USGenWeb Logo

WVGenWeb Logo

Copyright 2006  
WVGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated Sunday, 19-Aug-2012 05:49:42 MDT

Home

Wood County, WV Genealogy
1815 Tax List


Names Of Early Landowners taken from Tax 
Commisioners' Books 1802-1822 (WPA Records)

YEAR OF 1815

ADAMS, Nathaniel
ALBIN, Joseph
ANDERSON, Peter
ARNOLD, George
ARNOLD, Richard
ASHFORD, John
ATHEY, James
ATKINSON, John
BACHUS, Elijah
BADGLEY, John
BAER, George
BAILEY, Caleb
BALDWIN, Abraham
BANKS, Henry
BARNES, Elias
BARNES, Ezekial
BARNES, Ezekiel
BARNES, John
BARNES, John
BARNES, Rezin
BARNES, Rezin
BARNES, Robert
BARNES, Rozin
BARNES, Sylvania
BARNES, Sylvanis
BARNETT, John
BARR, John
BARRETTE, Samuel
BARTLETT, Amos
BAUSMAN, Jacob
BAYLEY, Pierce
BEATY, James
BEAUCHAMP, David
BEAUCHAMP, Manlove
BEAUCHAMP, William
BEAUCHAMP, William
BECKWITH, Lewis
BECKWITH, Lewis
BEEBE, John
BEELER, Frederick
BEERS, Eli
BEESON, Elizabeth
BEESON, Jacob
BEESON, Jonas
BENNETT, Charles
BESZON, Jacob
BLAIR, Adam
BODKIN, James
BOGGS, William
BOLI, Daniel
BOOTH, John
BOSO, John
BOWN, Jabez
BROWN, Samuel
BROWN, Thomas
BRUBAKER, Abraham
BUCKNER, Anthony
BURROUGHS, Benjamin
BUTCHER, Thomas
BYRNE, John
CAIN, John
CALDWELL, Alexander
CALDWELL, James
CALDWELL, James
CALDWELL, John
CAMPBELL, Robert
CANE, John
CAPLINGER, Leonard
CASHEL, Michael
CHALMERS, Sallie
CHAMBERLAIN, Phebe
CHAMPLIN, Ludewick
CHAPLAIN, Moses
CHAPMAN, Mathias
CLABOURNE, Richard
CLARK, James B
CLARK, John
CLICK, George
COE, Edward Jr
COE, Samuel
COE, Walter
COE, Walter
COLEMAN, John
COLLINS, Jacob
COMPTON, James
COMPTON, Thomas
CONRAD, Christopher
CONRAD, Jacob
CONRAD, John
CONWELL, Shepherd
COOK, Bennett
COOK, Joseph
COOK, Joseph
COOPER, Valentine
COPLIN, Benjamin
CORBET, James
CORNSBY, Philip
COULT, Elisha
CRADLEPAUGH, Frederick
CRAIG, Jesse
CRAIG, Samuel
CREEL, Alexander
CREEL, David
CREEL, George
CREEL, Thomas
CRISSAP, Michael
CRYER, James
CURTISS, Josiah
CUTRIGHT, George
DAIRS, Allen
DAVIS, James
DAVISSON, Daniel
DAVISSON, G. I.
DAVISSON, Geo
DAVISSON. Daniel
DAWKINS, John
DAWKINS, John
DAWKINS, Thomas
DEACON, William
DeBARTHOLT, David
DEBOIS, Peter
DEEM, Abraham
DEEM, Adam
DEEM, Adam
DEEM, David
DEEM, Jacob
DEEM, Jacob
DEEM, Jacob
DEPUTY, Henry
DEPUTY, Henry
DERINGBERGER, John
DEWEY, Joel
DEWEY, Joshua
DIE, John
DILS, Henry
DILS, Henry
DIXON, John
DIXON, John
DOTSON, Emanuel
DOTSON, William
DOTSON, William
DOUGLASS, Ann
DOUGLASS, John
DOUGLASS, Thomas
