Albany CountyWyoming WyGenWeb

 

Rock River School

 


This list of school children who attended the Rock River School is from "Cow-Belles Ring School Bells, A History of Rural Schools in Albany County", compiled by the Albany County Cow-Belles, November 1976, Laramie, Wyoming, Pioneer Printing Company, Cheyenne, Wyoming. With grateful acknowledgement of the thousands of hours required to compile a history of rural schools in Albany County, this small exerpt is used here with my thanks to all contributors of the book. This particular list of students contributed by Elaine Nelson.


In 1903, the school house of Rock River was a small frame building of one room with one teacher and only five pupils in attendance. The number of pupils became so large that soon arrangements were made for a new brick building that would accommodate the growing student body. One more teacher was also added. The little white, frame building is now a church. Harriet Gillespie taught the Rock River school in 1911 and the brick school house was erected in 1912. Musa Ross and Grace Steward taught here in 1912, 1913, and 1914.

August 31, 1914 through June 1, 1915 was taught by Temperance Minter, grades 1st through 4th. Also R. P. King taught in 1914.

Willie Zeck
John Zeck
Hazel Bottom
Mildred Wilcox
Emma Thomas
Parrie Bottom
Fulton Burdick
Howard Kelley
Florence Andrews
Rawlin Bottom
Clifford Thomas
Bryan White
John Pierce
Karling Miller
Ernest Robinson
Vann Delley
Rose Kassahn
Minnie Kassahn
Velma Robinson
Longenius Kassahn
Elsie Zeck
Ora White
Elsie Smith
Mary Smith
Clarence Potter
Burdette Clark
Pearle Clark
Lucile Clark
Grace Moore
Leonard Moore
Eunice Clark
Eloise Clark.

Back to Top


Sept. 5, 1916 through May 25, 1917 Teacher, Erling C. Benson and Vina W. Mills, grades 5th through 9th:

Walter Bogart
Parrie Bottom
Longenius Kassahn
Vaughn Kelley
Karling Miller
Bryan White
Ora White
Elsie Zeck
Alice Brettel
Alice Skelley
Willard Brokaw
Louis Haak
Oma Bottom
Fay Bottom
Rawlins Bottom
Glenn Hethcoatt
Schrelda Pennington
Sylvester Vogel
Wilbur Brettel
Herbert White
Bessie Zeck
Leonard Moore
Leslie Pennington
Clyde Mead
Loise Wilson
Richard Nelson
Pearl Zeck
Artie Zeck
Roy Pennington.

Back to Top


Sept. 5, 1916-May 25, 1917-Teacher Irene E. Skelley, grades 1,2,4:

Hazel Bottom
Marion Collins
Haward Kelley
John Pierce
Glen Hethcoatt
Willie Zeck
Lester Baldwin
Leonard Barton
Lucile Bogart
John Zeck
Gorganna Vogel
Fred Hodge
Nellie White
Mary White
Fay Zeck
May Zeck.

Back to Top


Sept. 3, 1918-May 23, 1919-Teacher Helen Johnson 1-4:

Leo O'Neill
John Ross Kelley
LeRoy Nelson
Lee White
Russell Shannon
Verral Allen
Charles Morris
Soleda Losano
John Losano
Velma Brown
Joy Thompson
Agnes Brandt
Cecil Bush
Mary White
Nellie White
Eugene Mosman
William Mosman
Vivian O'Neill
Golden Spieldemier
Marie Gallick
Helen Orr
Edward Nelson
Denny Hendrickson
Alvin Loveland
Clifford Bush
Herbert Pennington
Ella Brandt
Newton Hendrickson
Leona May
Clinton Bush
Edgar Pennington
Chester Bennitt.

