USGenWeb Logo

WVGenWeb Logo

Copyright 2006  
WVGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated Sunday, 19-Aug-2012 05:49:39 MDT

Home

Wood County, WV Genealogy
1812 Tax List


Names Of Early Landowners taken from Tax 
Commisioners' Books 1802-1822 (WPA Records)

YEAR of 1812

AVERY,  George  D.
ANDERSON,  Peter
ARNOLD,  Richard
ALBIN,  Joseph
ASHFORD,  John
ARNOLD,  George
ATKINSON,  John
ARNOLD,  Richard
ANDERSON,  Peter
ADAMS,  Nathaniel
ARNOLD,  James
ANTHONY,  James  C.
ALLEN,  Samuel
ANDERSON,  Archibald
ATHEY,  James

BROWN,  Thomas
BEAUCHAMP,  William
BARNES,  Ezekiel
BARNES,  Rezin
BADGLEY,  Benniah
BODKINS,  James
BEAUCHAMP,  Manlove
BACHUS,  Elijah
BAWN,  Jabez
BOOTH,  John
BEERS,  Eli
BARR,  John
BEESON,  Jacob
BENNETT,  Jacob
BUKEY,  Hezekiah
BARNES,  Sylvester
BARNES,  Ezekiel
BALDWIN,  Ebraham
BARRETT,  Samuel
BOWEN,  Samuel
BRUBAKERS,  Absaham
BADGLEY,  John
BEESON,  Jonas
BOLI,  Daniel
BRISCOES,  Robert
BAILIES,  Pierce
BENNETT,  Charles
BEATTY,  James
BEEBEE,  John
BARNETT,  John
BEATTY,  James
BEAUSNAN,  Jacob
BARNETT,  John
BROWN,  Thomas  W.
BLAIR,  Adam
BARRETT,  Samuel
BARNES,  Robert
BEALOR,  Frederick
BURROUGHS,  Benjamin
BARNES,  Sylvanis
BAIR,  George
BAILEY,  Caleb
BADGLEY,  John
BARRETT,  Samuel

CHAPMAN,  William
CUYLER,  William  H.
CALDWELL,  John
CHAPLAIN,  Moses
CALDWELL,  Alexander
CLARK,  John
CRAINS,  John
CRISAPS,  MIchael
CRAIG,  Samuel
CASHWELL,  Mathew
COULT,  Elisha
CHAMPLAIN,  Lodewick
CURTIS,  Josiah
CLAYBOURN,  Richard
CONWELL,  Shepherd
COMPTON,  James
CREEL,  George
CREEL,  Thomas
COOK,  Joseph
CALDWELL,  James
CAPLINGER,  Leonard
CAPLINGER,  John
CRAIG,  Jesse
CASE,  Alexander
CRYER,  Thomas
CREEL,  David
CUTRIGHT,  George
COE,  Samuel
COE,  Walter
CRADLEBOUGH,  Frederick
CLARK,  James  B.
COOK,  Bennett
CONRAD,  John
COOPER,  Valentine
COE,  Walter
COPILIN,  Benjamin
CAMPBELL,  Robert
COMBS,  Philip
CONRAD,  Christopher
CLEEK,  George
CHAPMAN,  Thomas
COE,  Walter
CRIEL,  George

DEEM,  Jacob
DEEM,  Adam
DEEM,  David
DEACONS,  William
DUVAL,  John
DAVISSIN,  George
DILS,  Henry
DEARY,  Joel
DILS,  William
DYER,  Andrew
DYER,  Edward
DOUGLAS,  Thomaa
DAVISSON,  Daniel
DEWEY,  Joshua
DEWEY,  Joseph
DUFFEY,  Francis
DAWKINS,  John
DIXON,  John
DYE,  Reuben
DOUGLAS,  Ann
DODDRIDGE,  Philip
DOTSON,  Richard
DUBOIS,  Peter
DYER,  William
DAVISSON,  George
DEPUTY,  Henry
DUTTON,  James
DILS,  Tunis
DAWKINS,  Thomas
DYE,  John
DAVIS,  James
DRAKE,  George
DEFFEY,  Francis
DAVISSON,  Daniel
DEBARTHOLT,  David
DILS,  Henry
DAWKINS,  John
DRAKE,  John
DOTSON,  Emanuel
DOTSON,  William
DURENBERGER,  John  P.
DEEM,  Jacob

EASBURN,  Estir
EATON,   Margaret
EDELIN,  Robert
ENOCH,  Isaac
ESKRIDGE,  Hector
ENOCH,  Isaac
FOUTY,  Philip
FOUTY,  George
FOUGHT,  James
FERRY,  Charles
FOULK,  Jacob
FISHER,  Frederick
FENEMORE,  Samuel
FOUTIES,  George
FOULEY,  Mason
FOX,  Sarah
FOLEY,  James
FLINN,  John