DRAKE, George
DRAKE, John
DRAKE, Thomas
DUTTON, James
DUVALL, John
DYE, Benjamin
DYE, Reuben
DYE, Vincent
DYER, Andrew
DYER, Edward
DYER, William
EASTBURN, Esther
EATON, Margaret
EDELIN, Robert
ENOCH, Isaac
ENOCH, Isaac
ESKRIDGE, Hector
FAIL, Henry
FENNEMORE, Samuel
FERRY, Charles
FISHER, Frederick
FLINN, John
FOLEY, James
FOLEY, James
FOLEY, Mason
FOUGHT, James
FOUGHTY, George
FOUGHTY, John
FOUGHTY, William
FOULK, Jacob
FOUTY, George
FOX, Sarah M.
FRENCH, William
GATES, Elias
GIBBS, Josiah
GIBSON, John
GIBSON, John
GILL, Robert
GILLISPIE, Henry
GILLISPIE, James
GILMAN, Thomas
GILMAN, Whittingham
GLARE, John
GLASPY, Richard
GLASS, Joseph
GLAZE, Echart
GRAHAM, Richard
GRAHAM, Thomas
GRAY, James
GRAY, John
GRAY, Nathaniel
GRIFFIN, Ebenezer
GRIFFIN, Ichabod
GRIFFITH, David
GRIFFITH, John
GROVE, William
GUARD, John
GUARD, Nathan
GULICK, Francis
HALL, David
HALL, William
HAMILTON, Gavin
HANAWAY, Samuel
HANNAMAN, Peter
HANSON, David
HAREWOOD, John
HARRIS, Aaron
HARRIS, Daniel
HARRIS, Daniel
HARRIS, David
HARRIS, John
HARRIS, Jonathan
HARRIS, Robert
HARRIS, Thomas
HARRISON, Thomas
HARTER, George
HARTING, Daniel
HARTSHORN, Pathson
HARTSHORN, Richard
HARTSHORN, William
HAYMOND, Hezekiah
HAYMOND, Thomas
HAYMOND, Thomas
HEATON, John
HEFT, Carper
HENDERSON, Alexander
HENDERSON, Isaac
HENDRICKSON, Isaac
HENRY, Arthur
HENRY, Daniel
HENRY, John
HENSHAW, William
HERVEY, John
HIATT, James
HIATT, John
HICKMAN, Adam
HICKMAN, Elias
HILL, Daniel
HILL, John
HILL, William
HILL, William
HILLS, John
HINES, Tarlton
HNUT, Joseph (HUNT?)
HODGDON, Samuel
HOLMES, Hugh
HOLMES, Joseph
HOLMES, Richard
HOLMES, Samuel
HOLMES, Samuel
HOPKINS, Levi
HOPKINS, Levi
HOPKINS, Theodore
HORST, John
HOUDERHILL, Jacob
HOUSE, John
HOWELL, Stephen
HUFF, Thomas
HUNTER, Moses
HUSHER, George
HUSTON, Joseph
HUTCHINSON, Joseph
HUTCHINSON, Oliver
HUTCHINSON, Oliver
HUTCHINSON, William
HYATT, Thaddeus
INGLES, William
ISRAEL, Isaac
JACKSON, George
JACKSON, Henry
JACKSON, Samuel
JACOBS, George
JAMES, John
JENKINS, Jacob
JETT, Thomas
JOHNS, William
JOHNSON, Peter
JOHNSTON, Henry
JOHNSTON, Joshua
JOHNSTON, Theodorus
JONES, Morgan
JONES, Rich
JORDAN, John
KEEN, Francis
KELLAR, Francis
KEYS, Bailey
KIMBLE, Robert
KINCHELOE, Robert
KING, Alexander
KING, Laurence
KING, Samuel
KING, Stephen
KINTCHELOE, Daniel
KINTCHELOE, Jeptha
KINTCHELOE, Wileman
KITE, John
KITE, Samuel
LACY, Charles
LACY, Israel
LAIDLEY, James
LAIDLEY, Thomas
LAMB, William
LAMOT, Francis
