Shoshoni Cemetery Index

Thanks to Jeanie Tanner for transcribing this information.

Heyer Anna Sarah baby 1906-1904 This is an earlier grave than Shoshoni Cem. Died 8 Oct, 1906  
Tracey Clarence     1903-1906 This is an earlier grave than Shoshoni Cem.  
Meyer Rudolph     1847-1908 This is an earlier grave than Shoshoni Cem.  
Wooten Robert     1868-1908 This is an earlier grave than Shoshoni Cem.  
           
Agusta June     no dates    
Albright Raymond C.   1893-1962
Albright Fern Rose   1893-1969
Alexander Nelson O.   1892-1966
Alexander Bessie L.   1892-1966
Allard Armand F.   1904-1965
Allen Frank     no dates    
Allen James F.   -1911    
Anderson August     1879-1927
Johnson Ida (Anderson) 1885-1966
Anderson Olaf     1878-1945
Anderson Brita L.   1884-1967
Anderson L. C.   no dates    
Anderson L. C. baby no dates    
Andrews John H.   1886-1957
Andrews Marion B.   1889-1970
Andrews Charles F.   -1936 64 Yrs. Brother of John H. Andrews  
Andrews Claire Elizabeth   1924-1925
Apland Edward O.   1897-1979
Arnold Martha     1857-1945
Arnold Charles A.   1889-1971 Missouri WWI, SFC US Army  
Ayers Theresa     -1972    
Bader Blanchard     -1933 Wyomings Trans. Corps  Corp. 66th Co  
Bancroft baby (twin)   1920-1920
Brancroft Thomas C.   1866-1939
Bartel Willard     -1928    
Baskett Mary Dorsey   -1919    
Batisto T.     -1910    
Baxter G. N.   1882-1948
Baxter Jessie     1886-1973
Beardsley George     -1943    
Beck Edwin C. "Shorty" 1873-1950
Becker Theodore     1862-1945
Beekman Gordon L.   1951-1958
Beekman Edward A.   1903-1958
Beekman Garnell E.   1937-1971 Wyoming PFC US Army  
Berger Phillip B.   1877-1950
Berger Dora     1873-1957
Berger Ernest     1885-1969
Berger Dorthea     1909-1981
Biggs William     -1927    
Bird Phillip M.   1901-1953
Blair W. A. Mrs. no dates    
Bloomfield W.   Capt. 1863-1957
Bloomfield Clara     1872-1948
Bodie Frank J.   1876-1942
Booker Hattie B.   1868-1960
Booker Louise     1935-1935
Bower Gene Edwin   1926-1926
Bray Nellie     1932-1932
Bray G. W.   no dates    
Bray Fern     -1918    
Brigham John T.   no dates    
Brooks Sackett     1881-1912
Brooks Florence Murray   1881-1935 First husband Sackett Brooks, 2nd Hugh Murray  
Brooks Ruth Murray   1919-1922
Brooks Bessie     -1917    
Brown Irene     -1928    
Brownsrig W. R.   -1929    
Brubaker Joe     1899-1977
Brubaker Gertie     1913-    
Burkes Joseph Samuel   1929-1979 Cpl. US Army Korea  
w/Burkes James     -1919 Buried with Joseph Burkes  
w/Burkes Daniel     -1916 Buried with Joseph Burkes  
Bussino Louise     1896-1971
Casteel Bessie A.   1899-1922 Wife of C. M. Casteel  
Casteel Essie B.   1902-1922 Wife of F. D. Casteel  
Causey Chales     -1981    
Chandler Otto     1860-1934
Chavis Fulgenico     1961-1963
Christiansen Two babies     no dates Infants of Henry J. Christiansen  
Clark infant     -1927    
Clark Dorothy Opal   1913-1972
Clark Walter F.   1908-1969
Clark Ina G.   1910-1979
Cole Vivian Gill   -1957 Wife of F.M.Gill, Jr., Pioneer Newspaperman  
Colgan Donna J.   1924-1975
Colburn     Mrs. no dates    
Colvin Robert W.   1914-1979
Cordova Joe     1914-1981
Cordova Ralph     1911-1981
Conerty Clara L.   1883-1967
Crabb Pauline     no dates Sister  of Edward and Anita Crabb  
Crabb Edward     no dates Brother of Pauline and Anita Crabb  
Crabb Anita B.   1859-1948 Sister of Edward and Pauline Crabb  
Cunningham Marie Guyet   1950-1950 Dau. Of Hiran S. and Mary Cunningham  
Dale Severt Ed.   1861-1944 84 yrs. Blacksmith  
Davis David     1872-1923
Davis Josina     1875-1935
Davis Mary Alice   1872-1952
Del Junco Albert     -1920 Wyoming, Pvt. I Cl Camp Hosp.12  
Dieleman Mary E.   1901-1968
Dieleman Henry J.   1895-1975 Masonic Emblem  
Divver Joseph P.   1915-1972 Wyoming 1st. LT. Army Air Force WWII, DFC & OLC-AM  
Divver Mary M.   1946-1968
Dons Jack     -1924    
Dornblazer Infant     1923    
Dornblazer Victor G.   1891-1961
Duncan Elmer M.   1898-1927
Dunning Elmer     -1927    
Dutcher Child     no dates Child of E.F.Dutcher  
Earl Gust     -1940 Wyoming Sgt. 8th Cav. Age 77 yrs.  