GRIFFING,  Ebenezer
GRAHAM,  Richard
GRAHAM,  Thomas
GIBSON,  John
GRAY,  James
GILLISPIE,  James
GRAY,  Nathaniel
GARD,  John
GROVE,  William
GILMAN,  Whittingham
GILMAN,  Thomas
GRIFFIN,  Ichabod
GIBBS,  Josiah  W.
GRIFFITH,  David
GLASS,  Joseph
GUARD,  Nathan
GATES,  Elias
GLAZE,  John
GRAY,  John
GULICK,  John
GULICK,  Francis
GRIFFITH,  John
GULICK,  Francis
GLAZE,  Earhart
GILL,  Robert

HAREWOOD,  John  H.
HILL,  William
HOLMES,  Samuel
HIETT,  John
HUTCHINSON,  Oliver
HOLMES,  Joseph
HENDERSON,  Alexander
HENDERSON,  John  G.
HARRIS,  Thomas
HUSTIN,  Joseph
HOWEL,  Stephen
HAMILTON,  Gavin
HOLMES,  Hugh
HAMILTON,  Gavin
HUGH,  Joseph
HENRIES,  Daniel
HARTSHORN,  William
HUNT,  Joseph
HUFF,  Thomas
HANAWAY,  Samuel
HENRIE,  Daniel
HODGDON,  Samuel
HAYMOND,  Thomas
HILL,  John
HANSHAW,  William
HARRIS,  David
HARRIS,  John
HYATT,  Thaddeus
HUTCHINSON,  Oliver
HARVEY,  John
HOLMES,  Richard
HASTINGS,  Daniel
HARRISON,  Thomas
HALL,  William
HARST,  John
HYATT,  James
HOWDERSHELL,  Jacob
HANNAMAN,  Petti
HAYMOND,  Hezekiah
HICKMAN,  Elias
HOLMES,  Samuel
HENRIE,  Arthur
HILL,  John
HARTER,  George
HITT,  William
HERSHER,  George
HAYMOND,  Thomas
HALLIDAY,  William
HARRIS,  Robert
HENDRICKSON,  Isaac
HEPT,  Casper
HUNTER,  Moses
HARRIS,  Daniel
HEATON,  John
HINES,  Tartton
HENDERSON,  Alexander
HUSHER,  George

ISRAEL,  Isaac
INGLIS,  William

JOHN,  William
JACKSON,  George
JAMES,  John
JOHNSON,  Peter
JOHNSON,  Henry
JAMES,  John
JORDAN,  John
JOHNSON,  Theoderus

KICHELOE,  Wilman
KITE,  John
KINDLE,  Thomas
KELLAR,  Francis
KINCHELOE,  Daniel
KELLY,  Ebenezer
KING,  Alexander
KITE,  Samuel
KINCHELOE,  Robert
KEYS,  Richard
KIEN,  Francis

LOCKARD,  John
LEACHMAN,  Thomas
LAFEVER,  Isaac
LEE,  Richard
LENOX,  Hugh
LEWIS,  Charles
LACY,  Israel
LOTHER,  William
LOTHER,  Jesse
LEE,  Richard  B.
LEE,  Richard
LAIDLEY,  James  G.
LOTHER,  Elias
LEE,  David
LYONS,  William
LAMONT,  Francis
LEE,  Jesse
LEWIS,  George
LEWIS,  Jonas
LEWIS,  William
LOID,  Henry
LAIDLEY,  Thomas
LANGFITT,  Francis
LANE,  William
LAMB,  William

MARTIN,  John
McCLERY,  Robert
McCLEERY,  William
McKINEY,  Robert
MADISON,  Enoch
MITTENRY,  James
McCLAIN,  Robert
MORRISON,  Hamilton
MARTIN,  Luther
MARTIN,  Thomas
MILCHORS,  Isaac
MAYTON,  John
MARSH,  James
McKINNEY,  Robert
McKEWAN,  Charles
McRAE,  Alexander
MILCHOR,  Adam
MILLER,  Jacob
MORE,  Jacob
McCALL,  Robert
McCALL,  Archibald
MISENER,  Peter
McCALL,  George  C.
McCALL,  William
McKEWAN,  Charles
MELROSE,  John
McCLEERY,  William
MARTIN,  Thomas
MELROSE,  Archibald
MEALIES,  Larence
McCLEARY,  William
McFARLAND,  John
McFARLAND,  Ezekiel
MURDOUGH,  Jesse
MARTIN,  Conrad
MILLER,  Nicholas
MAYBERRY,  George
MORRISON,  William
McIVES,  John
MADDOX,  Boswel
McFARLAND,  Ezekiel
MISENER,  Peter
MEDLEY,  William
McCLURE,  Robert
McGRAW,  Barnwell
McFARLAND,  Ezekiel
McMULLEN,  Alexander
MELROSE,  John
MORRIS,  William
MITCHELL,  James
MEALIES,  Laurence
MORRIS,  Isaac

NEAL,  Richard
NORTON,  Filo
NEISLEY,  Jacob
NEAL,  James  K.
NEAL,  James
NEWKIRK,  Col.
NEAL,  John
NEAL,  Thomas
NEAL,  George
NEWEL,  Joseph

OWL,  David
OFINS,  John
OWINGS,  Thomas
OGDEN,  Mary
OWINS,  John
OGLEBY,  James
OWENS,  Willis

