USGenWeb Logo

WVGenWeb Logo

Copyright 2006  
WVGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

This page was last updated Sunday, 19-Aug-2012 05:49:48 MDT

Home

Wood County, WV Genealogy
1822 Tax List


Names Of Early Landowners taken from Tax 
Commisioners' Books 1802-1822 (WPA Records)

ANDERSON, Peter
ARBOLD, Richard
ANDERSON, Peter
ANDERSON, Arch
ALLEN, Samuel
ANDERSON, Peter
ATHEY, James
ALKIER, John
ARNOLD, Richard
ALKIER, John
AYERS, John
ANDERSON, Joel
ARNOLD, James
ANTHONY, James C.
AVERY, Geo. D.
ANDERSON, Edward

BEESON, Jacob
BENNETT, John W.
BUKEY, Hezekiah
BARNES, Sylvannus
BARRETT, Samuel
BEESON, Jonas
BENNETT, Charles
BARNETT, John
BAILEY, Absolum
BARNES, Robert
BURROUGHS, Benjamin
BARNES, Sylvannus
BUTCHER, Thomas
BECKWITH, Levi
BUCKNER, Anthony
BEESON, Jacob
BEVERLY, Peter R.
BERRY, Benjamin
BEAUCHAMP, David
BEAUCHAMP, Manlove
BARNET, John
BUMGARDNER, Jacob
BYRNE, John
BREEN, Francis
BOGGS, William
BOND, Lewis
BANKS, Henry
BUTCHER,  Samuel
BOARD, Patrick
BERKELEY, James
BARNET, John
BARNES, John
BAILEY, Samuel
BENNETT, John
BECKWITH, Jonathan B.
BECKWITH, Francis M.
BARRETT, John
BLOSSER, Henry
BROWN, Cornelius
BARTLETT, Benjamin
BRUBAKER, Abraham
BEESON, Jacob
BOGLE, Thomas
BOWEN, Samuel
BAILEY, Seth
BOULVARE, Turner
BENNTT, John
BROOKHOVER, John
BUTCHER, Samuel
BARTLETT, Daniel
BUCKNER, Anthony
BARNES, Eleanor
BADGLEY, John
BARTLETT, Sterling
BARNETT, Amos

CRESSAP, Michael
COONRAD, John
COMPTON, James
CREEL, George
CREEL, Thomas
COOK, Joseph
CAPLINGER, Leonard
COOK, Bennett
COOPER, Henry
COE, Walter
COE, John
CURRIER, Jacob
COE, Edward
COE, Walter
COONRAD, Christopher
CHAMBERLAIN, Phebe
COOK, Joseph
CANE, John
CREEL, John B.
COOK, Barker
CHAPMAN, Mathias
CORNWELL, Shepherd
COLLINS, Jacob
COMPTON, Thomas
CALDWELL, Patrick
COOK, Tillinghart
CREEL, James
COLIN, Benjamin
CHUNNINGHAM, Elijah
CLINE, William
CHAMBERS, Samuel
COMPTON, James
COE, Walter
CHANCELLOR, Thomas
CLINE, Abraham
CORNELL, William
COONRAD, John
CAZEAR, William
CUNNINGHAM, Adam
CORNELL, Richard
CALDWELL, Patrick
 OONRAD, Jacob   (This was spaced over 
	and I think should have had a C)
COE, Walter, Jr.
COOK, Bennett  (H had been typed 
	over the B so could be either)
CANE, Jesse
COLEMAN, Richard
CAZIY, John
CUNNINGHAM, William
CRUTCHLEY, Benjamin
CAPLINGER, John
CROSS, Solomon
CAINES, John
CLARK, Parker
COLEMAN, Thomas
CAMPBELL, Robert
COMPTON, James

DEEM, Jacob
DEEM, Adam
DEEM, Adam
DEEM, David
DAVISON, George H.
DOUGLASS, Thomas
DAVISON, Daniel
DOUGLASS, John
DEWEY, Joseph
DAWKINS, John
DIXON, Uriah
DYE, Reuben
DYE, Vincent
DOUGLASS, Ann
DODDRIDGE, Phillip
DOTSON?, William  (? was on the list)
DAVISON, George I.
DEPUTY, Henry
DAWKINS, Thomas
DYAR, Edward
DYE, John
DAVIS, James
DEEM, Jacob
DEEM, Abraham
DRAKE, George
DAWSON, John
DOTSON, Emanuel
DOTSON, William
DEEM, Jacob
DYE, Benjamin
DEPUTY, Henry
DRAKE, Thomas
DIXON, John
DYER, William
DEEM, Peter
DAVIS, Allen
DRENNEN, James
DEEM, Adam
DEEM, Abraham
DEEM, Jacob
DOTSON, William
DOTSON, Emanuel
DILS, Arientha
DAVISON, George I.
DAWKINS, Thomas
DUDLEY, Eliphalet
DAWKINS, John
DAVIS, Allen
DYE, Reuben
DOTSON, Emanuel
DRAKE, James
DOTSON, William
DILS, Henry
DAVIS, Jesse
DELASHMUT, John
DRENNEN, Jacob