LANGFIT, Francis
LEACH, George
LEACH, Thomas
LEACHMAN, Thomas
LEE, David
LEE, Jesse
LEE, Richard
LEFEVER, Isaac
LENOX, Hugh
LEWIS, George
LEWIS, Jonas
LEWIS, Joseph
LEWIS, William
LOCKHARD, Isaac
LOCKHART, Isaac
LOCKHART, John
LOWNER, Joseph
LOWTHER, Elias
LOWTHER, Jesse
LOWTHER, William
LOYD, Henry
LOYD, Henry
LOYD, Henry
LYONS, William
MADDOX, Rossell
MADSON, Enoch
MADSON, Enoch
MALEY, William
MALEY, William
MALLERY, Laurence
MARSHALL, Robert
MARSHALL, Robert
MARTIN, Conrad
MARTIN, John
MARTIN, Luther
MARTIN, Luther
MARTIN, Thomas
MASH, James
MAYBERRY, Benjamin
MAYBERRY, George
MAYBERRY, John
MAYLOR, John
McCALL, Archibald
McCALL, Archibald
McCLAIN, Robert
McCLELLAN, Alexander
McCLERY, Rob
McCLERY, William
McCLERY, William
McCLURE, Robert
McFARLAND, Ezekiel
McFARLAND, Ezekiel
McFARLAND, Ezekiel
McFARLAND, John
McGRATH, Barnwell
McKINNEY, Robert
McKINNEY, Robert
McMULLEN, Alexander
MELCHOR, Isaac
MILLER, Nicholas
MILROSE, Arch
MILROSE, William
MITCHELL, James
MITTANY, James
MITTANY, James
MOREHEAD, Nathaniel
MORRIS, Isaac
MORRIS, Isaac
MORRIS, William
MORRISON, Hamilton
MORRISON, William
MURDOUGH, Jesse
NAYLOR, James
NEAL, George
NEAL, James
NEAL, John
NEAL, Thomas
NEALE, Richard
NEALE, Thomas
NEWEL, Joseph
NEWKIRK, Col.
NIESLEY, Jacob
NORTON, Filo
O'FINN, John
OGDEN, Mary
OGLEBY, James
OWEN, Owens
OWENS, Willis
OWINGS, John
OWINGS, Thomas
OWINGS, Thomas
OWL, David
OWL, Jacob
PAGE, Robert
PARRISH, Joshua
PATTON, Robert
PAYNE, W. G.
PENNELL, Joseph
PENNYBACKER, Abraham
PENNYBACKER, Derick
PERINE, Isaac
PETTY, William
PETZER, Christian
PHELPS, Hugh
PHELPS, Hugh
PHELPS, John
PHELPS, John
PHILIPS, John
PHILIPS, Theophilus
PHILIPS, William
PHILLIPS, John
PILCHER, Moses
PILCHER, Moses
PLEASANTS, Charles
POLK, William
POST, Joel
POWERS, John
PRATT, John
PRENTISS, H. L.
PRENTISS, Jonathan
PRIAM, Isaac
PRIBBLE, Thomas
PRIBLE, Abraham
PRICE, Charles
PRICE, William
PRINCE, William
PRINDLE, Jonathan
PRINGLE, Elizabeth
PROCTOR, Thomas
PROCTOR, Thomas
PROVINCE, Joseph
PUGH, John
PUGH, Samuel
PUGH, SAMUEL
PUTNAM, Aaron
QUARRIER, Alexander
QUINBY, Aaron
RADCLIFF, William
RALSTON, William
RANDALL, Abraham
RATCLIFF, Stephen
RAWSON, David
REDMAN, Andrew
REEDER, Benjamin
REEDER, Richard
REIMER, Ruge
RENICK, William
RENSHAW, Richard
RICHARDS, George
RICHARDSON, David
RIGGS, Samuel
RIGHTMIRE, John
RILEY, Matson
RINGGOLD, Samuel
ROBINSON, Archibald
ROBINSON, John
ROBINSON, William
ROCKHOLD, Charles
ROGERS, Daniel D.
