CHEYENNE FRONTIER DAYS COMMITTEEMEN 1897- 1967

Frontier Nights Committeemen
Father And Sons Who Have Served On The Frontier Committee

1897 - Warren Richardson, chm.
J. H. Arp E. W. Stone
D. H. Holliday
A. Martin
J. D. Freeborn
G. R. Palmer

1898 - John L. Murray, chm.
J. A. Breckons
Maurice Dinneen
Stephen Bon
Daniel McUlvan
Pitt Covert
M. Wasserman

1899 - E. W. Stone, chm.
W. E. Dinneen
J. A. Breckons
Frank Roedel
J. L. Murray
C. W. Riner
W. F. Daiber
Edward F. Stable
Warren Richardson
Dave Nimmo

1900 - Henry Altman, chm.
J. L. Murray
E. W. Stone
Geo. S. Walker
Warren Richardson
D. H. Holliday
Dr. M. C. Barkwell
Frank Lyons
Chas. Hirsig

1901 - A. D. Kelley, chm.
Clarence Richardson
John L. Murray
J. A. Martin
Frank Lyons
D. H. Holliday

1902 - A. D. Kelley, chm.
C. B. Richardson
J. L. Murray
J. A. Martin
E. A. Slack

1903 - E. A. Slack, chm.
C. B. Richardson
J. L. Murray
Ed Hofmann
J. A. Martin
Warren Richardson

1904 - Edward Hofmann, chm.
E. A. Slack
Clarence Richardson
John L. Murray
J. A. Martin
Fred Hofmann
Warren Richardson

1905 - Ed Hofmann, chm.
E. A. Slack
C. B. Richardson
J. L. Murray
John A. Martin
Warren Richardson
Fred Hofmann

1906 - A. J. Vance, chm.
E. W. Stone
William E. Dinneen
E. T. Clark
J. H. Walton

1907 - A. J. Vance, chm.
E. W. Stone
J. H. Walton
William E. Dinneen
T. Blake Kennedy

1908 - A. J. Vance, chm.
E. W. Stone
J. H. Walton
W. E. Dinneen
T. Blake Kennedy

1909 - E. W. Stone, chm.
Frank Barrow
W. E. Dinneen
W. B. Barnett T.
Blake Kennedy

1910 - E. W. Stone, chm.
J. D. Clark
Frank J. Bon
R. B. Davidson
M. H. Hartung

1911 - E. W. Stone, chm.
R. B. Davidson
Frank J. Bon
John D. Clark
Capt. V. K. Hart

1912 - E. W. Stone, chm.
W. F. Daiber
Frank J. Bon
Fred Hofmann
Dan E. Clark

1913 - Fred Hofmann, chm.
W. E. Dinneen
George S. Banta
G. H. Gilland
William Dubois

1914 - George S. Walker, chm.
Frank R. Dildine
Dr. B. F. Davis
Robert B. Davidson
L. C. Hinkle
Harry P. Hynds

1915 - Fred Hofmann, chm.
Charles Hirsig
William Dubois
T. Joe Cahill
J. H. Schroeder

1916 - Fred Hofmann, chm.
T. Joe Cahill
Charles Semrad
John J. Mcinerney
Fred Hirsig

1917 - Fred Hofmann, chm.
John J. Mcinerney
T. Joe Cahill
Chas. A. Semrad
Charles Hirsig

1918 - John J. Mcinerney, chn
Albert Cronland
T. Joe Cahill
Robert B. Davidson
R. N. LaFontaine

1919 - C. W. Hirsig,chm.
Clyde Early
T. Joe Cahill
John Bell
J. C. Thompson

1920 - Dr. B. F. Davis, chm.
Ed T. Storey
T. J. McCoy
Charles D. Carey
Jack A. Bristol

1921 - J. H. Walton, chm.
J. H. Schroeder
Fred D. Boice
E. A. Ryan
F. L. Babcock

1922 - Dr. B. F. Davis, chm.
L. A. Miller
John H. Bell
Fred D. Boice
Fred Hofmann
Ed T. Storey
Charles D. Carey
Frank J. Wiffler

1923 - Dr. B. F. Davis, chm. Leslie A. Miller Ed T. Storey Frank Bell Charles D. Carey

1924 - J. H. Walton, chm.
Albert Cronland
T. Joe Cahill
Robert W. Lazear
J. G. Keegan