EATON, James
EDELIN, Robert
ESKRIDGE, Hector R.
ENOCH, Isaac

FOUGHTY, Henry
FOUGHTY, Jacob
FOUGHT, James
FERREL, Charles
FOLEY, James
FOX, Sarah
FOLEY, James
FOUGHTY, John
FOUGHTY, William
FENNIMORE, Samuel
FOLEY, James
FERRY, Cynthia
FRENCH, Isaac
FRENCH, John
FRENCH, Joseph
FOUCH, John
FUGATE, Jared
FOLEY, James
FOLEY, Scarlet G.
FERGUSON, Hugh
FARROW, John
FULLS, Absolum
FOLEY, Mason

GREEN, Michael
GRIFFIN, Ebenezer
GIBSON, John
GRIFFIN, Ichabod
GILLISPIE, James
GRIFFITH, David
GLASS, Joseph
GATES, Elias
GLAZE, George
GULICK, Francis
GLASS, Echart
GRIFFITH, John
GATES, Samuel
GRIFFITH, John
GATES, Samuel
GUARD, John
GILLISPIE, Richard
GILLISPIE, John
GATES, Samuel (T is typed over with an R)
GOUGHER, William
GALICK, John
GRAHAM, Robert

HAYMOND, Cyrus
HOPKINS, David
HENDERSON, Alexander
Higgs, Parmeous
HARRIS, Dyer
HENDERSON, James
HENDERSON, John G.
HARRIS, Henry
HAREWOOD, John H.
HILL, William
HOLMES, Samuel
HUTCHINSON, Oliver
HARRIS, Thomas
HUSTIN, Joseph
HAMILTON, Gavin
HARTSHORN, William
HENRY, Daniel
HODGDON, Samuel
HAYMOND, Thomas
HARRIS, David
HAYMOND, Daniel
HUTCHINSON, Oliver
HIATT, James
HICKMAN, Elias
HOLMES, Samuel
HARTER, George
HILL, William
HAYMON, Thomas
HENDRICKSON, Isaac
HANNAMAN, Peter
HEATON, John
HOPKINS, Thomas
HOPKINS, Levi
HANSON, David
HARTSHORN, Pathson
HARTSHORN, Richard
HOPKINS, Levi
HUSHER, George
HOLLIDAY, William
HUTCHINSON, Joseph
HUTCHINSON, Joseph
HUTCHINSON, William
HARRIS, Aaron
HIGGS, Parmenas
HORD, Elias
HARNESS, Solomon and (space between Solomon 
	and the word and)
RALSTON, David
HICKMAN, Elias
HILL, William
HARNESS, Solomon
HUTCHINSON, John
HURST, Jacob
HARRIS, John
HOPKINS, Thomas
HENRY, Mary
HILL, William
HARRISON, William
HIGGS, Parmenas
HELMICK, Jacob
HENRIE, Margaret

JOHNSON, William

INGLES, William   (Is, Js, and Ks are kind of
	 mixed and some exact repeats make 
	me wonder if they lost their place)

JETT, Thomas
JOHNSON, Joshua
JOSEPH, Joseph
JACKSON, Henry
JONES, David
JOHNS, Samuel
JETT, Thomas
JAMES, WIlliam
JAMES, Benjamin
JARVIS, Solomon
JACKSON, John G.
JOHNS, Samuel
JONES, Norris

INGRAM, Job

KEEN, Sally
KINCHELOE, Japtha
KINCHELOE, Wileman
KITE, John
KELLER, Francis
KINCHELOE, Daniel
KING, Lawrence
KING, Samuel
KINCHELOE, Robert
KING, Stephen
KEENE, Francis
KIMBLE, Robert
KEESE, Bailey
KINSON, Jacob
KETTLE, Eliza
KING, Sampson
KINNAIRD, John
KINNAIRD, Mary
KELLER, Isaac
KELLER, Elias
KINCHELOE, Daniel