Ellcey Morgan     1905-1970
Ellcey Mildred L.   1909-1968
Elrod Rita M.   1900-1973
Elvin Bernice     -1924    
England William     -1935    
Eppick Anton     1877-1959 Born Austria  
Fastland Jack     no dates    
Fenley James J.  "Jim"   1868-1943
Fenley William M. "Bill"   1870-1950
Febiger Karolina     1857-1947
Fisher Frank     1860-1932 Father of Daniel  
Fisher Daniel     1885-1967 Son of Frank  
Fisher George F.   -1945    
Florence Robert J.   1903-1971
Florence Annie Herbst   1918-1973 Dau. Of Frank and Marie Herbst  
Fraser Baby William S. 1915-1915
Friedenthal Infant     1910-1910
Fuller Anna     1873-1956
Fuller Douglas E. Sr. 1871-1964
Fuller Louise     1906-1918 Dau of George and Caroline Fuller  
Fuller George B.   1883-1937
Fuller Caroline T.   1880-1975
Gabus Fred A.   1876-1958
Gabus Nettie Mae   1883-1954
Garden Alfred     1911-1960
Garden William     -1946 age 69 yrs. 0mos,6days.  Blacksmith  
Garden Barbara     no dates Wife of William Garden  
Garden Alex     -1937 age 33 yrs.  
Geist Clara     1926-1926
Gerl Joseph A.   1894-1966 Wyoming CFR 680 aero SQ  WW1  
Gerl Irene     1902-1979
Gillett Mary W.   1882-1973
Gilbert Elsie N.   1892-1969
Gilbert Ray     1888-1967
Gill F. M. Jr. no dates    
Glenn John B.   -1931 abt. 50 yrs old  
Glover H. A.   -1922    
Green Homer     1883-1948
Green Flora     1891-1967
Gudmundsen Anna M.   1879-1969
Gudmundsen J. Will   1877-1959
Guffey Lloyd D. "Red" 1907-1976
Guffey J. Vernen   1917-1917
Guffey John D.   1875-1927
Gunn Infant     -1941 Infant son of G. Gunn  
Gunn Hellen     -1947    
Gutru Ronald I.   1898-1961 Iowa, Pvt. STU, Army TNG Corps WWI  
Gutru Pearl V.   1898-1982
Hall       no dates Wife of W.R.Hall  
Hamilton Frank     -1915 Also listed as Moore, Frank Hamilton  
Hanarahan Mike     -1929 Age 64 yrs.  
Harrison Nettie E.   1895-1917
Hawkins Grover C.   1885-1967 Wyoming Pvt. COA-101 AMMO TN WWI  
Hazelwood H. E.   -1910    
Heard George     -1922    
Heasley Jennie M.   1910-1975
Henderson Walter H.   1918-1957 Colorado S-Sgt. 1971, SVC COMD. Unit WWII  
Henderson John     1869-1957
Henderson Mrs. H.   no dates    
Heise H.     -1913    
Herbst Alvina Marie   1917-1917 Dau of Frank and Marie Herbst  
Herbst Frank     1880-1948 Born in Ebental, Austria; Husband of Marie Herbst  
Herbst Marie     1893-1976 Born Gottchee Austria; Wife of Frank Herbst  
Herbst Anton   "Tom" 1878-1959 Born Ebental, Austria; Brother of Frank Herbst  
Herbst John     1895-1973 Born Austria  
Herbst Marie     1901- wife of John Herbst  
Heyer Arnold O.   1877-1938
Heyer Laurina O.   1881-1973
Heyer Anna Sarah   1906-1906
Hill Clarence     no dates    
Holberg Willard Claire   1928-1928 Son of Wilma B. and A.L. Holberg  
Holberg Louise     1860-1917
Holland Margaret     1869-1960 Age 91 yrs.  
