USGenWeb Logo

WVGenWeb Logo

Copyright 2006  
WVGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated Sunday, 19-Aug-2012 05:49:45 MDT

Home

Wood County, WV Genealogy
1819 Tax List


Names Of Early Landowners taken from Tax 
Commisioners' Books 1802-1822 (WPA Records)

YEAR of 1819

ANDERSON,  Peter
ARNOLD,  Richard
ARNOLD,  George
ATKINSON,  Jno.
ANDERSON,  Peter
ANDERSON,  Arch
ALLEN,  Samuel
ATHEY,  James
ALKIRE,  John
ALLEN,  Samuel
AVERY,  George  D.
ANDERSON,  William
AVERY,  Geo.  D.

BOTKINS,  James
BEESON,  Jacob
BENNETT,  John
BUKEY,  Hezekiah
BARNES,  Sylvanus
BARRETT,  Samuel
BRUBAKER,  Abraham
BADGLEY,  John
BEESON,  Jonas
BOLI,  Daniel
BENNETT,  Charles
BIBBEE,  John
BARNETT,  John
BAILEY,  Absalom
BARNES,  Robert
BURROUGHS,  Benjamin
BARNES,  Sylvanus
BAILEY,  Caleb
BUTCHER,  Thomas
BOGLE,  Thomas
BECKWITH,  Lewis
BECKNOR,  Anthony
BERRY,  Benjamin
BEAUCHAMP,  David
BEAUCHAMP,  Manlove
BARNETT,  John
BUMGARNER,  Jacob
BADGELY,  John
BYRNE,  John
BREEN,  Francis
BOWEN,  Samuel
BOGGS,  William
BOND,  Lewis
BAUSMAN,  Jacob
BANKS,  Henry
BUTCHER,  Samuel
BOARD,  Patrick
BOYLES,  John
BERKLEY,  James
BARNES,  Rezin
BARNES,  John
BLOSSAR,  Jacob
BYRNE,  Edward
BENNETT,  Martha
BROWN,  Cornelius
BARNETT,  John
BARTLETT,  Benjamin
BALES,  William
BAILEY,  Caleb
BARNETT,  John
BAILEY,  Martin
BLAIR,  David

CRAIN,  John
CRISSAP,  Michael
CRAIG,  Samuel
CREEL,  George
CREEL,  Thomas
COOK,  Joseph
CAPLINGER,  Leonard
CREEL,  David
COE,  Samuel
COE,  Walter
COOK,  Bennett
CONRAD,  John
CONRAD,  Christopher
COE,  Walter
CANE,  John
CHAMBERLAIN,  Phebe
COOK,  Joseph
COLEMAN,  John
CREEL,  John  B.
CHAPMAN,  Mathias
CONRAD,  Jacob
CORNWELL,  Shepherd
COLLINS,  Jacob
CORBETT,  James
COMPTON,  Thomas
COOK,  Bennett
CALLOUN,  Benjamin  T.
CALDWELL,  Patrick
COOK,  Tillinghart
CREEL,  James
CAINES,  John
COPLIN,  Benjamin
CUNNINGHAM,  Elijah
CLINE,  William
CHAMBERS,  Benjamin
COMPTON,  James
COE,  Walter
CHANCELLOR,  Thomas
CLINE,  Abraham
CAZEAR,  William
COOPER,  Henry
COOPER,  Adam
CORBELL,  Richard
CONRAD,  Jacob
CLINE,  William
COMPTON,  James
CONRAD,  Peter
CORNWELL,  William
CREEL,  Alex
CASHEL,  Mathew
CURRIER,  Jacob
CAINS,  John
CANBY,  James