Back to Top


Sept. 3, 1918-May 23, 1919-Teacher Vina W. Mills, grades 5th through 9th:

Howard Kelley
Ruth Stark
Forest Spicklemier
Bertha May
Vaun Kelley
Karling Miller
Roy Stark
Ora White
Leonard Moore
Elsie Zeck
Eva Bush
Welbur Brettell
Naomi Pike
Wilma Pike
Herbert White
Lester Mason
Emma Marcues
Richard Nelson
Beulah Spicklemier
Alice Brettell
Alice Skelley
Ruth Minter
Clara Minter.

Back to Top


Sept. 8, 1919-May 28, 1920-Teacher Helen A. Johnson 1-4:

Leroy Nelson
Golden Spickelmier
Denny Hendrickson
Mildred Hughes
Francis Eykyn
Elma Minter
Dewain Orr
Edward Nelson
Loydea Thompson
Helen Orr
James Thetford
Lee White
Helen Miller
Bertha Hughes
Rugh Gale
Edith Card
Sammie Von Krosigh
Mabel Marlow
Donald Drake
Pauline Shuping
John Ross Kelley
Marie Hunter.

Back to Top


Sept. 8, 1919-May 28, 1929: Teacher, Lucy G. Christian, grades 4-7:

Nancy Reiter
Fay Harshbarger
Verral Allen
Dellmas Sager
Velma Brown
Malven Lutz
Helen Hughes
Jerry Hughes
Erma Hunter
Cecil Bush
Teresa Cowart
Harold Bums
John Lozano
Dorothy Theisen
Roseanna Devan
Dorothy Moore
Rose Mary Benson
Ernest Pease
Francis Harrison
Lorraine Rogers
Essie Stith
Alline McPhail
Clara Pease
James Card
Agnes Brandt
Marie Lordier
Blanche Mills
Eunice Clark
Lois Cowart
Soleda Lozano
Elizabeth Coone
Dale Mills.

Back to Top


Sept. 8, 1919-May 28, 1929:

Roy Corey
Marshall Hunter
Hugh Von Krosigk
Longenius Kassahn
Lucile Clark
Ruth Corey
Bertha May
Gladys Wilson
Mary Weiss
Clarence Jones
Hazel Bottom
Newton Hendrickson
Albert Bamer
William Benson
Ella Brandt
Alfred Hunter
Franklin Mipert
Ora White
Zenie Spicklemier
Bertha Putoff
Howard Kelley
Forest Spicklemier
Ernest Robinson
Mildred Hunter
Helen Schrader
Mabel Bamer
Clinton Bush
Irwin Ambler
Mary White
Nellie White
Leonard Remley
Leona May
Burdette Clark
Joe Weiss
Frances Robertson
Lewis Reiter
Ellaise Clark
Dee Miller
Waymon Stith
Pearl Clark
Albert Moore
Floyd Mills
Elmer Childress.

Back to Top


Sept. 8, 1919-June 1, 1920-Teacher Vina A. Mills, grades 5-9:

Mildred Hunter
Keith Corey
Bertha May
Gladys Wilson
Alfred Hunter
Franklin Minert
Ora White
Edith Skelton
Ida Puthoff
Helen Rowles
Bryan White
Wilbur Brettel
Nancy Greene
Herbert White
Alice Brettel
Mabel Bamer
Howard Kelley
Forest Spicklemier
Roy Corey
Marshall Hunter
Hugh Von Krosigk
Carl Card
Vaun Kelley
Karling Miller
Leigh Elliot
Eva Bush
Gladden Elliot
Clara Minter
Leatrice Gregory
Ruth Minter.

Back to Top


Sept. 13, 1920-May 20, 1921-Teacher Mrs. May Koons grades 4-7:

Malven Lutz
Cecil Bush
Lorraine Rogers
Christena Brandt
Alline McPhailes
Ella M. Brandt
Newton Hendrickson
Nellie White
Clinton Bush
Waymon Stith
George Sims
Erna Fowler
Georoa Hunter
Lewis Reiter
Marguerite Koons
Forest Spicklemier
Mildred Judy
Glena Goff
Thor Lasator
William Jones
Bruce PaQuin
Jessie Koons
Velma Brown
Teresa Cowart
George R. Cook
Vida Hunter
Clara Pease
Mable Barner
Mary White
Albert Bamber
Irvin Amber
Elmer Slothower
Clifford Bush
Pauline Riddle
Ruth Corey
Howard Kelley
Margaret Fowler
Harry Braisted
Charlie Burke
Margaret Warren
William Warren
Lynn PaQuin
John Cleaver.

