US GenWeb Project Logo

Sheridan County Wyoming
GenWeb Project

Wyoming Flag
Wyoming GenWeb Project Logo
 
Search This Site



powered by FreeFind

Birth, Death, and Marriage Records

Books and Lookups

Cemeteries and Funeral Homes

Census, Directories, Lists

Churches

Forts and Battlefields

History, Geography, Land

Immigration and Naturalization

Mailing Lists, Surname Registries, and Message Boards

Obituaries, Biographies, and Stories

Photo Gallery

Schools, Alumni

Genealogy Links

History Links

Qualified Electors, Grand Jurors, and Petit Jurors
October 17, 1889

The following information is from the Sheridan Post, October 17, 1889 and was submitted by Suzanne Leonard:

The following duly qualified electors of this territory and actual bona fide residents within the county of Sheridan, have been selected and appointed as judges of the election for the several voting precincts, as follows to-wit:

For Sheridan - J.D. Loucks, W.D. Wrighter, Jr., and J.G. Hunter.
For Beckton - R.W. Moline, Wash. Thompson, and Levi Bean.
For Dayton - Atley Smith, C.L. Decker and G.W. Carroll.
For Big Horn - R.D. Darlington, C.W. Skinner and H.T. Hill.
For Tongue River - J.E. Eychaner, S.H. Early and C.E. Peoples.
For Bingham - R. McGrath, H.J. Nichols and W.G. Aber.
For Pass Creek - Peter Reynolds, Robt. Atkinson and T.A. Powers.
For Piney - David Jackins, Allen Williams and B.S. Kidwell.
For Ohlman - George Ohlman, D.A. Diltz and Geo. W. Wagner.
For Banner - James Kirkpatrick, W.W. Harvey and Wm. Sherman.
For Lower Prairie Dog - John Rose, E.M. Weltner and H.M. Patterson.
For Lower Clear Creek - W.F. Austin, S.C. Crossman and H.M. Bethurem.

The board proceded to select from the assessmant roll the names of one hundred persons possessing the qualification of jurors, out of which number shall be drawn the grand and petit jurors to serve at the November, 1889, term of the district court, as follows to-wit:

Grand Jurors
ABER, W.G.
ADAMS, Joseph D.
ADDLEMAN, A.H.
ATKINSON, Robt.
BARR , J.C.
BRITTAIN, Wesley
BROOKS, L.H.
CURTIS, Wm.
DECKER, C.L.
DEVOL, A.O.
DINWIDDIE, W.C.
DUNNICK, D.
FARWELL, C.A.
FARNHAM, I.E.
FULMER, Harry
GLASGOW, J.T.
GRINNELL, C.H.
HARPER, Joe
HARVEY, W.W.
INGLEFIELD, S.J.
JACKINS, David
JACKSON, W.E.
LOUCKS, J.D.
MOORE, J.B.
PATTERSON, J.C.
PRICE, J.W.
POWERS, T.A.
REYNOLDS, Peter
RUSSELL, H.S.
SKINNER, C.W.
SMITH, Atley
SNYDER, J.C.
STANLEY, Jasper
STROUD, C.B.
TIDBALL, L.C.
WAGNER, W.E.
WALSH, J.K.
WELTNER, J.C.
WILLEY, A.L.
WILSON, J.S.

Petit Jurors
ADAMS, John D.
BABOINE, Wm.
BILL, J.W.
CALVERT, P.
CARROLL, G.G.
CARTER, Milton
CASSIT, A.
COFFEEN, Herbert A.
COLERIDER, J.M.
DARLINGTON, Aaron
DAVIS, J.S.
ENOS, M.R.
EYCHANER, J.E.
FEILD, J.H.
FERGUSON, J.W.
FRISBIE, A.R.
GOODNIGHT, J.M.
GREEN, E.C.
GREEN, L.D.
GRINNELL, E.A.
HAMLIN, W.A.
HARBISON, J.P.
HARDEE, S.N.
HARDIN, Geo. W.
HAZEN, WW
HERRON, M
HEWITT, Jeff T.
HILMAN, D.T.
JUNE, Geo. P.
KERR, John
MARTIN, L.E.
McKEE, P.L.
MOREY, C.W.
NEWCOMER, Fred
NOTTINGHAM, W.W.
PATTON, J.P.
PAXTON, H.B.
PEOPLES, C.E.
RAY, Del M.
ROBERTS, W.A.
ROWLAND, T.L.
RUMMEL, J.C.
SCHULER, Henry
SMALL, B.F.
SMITH, Hunter
SMITH, Sidney P.
SPEAR, Willis, Jr.
STEVENS, C.C.
STORY, Charles
STOUT, T.A.
THOMAS, A.C.
THORN, C.W.
THURMOND, E.M.
TSCHIRGI, Arnold
WARD, M.P.
WARRINER, C.H.
WOLFE, J.T.
WOOD, McKinley
WUNDERLICH, F.E.
YONKEE, A.T.