1925 - Chas. W. Hirsig, chm.
Albert Cronland
George F. Jones
0. B. Stapleton
J. G. Keegan
Frank Bell
Robert W. Lazear

1926 - William G. Haas, chm.
Robert D. Hanesworth
Albert Cronland
J. E. Gates
R. J. Hofmann
T. Joe Cahill
James A. 'Buck' Buchanan
L. R. Probst

1927 - William G. Haas, chm.
Robert D. Hanesworth
Edw. T. Storey
R. J. Hofmann
T. Joe Cahill
James A. Buchanan
George F. Jones

1928 - William G. Haas, chm.
Robert D. Hanesworth
Edw. T. Storey
R. J. Hofmann
James A. Buchanan
George F. Jones

1929-William G. Haas, chm.
Robert D. Hanesworth
Edw. T. Storey
R. J. Hofmann
James A. Buchanan
George F. Jones

1930-William G. Haas, chm.
Robert D. Hanesworth
Edw. T. Storey
George J. Carroll
R. J. Hofmann
James A. Buchanan
George F. Jones
Norman A. Miller

1931-William G. Haas, chm.
Robert D. Hanesworth
Edw. T. Storey
R. J. Hofmann
Norman A. Miller
George F. Jones Frederic H. Porter

1932 - E. T. Storey, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
Albert Cronland
C. A. Black
George F. Jones
Frederic H. Porter
Dan Clark

1933-Ed T. Storey, chm.
Robert D. Hanesworth
Edward F. Murray
Dan Clark George
Goohs Albert Cronland
C. A. Black

1934 - Ed T. Storey, chm.
Robert D. Hanesworth
Edward F. Murray
Albert Cronland
Dan Clark
George Goohs
C. A. Black

1935 - C. A. Black, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
W. J. Dinneen
Frederic H. Porter
J. H. Schroeder
D. T. Morris

1936 - C. A. Black, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
J. H. Schroeder
D. T. Morris
Frederic H. Porter
W. J. Dinneen

1937 - C. A. Black, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
J. H. Schroeder
J. M. Garrett
F. H. Porter
A. W. Trout

1938 - R. J. Hofmann, chm.
James A. Storey
R. D. Hanesworth
I. R. Townsend
A. W. Trout
E. R. Saegart
Maj. H. E. Fuller

1939 - R. J. Hofmann, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
J. A. Storey
E. R. Saegart
A. W. Trout
I. R. Townsend
Maj. H. E. Fuller

1940 - R. J. Hofmann, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
J. A. Storey
A. W. Trout
Maj. G. Procter
W. Robert Dubois
I. R. Townsend

1941 - R. J. Hofmann, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
J. A. Storey
N. H. McDowell
W. Robert Dubois
I. R. Townsend
Col. George Blair

1942 - R. J. Hofmann, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
J. A. Storey
F. B. McVicar
W. A. Norris
W. Robert Dubois
Dr. D. W. McEnery

1943 - R. J. Hofmann, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
J. A. Storey
F. B. McVicar
W. A. 'Pat' Norris
Charles J. Hughes
Col. E. J. Zimmerman
Col. Graves B. McGary

1944 - R. J. Hofmann, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
James A. Storey
F. B. McVicar
W. A. Norris
Chas. Hughes
Col. Graves McGary
Col. E. J. Zimmerman

1945 - R. J. Hofmann, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
A. V. Tyrrell
F. B. McVicar
Walter F. Nelson
Charles J. Hughes
Gen. H. L.
Whittaker Coil
E. B. McCarthy

1946 - R. J. Hofmann, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
A. V. Tyrrell
F. B. McVicar
Walter Nelson
Col. H. C. Anderson
C. J. Hughes

1947 -A. V. Tyrrell, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
Dr. W. D. Harris
Robert B. Walton
R. J. Hofmann
Waiter Nelson

1948 - A. V. Tyrrell, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
Robert Walton
Dr. W. D. Harris
Dr. W. J. Ryan
James F. Powers
Col. John C. B. Elliott

1949 - A. V. Tyrrell, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
James F. Powers
Robert B. Walton
Dr. W. J. Ryan
Dr. Wm. D. Harris
Col. John C. B. Elliott