DEEM,  Jacob
DEEM,  Adam
DEEM,  David
DAVISSON,  Geo.  I.
DYAR,  Andrew  F.
DOUGLASS,  Thomas
DAVISON,  Daniel
DAWKINS,  John
DIXON,  John
DYE,  Reuben
DYE,  Vincent
DOUGLASS,  Ann
DODDRIDGE,  Phillip
DOTSON,  William
DAVISON,  George  H.
DEPUTY,  Henry
DOTSON,  Richard
DAWKINS,  Thomas
DYER,  Edward
DYE,  John
DAVIS,  James
DEEM,  Jacob  Jr.
DEEM,  Abraham
DRAKE,  George
DEBARTHOLT,  David
DILS,  Henry
DAWKINS,  John
DRAKE,  JOHN
DOTSON,  Emanuel
DOTSON,  William
DERINGBERGER,  Jno
DEPUTY,  Zachariah
DEEM,  Jacob
DYE,  Benjamin
DEPUTY,  Henry
DRAKE,  Thomas
DIXON,  John
DYER,  William
DILS,  John
DEEM,  Adam
DEEM,  Abraham
DOTSON,  William
DOTSON,  Emanuel
DILS,  Tunis
DILS,  Jane
DILS,  Ann
DILS,  Ariantha
DAVISON,  Geo.  H.
DAWKINS,  Thomas
DUDLEY,  Eliphalet
DAWKINS,  John
DEPUTY,  Zachariah
DAVIS,  Allen
DYE,  Reuben
DOTSON,  Emanuel
DRAKE,  James
DOTSON,  William
DAVIS,  Allen

EDELIN,  Robert
ENOCH,  Isaac
ESKRIDGE,  Hector  R.
ENOCH,  Isaac
EARL,  James

FLOUGHTY,  George
FOUGHT,  James
FERRY,  Charles
FENNIMORE,  Samuel
FOLEY,  James
FOX,  Sarah
FOUGHTY,  William
FERRY,  Cinthia
FRENCH,  Isaac
FRENCH,  John
FRENCH,  Joseph
FOUCH,  John
FRIGATE,  Jared
FOLEY,  James
FOLEY,  Scarlet  G.
FAIRFAX,  Ferdinand
FERGUSON,  Hugh
FORSTER,  Peregrine

GRIFFING,  Ebenezer
GRAHAM,  Richard
GIBSON,  John
GILLISPIE,  James
GUARD,  John
GRIFFIN,  Ichabod  C.
GRIFFITH,  David
GLASS,  Joseph
GATES,  Elias
GLAZE,  John
GRIFFITH,  John
GULICK,  Francis
GILL,  Robert
GILLESPIE,  Richard
GILLISPIE,  John
GILMAN,  Whittingham
GIBBS,  Charles  R.
GATES,  Samuel
GRAHAM,  Thomas
GATES,  Elias

HENDERSON,  Alex
HENDERSON,  Alex  Marietta
HENDERSON,  James
HENDERSON,  John  G.
HARWOOD,  John  H.
HILL,  William
HOLMES,  Samuel
HUTCHINSON,  Oliver
HARRIS,  Thomas
HILL,  Daniel
HERSTON,  Joseph
HAMILTON,  Gavin
HARTSHORN,  William
HENRY,  Daniel
HODGDON,  Samuel
HAYMOND,  Thomas
HILL,  John
HARRIS,  David
HAYMON,  Daniel
HANNAMON,  Peter
HICKMAN,  Elias
HOLMES,  Samuel
HENRY,  Arthur
HILL,  John
HARTER,  George
HILL,  William
HAYMOND,  Thomas
HENDRICKSON,  Isaac
HARRIS,  Daniel
HEATON,  John
HOPKINS,  Thomas
HOPKINS,  Levi
HICKMAN,  Elias
HANSON,  David
HARTSHORN,  Pattison
HARTSHORN,  Richard
HUSHER,  George
HOLLIDAY,  William
HOUSE,  John
HUTCHINSON,  Joseph
HUTCHINSON,  William
HARRIS,  Aaron
HIGGS,  Parmenas
HARRIS,  Robert
HENSHAW,  William
HEFT,  Carper
HARNESS,  Solomon
HILL,  William
HUTCHINSON,  John
HURST,  Jacob
HARRIS,  John
HENDERSON,  John  G.
HOLLIDAY,  William

INGLER,  William


JOHNSON,  William
JACOBS,  George
JACKSON,  Samuel
JACKSON,  Henry
JETT,  Thomas
JOHNSON,  Joshua
JOSEPH,  Joseph
JOHNSON,  Edward
JACKSON,  Henry
JENKINS,  Joseph
JAMES,  James
JETT,  Thomas
JONES,  David
JOHN,  Lemuel
JAMES,  William
JARVIS,  Solomon
JONES,  Norris

KITE,  John
KELLER,  Francis
KINCHELOE,  Daniel
KING,  Lawrence
KING,  Samuel
KITE,  Samuel
KINCHELOE,  Robert
KEYS,  Bailey
KING,  Stephen
KEEN,  Francis
KIMBLE,  Robert
KINSER,  Jacob
KITTLE,  Eliza
KING,  Sampson
KINCHELOE,  Daniel
KELLY,  St.  Clair