Back to Top


Sept. 13, 1920-May 20, 1921-Teacher R. C. Blackler, grades 8-10:

Roy Corey
Irene Royce
Virgil Goff
Lela James
Karling Miller
Edith Skelton
Charles Parson
Gladden Elliott
Franklin Minert
Clarence Sager
Eva Bush
Vaun Kelly
Ruth Minter
Bryan White
Georgia Bryant
Alice Brettell
Ora White
Hugh Von Korsigk
Leigh Elliott
Gertrude Lutz
Lelen Rowles
Herbert White
Wilbur Brettell.

Back to Top


Sept. 13, 1920-May 20, 1921-Teacher Anna Erne, grades 1-4:

Sammie Von Krosigk
Bertha Hughes
Frances Harrison
Edith Slothower
Golden Spickelmier
James Thatford
Mabel Marlow
Nancy Reiter
Vernon Cavender
Lottie Marlow
Howard Haxton
Clifford Pitney
Selvin Cavender
Iva White
Leslie John
Geraldine Pitney
Verral Allen
Lee White
Ether Spoonemore
LeRoy Anthony
Elma Minter
Mildred Hughes
Charles Morris
William Eykyn
Roy Elston Ogg
Clovene Cowart
Marian Hall
Raymond Alton
Dellman Sager
John R. Kelley
Evelyn Sims
Denny Hendrickson
Elizabeth Coons
LeRoy Nelson
Lois Cowart
Lucille Hall
Thelma Hendrickson
Leslie Brant
Neva Anthony
Harry Baker
Edwin Cole
Ruth Slothower
Josephine Cleaver
Frances Eykyn
Harold Bums
Walter Brown
Thelma Riddle
Thelma Cleaver
Edward Corey
Dorothy Theison
Stanley Sisson
Ross Jamison
Walter Dascherld
Veri Parsons
Adaline Fales
Ernest Pease.

Back to Top


Sept. 4, 1923-May 16, 1924-Teacher Nina Bushey, grades 1-2:

Jesse Bottom
Kelly Niedey
Creta Dixon
Esther Kelly
Thelma Marlow
Roy Bottoms
Billy Nulle
Anna Margaret Dooly
Jim Lewis
Vernon Richards
Jack Gilroy
William Hall
Hazel Hughes
Iva Mae Miller
Walter Sims.

Back to Top


Sept. 5, 1923-May 16, 1924-Teacher Eva Trumblee, grades 3-5:

Irene Ganske
Mildred Hughes
August Reichart
Sam Von Krosigk
Marian Hall
Ruth Slothower
Bertha Hughes
Mildred Sperry
Lu White
Reuben Ganske
Alice Kelly
Nancy Reiter
Harry Baker
Mabel Marlow
Wayne Atkinson
Evelyn Sims
Lothan Skelton
Howard Haxton
Lottie Marlow
Mona Skelton
Harry Caster
Howard Nims
Thurman Earhart
Pauling Shuping
John Ernest.

Back to Top


Sept. 4, 1923-May 16, 1924-Teacher W. C. Lowrie, Mary Maynard and Katherine Nice, grades 6-12:

Irvin Ambler
J. C. Skelton
Waymond Stith
Malven Lutz
John Ross Kelley
Winston Sperry
Vee Cooper
Leigh Elliott
Karling Miller
Leslie John
Edith Slothower
Dorothy Theison
Opal Nims
Pauline Riddle
Mary White
Maxine Dooley
Bryan White
Thelma Riddle
Everett Sperry
Carl Gart
Walter Nims
Elmer Slothower
Nellie White
Howard Kelley
Vaun Kelley.