1950 - Combined Day and Night Show Committee
Dr. W. J. Ryan, chm.
R. D. Hanesworth
Willis Hirsig
E. T. 'Ted' Bohlen
Col. Charles Baches
Dr. W. D. Harris
Willits A. Brewster
James F. Powers
A. B. Nuss
John Allbright

1951 - Dr. W. J. Ryan, chm.
Don Dugan
Willits Brewster
Dan Rees
James Powers
Col. Chas. Backes
Willis Hirsig

1952 - James F. Powers, chm.
Don Dugan
Leonard S. Mayer
Willis Hirsig
Hugh Lenhart
Dan Rees
Willits Brewster
Col. Chas. Backes

1953 - James F. Powers, chm.
George Reitemeier
Willits A. Brewster
Leonard S. Mayer
Col. Chas. Backes
Willis Hirsig
Hugh Lenhart
Dan Rees
Harold Hanes

1954 - Willits A. Brewster, chm.
Willard Murfin
Dan E. Rees
Leonard S. Mayer
Harold H. Hanes
Willis Hirsig
John D. Jack Mabee
Col. W.A.R. Robertson

1955 - Willits A. Brewster, chm.
Leo I. Herman
John D. Mabee
Sin Ridgely
Gen. Orin L. Grover
Willis Hirsig
Leonard S. Mayer
James 0. Wilson
Mark T. Cox III

1956 - John D. Mabee, chm.
Leo 1. Herman
Sin Ridgely
Charles D. Carey, Jr.
Mark T. Cox III
W. A. 'Bill' Norris, Jr.
Jack Caton
Col. H. F. Muenter
Leonard Mayer

1957 - Committees Combined Permanently
John D. Mabee, chm.
Leo I. Herman
P. S. 'Pete' Cook II
W. A. Bill Norris, Jr.
Mark Cox l l l
Archie W. Shafer
Sin Ridgely
Jack Caton
Charles D. Carey, Jr.
Col. H. F. Muenter

1958-John D. Mabee, chm.
Leo I. Herman
P. S. Cook II
Jack Caton
Col. H. F. Muenter
Norman N. Spear
Donald 0. Stanfield
Charles D. Carey, Jr.
Dr. W. A. Bunten
Thos. R. 'Tom' Searl

1959 - Charles D. Carey, Jr., chm
Leo I. Herman
Donald 0. Stanfield
Norman N. Spear
P. S. Cook II
Clyde W. Gaymon
Dr. W. A. Bunten
0. N. Buckles
Col. Gilbert F. Friederichs

1960 - Charles D. Carey, Jr., chm.
Leo I. Herman
0. N. Buckles
Donald 0. Stanfield
Norman N. Spear
Dr. W. Andrew Bunten
Robert M. Boice
Clyde W. Gaymon
Col. Gilbert F. Friederichs

1961 - 0. N. Buckles, chm.
Leo I. Herman
Ralph C. Ausman
Clyde W. Gaymon
Richard C. Olsen
Louis A. Domenico
Robert M. Boice
Gus Fleischli, Jr.
Joe Shepherd, Jr.
Col. J. M. Vivian

1962 - 0. N. Buckles, chm.
Col. Wm. Steger
Robert Boice
Dr. Paul J. Preston
Louis A. Domenico
Ralph C. Ausman
Richard Olsen
Joe Shepherd
Gus Fleischli
W. Andrew Bunten, Jr.

1963 - O. N. Buckles, chm.
Ralph C. Ausman
Col. E. Bruce Daily
Richard C. Olsen
W. L. Throgmorton
Louis A. Domenico
M. H. Bryan
M. W. Davis
Dr. P. J. Preston
W. Andrew Bunten, Jr.

1964 - Louis A. Domenico, chm.
Dr. Gordon L. Holman
Col. W. W. Brier, Jr.
Carl L. Lathrop
W. L. Throgmorton
Dr. P. J. Preston
Gus Fleischli, Jr.
M. W. Davis
Edw. F. 'Ned' Murray, Jr.
W. Andrew Bunten, Jr.

