USGenWeb Logo

WVGenWeb Logo

Copyright 2006  
WVGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated Sunday, 19-Aug-2012 05:49:43 MDT

Home

Wood County, WV Genealogy
1816 Tax List


Names Of Early Landowners taken from Tax 
Commisioners' Books 1802-1822 (WPA Records)

YEAR of 1816

ANDERSON,  Peter
ARNOLD,  Richard
ARNOLD,  George
ATKINSON,  John
ANDERSON,  Archibald
ANDERSON, Samuel
ALLEN,  Samuel
ATHEY, James

BARNES,  Ezekiel
BARNES,  Rezin
BODKIN,  James
BEAUCHAMP,  Manlove
BEAUCHAMP,  David
BEESON,  Jacob
BENNETT,  Jacob
BUKEY,   Hezekiah
BARNES,  Ezekiel
BARRETT, Samuel
BARNES,  Sylvanus
BRUBAKER,  Abraham
BADGLEY,  John
BEESON,  Jonas
BOLI,  Daniel
BENNETT,  Charles
BEATY,  James
BEEBE,  John
BARNETT,  John
BARNES,  Robert
BURROUGHS,  Benjamin
BARNES,  Sylvanis
BAILEY,  Caleb
BARNES,  John
BOSI, John
BOGGS, William
BUTCHER, Thomas
BARNES,  Rezin
BEESON, Jacob
BEVERLY, Peter R.
BARNES, Elias
BARTLETT, Amos
BERRY, Benjamin
BEAUCHAMP,  David
BEAUCHAMP, Manlove
BARNES, Joshua
BARNETT, John
BUMGARDNER, Jacob
BYRNE, John

CRAINS,  John
CRISSAPS,  Michael
CRAIGS,  Samuel
CASHEL,  Mathew
CHAMPLIN, Ludwick
COMPTON,  James
CREEL,  George
CREEL,  Thomas
COOK,  Joseph
CAPLINGER,  Leonard
COE,  Samuel
COE,  Walter
CRADLEBOUGH,  Frederick
COOK,  Bennett
CONRAD,  John
COOPER,  Valentine
COE,  Walter
COE, Edward
CONRAD,  Christopher
CANE, John
CHAMBERLAIN,  Pheobe
COOK,  Joseph
CHALMERS,  Sallie
COLEMAN,  John
CALDWELL,  James
CREEL, John
CHAPMAN, Mathias
CONRAD, Jacob
CREEL, Alexander
CONWELL,  Shepherd
COLLINS, Jacob
CORBET, James
COCHRELL, William
COMPTON, Thomas
CHAPMAN, Mathias
COMPTON, James
COOK, Bennett
CALDWELL, Patrick
CHANCELLOR, Thomas
CLINE, Abraham
CUMMINS, Benjamin

DEEM,  Jacob
DEEM,  Adam
DEEM,  David
DAVISSON,  George I. 
DILLS,  Henry
DILLS,  William
DOUGLAS,  Thomas
DOUGLAS,  John
DAVISSON,  Daniel
DEWEY,  Joshua
DEWEY,  Joseph
DAWKINS,  John
DIXON,  John
DYE,  Reuben
DOUGLAS,  Ann
DODDRIDGE,  Philip
DOTSON,  William
DAVISSON,  George I. 
DEPUTY,  Henry
DUTTON,  James
DAWKINS,  Thomas
DYER, Edward
DYE, John
DAVIS,  James
DEEM,  Jacob
DEEM,  Abraham
DRAKE,  George
DAVISSON,  Daniel
DEBARTHOLT,  David
DILS,  Henry
DAWKINS,  John
DRAKE,  John
DOTSON,  Emanuel
DOTSON,  William
DURINGBERGER,  John  P.
DEEM,  Jacob
DYE, Benjamin
DEPUTY, Henry
DRAKE, Thonas
DAVIS, Allen
DIXON, John
DYAR, William
DILS, Tunis
DILS, John
DAVIS, Allen
DEEMS, Abraham
DEEMS, Adam

EDELIN,  Robert
ENOCH,  Isaac
ESKRIDGE,  Hector  R.
EARL, William

FOUTY,  George
FOUGHT, James
FERRY,  Charles
FINNEMORE,  Samuel
FOLEY,  Mason
FOLEY, James
FOX,  Sarah
FRENCH, William
FROUGHTY, John
FAIL, Henry
FOUGHTY, William
FINNIMORE,  Samuel
FOLEY, James
FOLEY,  Mason
FUGATE, Jared
FERRY, Cynthia

GRIFFITH,  Ebenezer
GRAHAM,  Richard
GIBSON,  John
GRIFFIN,  Ichabod
GRIFFITH,  David
GLASS,  Joseph
GUARD,  Nathan
GATES,  Elias
GLAZE, John
GRIFFITH,  John
GULICK,  Frances
GLASE,  Earhart
GILL,  Robert
GILLISPIE,  Richard
GILLISPIE,  John
GRIFFITH,  Jno.

