US GenWeb Project Logo

Sheridan County Wyoming
GenWeb Project

Wyoming Flag
Wyoming GenWeb Project Logo
 
Search This Site



powered by FreeFind

Birth, Death, and Marriage Records

Books and Lookups

Cemeteries and Funeral Homes

Census, Directories, Lists

Churches

Forts and Battlefields

History, Geography, Land

Immigration and Naturalization

Mailing Lists, Surname Registries, and Message Boards

Obituaries, Biographies, and Stories

Photo Gallery

Schools, Alumni

Genealogy Links

History Links

FIELD & STAFF - 1ST WYOMING VOLUNTEER INFANTRY BATTALION

Roster of Company G of the 1st Wyoming Volunteer Infantry Battalion from the Spanish-American War, 1898 to 1899.

This information was generously donated by  - Kenneth H. Robison II,
Micah J. Jenkins Camp No. 164, Sons of Spanish American War Veterans.

MAJOR
Foote, Frank M.: Mustered into service as Major of the Battalion on May 10th, 1898, at Cheyenne, Wyoming, for two years service.

ADJUTANT
Coburn, Harol D.

QUARTERMASTER
Morgenridge (Morgareidge), Johnson W.

ASSISTANT SURGEON (FIRST LIEUTENANT)
Morrison, John S.: Mustered into service as First Lieutenant & Assistant Surgeon of the Battalion on May 10th, 1898, at Cheyenne, Wyoming, for two years service.

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJOR
Moore, Benjamin H.

COMPANY G, SHERIDAN COUNTY
1ST WYOMING VOLUNTEER INFANTRY BATTALION
The Company was organized in Sheridan, Sheridan County, Wyoming, and was mustered into service as Company G of the 1st Wyoming Volunteer Infantry Battalion.

CAPTAIN
Wrighton (Wrigher, Wrighter), Daniel C.

FIRST LIEUTENANT
Howe, Hezekiah P.

SECOND LIEUTENANT
Morgenridge (Morgareidge), Johnson W.: Mustered into service as Second Lieutenant of Company G, no date, for two years service; appointed as Battalion Quartermaster, no date.

FIRST SERGEANT
McClure, John O.

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT
Fuer, Charles
Herron, Marynard J.
Zander, Chester Z.

SERGEANT
Brown, John A.
Geere, Frank
Guyer, Edmund G.
Hoback, Oscar E.
June, William D.
Morgareidge, Alva T.

CORPORAL
Cahill, Charles H.
Florida, Alfred A.
Morrison, James E.
Rule, Henry T.
Zander, Almer D.

ARTIFICER
Zullig, Herbert E.

WAGONER
Lewis, David

COMPANY COOK (CORPORAL)
Spehr, Paul

MUSICIAN
Clubb, Harry H.
Owenhouse, Joseph A.
Robinson, Robert B.
Small, George E.: Slightly wounded in action on March 7th, 1899, near the Pasig River, Philippine Islands.

PRIVATE
Akin, George N.
Anderson, Carl M.
Anderson, Peter W.
Ballard, Charles A.
Blackmer, Edwin
Briggs, George
Brookhart, Leslie S.
Bruner, Frank M.
Burnell, Arlester L.
Byers, Wells
Cahill, Frank A.
Calder, Carter E.
Caldwell, Charles C.
Clause, George J.
Coleman, John E.
Coleman, Niles R.
Davidson, Martin L.
Dudley, Cory W.
Evans, George H.
Ferris, William H.
Galvin, Jeremiah J.
Gaulke, Herman J.
George, Henry
Grable, Emil R.
Grigg, William B.
Hawes, Steeley S.
Henry, Thomas J.
Hohrman, Charles
Humphrey, Bert
Idlernan (Idleman) Jr., Max
Jones, Charles E.
Jordan, Maximilian P.E.
Koontz, Robert C.
Lindberg, Andrew
Lloyd, Richard B.
McClure, Charles M.
McGuire, Vincent L.
McVeigh, Thomas
Monical, John A.
Oder, John C.
Parker, Arthur W.
Petersen, James N.
Petersen, Peter W.
Preston, Henry H.
Reece, Charles N.
Richardson, Henry A.
Richardson, Wilbur A.
Ryder, Thomas
Schmidt, Lewis R.
Schubert, Charles J.
Skinner, William D.
Stevens, Eugene H.
Stoneman, Madison U.
Strom, Olaf E.
Sullivan, Daniel
Taylor, Everett W.
Trowbridge, Sylvester B.
Walsh, Oliver M.
Wells, Charles H.
Williams, Tim
Wilseck, Charles

SOURCES
- Pages 292 to 303, Volume I, History of Wyoming I.S. Bartlett, The S.J. Clarke Publishing Company, Chicago, Illinois, 1918.