1965 - Louis A. Domenico, chm.
M. W. Davis
Dr. Gordon L. Holman
Edward F. 'Ned' Murray, Jr
James A. Storey, Jr.
Col. W. W. Brier, Jr.
Gus Fleischli, Jr.
Carl L. Lathrop
W. L. Throgmorton
Agnes B. Hawley
Jack A. Miller

1966 - Gus Fleischli, chm.
Dr. Gordon Holman
Edward F. Murray, Jr.
Col. C. B. Stroud, Jr.
Leonard D. Bemel
James A. Storey, Jr.
Marvin D. Leff
Virgil D. Slough
Carl L. Lathrop
Jack A. Miller

1967 - Gus Fleischli, chm.
Leonard D. Bemel
E. O. Davis
Lloyd Flynn
Marvin D. Leff
Richard F. Pickett
Virgil D. Slough
James A. Storey, Jr.
Col. C. B. Stroud
Jack A. Miller



FRONTIER NIGHTS COMMITTEEMEN

1913 - R. K. Olds, chm.
R. J. Putnam
Clyde Watts
Walter Bradley
Harry Tupper

1929 - A. H. Bitner, chm.
Wm. F. DeVere
D. E. Woodson
Frank G. Clark
F. H. Porter
James Garrett
Robert Hanesworth

1930 - A. H. Bitner, chm.
Robert Hanesworth
Wm. F. DeVere
Frank G. Clark
E. R. Saegart
R. S. Grier
Wm. Storey

1931 - Wm. F. DeVere, chm.
E. R. Saegart
R. S. Grier
Paul Peters
R. S. Mentzer
George Goohs

1932 - Wm. F. DeVere, chm.
E. R. Saegart
R. S. Grier
R. S. Mentzer
Clarence Swainson

1933 - Wm. F. DeVere, chm.
R. S. Grier
John Pickett
Wm. Fairchild

1934 - N. H. McDowell, chm.
R. S. Grier
John Pickett
Wm. Fairchild

1935 - R. S. Grier, chm.
John Pickett
N. H. McDowell
Wm Fairchild
Wm. Fairchild

1936 - N. H. McDowell, chm.
John Pickett
Walter Nelson
C. J. Hughes

1937 - N. H. McDowell, chm.
Walter Nelson
John Pickett
Cal J. Hughes

1938 - Walter Nelson, chm.
C. J. Hughes
John Pickett
J. L. Goins

1939 - C. J. Hughes, chm.
J. L. Goins
John Pickett

1940-Chas. J. Hughes, chm.
C. N. Bloomfield
F. H. Porter
F. B. McVicar

1941 - C. N. Bloomfield, chm.
F. B. McVicar
F. H. Porter
Dr. W. J. Ryan

1942 - C. N. Bloomfield, chm.
F. H. Porter
Dr. W. J. Ryan
H. B. Henderson, Jr.

1943 - Dr. W. J. Ryan, chm.
H. B. Henderson, Jr.
F. H. Porter A. V. Tyrrell

 

1944 - Dr. W. J. Ryan, chm.
H. B. Henderson, Jr.
A. V. Tyrrell
F. H. Porter

1945 - J. Ryan, chm.
F. H. Porter
C. D. Jack Bryant
H. B. Henderson, Jr.

1946 - Dr. W. J. Ryan, chm.
Harry B. Henderson
Bard Ferrall
C. D. Jack Bryant

1947 - C. D. Jack Bryant, chm.
Glen Oliver
Robert Black
Tom Kassis
Dr. W. A. Bunten

1948 - C. D. Jack Bryant, chm.
Dr. W. A. Bunten
Robert Black
Glen Oliver
Tom Kassis

1949 Jack McGee, chm.
John Albright
A. B. Nuss
Ted Bohlen

1950 - Combined with Day Show Committee

1951 - A. B. Nuss, chm.
Ted Bohlen
John Albright
Keith Osborne


FATHER AND SONS WHO HAVE SERVED ON THE FRONTIER COMMITTEE

W. E. Dinneen and W. J. Dinneen
Fred Hofmann and R. J. Hofmann
J. H. Walton and Robert Walton
William Dubois and W. Robert Dubois
Fred Hirsig and Willis Hirsig
Chas. D. Carey and Chas. D. Carey, Jr.
Fred D. Boice and Robert Boice
Edward F. Murray and Ned Murray
James A. Storey and James A. Storey, Jr.
W. A. Norris and W. A. Norris, Jr.
Dr. W. A. Bunten and W. Andy Bunten, Jr


Top

Laramie County GenWeb Project Homepage