JACKSON, Henry
JONES, David
JOHNS, Samuel
JETT, Thomas
JAMES, William
JAMES, Benjamin
JARVIS, Solomon
JACKSON, John G.
JOHNS. Samuel
JONES, Norris

INGRAM, Job

KEEN, Sally
KINCHELOE, Japtua
KINCHELOE, Wileman
KITE, John
KELLER, Francis
KINCHELOE, Daniel
KING, Lawrence
KING, Samuel
KINCHELOE, Robert
KING, Stephen
KEENE, Francis
KIMBLE, Robert
KEESE, Bailey
KINSON, Jacob
KETTLE, Eliza
KING, Sampson
KINNAIRD, John
KINNAIRD, Mary
KELLER, Isaac
KELLER, Elias
KINCHELOE, Daniel
KING, Stephen

LOCKHART, John
LORILLARD, Peter
LOWTHER, Jesse C.
LOWTHER, William
LEE, Richard
LAIDLEY, James
LEE, Jesse
LEWIS, Jonas
LEWIS, William
LOYD, Henry
LEACH, Willis
LYNCH, William
LANGFIT, Francis
LOCKHART, Isaac
LOWNES, Joseph
LEACHMAN, Thomas
LEONARD, George
LOWTHER, Robert
LOCKHART, John
LEECH, Bartlett
LEACH, Thomas
LOCKER, John H.
LEACHMAN, Thomas C.
LANGFIT, Francis
LEE, Samuel

MORRIS, Isaac
MCCLERY, William
MCCLINE, Robert
MARSHALL, Robert
MORRIS, Hamilton
MARTIN, Thomas
MALONE, John
MARSH, James
MELCHOR, Adam
MCCALL, Robert
MCCALL, Archibald
MCCALL, George C.
MELROSE, John
MOREHEAD, James
MOATS, Peter
MALEY, Lawrence
MYERS, Philip
MAYBERRY, George
MADDOX, Rossel
MALEY, William
MOREHEAD, Nathaniel
MITCHELL, James
MAYBERRY, John P.
MILROSE, William
MAYBERRY, Benjamin
MORRIS, Isaac
MCHENRY, James
MORRISON, William
MARTIN, James
MURPHY?, William  (? was on their list)
MCFARLAND, Ezekiel
MCPHERSON, Alex
MCPHERSON, Admon
MADDOX, Alpheus
MELROSE, Samuel
MALONE, James
MCALTIE, William  (A in McAltie has 
	been a type over, but can't make out)
MORRIS, Thomas
MOREHEAD, John
MARTIN, James
MALONE, Patrick
MCKINNEY, William
MORRIS, Thomas
MOSS, Elijah
MORRISON, Hamilton
MCKINLEY, John
MOORE, Jacob
MILLER, Nicholas
MARSH, Thomas
MORRIS, George
MALEY, Lawrence

NEAL, Richard
NEAL, James
NEAL, Thomas
NEAL, George
NEWELL, Joseph
NAILOR, James
NEALE, Thomas
NEALE, Lewis
NEISLEY, Jacob
NEWBANKS, William
NIXON, Joshua

O'FINN, John
OGDEN, Mary
OWENS, John
OWEN, Owens
OGLEBY, James
OWENS, Thomas
OWL, Jacob
OTT, Fidellis
ORRICK, Cornwell
OTT, Lewis
OWENS, Thomas
OWL, David
OWENS, George
OUTHARD, Stephen
OGDEN, Noah

PUGH, John
PHELPS, John
PUGH, John
PREBLE, Thomas
PROVINCE, Joseph
PRINCE, William
PUGH, Samuel
PRENTISS, Jonathan
PILCHER, Moses
PHILIPS, William
PAGE, Robert H.
PUTNAM, Aaron W.
PRENTISS, Henry L.
PHELPS, Hugh
PARRISH, Joshua
PETTY, William
PENNYBACKER, Abraham
POWERS, John
PENNYBACKER, Derrick
PRICE, Charles
PRINGLE, Elizabeth
PRINCE, Hubbard
PUGH, Evan
PUGH, James
PEAK, Humphrey
PUGH, Samuel
PETTY, John
PETTY, Elijah
PHELPS, Oliver
PHELPS, Hugh
PILCHER, Moses
PICKERING, Daniel
PHELPS, Jefferson
PRENTISS, Henry

QUINBY, Aaron
QUARRIER, Alex
QUEEN, John I.