ROHRER, Frederick
ROQUET, Lydia
ROSE, Cropley
ROWSON, David
RUBLE, Adam
RUBLE, Apollos
RUBLE, George
RUBLE, Jacob
RUMNEY, John
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RUTHERFORD, Robert
SALSTONSTALL, Jordan
SAMUEL, Joseph
SAMUELS, Abraham
SAUNDERS, Abner
SAUNDERS, Minrod (Nimrod?)
SAUNDERSON, James
SAVERY, John
SAY, Benjamin
SCOTT, Joseph
SELDON, George
SERJEANT, Jeremiah
SERJEANT, John
SERJEANT, John
SHANKLIN, Robert
SHANKLIN, Robert
SHARMAN, George I.
SHARP, Spencer
SHEARMAN, George I.
SHELTON, Edward
SHEPHERD, James
SHEPHERD, John
SHEPHERD, Jonathan
SHEPHERD, William
SHULTZ, Christian
SIMMS, Joseph
SIMPSON, Robert
SIMPSON, William
SIMS, Francis
SIMS, Woodrop
SIX, John
SLUSSER, Peter
SMITH, Jacob
SMITH, Jacob
SMITH, James
SMITH, John
SNODEN, Joseph
SNYDER, Michael
SPENCER, David
SPENCER, Henry
SPENCER, James
SPENCER, James
SPENCER, James
SPENCER, John
SPENCER, John
SPENCER, Joseph
SPENCER, Sam'l
STAATS, Elijah
STALLCUP, Israel
STANLEY, John
STARR, Benjamin
STATE, Frederick
STEED, Aaron
STEED, Aaron
STEED, Aaron
STEED, Henry
STEPHENS, Levi
STEPHENSON, John
STEWARD, Geo.
STEWART, John
STEWART, John
STEWART, Joseph
STEWART, William
STOKELY, John
STOKELY, John
STOKELY, John
STOKELY, John
STORM, George
STURGEON, Robert
SUTHERLAND, John
SWISHER, Frederick
SWITZER, Christopher
TALBOT, Benjamin
TAVENER, Elizabeth
TAVENER, Thomas
TAVENNER, Thomas
TERRY, Martha
THOMAS, Michael
THORNTON, Robert
TIMS, Elisha
TIMS, John
TINGLE, Geo. R.
TITMUS, Samuel
TOBIN, Thomas
TOMLINSON, Joseph
TOPLIFF, Samuel
TRIPLETT, Robert
TRIPPLETT, Hedgeman
TUDOR, George
TURLEY, Aaron
TURNER, Thomas
TURNER, Thomas
TURNER, Thomazin
UHL, David
UHL, Jacob
ULIX, John
VANDOVER, William
VANOLARA, Andrew
VANOLARA, Cornelius
VANOLARA, John
VARDEN, David
VOUGHT, William
WADDINGTON, Joshua
WALBRIDGE, Isaac
WALDO, John
WASHBOURN, Robert
WASHINGTON, George
WATKINS, David
WATSON, Elkanah
WEBSTER, John
WELD, Samuel
WELLS, Benjamin
WELLS, Levi
WELLS, Robert
WELLS, William
WEST, Stephen
WESTFALL, Alexander
WESTFALL, Jacob
WHEAT, Zachariah
WHEATON, Susan
WHITE, Alexander
WHITE, James
WHITE, John
WILLIAMS, Isaac
WILLIAMS, Joseph
WILLIS, Rich
WILSON, Benjamin
WILSON, Hugh
WILSON, Thomas
WILSON, Thomas
WILSON, William
WIREMAN, Christopher
WOOD, Eli
WOOD, Samuel
WOODRIDGE, Dudley
WOODS, Archibald
WOODYARD, William
WOOLF, Reece
WORTH, William
YOUNG, Samuel
ZANE, Andrew
ZANE, Ebenezer

Transcribed by Linda Willuweit-Joy
Return to Tax Lists