Back to Top


Sept, 8, 1924-May 29, 1925-Teacher Grace Lemmon, grades 1-2:

Mae LeRoy Aseltine
Clifton McReynolds
Martha Miller
Robert Phenix
Robert Slothower
Anna M. Dooley
James Lewis
Vernon Richards
Freda Eiklor
Dorothy Mallery
Jas Mills
Clarella Rabenan
June Stage
Paul Eiklor
Thelma Marlow
Walter Sims
Ruth Lewis
Fred A. Miller
Marvin Niederjohn
Mary Slothower
Vena White
Hazel Hughes
Irva Mae Miller
Iva White.

Back to Top


Sept. 8, 1924-May 29, 1925-Teacher Eva M. Trumblee, grades 3-5:

Jess Bottom
Jack Gilroy
Lloyd Nims
Howard Haxton
Dale Mills
Ruth Slothower
Mabel Marlow
Roy Bottom
William Hall
Billie Nulle
Mildred Hughes
Howard Nims
Lee Nims
Lee White
Frank Brown
Kelly Niederjohn
Vera White
Lottie Marlow
Mona Skelton
Marian Hall.

Back to Top


Sept. 8, 1924-May 29, 1925-Teachers Walter C. Lowrie, Edna Johnson, Don 0. Root and Elizabeth Nelson, grades 6-12:

Wayne Atkinson
Ethel Eiklor
Irvin Ambler
Leta Gregroy
Dwight Martin
Edith Slothower
Pauline Riddle
Mary White
Maxine Dooley
Clarence Skelley
Bryan White
Ethel Morris
Evelyn Sims
Bertha Hughes
Danus Alsup
Noel Hall
Blanche Mills
Esther Horn
Elmer Slothower
Nellie White
Howard Kelley
Leigh Elliott
Vaun Kelley
Mildred Sperry
Everett Sperry
Jessie Bone
Malven Lutz
Floyd Mills
John Ross Kelley
Winston Sperry
Vee Cooper
Virgil Pratt
Gertrude Lutz
Ellen Gallagher.

Back to Top


Sept. 7, 1925-May 20, 1926-Teacher P. W. Pepoon, grades 6-10:

Luella Clark
Dale Nietis
Thurman Earhart
Betty Martin
Donis Alsup
Malvin Lutz
Floyd Mills
Floy Gregory
J. Ross Kelley
Winston Sperry
Vee Cooper
Ethel Morris
Marion Hall
Bert Smu
Mildred Sperry
Thelma Riddle
Leta Gregory
Dewight Martin
Edith Slothower
Reginold Hock
Pauline Riddle
Mary White
Maxine Dooley
Clarence SkeUey
Howard Haxton
Wayne Atkinson
Bertha Hughes
Everette Sperry
Noel Hall
Blanche Mills
Mary Burke
Esther Home
Elmer Slothower
Nellie White
Howard Kelly.

Back to Top


Sept. 7, 1925-May 1926-Teacher Dorothy Brokaw, grades 1-2:

Elizabeth Bailey
Ruth Lewis
James Niederjohn
Dwight Richards
Vena White
Freda Eildor
Fred Amelin Miller
Marvin Niederjohn
Rollin Bottom
Gale Miller
Mildred Nelson
John Shearer
Roy White
Alma Gordon
Dorothy Mallery
May Slothower
Delores Dunham
Howard Mallery
Helen Pratt
Merle Schork
Paul Eiklor
James Mills
Murdo McRae
Robert Slothower.

Back to Top


Sept. 8, 1925-May 20, 1926-Teacher V. Marie Crawford, grades 3-5:

Creta Dixon
James Lewis
Bernice Miller
Roy Bottom
Catherine McRae
Mildred Hughes
Anna M. Dooley
John McRae
Vernon Richards
Jack Gilroy
Vera White
Kelley Niederjohn
Hazel Hughes
Iva Mae Miller
Iva White
William Hall
Jess Bottom
Lee White.