ROBINSON, Arch
RUBLE, Apollos
RUBLE, Jacob
RIGHTMIRE, John
RAWSON, David
RUTHERFORD, Robert
RADCLIFF, Stephen
ROCKHOLD, Charles
RENICK, William
RUBLE, Adam
RILEY, Matson
RALSTON, William
ROBINSON, John
RAWSON, David
RICHARDS, George
ROBINSON, William
ROCKHOLD, George W.
RADCLIFF, Stephen
RUBLE, George
RINGGOLD, Samuel
ROCKHOLD, Charles
REDMOND, Benjamin
REDMOND, Benjamin
RICE, Bailey
RAWSON, James
RICHARDS, Isaac
ROCKHOLD, Elijah
RAWSON, David
ROBERTSON, James
REED, Philip
ROMINE, Peter
RECTOR, Charles
RUST, Francis C.
RECTOR, Thomas
ROWELL, Hannah
RECOR, Ludwell
ROCKHOLD, Charles
RAREDON, David
RICHARDS, George

SHULTZ, Christian
SPENCER, James
SKELTON, Edward
SPENCER, Joseph
STOKELY, John
SMITH, John
SAUNDERS, Abner
STEED, Aaron
STEED, Peter
STEPHENSON, John
SIMMS, Joseph
STEWART, George
STEWART, Joseph
SHEPHERD, Jonathan
SPENCER, James
SCOTT, Benj. F.
SPRIGG, Michael C.
SPENCER, Samuel
SPENCER, James D.
SMITH, Jacob
STOKELY, John
SHANKLIN, Robert
SHEPHERD, James
STEED, Henry
STEED, Aaron
SHEPHERD, William
STARR, Benjamin
SIMMS, Francis
SUMMERVILLE, Francis
SPENCER, John
SUTHERLAND, John
STANLEY, John
SPENCER, Sharp
SIMPSON, Robert
SERJEANT, John
SAMUELS, Abraham
SPENCER, George
SPENCER, Henry
STUART, John
SERJEANT, Jeremiah
STORMS, George
STAFFORD, John
SENNETT, Patrick
SIMPSON, Hedgman
SMALLEY, William
SERJEANT, John
SKINNER, William
SMITH, Samuel
SAMUELS, Joseph
SPENCER, David
STAAR, John
SMITH, Abraham
STAFFORD, Horatio
SPENCER, Henry
STILWELL, Stephen
SPENCER, Elijah
STEEL, Jonathan
STOKELY, John
SERJEANT, John
SERJEANT, Jeremiah
SHEPHERD, William
SPENCER, John
SPENCER, David B.
SHEPHERD, Jonathan

TAVENNER, Elizabeth
TRIPLETT, Robert
TRIPLETT, William
TAVENNER, Thomas
TIMMS, Elisha
TITMUS, Samuel
TINGLE, George R.
TURNER, Thomazin E.
TOMLINSON, Joseph
TAYLOR, John
TAVENNER, Thomas
TAYLOR, Sharp
TERRELL, Mathew
TUCKER, William
TRIMBLE, John
TIMMS, John
TRIPLETT, Robert
TRIPLETTS, Hedgman
THORN, John
TALBERT, John
TAVENER, Thomas
TUCKER, William

USHER, Thomas

VANLARA, Andrew
VOUGHT, William
VANDIVER, Thomas
VANDIVER, Abraham

WISEMAN, Caleb
WALDO, Gamaliel
WEST, Samuel
WEATHERHOLBY, Nicholas
WADDINGTON, John
WOOLF, Reece
WILLIAMS, Isaac
WILSON, Benjamin
WELLS, Robert
WHITE, James
WELLS, William
WHITE, Alexander
WHITE, William
WHITE, Thomas
WEST, Ste1/2hen  (Believe 1/2 should be P)
WILSON, Hugh
WOOD, James
WILSON, Stephen
WILSON, James
WISEMAN, Caleb
WILSON, Traverse (S in Traverse type over 
	and hard to read)
WOODS, Joseph
WILDS, Samuel
WOOD, James
WOODYARD, James
WEST, High
WESTFALL, Alexander
WATKINS, David
WISEMAN, Caleb
WELLS, Levi
WIGNER, John
WILLARD, Joseph
WILSON, John
WELLS, William
WEBB, Benjamin
WILFONG, Henry
WARDER, James
WHITE, William
WELLS, Levi
WILKINSON, Joseph
WILSON, John
WOODYARD, Presley
WEST, William
WELLS, Christopher
WELLS, Levi
WHITE, George
WOOLF, Reece
WILLARD, Joseph

ZANE, Ebenezer

Transcribed by Vivian Brinker
Return to Tax Lists