LOCKHART,  John
LEE,  Richard
LOWTHER,  William
LOWTHER,  Jesse  C.
LAIDLEY,  James  G.
LEE,  David
LYONS,  William
LEE,  Jesse
LEWIS,  William
LANGFIT,  Francis
LOYD,  Henry
LANGFIT,  John
LAIDLEY,  James  G.
LEONARD,  George
LOVERIDGE,  Abel
LOWDER,  Robert
LOCKHART,  John
LEACH,  Bartlett
LEE,  Richard
LOWNES,  Joseph
LAIDLEY,  James  G.

McCLERY,  William
McCLAIN,  Robert
MARSHALL,  Robert
MORRISON,  Hamilton
MARTIN,  Thomas
MAYTON,  John
MARSH,  James
McEWEN,  Charles
MILCHOR,  Adam
McCALL,  Robert
McCALL,  Archibald
MILROSE,  John
MOREHEAD,  James  D.
MALEY,  Lawrence
McFARLAND,  John
MILLER,  Nicholas
MAYBERRY,  George
MADDOX,  Rossell
MALAY,  William
MEDLEY,  William
McGRATH,  Barnwell
McFARLAND,  Ezekiel
McMULLENS,  Alex
MORRIS,  William
MOREHEAD,  Nathaniel
MALEY,  William
MITCHEL,  James  L.
MITCHELL,  James  L.
MAYBERRY,  John  P.
MILROSE,  William
MAYBERRY,  Benjamin
MORRIS,  Isaac
McHENRY,  James
MORRIS,  Thomas
MORRISON,  William
MARTIN,  James
MORRIS,  Isaac  and  JAMES,  James
MURPHY,  William
MISNER,  Peter
MOORE,  Jacob
McPHATRIDGE,  Malcolm
McFARLAND,  Ezekiel
MORRISON,  Alexander
McPHERSON,  Edmon
MATTOX,  Alphen
MILROSE,  Samuel
MALONE,  James
McFARLAND,  Ezekiel
McATEE,  William
MORRIS,  Thomas
MOREFORD,  John
MARTIN,  James
MALVAN,  Patrick
McKINNEY,  William
MAYBERRY,  John  P.
MORRIS,  Isaac
McA'BOY,  James

NORRIS,  Thomas
NEALE,  Richard
NEALE,  James  H.
NEALE,  James
NEAL,  John
NEALE,  Thomas
NAILOR,  James
NEWELL,  Joseph
NEAL,  John
NEISLEY,  Jacob
NEALE,  Lewis
NEAL,  John
NEALE,  Thomas
NEAL,  James  H.
NEAL,  Hannah

O'FEIM,  John
OGDEN,  Mary
OWENS,  John
OWENS,  Owen
OGLEBY,  James
OWENS,  Thomas
OWENS,  Willis
OWL,  Jacob
OTT,  Fidelis
OVERFIELD,  Samuel
ORRICK,  Cornwell
OTT,  Lewis
OWINGS,  Thomas
OWL,  Jacob
OWL,  David
OWINGS,  George
OUTHARD,  Stephen

PHELPS,  John
PUGH,  John
PREBLE,  Thomas
PROVINCE,  Joseph
PHELPS (PHELBS?),  John
PRINCE,  William
PUGH,  Samuel
PRENTISS,  Jonatham
PILCHER,  Moses
PHILLIP,  William
PAGE,  Robert
PHELPS,  Hugh
PUGH,  Samuel
PREBLE,  Abraham
PARRISH,  Joshua
PETTY,  William
PENNYBACKER,  Abraham
POWEN,  John
PENNYBACKER,  Derrick
PENNYBACKER,  Abraham
PILCHER,  Moses
PRICE,  Charles
PRINGLE,  Elizabeth
PRINCE,  Hubbard
PARKER,  George
PENNYBACKER,  Derick
PARKER,  Thornton
PUGH,  Evan
PUGH,  James
PEAK,  Humphrey
PHELPS,  Oliver
PENNYBACKER,  Eli