HENDERSON,  Alexander
HARWOOD,  John
HILL,  William
HOLMES,  Samuel
HIETT,  John
HUTCHINSON,  Oliver
HARRIS,  Thomas
HILL,  Daniel
HUSTON,  Joseph
HAMILTON,  Gavin
HARTSHORN,  William
HENRY, Daniel
HODGDON, Samuel
HAYMOND,  Thomas
HILL,  John
HARRIS,  David
HALL,  William 
HIATT,  James
HANNAMAN,  Peter
HICKMAN,  Elias
HOLMES,  Samuel
HENRY,  Arthur
HILL,  John
HARTER, George
HILL, William
HUSHER,  George
HAYMORE,  Thomas
HENDRICKSON,  Isaac
HARRIS,  Daniel
HEATON, John
HOPKINS, Thomas
HOPKINS, Levi
HICKMAN,  Elias
HICKMAN,  Adam
HANSON, David
HARTSHORN, Pathson
HARTSHORN, Richard
HOPKINS, Levi
HOLLIDAY,  William
HOUSE, John
HUTCHINSON, Joseph
HUTCHINSON, William
HARRIS, Aaron

JOHNSON,  Peter
JOHNSON,  Henry
JAMES,  John
JACOBS,  George
JACKSON,  Samuel
JOHNSON, Joshua
JAMES, James

KINCHELOE,  Jeptha
KINCHELOE,  Wileman
KITE,  John
KELLAR,  Frances
KINCHELOE,  Daniel
KEYS, Bailey
KING, Stephen
KEEN,  Frances
KIMBLE,  Robert

LOCKHART,  John
LEE,  Richard
LAIDLEY,  James  G.
LYONS,  William
LEE,  Jesse
LEWIS,  George
LEWIS,  Jonas
LEWIS,  William
LOYD,  Henry
LANGFIT,  Francis
LEECH,  Willis
LOCKHART, Isaac
LEECH, Thomas
LOUNDES, Joseph
LACHMAN, Thomas
LANGFIT,  Francis
LOYD,  Henry
LAIDLEY,  James  G.
LOWTHER,  Jesse C.

McCLERY,  Robert
McCLAIN,  Robert
MANHALE, Robt
MORRISON,  Hamilton
MARTIN,  Thomas
MAYTON,  John
MARSH,  James
McKEWAN,  Charles
MELCHOR,  Adam
McCALL,  Robert
McCALL,  Archibald
McCALL,  George  C.
McKEWAN,  Charles
MILRISE,  John
MARTIN,  Thomas
MILROSE,  Archibald
MEALIEY,  Lawrence
McFARLAND,  John
McFARLAND,  Ezekiel
MURDOUGH,  Jesse
MILLER,  Nicholas
MAYBERRY,  George
MORRISON,  William
MADDOX, Russel
McFARLAND,  Ezekiel
MEALEY,  William
MEDLEY,  William
McGRAW,  Barmwell
McMULLEN,  Alexander
MELROSE,  John
MORRIS, William
MEALEY,  Lawrence
MOREHEAD,  Nathaniel
MEALEY,  William
MITCHELL,  James
MAYBERRY, John
MILROSE, William
MAYBERRY, Benjamin
MORRIS,  Isaac
MILLER, Nicholas
MORRIS, Thomas
MORRISON, William
MARTIN, James
MURPHY, William
MILROSE, Archibald

NEALE,  Richard
NEAL,  James
NEAL,  John
NEALE,  Thomas
NEALE,  George
NEWELL,  Joseph
NAYLOR,  James  

OWL,  David
OFIN,  John
OGDEN,  Mary
OWINGS,  John
OWENS,  Owen
OGLEBY,  James
OWINGS,  Thomas
OWINGS,  Willis
OWL, Jacob
OTT, Fidelles
OVERFIELD, Samuel

