SPENCER, Joseph
SUTTON, Nathan
SAUNDERS, Abner
STEED, Aaron
STEPHENSON, John
STEWART, William
SPENCER, John
SIMS, Joseph
SIMS, Woodrop
SMITH, James
SAUNDERS, Nimrod
SHEPHERD, John
STEWART, George
STEWART, Joseph
SWITZER, Frederick
SWITZER, Christopher
SATTONSTALL, Gordon
STUART, John
STOKELEY, John
SHEPERD, Jonathon
SPENCER, James
SARGEANT, John
SMITH, Jacob
SPENCER, Henry
STATTS, Elijah
SHERMAN, Elias
SHANKLIN, Rober
TALBOT, Benjamin
TAVENNER, Elizabeth
THOMAS, Michael
THOMAS, Roben
TRIPLETT, Robert
TOMELSTONE, Joseph
TERREL, Matthew
TURLEY, Aarron
TRUMBO, Jacob
TUDOR, George
TRIPLETT, Hedgeman
TILTON, William
TIMMS, Elisha
TITMUS, Samuel
THORNTON, Thomas
TINGLE, George R.
THORNTON, Robert
ULIX, John
UHL, David
UHL, Jacob
VANMETER, Benjamin
VARDON, David
VARNALERA, Cornelius
VARNALERA, Andrew
WELLS, Levi
WADINGTON, Joshua
WHEAT, Zachariah
WIREMAN, Christopher
WASHINGTON, George
WOOLF, Reece
WOODS, Archibald
WILLIAMS, Isaac
WILLIAMS, Joseph
WESTFALL, Jacob
WILSON, Hugh
WOODBRIDGE, Dudley
WALDO, John T. 
WILLIS, Rich
WOOD, Eli
WILSON, Thomas
WORTH, William
WILSON, Benjamin
WILSON, Stephen R.
WELLS, Robert
WILKINSON, Asabel
WHITE, James
WOODYARD, Jesse
WOODYARD, William
WEBSTER, John
WILLIAMS, Benjamin
WHITE, Alexander
WEST, Stephen
YOUNG, Samuel
ZANE, Andrew

Transcribed by Kathy Barnett
Return to Tax Lists