Back to Top


Sept. 13, 1926-May 27, 1927-Teacher M. Konold, grades 3-5:

Ray Bottom
Roy Lawton
Creta Dixon
James Lewis
Freda Eckler
Fred Miller
Robert Slothower
Vera White
Jack Gilroy
Catherine McRae
Margaret Dooley
Irva Miller
Alma Gordon
James Neus
Mary Slothower
William Hall
Claude Lawton
Bernice Borden
Hazel Hughes
John McRae
Dorothy Mallery
Marvin Niederjohn
Iva White.

Back to Top


Sept. 13, 1926-May 27, 1927-Teacher J. W. Agee, grades 9-11:

Roland Banzhaf
Bertha Hughes
Ida Lawton
Floyd Mills
Thelma Riddle
Everett Sperry
Leta Gregory
Noel Hall
Yvonne Lawton
Floy Gregory
Esther Hom
John Kelley
Pauline Riddle
E. Slothower
Winston Sperry
Mary White
Alice Wick
Edna Wich
Blanche Mills.

Back to Top


Sept. 13, 1926-May 27, 1927-Teacher Aileen Nelsen, grades 1-2:

John Atkinson
Billy Blakeman
Clinton Butcher
Emma Butcher
Grace Hughes
Hazel liams
Thomas Langon
David Lawton
Gale Miller
Dwight Richards
Lonnie Shults
John Slothower
George Tatro
Roy White
E. Bailey
Rawlin Bottom
Dolores Dunham
Ruth Lewis
Howard Mallery
Murdo McRae
J. Neiderjohn
Helen Pratt
Merle Schork
Vena White.

Back to Top


Sept. 6, 1927-May 18, 1928-Teacher Miss Edith Smith, grades 1-2:

Patsy Blakeman
Evelyn Hall
Clarence Minter
Stewart McGregor
Sapuro Ogawa
Lonnie Shults
John Slothower
Dick Stith

Back to Top


Sept. 9, 1929-May 29, 1930 Teacher M. Hall, grades 4-6:

Albert Gillespie
Alex Gillespie
David Lawton
Neva Preston
James Stage
LaVota Skelly
Merle Schork
George Tatro
Martha Uyeda
Roy White
Edith White
Frank White
Gale Miller
Rawlin Bottom
Theodore Banzhaf
Howard Mallery
Robert Slothower
Conrad Anderson
Frances Arthurs
Walter Banzhaf
Fred A. Miller
Iva White
June Stage
Dorothy Mallery
Bob Nulle
M. Neiderjohn
J. Neiderjohn
Jake Hawk
Freda Eckler
Mary Slothower.

Back to Top


Sept. 9, 1929-May 29, 1930 Teacher Edith Mandiloff, grades 1-3:

Maizie Carter
Edith Fuksuhima
Dorothy Luckinbill
Evelyn McCreasy
Myrtle McCreasy
Tsoneya Ogaws
Kathleen Roney
Sarah Elizaheth Tyler
Mary Uyeda
Edward Clements
Elwood Cuin
Raymond Fry
Glen Fry
Almo Gonsolez
Don Gonsolez
Earl Hushman
Jack Johns
Richard Minter
James Olson
Moriso Ogawa
Robert Preston
Vemon Skelly
Bamey Slothower
John White
James White
Alice Buck
Anna Pry
Mary Alice Gillespie
Gladys Luckinbill
Bonnie Mallery
Louise Stafford
Sarah Stith
Thomas Arthurs
Rodney Baker
Billie Mapes
Lupe Moya
Demecio Moya
Theron Thaden
Tommie Uyeda
Helen Fukushima
Evelyn Ilall
Ruth Lewis
Fred Brandle
Jessie Clements
Clarence Minter
Sapuro Ogawa
Lonnie Shults
Dick Stith.