PHELPS,  John
PUGH,  John
PRIBBLE,  Thomas
PHILLIPS,  John
PENNELL,  Joseph
PROVINCE,  Joseph
PHELPS,  John
PRINCE,  William
PUGH,  Samuel
PRENTICE,  Jonathan
PILCHER,  Moses
PHILLIPS,  William
PAGE,  Robert  
PUTNAM,  Aaron 
PRENTISS,  Henry  L.
PHELPS,  Hugh
PUGH,  Samuel
PRIBBLE,  Abraham
PARRISH,  Joshua
PETTY,  William
PENNYBAKER,  Abraham
POWER,  John
PENNYBAKER,  Derrick
PENNYBAKER,  Abraham
PHELPS,  Hugh
PRICE, Charles
PRINGLE, Elizabeth
PRINCE, Hubbard
PARKER, George
PRICE, Charles
PARKER, Thornton
PUGH, Evan
PUGH, James
PHELPS, John

QUINBY,  Aaron

ROBINSON,  Archibald
RUBLE,  Appolos
RAWSIN,  David
RUTHERFORD,  Robert
RADCLIFF,  William
ROCKHOLD,  Charles
RUMNEY,  John
RENICK,  William
RUBLE,  George
RILEY, Matson
RUTHERFORD,  Robert
RALSTON,  William
ROBINSON,  John
RAWSON,  David
RICHARDS,  George
ROCKHOLD, George T.
RADCLIFF,  Stephen
RIGGS, Samuel
RINGOLE, Samuel
ROCKHOLD,  Charles
REDMORE,  Benjamin
RICE, Bailey
RIGGS, Charles

SCHULTZ,  Christian
SPENCER,  James
SPENCER,  Henry
SHELTON,  Edward
SPENCER,  Joseph
STOKELY,  John
SMITH,  John
SAUNDERS,  Abner
STEED,  Aaron
STEPHENSON,  John
SIMS,  Joseph
SIMS,  Woodroe
SAUNDERS,  Nimrod
STEWART,  George Jr.
SHEPHERD,  Jonathan
SPENCER,  James
SMITH,  Jacob
SHANKLIN,  Robert
SHEPHERD,  James
STEED,  Henry
STEED,  Aaron
SAVORY,  John
STURGEON,  Robert
SAY,  Benjamin
SHEPHERD,  William
STARR,  Benjamin
SIMPSON,  William
SIX,  John
SIMS,  Francis
SPENCER,  John
SUTHERLAND,  John
STANLEY,  John
SPENCER,  Sharp
SIMPSON,  Robert
SERJEANT,  John
SAMUEL,  Abraham
SPENCER, James
SPENCER, Geo.
SPENCER, John
STUART, John
STORMS, George
SPENCER, David
SMALLEY, William
SIX, Philip

TAVERNER,  Elizabeth
TRIPLETT,  Robert
TOMLINSON,  Joseph
TAVENNER, Thomas
TRIPLETT,  Hedgman
TIMS, Elijah
TINSLEY,  George  R.
THOMAZIN, Turner E.
TIMMS, John
TAVENNER, Thomas
TUCKER, William
TOMLINSON,  Joseph
TAYLOR, John
TURNER, Thomas

UHL,  David
UHL,  Jacob

VANOLARA,  Andrew
VOUGHT,  William

WADDINGTON,  Joshua
WOLF,  Reece
WATSON,  Elkanah
WILLIAMS,  Isaac
WILLIAMS,  Joseph
WESTFALL,  Jacob
WILLIS, Rich
WOOD,  Eli
WILSON,  Benjamin
WILSON,  William
WELLS,  Robert
WHITE,  James
WELLS,  William
WHITE,  Alexander
WEST,  Stephen
WHITE, John
WOODS, James
WOOD,  Joseph
WILD,  Samuel
WILSON,  Stephen  R.
WOODS, James
WILD,  Samuel
WOLF,  Reece
WOODYARD,  James
WASHBURN, Robert
WESTFALL,  Alexander
WATKINS, David
WOODYARD, Jesse
WEST, Hugh
WISEMAN, Caleb
WIGNER, John
WELLS, Levi

ZANE,  Ebenezer

Transcribed by Kathy Barnett
Return to Tax Lists