QUINBY, Aaron
QUARRIER,  Alex  

ROBINSON,  Arch
RUBLE,  Apollos
RUBLE,  Jacob
RIGHTMIRE,  John
RAWSON,  David
RUTHERFORD,  Robert
RATCLIFF,  William
ROCKHOLD,  Charles
RUMNEY,  John
RENICK,  William
RUBLE,  Adam
RILEY,  Matson
RUBLE,  George
RUTHERFORD,  Robert
RALSTON,  William
ROBINSON,  John
RAWSON,  David
ROCKHOLD,  George
RADCLIFF,  Stephen
RINGGOLD,  Samuel
REDMOND,  Benjamin
RICE,  Bailey
ROGERS,  Edward
RAWSON,  James
REDMON,  Benjamin
ROHRER,  Frederick
RICHARDS,  Isaac
ROWSON,  David
ROCKHOLD,  Elijah
RUBLE,  Joseph
ROMINE,  Peter
RECTOR,  Thomas
RECTOR,  Charles
ROWELL,  Hannah
RICHARD,  Isaac
REDMON,  Benjamin
RECTOR,  Charles
RALSTON,  Archibald
RIGGS,  James
ROBINSON,  William
RAVENER,  Thomas  (surname might be Tavener, 
	it was in with "T" names)

SHULTZ,  Christian
SPENCER,  James
SPENCER,  Henry
SHELTON,  Edward
SPENCER,  Joseph
STOKELY,  John
SMITH,  John
SAUNDERS,  Abner
STEED,  Aaron
STEVENSON,  John
SIMMS,  Joseph
SIMMS,  Woodroe
STEWART,  George
STEWART,  Joseph
SHEPHERD,  Jonathan
SPENCER,  James
SMITH,  Jacob
SHANKLIN,  Robert
SHEPHERD,  James
SHEPHERD,  William
STARR,  Benjamin
SOMERVILLE,  Samuel
SPENCER,  John
SUTHERLAND,  John
STANLEY,  John
SPENCER,  Sharp
SIMPSON,  Robert
SERJEANT,  Henry
STORMS,  George
STANFORD,  John
SENNETT,  Patrick
SIMPSON,  Hedgman
SMALLEY,  William
SPENCER,  Joseph
SKINNER,  William
SINDREY,  Mary
STOKELY,  John
SPENCER,  Joseph
SPRIGGS,  Ostom
SPENCER,  Henry
SAMUELS,  Joseph  H.
SPENCER,  David
STARR,  John
SMITH,  Abraham
STEWART,  Charles
SPENCER,  Elijah
STEEL,  Jonathan
STOKELY,  John
SAMUELS,  Joseph  H.

TAVENNER,  Elizabeth
TRIPLETT,  Robert
TRIPLETT,  William
TRIPLETT,  Hedgman
TOMLINSON,  Joseph
TAVENER,  Thomas
TINNEY,  Elisha
TITMUS,  Samuel
TINGLE,  George  R.
TIRNER,  Thomazin  E.
TIMMS,  John
TUCKER,  William
TOMLINSON,  Joseph
TAYLOR,  John
TRIMBLE,  John
TRIMMS,  John
THORN,  John
THOMAS,  David

UHL,  Jacob
UHL,  David
UHL,  George

VANOLARA,  Andrew
VOUGHT,  William
VANDOVER,  Abraham

WHEAT,  Zachariah
WADDINGTON,  Joshua
WOOLF,  Reece
WILLIAMS,  Isaac
WILLIS,  Rich
WOOD,  Eli
WILSON,  Benjamin
WILSON,  William
WELLS,  Robert
WHITE,  James
WELLS,  William
WHITE,  Alexander
WEST,  Stephen
WHITE,  William
WHITE,  Thomas
WHITE,  John
WILSON,  Hugh
WOOD,  James
WILSON,  Stephen
WILSON,  James
WILSON,  William
WOODS,  Joseph
WELD,  Samuel
WOOD,  James
WOOLF,  Reece
WESTFALL,  Alexander
WATKINS,  David
WOODYARD,  Jese
WEST,  Hugh
WISEMAN,  Caleb
WISEMAN,  Caleb  Jr.
WINDSOR,  John  D.
WOOLF,  Reece
WIGNER,  John
WELLS,  Levi
WILLARD,  Joseph
WILSON,  Thomas
WILSON,  John
WELLS,  William
WILSON,  Traverse
WEBB,  Benjamin
WELLS,  William
WELFONG,  Henry
WARDEN,  John
WILLARD,  Joseph
WELLS,  Levi
WEST,  William
WILKINSON,  Joseph
WELLS,  Levi

ZANE,  Ebenezer

Transcribed by Lynn Mitchell
Return to Tax Lists