PUGH,  John
PRIBBLE,  Thomas
PRATT,  John
PHILIPS,  John
PENNEL,  Joseph
PROCTOR,  Thomas
PETSER,  Christian
POLK,  William
PHILIPS,  Theophilus
PROVINCE,  Joseph
PHELPS,  John
PRINCE,  William
PATTON,  Robert
PRICE,  William
PUGH,  Samuel
PRYOR,  Isaac
PRENTICE,  Jonathan
PURVEYANCE,  Henry
PHILIPS,  William
PILCHER,  Moses
PAGE,  Robert  H.
POST,  Joel
PRENTIS,  Henry
PERINE,  Isaac
PHILIPS,  Hugh
PRIBBLE,  Abraham
PARISH,  Joseph
PHILIPS,  John
PROCTOR,  Thomas
PETTY,  William
PLEASANT,  Charles
PENNYBACKER,  Abraham

QUINBY,  Aaron
QUARRIER,  Alexander

ROBINSON,  David
RUBLE,  Appolos
RUBLE,  Jacob
RIGHTMIRE,  John
RAWSON,  David
RUTHERFORD,  Robert
RADCLIFF,  William
REEDER,  Benjamin
REDMON,  Andrew
ROCKHOLD,  Charles
ROWEL,  William
ROGERS,  Daniel  D.
RUMNEY,  John
RANDAL,  Abraham
ROSS,  Cropley
RUBLE,  Adam
REAMER,  Rugo
RANSHAW,  Richard
RUTHERFORD,  Robert
RICHARDSON,  David
RALSTON,  William
ROCKHOLD,  Charles
ROBERSON,  John
REEDER,  Richard
RAWSON,  David
ROQYET,  Lydia
ROBINSON,  William
RASTON,  David
RAVENNER,  Elizabeth  (This name may be 
	TAVENNER, it was inc. in with "T" 
	surnames, but was definitely spelled 
	with an "R", so I included it as such)
SCHULTZ,  Christian
SPENCER,  David
SPENCER,  James
SKELTON,  Edward
SNODEN,  Joseph
STOKELY,  John
SNOKE,  Jacob
STEVENS,  Levi
SCOTT,  Joseph
SNIDER,  Michael
SMITH,  John
SUTTON,  Nathan
SAUNDERS,  Abner
STEPHENSON,  John
STEWART,  William
SIMS,  Joseph
SAUNDERS,  Nimrod
SHEPHERD,  John
SWITZER,  Christopher
SIMS,  Joseph
STEWART,  John
SHEPHERD,  Jonathan
SPENCER,  James
SARJEANT,  John
SMITH,  Jacob
SPENCER,  Henry
STAATS,  Elijah
SHERMAN,  George
SHANKLIN,  Robert
SHEPHERD,  James
STALL,  Frederick
STEED,  Henry
SAUNDERSON,  James
SIMMS,  John
SAVORY,  John
STOKELY,  John
STURGEON,  Robert
SOY,  Benjamin
SHEPHERD,  William
STARR,  William
SIMPSON,  William
SIX,  John
SIMMS,  Francis
STOKELY,  John
SPENCER,  John

TALBOT,  Benjamin
THOMAS,  Michael
TOBIN,  Thomas
TRIPLET,  Robert
TOMELSTON,  William
TAVENNER,  Thomas
TURLEY,  Aaron
TUDOR,  George
TRIPLET,  Hedgeman
TILTON,  William
TIMS,  Elisha
TITMUS,  Samuel
TINGLE,  George  R.
THORTON,  Robert
TURNER,  Themazon
THURMAN,  James
TOPLIFF,  Samuel
TURNER,  Thomas

ULIX,  John
UHL,  David
UHL,  Jacob

VANMETRE,  Benjamin
VARDON,  David
VANALERA,  Cornelius
VANDIVERT,  William
VANALERIES,  John
VANMETER,  John
VANALERIA,  Andrew

WELLS,  Levi
WADDINGTON,  Joshua
WHEAT,  Zachariah
WIREMAN,  Christopher
WASHINGTON,  George
WOLF,  Reece
WOODS,  Archibald
WILLIAMS,  Isaac
WILLIAMS,  Joseph
WESTFALL,  Jacob
WILSON,  Hugh
WOODBRIDGE,  Dudley
WALDO,  John
WILLIS,  Rich
WOODS,  Eli
WILSON,  Thomas
WORTH,  William
WILSON,  Thomas
WILSON,  Benjamin
WELLS,  Robert
WHITE,  James
WOODYARD,  William
WEBSTER,  John
WORTH,  William
WILLIAMS,  Benjamin
WHITE,  Alexander
WEST,  Stephen
WHITE,  John
WILSON,  James
WILSON,  William
WOOD,  Joseph
WELD,  Samuel
WASHBOURN,  Robert
WOODWARD,  Elisha
WOOD,  James

YOUGHT,  William
YOUNG,  Samuel

ZANE,  Andrew
ZANE,  Ebenezer

Transcribed by Lynn Mitchell
Return to Tax Lists