Back to Top


Sept. 9, 1929-May 27, 1930 Teacher Margaret Konold, grade 4-6

David Lawton
James Stage
Gale Miller
George Tatro
Merle Schork
Martha Uyeda
Laveta Skelley
Edith White
Bud White
Albert Gillespie
Alexander Gillespie
Bob Nulle
Roy White
Neva Preston
Rawlin Bottom
Theodore Banzhaf
Jame Neiderjohn
Robert Slothowez
Mary Slothower
Howard Mallery
Jack Hock
Walter Banzhaf
Iva White
Dorothy Mallery
Marvin Neiderjohn
June Stage
k'red A. Miller
Freda Eckler
Conrad Anderson

Back to Top


Sept. 9, 1930-May 1931 Teacher Edith Smith, grades 1-3;

Edward Clement
Raymond Fry
Glen Fry
Edith Fukushima
Earl Hushman
Dorothy Luckinbill
Richard Minter
Mildred Nulle
Tuneyo Ogawa
John White
James White
Alice Buck
Anna Fry
Mary Alice Gillespie
Gladys Luckenbill
Bonnie Mallery
Demecio Moya
Lupe Moya
Robert Preston
Louise Stafford
Sarah Stith
Fred Brandle
Jessie Clement
Helen Fukushima
Evelyn Hall
Clarence Minter
Sapura Ogawa
Dick Stith
Lonnie Shults
Tommy Uyeda
Ruth Lewis.

Back to Top


Sept. 2, 1931-May 26, 1982 Teacher Margaret Hall, grades 4-6:

Helen Fukushima
Clarence Minter
Ruth Lewis
Evelyn Hall
Earl Moore
James Stage
Lonnie Shults
Dick Stith
Sum Ogawa
Neva Preston
Mary Slothower
Jim Nelson
Lupe Moya
Tom Uyeda
Morris Ogawa
David Lawton
Bud White
Merle Schozk
Laveta Skelley
Albert Gillespie
Alex Gillespie
Roy White
Martha Uyeda
Clifford Kizzine
Theodore Banzhaf
Howard Mallery
Edith White
John Atkinson
Jr. Johnson
Rawlin Bottom
Robert Slothower
Glen Keaney.

Back to Top


Sept. 1, 1930-May 26, 1931 Teacher A. H. Anderson (Prin.) grades 7-12:

Conrad Anderson
Walter Banzhaf
Dorothy Mallery
F. Amelia Miller
June State
Iva White
Bernice Borden
Anna M. Dooley
James Lewis
Irva Mae Miller
James Newell
Florence Tanner
A. J. Tanner
Pete Hock
William Hall
Margaret Herman
Claude Lawton
Roy Lawton
Edith McCreasy
Alex Valdez
Lee White
Rudolph Banzhaf
Robert Banzhaf
Marian Hall
Nelva Kelvan
Aneva Newell
Lila Stetson
Max Valdez
Jess Bottom
Raymond Horn
Frank Laas
Harry Uyeda
Josephine Anderson
Gladys Newell
Francis Roe.

Back to Top


Sept. 1, 1930-May 26, 1931 Teacher Freda Newell, grades 1-3:

Alice Buck
Fred Brandle
Bonnie Mallery
Anna Fry
Richard Kizzire
Gladys Luckenbill
Sarah Stith
Mary A. Gillespie
Moriso Ogaiva
Edith Fujushima
Glen Fry
Herbert Abbott
Louise Kizzire
Myrtle McCreasy
Evelyn McCreasy
Richard Minter
Demacio Moya
Tsuyeno Ogawa
Vemon Skelly
Robert Preston
Sarah K. Tyler
John White
Jim White
Dorothy Bottom
Mary Uyeda
Raymond Fry
Beverly Abbott
Irene Fry
Earl Hushman
Joe Gillespie
Dorothy Luckenbill
Cora Mora
Jack Edwards
Lorraine Edwards
Martha Simmons
Roland Stage
Barney Slothower
Georgie Uyeda
Jenshi Ogawa
Betty Van Sickle.

Back to Top



 

Also See: School Index of Cow-Belles Ring School Bells

Back to Main Page