Hoffman Margaret R.   1916-1980
Horton Mary Alma   1856-1909
Howard Infant     -1923    
Howard Frank O.   1898-1959
Howard Essie M.   1900-1966
Howard Bessie Murray   1915-1917
Howard Loy Hagler   1899-1972 Pvt. Co. L, 18th Inf. WWI  
Howard O. F.   -1921    
Hufford Minnie     1893-1975
Hufford Fred     1884-1967
Hutchison Harold     1938-1938
Ireland Roy E.   1879-1950
Ireland baby     1911-1911 Child of Roy and Agnes Voss, Ireland  
Irwin L. G.   1926-1926
Jarvis Ann     1898-    
Jarvis Dud     1897-1957
Jennings Lloyd S.   1881-1923
Jewell Emory Lee Dr. 1875-1949
Johns J. A.   no dates    
Johnson John S.   -1930 IOOF No. 44  
Johnson no name     no dates Lot owned by L.Johnson  
Johnson Edward H.   1879-1964
Johnson Ida Anderson   1885-1966
Johnson Claus W.   1888-1978
Johnston William H.   1924-1981 Pvt. US Army WWII  
Jones H. M.   -1922    
Joneson Matilida C.   -1925    
Junco Albert Del   -1920 This name may be Del Junco  
Kahler Ted     1878-1954
Kahler Daisy     1886-1928
Kahler Daisy     -1922    
Kaiser Curt E.   1895-1975 PFC US Army WWI  
Kaiser Fannie Marie   1907-1953
Kanson Omar M.   1892-1968
Kanson Lulu G.   1891-1970
Keith Jesse E.   1882-1961
Keith Delila B.   1889-1982
Keithf Bettie     -1912    
Kelly May     no dates    
Kimball Viola     1879-1923
Knecttle Charles J.   1855-1936 Aged 82 yrs., 11 mo., 12 days  
Knight Billie J.   1907-1969 Dau. Of F.M.Gill and Vivian Gill Cole  
Knight Eugene H.   1895-1967 So. Dakota F2w, US Navy WWI  
Kyle Abner     -1912    
Laird Albert Edgar   1888-1964 Wyoming Cook US Army WWI  
Laird Ethel Rosina   1906-1952
Larson Mabel     1909-1977
Larson Abert L.   1914-1975
Lamoureux James Edward   -1927    
Lamoureaux Infant     -1927 Child of V.L. Lamoureaux  
Leach Kathryn H.    1913-1972
Leach Wayne     1909-1982
Lemireck M.     no dates    
Lewis Dan A.   1901-1964
Lewis Anna Grace   1904-1964
Lilly Henrietta Stella   1912-1913 Daughter of W.A. and M.T.B.  
Linden Omer Raymond   1903-1972 Wyoming Pvt. Co.A, and L Mil. Police BN WWII  
Linn Ralph S.   1887-1967
Linn Janette G.   1886-1928
Linn Infant son     -1920    
Linn Ralph Seaman   1916-1946 Wyoming Tec 5 314 Inf. WWII BSM  
Long Jaunita     1903-1918
Lotozi Joe     -1910    
Loughrey Hattie     1845-1941
Loughrey William     -1924    
Loyd C. E.   no dates    
Lucas Firmen     1891-1971 Pvt. US Army WWI  
Lucas Anna S.   1894-1959
Ludtke Fred B.   1893-1948 Winsconsin, Pvt. Med Dept. WWI  
Ludtke Goldie Mac   -1978    
Luton Jesse Albert   1900-1971
Luton David B.   1952-1968
Luton Rebecca Ruth   1948-1951
Lybarger Frank     1912-1980
Lybarger Pauline J.   1910-    
Luton Ruth     1916-1978
Mac Keith Donald Whitey   1907-1971 Idaho S-Sgt army air force  WW!!  
Madison Ancher E.   1886-1942
Mahnke Bridgette     1846-1918
Manning Esabell     -1924    
Maple Clarence R.   1910-1959 Wyoming  F2 USNR  WW!!  
Maple Neva C.   1914-1970
Mattern Marion W.   1912-1975 TEC 5   US Army  
Mattern Dorothy M.   1907-    
Matteson Edna B.   1909-1918
McBeth R. H.   -1918    
McBurney Baby Sarah   1936-1936
McCoy William     1876-1944
McDougall Katie     1922-1925
McGrath M. C.   -1923    
Meeks Jack Graham   1950-1951
Meeks Harvey Ray    1890-1974
Meeks Lilbern C.   1894-1975
Meyer Rudolph     1847-1908
Meyers Mary     1845-1929
Moore Charles F.   1874-1958
Moore Henrietta     -1925    
Moore Agnes Marie   -1916    
Moore Frank Hamilton   -1915 Also listed as Frank Hamilton  
Moore Hazel E.   1889-1970
Morrison Samuel     1871-1917
Morrison Daniel R.   1900-1969  Wyoming  Pvt. 460 Base HQ and AV, SQ, AAF, WW11  
Mulherin Ralph Terrill   1949-1981 BTFA US Navy  
Murchison Mary May   1924-1929 Dau. Of Fern Murchison Thoren  
Murray Hugh     1876-1974
Murray Lessie May   1887-1972 Buried Riverton, Wyoming  
Murray F. N. "Brooks" -1935 First husband Sackett Brooks  
Napier Gertrude L.   1924-1956
Nelson Fred     -1923    
Nelson Neis P.   1883-1980 US Army WW !  
Nichols Susie Parm   1888-1976
Nichols James   Sr. -1966    
Nelson Lara     no dates    
Noble Baby     1935 Baby of Harvey Noble  
Oja Elno H.   1907-1955
O'Kelly Allen G.   1955-1975
Olson Anna G.   1900-1976
Olson Oscar J.   1892-1962 Minnesota Sgt 350 Inf. 88th Div  
Ott Clara Bentz   1909-1972
Ott Emil Rudolph   1898-1962
Owens William Carl   1907-1918
Owens Link     -1925    
Parker Thelma C.   -1919    
Parks Donnal L.   1930-1932
Parks Luree Claire   1919-1946 Wife of Clarence S. Allison  
Parks Lawrence W.   1915-1946 Wyoming Captain Air Corps   WW11  
Parks Benjamin H. "Harry" 1881-1967
Parks Clara K.   1891-1967
Passell David Ray Dr. 1890-1954
Peacock James E.   1923-1974 Cox US Navy  
Peacock Danny L.   1953-1972
Peneff Barni     -1910    
Perea Frank A.   1914-1974
Perea Joe M.   1888-1960
Perea Flora M.   1888-1857
Pearlinski Jean     1934-1982
Betty Luther M.   1893-1960
Petty Ola E.   1893-1962
Phillips Thomas Clayton   1945-1975 SSG US Army Korea-Vietnam  
Pickett E. L.   -1922    
Pierce Jennette O.   1918-1924
Pinney Pearl M.   1907-1935
Porteous George D. Capt. 1875-1948
Porter Eliza L.   1851-1929
Porter Charles J.   1844-1920
Porter James H.   no dates    
Portschy Walter W.   1909-1977
Portschy Ada E.   1911-    
Powers Carol     1925-1925
Powers Alice C.   -1937    
Powers Robert infant   1925    
Price Richard C. "Dick" 1872-1943
Ray Kathryn     1981    
Rathbun Harley Bert   1908-1980
Rellubender G.     -1914    
Raymer Shauna M.   1963-1973
Reid J. Carlson   1908-1969
Reid Ruby E.   no dates    
Ritchie Bruce W.   1887-1963
Rivera Baby     1954 Daughter of Priscilla Rivera  
Robarchek Clarence A.   1893-1968
Rodgers Belle B.   1861-1933
Rodgers Ida     1881-1913
Rodgers James W.   -1934 Age 60 years  
Rodgers Bobbie W.   1898-1980 First husband Charles Wolff  
Root Fred K.   1905-1969
Ross Baby     -1924 Child of H.F.Ross  
Russell Charley A.   1882-1952 or 1953   HS WW!  
Robson Donald M.   1887-1971 Wyoming  Pvt. US Army  
Robson Lovina S.   1890-    
Rivers Lena A.   1893-1980 Mother of Ruth Humphreys  
Sankey Infant     1948 Child of Jesse Sankey  
Sargent Eugene     1912-1981
Scott James   "Jim" 1890-1981
Scott Elsie E.   1888-1966
Seyler Peter H.   1874-1952 Chief Setting Buffalo "Bingo"  
Shanley Thomas H.   1896-1956 Nebraska  Pvt. 56 Spruce SQ  WW!  
Shawver Lewis A.   1872-1947
Shawver E. Mabel   1875-1954
Simonson T.     -1935    
Slinkard Frank     -1934    
Smart Mertie C.   1885-1967
Smart William C.   1882-1957
Smith Charles F.   1846-1917 Company A 14th New York Cavalary  
Smith Annie B.   1850-1931 Wife of Charles F.  American War mother  
Smith Guy     -1922    
Snow Joshua     1906-1972
Snow Mary     1880-1972
Snow William J.   1877-1964
Snyder Ellizabeth     1844-1910
Snyder Jacob C.   1872-1909
Soto Baby Marie   -1930    
Soto Melico     1896-1929
Spiva Norma Kay   1948 Infant of George Spiva  
Stahl (Stohle) John     -1929 Age 64 years   Step-father of Clara Parks  
Streeter Fred C.   1884-1921
Stuchell Grace B.   1872-1945
Stuchell James W.   1866-1942
Suppes Edward     1925-1948
Suppes Anna Elizabeth   1885-1973
Suppes George Jacob   1884-1953
Swanson Fred     -1910    
Swanson Infant     -1935 Infant of Oscar Swanson  
Symnons T. L.   -1912    
Sparks Sondra     1968-1977
Teeters Jesse M.   1877-1961
Teeters Anna M.   1890-1953
Thayer Steven B.   1951-1958 Son of Glen and Louise Thayer  
Thayer Glen E.   1906-1974
Thayer Louise H.   1908-    
Theobald Harold R. "Dick" 1891-1944
Theobald Mary C.   1884-    
Thomas Verne Nelson   1896-1966 Nebraska S2 US Navy WW1  
Thomas Margaret     1904-    
Thoren Dennis A.   1908-1942 Son of Emil Thoren  
Thoren Virginia Fern   1906-1940 Wife of Dennis Thoren  
Thoren Charles E.   1917-1938 Son of Emil Thoren  
Tracy Edward J.   1899-1917
Tracey Ed.     1924-1924
Triplett Harold O.   -1918    
Tracey Clarence     1903-1906 Son of Wm. & Louise Tracey. First child to die in Shoshoni burried in old cemetery west of town  
Ulen Theresa Snyder   1877-1974
Vazios Christ     no dates    
Vert Milford Edward   1908-1925
Villegos R.     no dates    
Wallage William Patrick   1974-1975 Son of Wayne and Maggie Wallage  
Walters Lucy     1913-1937 Wife of Harry Walters  
Watson Thrift S.   1882-1954
Webster Fred W.   1870-1950 Aged 79 yrs 11mo, 12 days  
Weidmeir Radolph     no dates    
Wells Infant     -1924 Infant son of O. W. Wells  
Westfall Perry A.   1879-1947
Whitaker Baby     1919-1919
Whitaker Wesley Cleve   1884-1923
Williams Cora M.   1893-1917
Willoughby       no dates marker only  
Willoughby Phillis Maud   1883-1920 Obituary posted 3/8/2000 on the GenConnect Board
Wilson Frederick J.   1891-1973
Wilson Ann Frances   1894-1963
Wimsey Lois     -1925    
Wimsey George     -1925    
Wimsey C.     no dates    
Wimsey Vera W.   1903-1970
Wimsey Cecil Butler   1912-1970 Wyoming M-Sgt. 71 TacAir Comd.  WW11  
Wolff Charles     -1940 South Dakota  Sgt. 14th Inf. 19th Div.  WW1  
Woodard Leila     1885-1932
Woodbury Helen     1918-1981
Wooten Robert L.   1868-1908
Wright       no dates    
Wynne Walter Robert Dr. 1891-1965 South Carolina 1st Lt. Medical Corps  WW1  
Zahradnicek Frances     1833-1911 Wife of John  
Zimmell Joseph O.   1900-1977 Born in Austria